Cervelo TestTeam makes it three in a row

HTC Columbia, Nederland Bloeit round out top three

The Cervélo TestTeam successfully defended its title riding to another win today at the team time trial at the World Cup in Vårgårda, Sweden. The squad won by 1:08 over HTC Columbia Women's team and by 2:25 over Nederland Bloeit.

The win was all the more remarkable as the squad lacked now-retired Olympic champion Kristin Armstrong, but Charlotte Becker, Regina Bruins, Iris Slappendel and Kirsten Wild showed that the team was more important than any single rider.

"We all rode the same pace today, and that was the key to our success," said Bruins, who was also part of the winning team last year. "Everybody did the right job, and I am really proud we won again."

"It was a very successful time trial for us," said Egon van Kessel, Sports Director. "We trained a few times on the course when the weather was really good. But today it changed to rain and wind. This year's team was very strong technically, and I am very proud of them." Van Kessel said the team rode more strongly this year than last year.

The HTC-Columbia squad fielded an experienced and talented team with Judith Arndt , Linda Melanie Villumsen , Eleonora Van Dijk and Adrie Visser, but could only manage second place, dropping the squad out of the top spot in the World Cup standings behind Cervelo.

"I expected a battle especialy between Cervelo and us," said HTC-Columbia director Ronny Lauke. "They have won it the previous years, my pre-race impression has been that we a have a team that can win it against any other team. The time gap is of course disappointing."

"According to Rene Wenzel our director in Sweden, a few riders have not had a good day, struggled to find a good rhythm at the beginning, where we lost the most time.

"For the future and especially with the background that there will be a team time trial world championship again, we will have to focus more on special TTT training camp and additional sessions for this."

The third place of individual World Cup leader Marianne Vos' Nederlands Bloeit squad helped extend her lead in the standings. Liesbet De Vocht, Loes Gunnewijk and Annemiek Van Vleuten helped pull out ten more points over Red Sun's Emma Johansson, who's team only managed seventh.

Cervelo's Becker leapt over Belgian Grace Verbeke (Lotto) and Johansson and now sits 70 points behind Vos in the individual standings going into Sunday's round.

"Now we go on to the road race on Sunday," said von Kessel. "We know the course it is more or less the same as today's course. It is not really that hard, but it will be exciting. Kirsten Wild is in a good shape, so we will go for the victory again, which I expect will come from a group sprint by a select group."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo Test Team0:55:34 
 Charlotte Becker (Ger)  
 Regina Bruins (Ned)  
 Iris Slappendel (Ned)  
 Kirsten Wild (Ned)  
2HTC Columbia Women0:01:08 
 Judith Arndt (Ger)  
 Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl)  
 Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned)  
 Adrie Visser (Ned)  
3Nederland Bloeit0:02:25 
 Liesbet De Vocht (Bel)  
 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned)  
 Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned)  
 Marianne Vos (Ned)  
4Leontien.nl0:02:28 
 Chantal Blaak (Ned)  
 Andrea Bosman (Ned)  
 Lucinda Brand (Ned)  
 Irene Van Den Broek (Ned)  
5Great Britain0:02:52 
 Katie Colclough (GBr)  
 Nicole Cooke (GBr)  
 Lucy Martin (GBr)  
 Emma Trott (GBr)  
6Australia0:03:23 
 Ruth Corset (Aus)  
 Shara Gillow (Aus)  
 Amber Halliday (Aus)  
 Alexis Rhodes (Aus)  
7Redsun Cycling Team0:03:35 
 Latoya Brulee (Bel)  
 Emma Johansson (Swe)  
 Marie Lindberg (Swe)  
 Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned)  
8Hitec Products UCK0:04:35 
 Maria Grandt Petersen (Den)  
 Sara Mustonen (Swe)  
 Kristine Saastad (Nor)  
 Trine Schmidt (Den)  
9Ukraine0:04:41 
 Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr)  
 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)  
 Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr)  
 Hanna Solovey (Ukr)  
10Lotto Ladies Team0:04:55 
 Ashleigh Moolman (RSA)  
 Kim Schoonbaert (Bel)  
 Grace Verbeke (Bel)  
 Vicki Whitelaw (Aus)  
11Alriksson Go:Green0:05:17 
 Monica Holler (Swe)  
 Madeleine Olsson (Swe)  
 Malin Rydlund (Swe)  
 Jennie Stenerhag (Swe)  
12Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi0:05:27 
 Elena Berlato (Ita)  
 Valentina Carretta (Ita)  
 Gloria Presti (Ita)  
 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita)  
13Norway0:05:45 
 Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor)  
 Gunn Hilleren (Nor)  
 Camilla Hott-Johansen (Nor)  
 Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor)  
 Thrude Karlsen (Nor)  
 Marie Voreland (Nor)  
14Vaiano Solaristech0:06:13 
 Irene Falorni (Ita)  
 Simona Frapporti (Ita)  
 Valentina Scandolara (Ita)  
 Katarzyna Sosna (Ltu)  
15ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion0:06:50 
 Sophie Creux (Fra)  
 Siobhan Horgan (Irl)  
 Mélodie Lesueur (Fra)  
 Christine Majerus (Lux)  
 Béatrice Thomas (Fra)  
16Fenixs - Petrogradets0:07:39 
 Karin Aune (Swe)  
 Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus)  
 Maria Kazachenko (Rus)  
 Elena Novikova (Rus)  
17Denmark0:08:27 
 Betina Cramer (Den)  
 Mia Eskebjerg (Den)  
 Nikoline Hansen (Den)  
 Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den)  
18Giant Pro Cycling0:09:58 
 Min Gao (Chn)  
 Xiao Ling Luo (Chn)  
 Mariusz Jarek (Chn)  
 Lina Shi (Chn)  
19Finland0:10:32 
 Lotta Lepistö (Fin)  
 Laura Lilja (Fin)  
 Anna Lindström (Fin)  
 Sari Saarelainen (Fin)  
20Ireland0:10:59 
 Michelle Geoghegan (Irl)  
 Fiona Meade (Irl)  
 Jennifer O'Reilly (Irl)  
 Caroline Ryan (Irl)  

World Cup rankings as of June 30, 2010

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marianne Vos Netherlands Nederland Bloeit210 pts
2Charlotte Becker (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam140 
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team139 
4Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team134 
5Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Columbia Women131 
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit130 
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam127 
8Nicole Cooke (GBr)112 
9Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit101 
10Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Columbia Women87 
11Emma Pooley (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam82 
12Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Columbia Women78 
13Chantal Blaak (Ned) Leontien.nl71 
14Martine Bras (Ned) Gauss RDZ Ormu63 
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Gauss RDZ Ormu62 
16Noemi Cantele (Ita) HTC Columbia Women62 
17Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam59 
18Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Columbia Women54 
19Iris Slappendel (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam50 
20Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi48 
21Ruth Corset (Aus) TIBCO45 
22Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team40 
23Andrea Bosman (Ned) Leontien.nl36 
24Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Team Valdarno36 
25Angela Hennig (Ger) Noris Cycling35 
26Brooke Miller (USA) TIBCO32 
27Linda Melanie Villumsen (Ger) HTC Columbia Women30 
28Monia Baccaille (Ita) Team Valdarno30 
29Marie Lindberg (Swe) Redsun Cycling Team29 
30Lucinda Brand (Ned) Leontien.nl27 
31Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi27 
32Evelyn Stevens (USA) HTC Columbia Women27 
33Liesbet De Vocht (Ned) Nederland Bloeit25 
34Lucy Martin (GBr)21 
35Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion21 
36Carla Swart (RSA) MTN Energade21 
37Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Leontien.nl20 
38Emma Petersen (NZl)18 
39Emma Trott (GBr) Great Britain16 
39Katie Colclough (GBr) Great Britain16 
41Alexis Rhodes (Aus) Australia15 
41Amber Halliday (Aus) Australia15 
41Shara Gillow (Aus) Australia15 
44Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara15 
45Melissa Holt (NZl)15 
46Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Ladies Team15 
47Mascha Pijnenborg (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team14 
47Latoya Brulee (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team14 
49Maria Grandt Petersen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK13 
49Kristine Saastad (Nor) Hitec Products UCK13 
49Trine Schmidt (Nor) Hitec Products UCK13 
49Sara Mustonen (Nor) Hitec Products UCK13 
53Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara13 
54Svitlana Galyuk (Ukr) Ukraine12 
54Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr) Ukraine12 
54Valeriya Kononenko (Ukr) Ukraine12 
54Hanna Solovey (Ukr) Ukraine12 
58Ashleigh Moolman (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team11 
58Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto Ladies Team11 
60Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope11 
61Xin Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling11 
62Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Safi - Pasta Zara11 
63Jennie Stenerhag (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
63Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
63Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
63Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green10 
67Chloe Hosking (Aus) HTC Columbia Women10 
68Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi10 
69Sharon Laws (GBr) Cervelo TestTeam10 
70Tiffany Cromwell (Aus)10 
71Inga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara10 
72Valentina Carretta (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi10 
73Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi9 
73Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi9 
75Sarah Düster (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam9 
76Cecilie S. Johansen (Nor) Norway8 
76Elin S. Fylkesnes (Nor) Norway8 
76Camilla Hott-Johansen (Nor) Norway8 
76Gunn Hilleren (Nor) Norway8 
76Thrude Karlsen (Nor) Norway8 
76Marie Voreland (Nor) Norway8 
82Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope8 
83You Jin A (Kor)8 
84Rachel Neylan (Aus)8 
85Irene Falorni (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech7 
85Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech7 
85Simona Frapporti (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech7 
85Katarzyna Sosna (Ita) Vaiano Solaristech7 
89Daniela Pintarelli (Aut) Kuota Speed Kueens7 
90Claudia Häusler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam7 
91Sophie Creux (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion6 
91Christine Majerus (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion6 
91Béatrice Thomas (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion6 
91Siobhan Horgan (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion6 
91Mélodie Lesueur (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion6 
96Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukr)6 
97Irina Molicheva (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets6 
98Maria Kazachenko (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets5 
98Elena Novikova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets5 
98Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets5 
98Karin Aune (Rus) Fenixs - Petrogradets5 
102Xiao Hui Liu (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling5 
103Olena Oliinyk (Ukr) Acs Chirio - Forno d'Asolo5 
104Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam5 
105Amanda Spratt (Aus)5 
106Nikoline Hansen (Den) Denmark4 
106Michelle Lauge Jensen (Den) Denmark4 
106Mia Eskebjerg (Den) Denmark4 
106Betina Cramer (Den) Denmark4 
110Na Zhao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling4 
111Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Redsun Cycling Team4 
112Lina Shi (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling3 
112Mariusz Jarek (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling3 
112Xiao Ling Luo (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling3 
112Min Gao (HKg) Giant Pro Cycling3 
116Denise Zuckermandel (Ger)3 
117Nadia Triquet-Claude (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope3 
118Edwige Pitel (Fra) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox3 
119Sinead Miller (USA)3 
120Sari Saarelainen (Fin) Finland2 
120Laura Lilja (Fin) Finland2 
120Anna Lindström (Fin) Finland2 
120Lotta Lepistö (Fin) Finland2 
124Alona Andruk (Ukr) Safi - Pasta Zara2 
125Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne Futuroscope2 
126Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion2 
127Barbara Guarischi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox2 
128Sjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson2 
129Jennifer O'Reilly (Irl) Ireland1 
129Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland1 
129Michelle Geoghegan (Irl) Ireland1 
129Fiona Meade (Irl) Ireland1 
133Hye Kyeong Choi (Kor)1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cervelo Test Team485 pts
2HTC Columbia Women479 
3Nederland Bloeit391 
4Redsun Cycling Team200 
5Lotto Ladies Team176 
6Great Britain165 
7Australia148 
8Leontien.nl137 
9Gauss Rdz Ormu125 
10Top Girls Fassa Bortolo - Ghezzi113 
11Netherlands92 
12Team Valdarno66 
13Ukraine54 
14Hitec Products Uck52 
15ESGL 93 - GSD Gestion47 
16Safi - Pasta Zara40 
17Alriksson Go:Green40 
18Noris Cycling35 
19New Zealand33 
20Tibco32 
21Norway32 
22Vaiano Solaristech28 
23Giant Pro Cycling27 
24Fenixs - Petrogradets26 
25Vienne Futuroscope24 
26Mtn21 
27Denmark16 
28Russia11 
29Korea9 
30Finland8 
31Austria7 
32Acs Chirio - Forno D'Asolo5 
33S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox5 
34China5 
35Ireland4 
36Germany3 
37United States3 
38Topsport Vlaanderen - Thompson2 

 

Back to top