Gate takes early lead in New Zealand Classic

Zenovich, Wippert round out top three

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (NZl) Evopro Racing3:00:48 
2Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:00:02 
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Evopro Racing0:01:02 
4Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy  
5Theodore Yates (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
6Dylan Kennett (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
7Hayden Mccormick (NZl)  
8Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
9Cameron Ivory (Aus)  
10Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
11Thery Schir (Swi)  
12Liam Cappel (NZl)  
13William Green (NZl)0:01:04 
14Joel Walsh (Aus)  
15Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
16Jay Vine (Aus)  
17Scott Bowden (Aus)  
18Zack Gilmore (Aus)  
19Liam Edwards (Aus)  
20Luke Mudgway (NZl) Evopro Racing  
21Madi Hartley-Brown (NZl)  
22Jack Walsh (NZl)  
23Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
24Ben Metcalfe (Aus)  
25Michael Torckler (NZl)  
26Lukas Rüegg (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy  
27Reece Tucknott (Aus)  
28Shane Archbold (NZl) Evopro Racing  
29Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
30Blake Tait-Jones (NZl)  
31Daniel Busbridge (GBr)  
32Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
33James Krzanich (NZl)  
34Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
35Harrison Bailey (Aus)  
36Ethan Batt (NZl) New Zealand  
37Christopher Miller (Aus)  
38Toby Orchard (Aus)  
39Jake Marryatt (NZl)  
40Lionel Mawditt (Aus)  
41Cyrille Thièry (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy  
42Thomas Green (Aus)  
43Ollie Jones (NZl)  
44Liam White (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
45Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing  
46Connor Reardon (Aus)  
47Jordan Louis (Aus)  
48Thomas Bolton (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
49Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
50William Hodges (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
51Sam Bascombe (Aus)  
52Fintan Conway (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
53Jayden Kuijpers (NZl)  
54Jin Okubo (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
55Nick Miller (NZl)  
56Jesse Featonby (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
57Campbell Jones (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
58Morgan Smith (NZl)  
59Kees Duyvesteyn (NZl)  
60Paul Wright (NZl)  
61Taj Jones (Aus)  
62James Oram (NZl) New Zealand  
63Benjamin Spenceley (Aus)  
64Reuben Soares (NZl)  
65Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Evopro Racing  
66Cameron Layton (Aus)  
67Frank Pasche (Swi)  
68Theo Gilbertson (NZl)  
69Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
70Christopher Williams (Aus)  
71Riley Fleming (Aus)  
72Ben Hamilton (NZl) New Zealand  
73Oliver Martin (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
74Dan Furminger (NZl)  
75Alex Heaney (NZl)  
76Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
77Daniel Gandy (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
78Kai Chapman (Aus)  
79Joseph Cooper (NZl)  
80James Harvey (NZl)  
81Alex West (NZl)  
82Cameron Roberts (Aus)  
83Carter Bettles (Aus)  
84Rylee Field (Aus)  
85Jordan Kerby (NZl) New Zealand  
86Calvin Standrill (NZl)  
87Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team  
88Frank Sutton (NZl)  
89Blake Sunde (NZl)  
90Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
91Jensen Plowright (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
92Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:11:25 
93Ioan Fuller (NZl)0:11:58 
94Alastair Christie-Johnston (Aus)  
95Gene Richards (Aus)  
96Clinton Edwards (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
97Matthew Webb-Smith (NZl)  
98Samuel Hill (Aus)  
99Logan Griffin (NZl)  
100Nicholas Thornley (NZl)  
101Max Jones (NZl)  
102Sam Cook (NZl)0:15:15 
103Ryan Christensen (NZl) New Zealand0:20:37 
104Joel Yates (NZl)0:23:45 
DNFAmarni Drake (Aus)  
DNFBradley Jones (NZl)  
DNFCallum Pearce (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
DNFTomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
DNFHiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
DNFShaun Falzarano (Aus)  
DNFCarne Groube (NZl)  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gate (NZl) Evopro Racing3:00:36 
2Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team0:00:05 
3Wouter Wippert (Ned) Evopro Racing0:01:10 
4Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy0:01:11 
5Theodore Yates (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team0:01:14 
6Dylan Kennett (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
7Hayden Mccormick (NZl)  
8Blake Quick (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
9Cameron Ivory (Aus)  
10Yasuharu Nakajima (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
11Thery Schir (Swi)  
12Liam Cappel (NZl)  
13Luke Mudgway (NZl) Evopro Racing  
14Ben Metcalfe (Aus)0:01:15 
15Liam Magennis (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
16William Green (NZl)0:01:16 
17Joel Walsh (Aus)  
18Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
19Jay Vine (Aus)  
20Scott Bowden (Aus)  
21Zack Gilmore (Aus)  
22Liam Edwards (Aus)  
23Madi Hartley-Brown (NZl)  
24Jack Walsh (NZl)  
25Michael Vink (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
26Michael Torckler (NZl)  
27Lukas Rüegg (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy  
28Reece Tucknott (Aus)  
29Shane Archbold (NZl) Evopro Racing  
30Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
31Blake Tait-Jones (NZl)  
32Daniel Busbridge (GBr)  
33Masaki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
34James Krzanich (NZl)  
35Harrison Bailey (Aus)  
36Ethan Batt (NZl) New Zealand  
37Christopher Miller (Aus)  
38Toby Orchard (Aus)  
39Jake Marryatt (NZl)  
40Lionel Mawditt (Aus)  
41Cyrille Thièry (Swi) Swiss Racing Academy  
42Thomas Green (Aus)  
43Ollie Jones (NZl)  
44Liam White (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
45Cyrus Monk (Aus) Evopro Racing  
46Connor Reardon (Aus)  
47Jordan Louis (Aus)  
48Thomas Bolton (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
49Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
50William Hodges (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
51Sam Bascombe (Aus)  
52Fintan Conway (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
53Jayden Kuijpers (NZl)  
54Jin Okubo (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
55Nick Miller (NZl)  
56Jesse Featonby (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
57Campbell Jones (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
58Morgan Smith (NZl)  
59Kees Duyvesteyn (NZl)  
60Paul Wright (NZl)  
61Taj Jones (Aus)  
62James Oram (NZl) New Zealand  
63Benjamin Spenceley (Aus)  
64Reuben Soares (NZl)  
65Daniel Whitehouse (GBr) Evopro Racing  
66Cameron Layton (Aus)  
67Frank Pasche (Swi)  
68Theo Gilbertson (NZl)  
69Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
70Christopher Williams (Aus)  
71Riley Fleming (Aus)  
72Ben Hamilton (NZl) New Zealand  
73Oliver Martin (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
74Dan Furminger (NZl)  
75Alex Heaney (NZl)  
76Thomas Hubbard (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
77Daniel Gandy (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
78Kai Chapman (Aus)  
79Joseph Cooper (NZl)  
80James Harvey (NZl)  
81Alex West (NZl)  
82Cameron Roberts (Aus)  
83Carter Bettles (Aus)  
84Rylee Field (Aus)  
85Jordan Kerby (NZl) New Zealand  
86Calvin Standrill (NZl)  
87Damien Monier (Fra) Aisan Racing Team  
88Frank Sutton (NZl)  
89Blake Sunde (NZl)  
90Regan Gough (NZl) New Zealand  
91Jensen Plowright (Aus) Drapac Cannondale Holistic Development Team  
92Yudai Arashiro (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team0:11:37 
93Ioan Fuller (NZl)0:12:10 
94Alastair Christie-Johnston (Aus)  
95Gene Richards (Aus)  
96Clinton Edwards (Aus) Oliver'S Real Food Racing  
97Matthew Webb-Smith (NZl)  
98Samuel Hill (Aus)  
99Logan Griffin (NZl)  
100Nicholas Thornley (NZl)  
101Max Jones (NZl)  
102Sam Cook (NZl)0:15:27 
103Ryan Christensen (NZl) New Zealand0:20:49 
104Joel Yates (NZl)0:23:57 
Back to top