TechPowered By

More tech

Paris - Nice 2010

Date range:
March 7-14, 2010

March 12, Stage 5: Pernes-les-Fontaines - Aix-en-Provence 157km

Sagan wins his second stage with audacious attack

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
March 12, 2010, 15:46 GMT,
Updated:
March 12, 2010, 21:11 GMT

Contador loses two seconds, but retains overall lead

Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Doimo) wins stage five at Paris-Nice

Peter Sagan (Liquigas - Doimo) wins stage five at Paris-Nice

view thumbnail gallery

Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Doimo) won the 157km fifth stage of Paris-Nice between Pernes-les-Fontaines and Aix-en-Provence. The Slovakian neo-pro won his second stage of the race in just five days, with an audacious attack with three kilometres to go. Mirco Lorenzetto (Lampre) and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) failed to catch him before the line and rounded out the top three.

Alberto Contador (Astana) finished two seconds down, in tenth place, with the majority of favourites, and retained his overall lead.

“It was a terrible stage," Contador said. " We tried to control the breaks for 100 kms but it’s impossible for one team to control a race like Paris-Nice. Sagan is a very strong rider and I’m sure he will very quickly be a rival to watch in future races. Tomorrow is another hard stage with 220 kms. I may be the one in the yellow jersey but I’m not the only one who can do something tomorrow.”

After the cold conditions of the last few days, the fifth stage begun in perfect sunshine and despite yesterday’s efforts into Mende, the peloton was in no mood to relax and chased each of the attacks. Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) was the first rider to break clear and was quickly joined by four other riders. However the Astana-led bunch were intent on keeping things together with the second hour of racing rattled off at 45km/h.

The pace proved too hot for some, including Tony Martin (HTC-Columbia) who was over six minutes down with over 100 kilometres still to race.

With around 50 kilometres to go, Carlos Barredo (Quick Step), Volodymir Gustov (Cervélo) and Sylvain Calzati (Team Sky) broke free and the trio soon became a foursome with Rein Taaramae (Cofidis) joining in the action.

The leaders sped on and their advantage peaked at 1:20 before a combination of Astana, Caisse d'Epargne and Euskaltel - Euskadi began to work together. As the lead began to slip Taaramae sat up, happy to have secured the final mountain points.

With 25 kilometres remaining and the break almost in sight, Ag2R moved to the front and set what looked like a furious pace in order to set up Nicolas Roche for a sprint. The pace was too high for many, with Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) one of many casualties, along with an unfortunate Thomas Voeckler (BBox Bouygues Telecom) who punctured and was forced to take a teammate’s bike.

With Cyril Dessel and Dimitri Champion leading Ag2R aggressive pace the stage looked set for a sprint finish but with three kilometres to go the front group of about 50 riders was forced to take a swift left-hand bend before a sharp climb.

It was another Frenchman, Christophe Le Mevel (Francaise Des Jeux), who was first to attack as the peloton slowed. He got a small gap but Sagan was the first to respond, catching the Frenchman and then launching himself up the road and cresting the top of the climb alone.

The powerful Slovak had the strength to stay clear on the run in and despite brave attempts from David Millar (Garmin-Transitions), Roche, and a final surge to the line from Valverde, Sagan hung on for his second win of the race and his blossoming career.

Full Results
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 3:34:15  
2 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:02  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
7 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
10 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana    
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
20 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
21 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo    
22 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
23 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
24 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
25 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
26 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
27 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
28 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
29 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
30 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
31 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
32 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
33 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
34 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
35 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
36 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
37 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
38 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo    
39 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo    
40 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
41 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
45 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
46 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
47 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:44  
48 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:46  
49 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
50 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
52 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:08  
53 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
54 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
55 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
56 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:32  
57 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:44  
58 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:01:58  
59 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:02:36  
60 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
61 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
62 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
63 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
64 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
66 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
67 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
68 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
69 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
70 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
71 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
73 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
74 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
76 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
77 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
78 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
79 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
80 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
81 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
82 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
83 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
84 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
86 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team    
87 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
88 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
89 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
90 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
91 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
92 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
93 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
94 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
95 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha    
96 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
97 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
98 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
99 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:57  
100 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:58  
101 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
102 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:50  
103 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
104 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
105 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
106 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana    
107 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
108 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
109 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
110 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
111 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
112 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
113 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
114 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
115 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team    
116 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
117 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
118 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
119 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
120 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
121 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
122 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
123 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
124 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
125 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
126 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
127 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
128 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
129 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
130 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
131 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
132 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
133 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
134 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
135 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
136 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
137 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
138 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
139 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
140 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
141 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
142 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
143 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
144 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
145 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
146 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
147 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
148 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team    
149 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
150 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack    
151 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
152 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team    
153 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
154 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
155 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
156 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
157 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo    
158 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
159 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
160 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
161 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
DNF Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
DNF Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
DNS Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
Sprint 1 - Lourmarin, 94.5km
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 pts
2 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Sprint 2 - Rognes (D.543-D.15), 110.5km
1 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 3 pts
2 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
3 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1  
Finish - Aix-En-Provence, 157.0km
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 25 pts
2 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 22  
3 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20  
4 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 18  
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 16  
6 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 15  
7 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 14  
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 13  
9 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
10 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 11  
11 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 9  
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
14 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 7  
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 6  
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 5  
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 4  
18 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 3  
19 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 2  
20 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 1  
Mountain 1 - Col de Murs (Cat. 2) 40.0km
1 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7 pts
2 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 5  
3 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 3  
4 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 2  
5 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Lacoste (Cat. 3) 75.5km
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 pts
2 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Bonnieux (Cat. 3) 84.5km
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4 pts
2 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Saint-Canadet (Cat. 3) 127.0km
1 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4 pts
2 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
3 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 1  
Young rider
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 3:34:15  
2 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:02  
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
4 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
6 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo    
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
8 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:25  
9 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
10 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
11 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
13 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:44  
14 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:08  
15 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:02:36  
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
17 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
18 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
19 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
22 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
23 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
24 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
25 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:50  
26 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
28 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
29 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
30 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
31 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
32 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
33 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
34 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
35 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatltel - Euskadi    
36 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
37 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
Teams
1 Liquigas-Doimo 10:43:12  
2 Quick Step 0:00:02  
3 Team Saxo Bank    
4 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
5 Française des Jeux 0:00:21  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:23  
7 Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:00:25  
8 Saur-Sojasun    
9 Garmin - Transitions    
10 Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:45  
11 Astana 0:01:07  
12 Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:44  
13 Team Katusha 0:02:13  
14 Team RadioShack 0:02:21  
15 Rabobank 0:02:36  
16 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
17 Team HTC - Columbia    
18 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:04:47  
19 Sky Professional Cycling Team    
20 Skil-Shimano 0:07:21  
21 Cervélo Test Team    
22 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:35:49  
General classification after stage 5
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 20:41:40  
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:20  
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:25  
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:26  
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:00:29  
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:34  
7 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:36  
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:42  
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:02  
10 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:06  
11 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:15  
12 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:16  
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22  
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:27  
15 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:30  
16 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:32  
17 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 0:01:56  
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:58  
19 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:02  
20 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05  
21 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:22  
22 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:30  
23 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:59  
24 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:18  
25 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:03:19  
26 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:03:22  
27 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:39  
28 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:03:48  
29 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:52  
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:03:57  
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:03  
32 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:04:07  
33 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:04:12  
34 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:20  
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:04:21  
36 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:28  
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:04:35  
38 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:47  
39 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:04:51  
40 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:58  
41 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:05:10  
42 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:05:42  
43 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:05:46  
44 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
45 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:52  
46 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:05:54  
47 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:05:56  
48 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:05:57  
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06:02  
50 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:40  
51 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:06:43  
52 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack 0:06:58  
53 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:07:29  
54 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:45  
55 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:54  
56 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:07:57  
57 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:08:00  
58 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:11  
59 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 0:08:13  
60 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:23  
61 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:24  
62 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:27  
63 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:08:33  
64 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:08:45  
65 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:51  
66 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:08:52  
67 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:09:14  
68 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:09:20  
69 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:10:55  
70 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:11:06  
71 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:11:37  
72 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:11:39  
73 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:41  
74 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:11:58  
75 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:08  
76 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:12:18  
77 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:12:52  
78 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:11  
79 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:13:18  
80 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:13:23  
81 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:13:41  
82 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:13:57  
83 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:13:59  
84 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:15:12  
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:36  
86 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:00  
87 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:16  
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:28  
89 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:16:31  
90 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:35  
91 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:58  
92 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:06  
93 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:18:13  
94 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:18:33  
95 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:18:38  
96 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:19:15  
97 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:05  
98 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:20:34  
99 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:03  
100 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:21:18  
101 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:34  
102 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:21:49  
103 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:08  
104 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:19  
105 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:22:38  
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:22:52  
107 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:22:55  
108 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:24:10  
109 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:16  
110 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:25:18  
111 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:25:20  
112 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:26:12  
113 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:27:07  
114 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:27:08  
115 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 0:27:17  
116 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:27:19  
117 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:27:50  
118 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:28:51  
119 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:29:11  
120 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:29:57  
121 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:30:08  
122 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:30:35  
123 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:44  
124 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:30:45  
125 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:30:56  
126 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:30:59  
127 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:15  
128 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:31:25  
129 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:41  
130 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:31:47  
131 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:31:48  
132 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:31:49  
133 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:32:00  
134 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:32:38  
135 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 0:33:05  
136 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:33:36  
137 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:34:04  
138 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:34:20  
139 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:35:24  
140 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:35:31  
141 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:35:34  
142 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:36:52  
143 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:37:24  
144 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:37:27  
145 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:37:41  
146 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:38:10  
147 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:38:18  
148 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:38:59  
149 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:39:05  
150 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:39:10  
151 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo 0:39:44  
152 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:40:30  
153 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:40:57  
154 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:54  
155 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:43:35  
156 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:47:18  
157 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:47:39  
158 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:11  
159 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:52:04  
160 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:56:09  
161 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:56:29  
Points classification
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 89 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 80  
3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 73  
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 63  
5 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 58  
6 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 54  
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 52  
8 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 51  
9 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 41  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 39  
11 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 34  
12 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 29  
13 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha 29  
14 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 29  
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 28  
16 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 28  
17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 28  
18 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 28  
19 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 27  
20 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 25  
21 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 25  
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 24  
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21  
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 20  
25 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 18  
26 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux 18  
27 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 17  
28 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 17  
29 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 16  
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 15  
31 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 15  
32 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 15  
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 14  
34 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 14  
35 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 13  
36 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 12  
37 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
38 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11  
39 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 10  
40 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 9  
42 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 9  
43 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 8  
44 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 8  
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7  
46 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
47 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 6  
48 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 6  
49 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
50 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
51 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
52 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
53 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
54 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 5  
55 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 4  
56 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 3  
57 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 3  
58 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3  
59 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2  
60 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2  
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
62 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 2  
63 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 2  
64 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
65 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1  
66 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
67 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1  
68 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 1  
69 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 1  
70 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountains classification
1 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 21 pts
2 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 18  
3 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 14  
4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 13  
5 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 11  
6 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10  
7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
8 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 10  
9 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
10 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 7  
11 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7  
12 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 7  
13 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 7  
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 6  
15 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 6  
16 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 5  
17 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 5  
18 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5  
19 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 5  
20 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4  
21 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4  
22 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 4  
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3  
24 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
25 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
26 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
27 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 2  
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 2  
29 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
30 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 2  
31 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 2  
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 1  
33 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
34 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1  
35 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 1  
36 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
37 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 1  
38 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Young rider classification
1 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 20:42:05  
2 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:17  
3 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:41  
4 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51  
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37  
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:02:05  
7 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:34  
8 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:02:57  
9 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:33  
10 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:21  
11 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:27  
12 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:05:31  
13 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:07:35  
14 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:07:59  
15 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:08:20  
16 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:11:16  
17 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:12:53  
18 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:13:16  
19 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:11  
20 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:35  
21 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:51  
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:16:03  
23 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:16:41  
24 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskatltel - Euskadi 0:18:08  
25 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:19:40  
26 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:20:38  
27 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:09  
28 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:23:45  
29 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:26:42  
30 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:27:25  
31 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:31:00  
32 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:31:24  
33 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:31:35  
34 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:33:55  
35 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:35:06  
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:29  
37 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:48:46  
Teams classification
1 Caisse d'Epargne 62:09:05  
2 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:28  
3 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:59  
4 Française Des Jeux 0:01:07  
5 Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:08  
6 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:01:34  
7 Team Saxo Bank 0:02:46  
8 Garmin - Transitions 0:02:58  
9 Team RadioShack 0:03:02  
10 Astana 0:04:40  
11 Team Katusha 0:05:15  
12 Quick Step 0:05:57  
13 Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:06:07  
14 Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:06:53  
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:01  
16 Saur-Sojasun 0:08:00  
17 Cervélo Test Team 0:10:31  
18 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:11:22  
19 Skil-Shimano 0:15:55  
20 Team HTC - Columbia 0:18:19  
21 Rabobank 0:26:30  
22 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:46:20