Paris-Nice stage 4: Gianni Meersman wins in Rodez

Wiggins comfortable in matching Valverde

Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol) was the surprise winner of stage 4 of Paris-Nice, sprinting to victory ahead of Grega Bole (Lampre – ISD) and Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team).

Bradley Wiggins (Team Sky) came through the stage unscathed and remains in the race lead, six seconds ahead of Levi Leipheimer (Omega Pharma-QuickStep).

"I was third yesterday, and today the team worked all day. That gave me confidence and I'm really glad there was a victory," Meersman said at the finish. "Today I was fast but I'm just happy I could win and I'm happy with the victory."

"We had a little roundabout with roughly 200 meters to go and I was in fifth position. I thought I was too far back and I was waiting and waiting and then I sprinted."

It was the second victory of the season for the Belgian, who moved to Lotto-Belisol from FDJ. "I had a really good winter, with no complaints and I feel good on this team," he said.

The expected showdown between Wiggins and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) failed to materialise on the final climb into Rodez. But this was no anti-climax, the stage providing further evidence of Wiggins's current form and class, while Valverde, returning from a doping suspension, struggles to match his form of old.

In truth, and bar a major upset, the final climb was never going to provide a complete overhaul in the GC, as Wiggins and his Sky team rode a tactically astute stage, with rival teams burning their matches in a bid to pile on the pressure. But on the lower slopes in Rodez it was Wiggins who still had multiple teammates with him. Valverde had only Jose Joaquim Rojas as company.

That lack of firepower, coupled with an easing gradient allowed for the likes of Bole – who led the sprint out, and Meersman, who timed his surge perfectly, to decide the sprint. Wiggins, merely had to follow Valverde, who finished 8th, with the Brit in 10th.

After yesterday's demanding finale the bunch were far more accepting of an early attack and the formation of a break.

Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale) and Pierrick Fedrigo (FDJ-BigMat) started the attacking just outside Brive, 6km into the stage. Shortly afterwards, Leigh Howard (GreenEdge), Luis Angel Mate (Cofidis) and Bart De Clerq (Lotto Belisol) bridged across and that quintet set to work.

Within 20km the group had 5:20 on the bunch. Until this point Cofidis, Ag2r and to some extent GreenEdge and FDJ all had poor races and with De Clerq the highest placed at 11:24, Sky were never interested in chasing.

Mate's ambitions were clear when on the Côte de Blanquie and the Quotidiane he took the maximum points on offer and moved into the polka-dot jersey.

Back in the bunch, Sky remained calm as Rabobank and Lampre began to chase. After Luis Leon Sanchez's strong finish on stage 3 the Dutch team had reason to work, while Lampre were clearing confident that the finish would suit Bole.

With 40 kilometres remaining the gap was down to 1:32. Wiggins, surrounded by Sky riders, never slipped from the first 20 riders as up ahead, Mate sat up, aware that he had done enough to pull the mountains jersey from the overnight leader Thomas De Gendt.

Tom Boonen reapplied the pressure on the front, just like he'd done on stage three, and his power was enough to see off Thor Hushovd – clearly a sign of form ahead of Milan-Sanremo, while Ivan Basso once again found the pace too high, and as Boonen swung off, thoroughly cooked, he began waving to the television cameras.

With the break caught De Gent threw himself up the road and although a group of three soon caught him, a combination of Sky, Garmin and QuickStep had the peloton together inside the final 2 kilometers. Yesterday's runner-up Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) fell as the leaders worked their way through the road furniture.

Andreas Kloden (RadioShack) attacked just as Frank Schleck was dropped, as Movistar and principally Jose Rojas set an almost-sprint-like pace. Wiggins clung to Valverde, who was either unwilling or unable to strike from distance, and with Kloden caught and the gradient easing the sprint became the most likely outcome.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team4:21:01 
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
4Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team  
5Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i  
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale  
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
11Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
12Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
13Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda  
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team  
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
17Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
19Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
22Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team  
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
24Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
26Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
27Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
28Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank  
29Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
31Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team  
32Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
33Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
34Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
36Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
37Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
38Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
40Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
41Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
42Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
43David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
44Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
45Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
46Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team  
47Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
48Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
49Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
50Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
51Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
52Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
53Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
55Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  
56Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
57Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
58Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i0:00:29 
59Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
60Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:39 
61Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:00:54 
62Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
63Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
64Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
65Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
66Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
67Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team  
68Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
69Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
70Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
71Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
72Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
73Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
75Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:01:19 
76Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:01:32 
77Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
78Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
79Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
80Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
81Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
82Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
83Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
84Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
85Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda  
86Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:56 
87Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:02:15 
88Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda  
89Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
90Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:19 
91Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:23 
92Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
93Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:32 
94Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team  
95Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
96Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
97Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
98Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda  
99David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
100Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:40 
101Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:56 
102José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:25 
103David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
104Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:26 
105Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:25 
106Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
107Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
108Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
109Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:04:59 
110Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:07:02 
111Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:56 
112Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
113Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
114Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
115Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM  
116Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
117Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
118Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
119Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
120Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda  
121Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
122Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda  
123Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
124Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
125Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
126Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
127Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
128Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team  
129Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
130Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
131Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
132Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
133Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
134David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team  
135Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
136Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
137Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
138Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:10:13 
139Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  
140Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
141John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
142Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
143Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
144Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
145Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i  
146Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank  
147Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat  
148Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
149Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
150Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:21 
151Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
152Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
153Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
154Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
155Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
156Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
157Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  
158Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i  
159Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
160Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i  
161Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team  
162Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD  
163Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i  
164Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank  
165Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
166Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:15:30 
167Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
DNSJoost Posthuma (Ned) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNSAdam Hansen (Aus) Lotto-Belisol Team  
DNSJan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNSTaylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
DNSOlivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
Intermediate sprint - Saint-Cyprien-Sur-Dourdou, km. 142
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
3Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team25 pts
2Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD22 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM20 
4Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team18 
5Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun16 
6Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i15 
7Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team13 
9Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling11 
11Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
12Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team9 
13Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda8 
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team7 
15Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat6 
16Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team5 
17Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4 
18Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3 
19Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
20Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Mountain 1 - Côte de Fangas, km. 60.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne7 pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team5 
3Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
4Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat2 
5Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Côte de Blanquie, km. 100.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne4 pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
3Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Quotidiane, km. 108.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne7 pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team5 
3Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
4Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat2 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale1 
Mountain 4 - Côte d'Aubert le Crès, km. 163.5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM4 pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Bourran, km. 176.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 pts
2Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1 
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4:21:01 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
4Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
5Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
6Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i  
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:54 
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:32 
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:40 
12Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:04:25 
13Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:09:56 
14Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
15Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne  
16Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
18Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda  
19John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:10:13 
20Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
21Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:21 
22Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank  
23Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
24Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katusha Team13:03:03 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Vacansoleil-DCM  
4Saur-Sojasun  
5Sky Procycling  
6Lampre - ISD  
7Rabobank Cycling Team  
8FDJ-Bigmat  
9Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
10Team Europcar  
11BMC Racing Team  
12Project 1T4i0:00:29 
13Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:54 
14RadioShack-Nissan  
15Euskaltel - Euskadi  
16Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:33 
17Movistar Team0:02:19 
18Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:02:26 
19Garmin - Barracuda0:03:47 
20GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:54 
21Lotto-Belisol Team0:09:56 
22Team Saxo Bank0:10:50 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling13:30:52 
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:06 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:14 
5Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:18 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
7Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:20 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:29 
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team0:00:33 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team0:00:36 
11Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:44 
12Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:00:52 
13Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:54 
14Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM0:02:31 
15Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:02:40 
16Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:02:46 
17Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
18Maxime Bouet (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:54 
19Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
20Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:00 
21Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:01 
22Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:03:06 
23Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Team Saxo Bank0:03:07 
24Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:03:08 
25Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:09 
26Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:12 
27Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale  
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:15 
29Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:03:16 
30Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:18 
31Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:03:21 
32Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:24 
33Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:26 
34David Lelay (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  
35Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:03:28 
36Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD0:03:31 
37Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team0:03:33 
38Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:37 
39Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda0:03:44 
40Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:51 
41Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:03:53 
42Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:57 
43Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:04:01 
44Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha Team0:04:07 
45Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:11 
46Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar0:04:14 
47Fränk Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:19 
48Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:04:20 
49Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:23 
50Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:28 
51Michael Albasini (Swi) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:04:31 
52Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:04:43 
53Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:42 
54Koen De Kort (Ned) Project 1T4i0:05:43 
55Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:05:56 
56José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:04 
57Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:06:08 
58Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:13 
59Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:25 
60Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:35 
61Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:07:04 
62Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:11 
63Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:07:13 
64Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:07:31 
65Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:48 
66Simon Clarke (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:08:21 
67Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:42 
68Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Barracuda0:09:24 
69Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:12 
70Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:10:19 
71Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Barracuda0:11:01 
72Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:32 
73Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:11:36 
74Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:11:38 
75Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:11:40 
76Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:42 
77Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:11:45 
78Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i0:11:46 
79Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:11:55 
80Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team0:11:56 
81Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha Team0:12:20 
82Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:12:24 
83Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan0:12:30 
84Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:12:48 
85Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:12:52 
86Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:12:53 
87Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
88Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:12:57 
89Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:13:01 
90Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat  
91Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:13:03 
92Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:13:12 
93Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:13:22 
94Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:23 
95Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:13:29 
96Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:31 
97Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:13:32 
98David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:37 
99Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:13:44 
100Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:56 
101Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:05 
102Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:14:09 
103Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling0:14:30 
104Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:39 
105Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:47 
106Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil-DCM0:14:58 
107David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:15:17 
108Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:15:27 
109John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i  
110Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:15:29 
111Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:15:33 
112Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:15:42 
113Hubert Dupont (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:15:43 
114David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:57 
115Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:16:36 
116Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:17:22 
117Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Bigmat  
118Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto-Belisol Team0:17:42 
119Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:04 
120Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:18:19 
121Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:30 
122Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:18:48 
123Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:18:56 
124Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:19:18 
125Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:19:22 
126Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin - Barracuda0:19:25 
127Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:19:29 
128Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:33 
129Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:34 
130Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun0:19:40 
131Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar0:19:49 
132Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Barracuda0:20:36 
133Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:20:42 
134Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:21:18 
135Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:21:36 
136Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:22:34 
137Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
138Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:22:51 
139Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat0:22:55 
140Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:22:56 
141Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank0:23:00 
142Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:23:03 
143Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:23:25 
144Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:31 
145Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM0:23:32 
146Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:24:07 
147Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:24:47 
148Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:25:13 
149Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:32 
150Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:15 
151Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:26:26 
152Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank0:26:44 
153Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:26:56 
154Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team0:27:33 
155Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team0:28:04 
156Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:28:16 
157Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:31:08 
158Adrian Saez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:31:15 
159Tom Veelers (Ned) Project 1T4i0:31:27 
160Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:31:30 
161Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre - ISD0:31:49 
162Matthew Wilson (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:31:52 
163Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:31:58 
164Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:32:19 
165Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Garmin - Barracuda0:36:15 
166Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:39:07 
167Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto-Belisol Team0:39:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team52 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling47 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team45 
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team40 
5Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM38 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step35 
7Maxime Monfort (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan35 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team34 
9Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Katusha Team34 
10Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quick Step32 
11Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun29 
12Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team27 
13Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM25 
14Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step22 
15Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team22 
16Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD22 
17Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team22 
18John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i20 
19Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda18 
20Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM16 
21Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team16 
22Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha Team15 
23Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
24Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4i15 
25Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R La Mondiale14 
26Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne14 
27Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling13 
28Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan13 
29Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat12 
30Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun11 
31Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun10 
32Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
33Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team9 
34Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun9 
35Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan9 
36Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Astana Pro Team8 
37Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat8 
38Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Barracuda8 
39Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur-Sojasun8 
40Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i8 
41Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale8 
42Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team7 
43Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling6 
44Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale6 
45José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team5 
46Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling5 
47Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha Team4 
48Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun3 
49Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
50Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD3 
51Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne3 
52Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
53Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team2 
54Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
55Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
56Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne18 pts
2Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team14 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM10 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5 
5Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale5 
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan4 
7Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team4 
8Roy Curvers (Ned) Project 1T4i4 
9Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ-Bigmat4 
10Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team4 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step2 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team2 
13Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun2 
14Simon Gerrans (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team2 
15Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team2 
16Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
17Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM1 
18Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:31:03 
2Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:03:01 
3Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:03:07 
4Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:40 
5Gaëtan Bille (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:03:46 
6Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:05:31 
7Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:07:20 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:11:31 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Project 1T4i0:12:13 
10Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:13:20 
11Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:13:45 
12John Degenkolb (Ger) Project 1T4i0:15:16 
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Barracuda0:15:18 
14Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1T4i0:18:08 
15Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:19 
16Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:19:07 
17Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:19:11 
18Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:19:22 
19Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:19:23 
20Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1T4i0:22:45 
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:22:52 
22Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:24:36 
23Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:21 
24Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:26:15 
25Leigh Howard (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team0:26:45 
26Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank0:38:56 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step40:33:00 
2Sky Procycling0:03:00 
3BMC Racing Team  
4Katusha Team  
5Astana Pro Team  
6Vacansoleil-DCM0:05:00 
7FDJ-Bigmat  
8Movistar Team0:06:00 
9RadioShack-Nissan  
10Ag2R La Mondiale0:07:00 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:08:00 
12Saur-Sojasun  
13Team Europcar0:09:00 
14Project 1T4i  
15Lampre - ISD  
16Euskaltel - Euskadi0:10:00 
17Liquigas-Cannondale0:11:00 
18Garmin - Barracuda0:13:00 
19Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:38:00 
20Lotto-Belisol Team0:19:18 
21Team Saxo Bank0:23:05 
22Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne0:38:10 

Related Articles

Back to top