D'hoore wins opening stage of Ovo Energy Women's Tour

Belgian takes bunch sprint victory, first leader's jersey

Jolien D'hoore (Boels-Dolmans) won the opening stage of the OVO Energy Women's Tour, repeating her 2018 success, taking the overall lead and donning the green jersey. After a rainy stage from Beccles to Stowmarket, D'hoore was fastest in the sprint, winning with several bike-lengths over her teammate Amy Pieters and third-placed Lisa Brennauer (WNT-Rotor).

For the second consecutive time, Suffolk hosted the first day of the British stage race, offering a 157.6-kilometre course from Beccles to Stowmarket. Mostly flat, there were nonetheless two third-category mountain sprints in the final third of the stage. In addition, three intermediate sprints offered valuable time bonifications.

Though the start was dry, the rain soon started pouring down on the riders. This discouraged long-range attacks, and though the pace was often high, there were no breakaways from the peloton for a long time. With 60 km to go, the peloton came to the first intermediate sprint outside RAF Honnington together, and the defending champion, Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb), opened her account by winning the sprint and taking three bonus seconds ahead of Sheyla Gutierrez (Movistar Team) and Susanne Andersen (Team Sunweb).

Team Sunweb took all places in the second intermediate sprint in Fornham St Martin as Rivera was followed by Andersen and Leah Kirchmann. The small climb of Little Welnetham saw Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) take full points ahead of Sofia Bertizzolo (Team Virtu Cycling), Elizabeth Banks (Bigla), and Janneke Ensing (WNT-Rotor).

It was only with 24 kilometres to go that a rider successfully broke away from the peloton. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Drops) took her heart into both hands and went solo. As the rain stopped, the British rider increased her advantage to 1:30 minutes at the 15-kilometre mark, prompting the sprinters’ teams into action.

Parkinson won the intermediate sprint at the first passage of the finish line with 12 km to go, but her advantage had dwindled to 28 seconds at the QOM sprint in Buxhall, six kilometres from the finish. She was eventually reeled in with two kilometres to go but was awarded the combativity prize for her exploits.

On the finishing straight, nobody could match D’hoore’s acceleration as she opened a substantial gap and sprinted to victory ahead of Pieters and Brennauer. On top of the green leader’s jersey, D’hoore was also awarded the pink points jersey, and her teammate Majerus could don the black mountain jersey. Rivera took the lead in the intermediate sprint competition and will wear the red jersey on stage 2 while Eleanor Dickinson (Drops) will be in the light blue jersey for the best British rider.

The OVO Energy Women’s Tour continues with a circuit race in Kent Cyclopark on Tuesday.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4:09:12 
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
5Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv  
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
8Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
9Julie Leth (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
11Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
12Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops  
13Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women0:00:04 
14Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women  
15Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
16Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
17Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
18Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
19Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
20Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
21Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
22Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv  
23Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
24Maria Apolonia van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
25Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
26Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
27Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
28Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
29Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
30Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
31Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
32Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
33Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
34Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
35Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
36Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
37Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
38Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
39Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
40Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
41Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM  
42Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
43Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
44Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
45Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
46Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
47Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
48Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
49Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
50Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
51Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling  
52Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
53Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
54Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
55Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
56Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
57Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops  
58Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
59Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
60Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women  
61Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
62Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
63Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
64Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
65Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women  
66Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
67Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops  
68Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
69Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
70Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
71Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women  
72Anna Christian (GBr) Drops  
73Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
74Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
75Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
76Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
77Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
78Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
79Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
80Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops  
81Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:00:16 
82Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops  
83Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:17 
84Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:21 
85Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:23 
86Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:37 
87Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
88Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:49 
89Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
90Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
91Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
92Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
93Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:03:46 
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 pts
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam12 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling9 
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv6 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini5 
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling4 
8Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
9Julie Leth (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women1 
Mountain 1 - Little Welnetham - 124.8 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4 pts
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling3 
3Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling1 
Mountain 2 - Buxhall - 151.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops4 pts
2Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3 
3Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling2 
4Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 1 - RAF Honnington - 98.1 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women3 pts
2Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women2 
3Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women1 
Sprint 2 - Fornham St Martin - 111.3 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women3 pts
2Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women2 
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women1 
Sprint 3 - Stowmarket - 1st passage - 145.6 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops3 pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv2 
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam12:27:40 
2Movistar Team Women  
3Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
5Canyon-SRAM  
6Ale Cipollini  
7CCC-Liv  
8Mitchelton-Scott Women  
9WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
10Drops  
11Team Sunweb Women0:00:08 
12FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
13Team Virtu Cycling  
14Trek-Segafredo Women  
15Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
16Parkhotel Valkenburg  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam4:09:02 
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:04 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling0:00:06 
4Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:07 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv0:00:08 
6Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
7Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:10 
8Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
9Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
10Julie Leth (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
11Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
12Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
13Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops  
14Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women0:00:11 
15Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops  
16Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:00:13 
17Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women0:00:14 
18Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
19Demi Vollering (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
20Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
21Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
22Martina Alzini (Ita) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
23Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
24Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) CCC-Liv  
25Maria Apolonia van 'T Geloof (Ned) Ale Cipollini  
26Leah Thomas (USA) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
27Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
28Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
29Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
30Alison Jackson (Can) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
31Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM  
32Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
33Kathrin Hammes (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
34Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
35Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Trek-Segafredo Women  
36Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
37Anouska Koster (Ned) Team Virtu Cycling  
38Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
39Brodie Chapman (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
40Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
41Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
42Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Canyon-SRAM  
43Grace Brown (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
44Marta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
45Belle de Gast (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
46Greta Richioud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
47Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
48Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
49Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling  
50Maëlle Grossetete (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
51Nadia Quagliotto (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
52Rachel Neylan (Aus) Team Virtu Cycling  
53Ane Santesteban Gonzalez (Spa) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
54Katrine Aalerud (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
55Nina Kessler (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
56Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
57Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) CCC-Liv  
58Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops  
59Charlotte Becker (Ger) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
60Victorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
61Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Trek-Segafredo Women  
62Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
63Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
64Georgia Williams (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
65Valerie Demey (Bel) CCC-Liv  
66Anna Plichta (Pol) Trek-Segafredo Women  
67Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Ale Cipollini  
68Sophie de Boer (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
69Riejanne Markus (Ned) CCC-Liv  
70Femke Markus (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
71Trixi Worrack (Ger) Trek-Segafredo Women  
72Anna Christian (GBr) Drops  
73Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
74Erica Magnaldi (Ita) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
75Dalia Muccioli (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
76Sarah Rijkes (Aut) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
77Alexandra Manly (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women  
78Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
79Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
80Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops  
81Paulien Rooijakkers (Ned) CCC-Liv0:00:26 
82Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops  
83Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women0:00:27 
84Alicia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:00:31 
85Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women0:00:33 
86Alessia Vigilia (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling0:00:47 
87Asja Paladin (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
88Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:02:59 
89Shannon Malseed (Aus) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
90Rozanne Slik (Ned) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
91Esther van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
92Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women  
93Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez (Spa) Movistar Team Women0:03:56 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam15 pts
2Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam12 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling9 
4Roxane Fournier (Fra) Movistar Team Women7 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv6 
6Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini5 
7Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar-Cylance Cycling4 
8Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
9Julie Leth (Den) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
10Sarah Roy (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott Women1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam7 pts
2Sofia Bertizzolo (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling5 
3Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops4 
4Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team2 
5Janneke Ensing (Ned) WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling2 
Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women6 pts
2Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops3 
3Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Movistar Team Women3 
4Susanne Andersen (Nor) Team Sunweb Women2 
5Marianne Vos (Ned) CCC-Liv1 
6Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women  
British riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eleanor Dickinson (GBr) Drops4:09:12 
2Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Drops0:00:01 
3Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women0:00:04 
4Elizabeth Banks (GBr) Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
5Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
6Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Drops  
7Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM  
8Anna Christian (GBr) Drops  
9Alice Cobb (GBr) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
10Manon Lloyd (GBr) Drops  
11Hannah Payton (GBr) Drops0:00:16 
12Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Segafredo Women0:02:49 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam12:27:40 
2Movistar Team Women  
3Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:00:04 
4Valcar-Cylance Cycling  
5Canyon-SRAM  
6Ale Cipollini  
7CCC-Liv  
8Mitchelton-Scott Women  
9WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling  
10Drops  
11Team Sunweb Women0:00:08 
12FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
13Team Virtu Cycling  
14Trek-Segafredo Women  
15Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
16Parkhotel Valkenburg  

 

Related Articles

Back to top