Westra prevails on Mende mountain finish

Wiggins hangs on to leader's jersey

Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) came into Paris-Nice as an outside favourite for the overall win but after a blistering performance on the stage to Mende the Dutchman could yet be Bradley Wiggins's most dangerous rival.

Westra won the queen stage of Paris-Nice, attacking out of a small group of favourites inside the last kilometre of the climb to the finish. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) pushed out Bradley Wiggins (Sky) for second place, six seconds later.

“I felt good in the last hour and the goal was not to lose time on the final climb," Westra said. "But with one kilometer to go Wiggins attacked and he didn’t get away so I decided to attack myself. I took 100 meters on the group and they didn’t catch me, unbelievable!”

"The team did a great job and this win is fantastic. Until Sunday I must try not to lose time and then we will see what happens in the time trial.”

An exhausted Wiggins narrowly held on to his leader's yellow jersey, with Westra moving up to second place, six seconds down thanks to both a ten second time bonus for the stage and the deficit he inflicted by the time Wiggins crossed the line.

If Westra had not sat up with 15 meters to go and freewheeled over the line he would have pulled on yellow but his desire to slow and wave to the cameras allowed Wiggins enough time and space to keep a narrow lead but with three more stages remaining, including the final time trial up the Col d'Èze, Wiggins is far from secure in winning his first stage race since last year's Dauphine Libere.

"It was a case of just time trialling to the summit really and I think that put everyone in the red," Wiggins said on TeamSky.com. "There was only one guy able to attack off that pace so it was a perfect day.

"I think the next two days should be kinder. Hopefully the weather will be warmer, but today was the dangerous day. I think we’ve shown we’re the strongest here so I think it’s going to come down to Sunday barring any crashes and stupid splits tomorrow. So there’s still a bit of concentrating to do but the harder stages are behind us."

The stage was marked by a long break comprised of Simon Clarke (GreenEdge), Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM), Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) and David Le Lay (Saur-Sojasun), who broke clear two kilometers into the day. Their gap reached a maximum of 6:50, but three of the escapees were ultimately caught again on the penultimate climb of the day. Veuchelen held out until three kilometers to go, when he was gobbled up on the narrow road of the steep, closing climb in Mende.

It was Movistar, yesterday's most aggressive entourage, which began the serious chase inside the final 50 kilometers. For much of the stage the talk had centred on how much the final climb suited Valverde and his punchy accelerating style. Clearly he felt confident, sending his men to the front to aid BMC's earlier efforts, but on stage 4 he lacked his pre-Puerto kick.

Wiggins, who had not put a foot wrong all week, remained near the front but his task and that of his team was clear: allow the break to gain time, and then allow their rivals to chase. A perfect tactic, perfectly executed and even when Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) and Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank Cycling Team) gained close to a minute Sky remained relaxed and in check.

Positioning became paramount on the approach to the final climb, as the already splintered peloton traced the summit of the Cote de Chabrits, before descending to the foot of the final climb. Veuchelen, the new leader of the king of the mountains competition, final relented on the lower slopes into but there was no sign of Valverde's expected attack.

Instead it was Sky, who for so long had remained patient, who took up the challenge. Wiggins moved closer to the front, just as his teammate Richie Porte set to work. The Volta ao Algarve winner is clearly enjoying both his form and freedom at Sky and he strung out the remnants of the bunch. Pretender after pretender slipped from the back, Rein Taaramae (Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne), Bauke Mollema (Rabobank Cycling Team), Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step), Andreas Klöden (RadioShack-Nissan) and Fränk Schleck, all unable to follow.

Ahead, Wiggins, Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma QuickStep) and Tejay Van Gardeneren (BMC) gritted their teeth and when Porte finally swung over with one kilometre to go the pace finally eased. But the truce was momentary.

Wiggins, as race leader, took to the front, but Westra, lying 18 seconds down overnight, attacked. In no time he had a gap as Van Garderen ran out of steam and Valverde could do nothing but follow.

Seeing his lead slip, Wiggins turned on the throttle in the final few hundred meters but in reality his lead partly due to Westra's decision to slow his efforts when approaching the line. Paris-Nice is far from over. It's wide open.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM4:52:46 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:16 
7Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
8Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:24 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:30 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
13Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:00:42 
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
15Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM  
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
17Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:48 
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
21Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:00:53 
22Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
23Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
25Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
28Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:00 
29Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:04 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:01:11 
32David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:13 
33Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:01:15 
34Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:17 
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:25 
36Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
37Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:01:30 
38Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:01:32 
39Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
40Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
41Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
42Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
43Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
44Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
45Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
46Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda0:01:47 
47Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
48Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:56 
49Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:02:02 
51Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
52Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
53Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:06 
54Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:02:14 
55Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:18 
56Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19 
57Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
58Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:31 
59David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:36 
60Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
61Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
62Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
63Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:45 
64Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:52 
65Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:55 
66Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:01 
67Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:03:30 
68Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
69Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:42 
70Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:03:44 
71David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:03:53 
72Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:05 
73Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:14 
74Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
75Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:04:18 
76Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:04:51 
77Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:05:10 
78Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar  
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i  
80Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
81Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
82Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:05:16 
83Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
84Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
85Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
86Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:05:24 
87Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:05:58 
88Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
89Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:06:13 
90Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
91Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
93Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
94David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:23 
95Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:07:19 
96Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:40 
97Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i  
98Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
99Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
100Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
102Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
103Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
104Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
105José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:44 
106Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
107Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:16:59 
108Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
109Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
110Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
111Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda  
112Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
113Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
114Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
115Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
116Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
118Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
119Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
120Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
121Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
122Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:05 
123Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:17:53 
124Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:18:09 
125Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:18:26 
126Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:20:17 
127Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
128Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
129Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
130Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
131Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
132Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
133Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
134Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
135Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM  
136Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
137Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
138Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat  
139Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
140Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
141Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
142Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
143Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
144Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i  
145Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
146Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
148Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
149Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
150Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
151Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team  
152Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i  
153Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
154Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team  
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
156Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
157Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
158Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
159Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
160Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
161Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
162John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
163Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
164Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
DNSTom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i  
DNFSandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
DNFBlel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
Intermediate Sprint - Mende
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM3 pts
2Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
3Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM25 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team22 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling20 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step18 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team16 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD15 
7Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat14 
8Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling12 
10Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar11 
11Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan10 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
13Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling8 
14Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i7 
15Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM6 
16Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
17Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team4 
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team3 
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan2 
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 1 - Col d'Aujols, km. 15.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun2 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de la Malène, km. 96.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 pts
2David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun8 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar6 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM3 
6Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne2 
7Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
Mountain 3 - Côte du Cayla, km. 111.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun2 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 4 - Côte de l'Estrade, km. 146.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 pts
2David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun8 
3Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar6 
4Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
5Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team3 
6Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
7Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Chabrits, km. 170.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM7 pts
2Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar5 
3Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
4David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
5Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 6 - Mende-La Croix-Neuve-Montée Laurent Jalabert, km. 178.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM10 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team3 
6Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
7Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4:53:10 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:06 
3Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:00:18 
4Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:00:29 
5Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:01 
6Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:42 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:07 
8Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:28 
9Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:03:20 
10Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:16:35 
11Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
12Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
13Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:41 
14Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:17:45 
15Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:18:02 
16Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:19:53 
17Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
18Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
20Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
22Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
23Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
24Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i  
25Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
26John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling14:39:30 
2Movistar Team0:00:55 
3Radioshack-Nissan0:01:10 
4AG2R La Mondiale0:01:11 
5Katusha Team0:01:19 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
7FDJ-Big Mat0:01:36 
8Lampre - ISD0:01:54 
9Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
10Saur - Sojasun0:02:04 
11Team Europcar0:02:07 
12BMC Racing Team0:02:22 
13Astana Pro Team0:03:10 
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:01 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:04:39 
16Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:06:40 
17Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:00 
18Project 1t4i0:12:20 
19Team Saxo Bank0:12:29 
20GreenEdge Cycling Team0:16:22 
21Lotto Belisol Team0:23:51 
22Garmin-Cervelo0:34:33 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling18:23:40 
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:06 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:10 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
5Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team0:00:37 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:46 
8Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:06 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:01:16 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:01:21 
11Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:02:24 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:46 
13Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:34 
14Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:03:37 
16Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:42 
17Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:51 
18Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:04:09 
19Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:04:20 
20Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:04:24 
21Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
22Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:27 
23Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:04:36 
24Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:04:45 
25Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:04:47 
26Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:51 
27Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:58 
28Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:05:03 
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:05 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:13 
31Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:05:14 
32Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM0:05:24 
33Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:25 
34Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:29 
35Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:05:34 
36Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:06:07 
37Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:20 
38Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:22 
39Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:25 
40Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:06:43 
41Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:11 
42David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:07:17 
43Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:40 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:46 
45Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:08:05 
46Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:08:16 
47Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:08:29 
48Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:08:30 
49Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:08:56 
50Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:09:12 
51Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:09:15 
52Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:09:22 
53Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:10:32 
54Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:11:47 
55Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:12:07 
56Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:12:19 
57Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:12:25 
58Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:12:31 
59Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:12:46 
60Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:13:04 
61Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:13:05 
62Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:13:08 
63Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:19 
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i0:13:21 
65Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:13:30 
66Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:32 
67Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:13:50 
68Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:14:01 
69Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:14:30 
70Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:14:51 
71Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:14:53 
72Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:15:10 
73Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:26 
74Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM0:15:38 
75Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:15:44 
76Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:15:58 
77Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:15:59 
78Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:16:21 
79Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:16:54 
80Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:05 
81David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:08 
82Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:17:13 
83José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:46 
84David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:17:51 
85Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:18:12 
86Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:18:44 
87Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:18:54 
88Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:19:13 
89Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:30 
90Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:19:33 
91David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:58 
92Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:20:26 
93Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:20:41 
94Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
95Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:22:04 
96Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:22:17 
97Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:23:00 
98Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:23:20 
99Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:32 
100Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:23:46 
101Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:25:00 
102Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:25:34 
103Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:27:26 
104Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:27:44 
105Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:27:46 
106Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda0:27:58 
107Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:28:57 
108Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:29:11 
109Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:29:39 
110Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:30:29 
111Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:30:53 
112Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:31:03 
113Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:31:06 
114Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:31:44 
115Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:45 
116Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:32:26 
117Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:33:07 
118Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:33:18 
119Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:33:33 
120Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:33:44 
121John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:35:42 
122Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:35:45 
123Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:35:48 
124Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:35:57 
125Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda0:36:22 
126Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:36:30 
127Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:37:33 
128Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat0:37:37 
129Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:37:57 
130Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda0:38:00 
131Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:38:19 
132Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:38:34 
133Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:38:45 
134Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:39:31 
135Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:39:36 
136Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
137Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:39:37 
138Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:39:44 
139Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:49 
140Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:39:55 
141Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:40:04 
142Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:40:57 
143Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:41:51 
144Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:42:35 
145Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:43:11 
146Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:43:18 
147Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:43:46 
148Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM0:43:47 
149Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:45:02 
150Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:13 
151Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:45:28 
152Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:30 
153Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:46:41 
154Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:46:59 
155Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:47:11 
156Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:47:48 
157Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:48:12 
158Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:48:19 
159Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:51:23 
160Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:51:45 
161Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:52:04 
162Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:52:07 
163Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:57:31 
164Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team1:00:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team74 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling67 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM63 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step50 
5Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team45 
6Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan45 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team43 
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team40 
9Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35 
10Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team34 
11Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun29 
12Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team27 
13Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM25 
14Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team25 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat22 
16Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
17Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team22 
18Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team22 
19Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD22 
20John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i20 
21Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling18 
22Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD18 
23Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda18 
24Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM16 
25Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team15 
26Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
27Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i15 
28Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
29Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
30Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling13 
31Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale13 
32Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan13 
33Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling13 
34Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team12 
35Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat12 
36Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun11 
37Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar11 
38Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
39Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
40Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan9 
41Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun9 
42Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda8 
43Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun8 
44Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale8 
45Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i8 
46Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i7 
47Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team7 
48Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM6 
49Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale6 
50José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team5 
51Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team5 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team4 
53Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 
54Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
55Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
56Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3 
57Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
58Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan3 
59Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
60Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team2 
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
62Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat2 
63Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
64Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM36 pts
2Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne20 
3David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun20 
4Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar19 
5Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team15 
6Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM14 
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13 
8Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
9Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team8 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
11Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team5 
12Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
13Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
14Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i4 
15Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
16Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat4 
17Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team3 
19Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team3 
20Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team3 
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
22Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2 
23Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD2 
24Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
25David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team2 
26Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun2 
27Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
28Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
29Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team18:24:19 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:02:55 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:30 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:41 
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:07:07 
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:12:25 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:26 
8Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:15:42 
9Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:21:25 
10Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:22:21 
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:27:07 
12Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:30:14 
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:31:47 
14John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:35:03 
15Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:35:51 
16Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:37:55 
17Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:38:06 
18Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:38:58 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:10 
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:41:56 
21Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:42:32 
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:42:39 
23Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:44:23 
24Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:46:02 
25Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:46:32 
26Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:56:52 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quickstep55:14:37 
2Sky Procycling0:01:00 
3Movistar Team0:02:32 
4Katusha Team0:03:02 
5BMC Racing Team0:03:32 
6Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:37 
7Astana Pro Team0:04:55 
8FDJ-Big Mat0:05:21 
9Radioshack-Nissan0:05:24 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
11Saur - Sojasun0:08:38 
12Team Europcar0:09:12 
13Lampre - ISD0:09:14 
14Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:20 
15Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:06 
16Rabobank Cycling Team0:14:15 
17Project 1t4i0:19:27 
18GreenEdge Cycling Team0:29:29 
19Team Saxo Bank0:33:27 
20Lotto Belisol Team0:41:02 
21Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne0:42:43 
22Garmin-Cervelo0:45:54 

 

Related Articles

Back to top