TechPowered By

More tech

Paris - Nice 2010

Date range:
March 7-14, 2010

March 08, Stage 1: Saint-Arnoult-en-Yvelines - Contres 203.5km

Henderson wins windy stage to Contres

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 08, 2010, 15:21 GMT,
Updated:
March 12, 2010, 21:16 GMT

Winds shatter peloton, Boom makes the split

Greg Henderson (Team Sky) triumphed on a dramatic opening stage of Paris-Nice. The New Zealander won a sprint finish in Contres, but only after surviving a barrage of crashes, cross-winds and attacks that saw several major favourites lose more time to the overall leader Lars Boom (Rabobank).

Grega Bole (Lampre-Farnese Vini) finished second on the stage, with Jeremy Galland (Saur-Sojasun) rounding out the podium.

"It was a headwind and it was like a slow motion sprint and I was lucky to get it on the line," said Henderson. "It’s beautiful to win here and to win such a beautiful race is a real honour."

"It’s a credit to the high management of the team who put the team together; they selected a group of great guys. We’re not here for show, we’re here to win bike races and we’ve had a great start to the season."

Former cyclo-cross World Champion and overnight race leader Boom filed further evidence of his ability on the road as he made his way into a selection of 15 riders that finished 17 seconds ahead of the peloton.

What had been expected to be a fairly straightforward day for the sprinters turned into anything but, as a nervous peloton collided first with the windy conditions and then each other.

Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) and Alberto Contador (Astana) were among the names to crackle through race radio as having crashed. The latter came down just three kilometres from the end of the stage, but was able to quickly remount and rejoin the peloton.

Their mutual presence in the main group saw both suffer the same 17 second loss as and the pair now sit 25 seconds adrift of Boom, in seventh and eighth place overall, respectively.

In contrast, David Millar (Garmin-Transitions) made the late-race selection and leapt from seventh overall into third. Luis Leon Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne) also moved up, now fourth overall, while Jens Voigt (Saxo Bank) strengthened his grip on second.

Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas Doimo) is sixth, and stage winner Henderson is now seventh.

Earlier in the stage Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil) and Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano) leapt out of the peloton after just four kilometres and quickly built themselves an advantage of six minutes by the 30 kilometre mark.

A turn of the screws by Rabobank reduced the gap by half, but by the feed station at 90 kilometres the gap had grown once more to a little over five minutes.

With lunch in their bellies, the peloton re-doubled their efforts to reclaim the duo ahead. Italian Danilo Napolitano (Katusha) took a tumble, but while he was able to quickly rejoin, it served as an omen for what was to come.

Wind in their faces

The peloton ended the pursuit at 150 kilometres, the leaders having spent around 145 of those away from their colleagues. The capture coincided with a turning point in the race. After a fairly direct journey from their start point, the race swung left towards their final destination, and into the wind that had supported their journey so far.

On narrow roads, a crash in the peloton brought down a number of riders including Euskaltel-Euskadi captain Samuel Sanchez. Unfortunately for the Spaniard, the incident occurred just moments after Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) had attacked.

With the peloton in no mood to let the breakaway steal a march, the pressure immediately turned on for another chase. Yet another crash in the peloton saw Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) come down.

With the pressure at the front and the wind at the side, dropped wheels began to morph into gaps as several distinct echelons formed in the roads across the open countryside.

Opportunity knocks, Caisse d'Epargne answer

Recognizing the potential benefit of the situation, Caisse d'Epargne lifted the pace at the front. At 16 kilometres to go Gilbert and Veelers were recaptured. While the peloton began to gradually reform behind, the Spanish Armada that headed the front group continued to push - a selection was formed.

The leaders contained four from the Spanish team: Luis-Leon Sanchez, Vicente Garcia Acosta, José Ivan Gutierrez and Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne), Jens Voigt (Team Saxo Bank), Tony Martin (Team HTC - Columbia), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas - Doimo), Lars Boom (Rabobank), Nicolas Roche (Ag2R-La Mondiale), David Millar (Garmin - Transitions), Serguei Ivanov and Alexandr Kolobnev (Team Katusha) and Greg Henderson (Sky Professional Cycling Team).

“Our team manager Yvon Ledanois knew the finale of the stage perfectly because he came here a few weeks ago to see what the last kilometers looked like. He told us that at 23 kilometers from the finish, as soon as we turned right, the wind could play a very important role and that we had to be in front of the bunch right there,” said Valverde.

“Things went exactly the way he told us, and we gave it everything to make a break in the bunch. The gap on the line reached 17 seconds. It is important most of all because many rivals finished with the second group. Today we showed Team Caisse d’Epargne is a great one and that we will try to be in front every day."

Those that stood to benefit the most from the break quickly became apparent; Voigt and Millar both regular visitors to the front of the group. As the kilometres ticked by it was clear that the peloton were involved more in damage limitation than any serious attempt to catch the leaders.

With three-to-go Alberto Contador (Astana) and Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo TestTeam crashed.

Ahead, Ivanov (Katusha) shot out of the lead group as the red kite passed overhead. Roche (Ag2R-La Mondiale) led the pursuit before Martin (HTC-Columbia) launched an attack of his own. With a headwind tearing away at the German's slim advantage, it was Grega Bole (Lampre) and Henderson (Sky) who replied with the most powerful response.

Henderson inched away at the Slovenian's slim advantage, eclipsing his wheel in the final metres. A final lunge iced the cake as the Sky sprinter took the biggest win since last year's Vuelta.

"It was tough, nervous but it was OK," Boom said at the finish. 

"The team managed to keep the race under control. In the end, Valverde attacked and I was able to go with them. In the end, it was a hard day but a good day. In Holland, we have lots of Classic like this with crosswinds, the team knows how to handle this."

Full Results
1 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 4:22:17  
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
3 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
4 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo    
11 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions    
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha    
14 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
15 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:17  
17 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
18 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
19 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
20 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
21 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
22 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
23 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo    
24 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
25 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
26 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
27 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
29 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
30 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
31 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
32 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo    
33 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
34 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
35 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
36 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
37 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
39 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
40 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
41 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
42 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
43 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
44 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
45 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
46 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
47 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
48 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
49 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
50 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
52 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia    
53 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
54 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
55 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
56 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo    
57 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
58 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team    
59 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
60 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
61 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step    
62 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
63 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
64 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
65 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
66 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
67 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana    
68 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
69 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
70 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
71 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
72 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
73 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
74 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha    
75 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
76 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step    
77 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
78 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha    
79 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
80 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
81 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
82 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
83 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
84 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
85 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team    
86 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
87 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
88 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
89 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
90 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
91 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
92 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
93 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack    
94 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
95 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux    
96 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
97 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
98 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
99 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
100 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team    
101 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
102 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
103 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
104 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
105 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
106 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
107 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha    
108 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team    
109 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
110 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
111 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
112 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
113 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
114 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana    
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
116 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:53  
117 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team    
118 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux    
119 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
120 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
122 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
123 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
124 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
125 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
126 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
127 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:07:12  
128 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
129 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
130 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack    
131 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
132 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
133 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
134 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
135 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
136 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
137 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
138 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana    
139 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
140 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana    
141 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana    
142 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack    
143 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
144 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
145 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
146 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
147 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
148 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
149 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
150 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
151 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
152 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
153 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
154 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
155 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux    
156 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
157 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
158 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
159 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
160 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale    
161 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
162 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
163 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
164 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
165 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
166 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
167 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
168 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
169 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo    
170 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack    
171 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
172 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
173 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
174 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
Sprint 1 - Gaubert - 66.0 Km
1 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 2  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1  
Sprint 2 - Herbault - 145.0 Km
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3 pts
2 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 1  
Points
1 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 25 pts
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 22  
3 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
4 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
5 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 14  
8 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 11  
11 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 10  
12 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 9  
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
14 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 7  
15 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
16 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 5  
17 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4  
18 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
19 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 2  
20 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Young riders
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:22:17  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo    
4 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
5 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:17  
6 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
7 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
8 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo    
9 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux    
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
11 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
12 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
13 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
14 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
15 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
17 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
18 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
19 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
20 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step    
21 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
22 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
23 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
24 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
25 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
26 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
27 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:53  
28 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux    
29 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack    
30 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:07:12  
31 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
32 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
33 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
34 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
35 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
36 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
37 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
38 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
39 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
40 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
Teams
1 Saur-Sojasun 13:07:08  
2 Katusha Team    
3 Caisse d'Epargne    
4 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:17  
5 Rabobank    
6 Lampre - Farnese    
7 Team HTC - Columbia    
8 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
9 Team Saxo Bank    
10 Team Sky    
11 AG2R-La Mondiale    
12 Garmin - Transitions    
13 Francaise Des Jeux 0:00:34  
14 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
16 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne    
17 Quick Step Cycling Team    
18 Skil-Shimano    
19 Euskaltel - Euskadi    
20 Cervelo Test Team    
21 Team Radioshack    
22 Astana    
General classification after stage 1
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 4:33:11  
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:05  
3 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:13  
4 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:14  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:15  
6 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:20  
7 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 0:00:25  
8 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana    
9 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:29  
10 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team    
11 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:31  
12 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:32  
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:34  
14 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:35  
15 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack    
16 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana    
17 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:36  
18 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:38  
19 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:39  
20 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 0:00:41  
21 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:42  
22 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
23 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha    
24 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:43  
25 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:45  
26 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:46  
27 José Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
28 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:47  
29 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank    
30 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:48  
31 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:49  
32 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
33 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50  
34 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank    
35 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:51  
36 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:52  
37 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:53  
38 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
39 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française des Jeux    
40 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:54  
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step    
42 Luis Pasamontes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
43 William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
44 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
45 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:55  
46 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale    
47 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:00:56  
48 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57  
49 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
50 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo Test Team 0:00:58  
51 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:59  
52 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:00  
53 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
54 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:01  
55 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
56 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
57 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
58 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:02  
59 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step    
60 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:03  
61 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:05  
62 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:01:06  
63 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:07  
64 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana    
65 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:08  
66 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
67 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
68 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
69 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:10  
70 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:11  
71 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne    
72 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
73 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:12  
74 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
75 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
76 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:13  
77 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions    
78 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:14  
79 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team RadioShack    
80 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
81 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
82 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:15  
83 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun    
84 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
85 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha    
86 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 0:01:16  
87 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
88 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
89 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervélo Test Team 0:01:17  
90 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:18  
91 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
92 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:19  
93 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
94 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:20  
96 Joan Horrach (Spa) Team Katusha 0:01:21  
97 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:24  
98 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
99 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:01:25  
100 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:28  
101 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:29  
102 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:30  
103 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:31  
104 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:32  
105 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank    
106 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:34  
107 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:01:36  
108 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:38  
109 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:39  
110 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:01:40  
111 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:01:47  
112 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:01:50  
113 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
114 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:52  
115 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:54  
116 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:05:21  
117 Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:22  
118 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:29  
119 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:05:32  
120 David Le Lay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:35  
121 Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:38  
122 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:05:47  
123 Ted King (USA) Cervélo Test Team 0:05:57  
124 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:03  
125 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:06:08  
126 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0:06:27  
127 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 0:07:34  
128 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
129 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:36  
130 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:07:37  
131 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:41  
132 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:07:43  
133 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team RadioShack 0:07:47  
134 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo    
135 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
136 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom    
137 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:54  
138 Stephen Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:07:55  
139 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
140 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:07:56  
141 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:57  
142 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:07:58  
143 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas - Doimo    
144 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:07:59  
145 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:03  
146 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
147 Dimitri Champion (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:04  
148 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:08:05  
149 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
150 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step 0:08:06  
151 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:08:10  
152 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:13  
153 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:14  
154 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:08:15  
155 Daniel Navarro (Spa) Astana 0:08:16  
156 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:08:17  
157 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team RadioShack 0:08:19  
158 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
159 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:08:20  
160 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:21  
161 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:08:22  
162 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:23  
163 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:08:30  
164 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:32  
165 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
166 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:33  
167 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini    
168 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Astana 0:08:34  
169 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 0:08:35  
170 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:08:43  
171 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:08:45  
172 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:09:20  
173 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:09:21  
174 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:11:27  
Points classification
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 36 pts
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 36  
3 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 25  
4 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Transitions 24  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 23  
6 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 22  
7 Luis-Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 20  
8 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack 20  
9 Jeremy Galland (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 20  
10 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 18  
11 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha 18  
12 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 16  
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
14 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Cervélo Test Team 15  
15 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
16 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 13  
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 12  
18 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 11  
19 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack 10  
20 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 9  
21 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 8  
22 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
23 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 7  
24 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 6  
25 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 6  
26 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 5  
27 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
28 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 5  
29 Christopher Horner (USA) Team RadioShack 5  
30 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 4  
31 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 4  
32 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3  
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3  
34 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha 2  
35 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 2  
36 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 1  
37 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Mountains classification
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 4 pts
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
3 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 1  
Young rider classification
1 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 4:33:11  
2 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:15  
3 Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas - Doimo 0:00:29  
4 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:00:32  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:00:39  
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:43  
7 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:46  
8 Jürgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:00:49  
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun 0:00:50  
11 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:55  
12 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:00:57  
13 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:00  
14 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:01  
15 Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto    
16 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:01:02  
17 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:12  
18 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:13  
19 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:01:14  
20 Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step    
21 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:01:16  
22 Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:19  
23 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Omega Pharma - Lotto 0:01:24  
24 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:32  
25 Nicolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:38  
26 Mickael Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:52  
27 Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack 0:05:21  
28 Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:03  
29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française des Jeux 0:06:08  
30 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:36  
31 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:07:41  
32 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:07:43  
33 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Liquigas - Doimo 0:07:47  
34 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:07:54  
35 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:07:55  
36 Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:05  
37 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:08:15  
38 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:08:21  
39 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:23  
40 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Lampre - Farnese Vini 0:08:33  
Teams classification
1 Caisse d'Epargne 13:41:04  
2 Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:05  
3 Team Saxo Bank    
4 Rabobank    
5 Garmin - Transitions 0:00:07  
6 Team Radioshack 0:00:08  
7 Saur-Sojasun 0:00:12  
8 Team Sky 0:00:26  
9 Katusha Team 0:00:34  
10 Astana 0:00:36  
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:00:44  
12 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:45  
13 Ag2R-La Mondiale    
14 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:00:46  
15 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:01  
16 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
17 Cervelo Test Team    
18 Lampre - Farnese 0:01:09  
19 Francaise Des Jeux 0:01:14  
20 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:16  
21 Quick Step Cycling Team 0:01:35  
22 Skil-Shimano 0:01:50