Archbold, Hoskins wrap up omnium titles

Lewis, Meares collect elite sprint titles

Full Results

Men - Ominum 1000km time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Myron Simpson (New Zealand)0:01:04.387 
2Shane Archbold (New Zealand)0:00:00.789 
3Brent Nelson (Australia)0:00:01.102 
4Aaron Gate (New Zealand)0:00:01.511 
5Jason Allen (New Zealand)0:00:02.036 
6Stephen Hall (Australia)0:00:02.630 
Women - Omnium 500m time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isabella King (Australia)0:00:37.006 
2Melissa Hoskins (Australia)0:00:00.011 
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)0:00:00.107 
4Laura Mccaughey (Australia)0:00:00.498 
5Megan Dunn (Australia)0:00:00.567 
6Sarah Kent (Australia)0:00:01.124 
7Katherine Bates (Australia)0:00:01.271 
8Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)0:00:01.313 
9Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)0:00:01.363 
10Elizabeth Georgouras (Australia)0:00:01.721 
11Georgia Baker (Australia)0:00:01.924 
12Jessica Mundy (Australia)0:00:02.160 
13Carly Light (Australia)0:00:02.503 
14Nikolina Orlic (Australia)0:00:11.161 
Men - Omnium 15km scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (New Zealand)  
2Aaron Gate (New Zealand)  
3Brent Nelson (Australia)  
4Stephen Hall (Australia)  
5Jason Allen (New Zealand)  
6Myron Simpson (New Zealand)  
DNSEdward Bissaker (Australia)  
Women - Omnium scratch race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Australia)  
2Isabella King (Australia)  
3Annette Edmondson (Australia)  
4Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)  
5Megan Dunn (Australia)  
6Sarah Kent (Australia)  
7Katherine Bates (Australia)  
8Laura Mccaughey (Australia)  
9Nikolina Orlic (Australia)  
10Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)  
11Georgia Baker (Australia)  
12Elizabeth Georgouras (Australia)  
13Carly Light (Australia)  
14Jessica Mundy (Australia)  
Men - Omnium final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (New Zealand)9 pts
2Myron Simpson (New Zealand)16 
3Aaron Gate (New Zealand)19 
4Brent Nelson (Australia)25 
5Jason Allen (New Zealand)31 
6Stephen Hall (Australia)36 
DNFEdward Bissaker (Australia)  
DNFScott Law (Australia)  
Women - Omnium final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Melissa Hoskins (Australia)15 pts
2Isabella King (Australia)16 
3Sarah Kent (Australia)26 
4Megan Dunn (Australia)29 
5Katherine Bates (Australia)31 
6Lauren Ellis (New Zealand)32 
7Annette Edmondson (Australia)32 
8Laura Mccaughey (Australia)46 
9Gemma Dudley (New Zealand)56 
10Elizabeth Georgouras (Australia)63 
11Carly Light (Australia)65 
12Nikolina Orlic (Australia)73 
13Georgia Baker (Australia)75 
14Jessica Mundy (Australia)76 
DNFRebecca Werner (Australia)  
DNFCatherine Culvenor (Australia)  
DNFBelinda Goss (Australia)  
Under 19 men - Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pieter Bulling (New Zealand)15 pts
2Mitchell Benson (Australia)13 
3Phillip Mundy (Australia)11 
4Caleb Ewan (Australia)9 
5Rick Sanders (Australia)8 
6Jack Cummings (Australia)6 
7George Tansley (Australia)5 
8Alexander Edmondson (Australia)5 
9Alexander Morgan (Australia)5 
10Shaun O'callaghan (Australia)4 
11Evan Hull (Australia)2 
12Tirian Mcmanus (Australia)2 
13Hayden Mccormick (New Zealand)2 
14Samuel Croft (Australia)  
15Fraser Northey (Australia)  
16Oliver Anderson (Australia)  
17Robert-Jon Mccarthy (Australia)  
18Matiu Kaihau (New Zealand)  
19Miles Scotson (Australia)  
20Cameron Parlevliet (Australia)  
21Hamish Schreurs (New Zealand)-19 
22Jacob Junghanns (New Zealand)-20 
23Matthew Witts (Australia)-40 
DNFJack Mcculloch (Australia)  

Men - Sprint semi-finals

Men sprint semi-finals, Pairing 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Australia)  
DNSShane Perkins (Australia)  
Men sprint semi-finals, Pairing 2, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Taylor (Australia)0:00:10.742 
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  
Men sprint semi-finals, Pairing 2, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrew Taylor (Australia)0:00:10.785 
2Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  

Men - Sprint finals

Gold medal ride, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Australia)0:00:11.005 
2Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
Gold medal ride, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Lewis (Australia)0:00:10.541 
2Andrew Taylor (Australia)  
Bronze medal ride (a bye)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)  

Women - Sprint semi-finals

Women sprint semi-finals, Pairing 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:12.200 
2Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
Women sprint semi-finals, Pairing 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:12.035 
2Emily Rosemond (Australia)  
Women sprint semi-finals, Pairing 2, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)0:00:12.150 
2Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
Women sprint semi-finals, Pairing 2, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)0:00:11.948 
2Stephanie Morton (Australia)  

Women - Sprint finals

Gold medal ride, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:11.665 
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Gold medal ride, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anna Meares (Australia)0:00:12.045 
2Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)  
Bronze medal ride, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Emily Rosemond (Australia)0:00:12.866 
4Stephanie Morton (Australia)  
Bronze medal ride, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Emily Rosemond (Australia)0:00:12.355 
4Stephanie Morton (Australia)  

Men - 4000m individual pursuit final

Gold medal ride
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Hepburn (Australia)0:04:19.137 
2Jack Bobridge (Australia)0:00:04.905 
Bronze medal ride
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Australia)0:04:29.055 
4Mitchell Mulhern (Australia)0:04:35.107 

Women - 3000m individual pursuit final

Gold medal ride
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jaime Neilsen (New Zealand)0:03:41.597 
2Kaytee Boyd (New Zealand)0:00:01.222 
Bronze medal ride
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Rebecca Werner (Australia)0:03:48.504 
4Dale Tye (New Zealand)0:03:51.754 
Under 19 men - 1000m time trial final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zac Deller (Australia)0:01:04.745 
2Jaron Gardiner (Australia)0:00:00.612 
3Timothy Mcmillan (Australia)0:00:01.037 
4Luke Parker (Australia)0:00:01.247 
5Dylan Kennett (New Zealand)0:00:01.814 
6Jacob Schmid (Australia)0:00:02.192 
7Tayla Harrison (New Zealand)0:00:03.165 
8Emerson Harwood (Australia)0:00:03.775 
Under 19 women - 500m time trial final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)0:00:36.279 
2Adele Sylvester (Australia)0:00:00.284 
3Imogen Jelbart (Australia)0:00:00.745 
4Paige Paterson (New Zealand)0:00:00.956 
5Taylah Jennings (Australia)0:00:01.347 
6Rikki Belder (Australia)0:00:01.483 
7Madison Law (Australia)0:00:01.669 
8Olivia Wieblitz (New Zealand)0:00:02.336 
9Alexandra O'dea (Australia)0:00:02.678 
10Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)0:00:03.088 
11Emily Butcher (Australia)0:00:03.207 

Related Articles

Back to top