TechPowered By

More tech

New Zealand Cycle Classic 2012

Date range:
January 25-29, 2012

January 26, Stage 2: Palmerston North 143km

McCarthy edges Lapthorne after daring attack

By:
BikeNZ
Published:
January 26, 2012, 23:11 GMT,
Updated:
January 27, 2012, 0:21 GMT

Lapthorne takes narrow overall lead

Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) takes the sprint over Darren Lapthorne at the finish in Palmerston North.

Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) takes the sprint over Darren Lapthorne at the finish in Palmerston North.

view thumbnail gallery

Young Australian rider Jay McCarthy (Jayco-AIS) won the second stage of the NZ Cycle Classic in Palmerston North today only days after competing in the World Tour ranked Tour Down Under.

McCarthy was part of an early break that is likely to dictate the overall tour outcome.

A 21 strong group broke clear in the first 40 kms of the 143 kilometre race, which included McCarthy and three of his Jayco-AIS teammates, and multiple members of the international Drapac Professional Cycling, Genesys Wealth Advisors and Team Type 1-Sanofi teams. The Kiwi representation in the break included Taupo’s Patrick Bevin (Hudson Gavin Martin), Joseph Cooper (Ricoh), Sam Horgan (Subway Pro Cycling) Michael Vink (Mico-Protrain) and Aaron Gate (BikeNZ).

The defining move came with 40 kilometres remaining when McCarthy attacked, taking Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) with him.

"At about 40 kilometres to go people started attacking and so the group stopped working well together. I had a go and found myself of the front with Darren, they gave us a little bit of room and we went hard to the line," McCarthy said.

While McCarthy took line honours, it is Lapthorne who claimed ownership of the tour leader’s yellow jersey, leading the general classification three seconds ahead of McCarthy.

Strong winds and testing terrain made for a tough day.

"Conditions were really tough. So much for it being a flat tour! There’s a few big climbs out there. I think I was more pleasantly surprised than disappointed. It made for a really tough day, I think that suited myself and my team really well," said Lapthrone.

The initial breakaway continued to extend their lead through the race, putting a 16 minute deficit into the peloton.

The race continues tomorrow with a 154 kilometre loop following the reverse to today’s course.
 

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 3:27:07  
2 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
3 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:01:15  
4 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
5 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:01:28  
6 Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:01:29  
7 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:30  
8 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh Team 0:01:34  
9 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 0:02:14  
10 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
11 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
12 Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
13 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
14 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
15 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
16 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
17 James Oram (NZl) Team Eleven    
18 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh Team    
19 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
20 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
21 Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team    
22 Dan Barry (NZl) Benchmark    
23 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
24 Cameron Peterson (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
25 Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:16:12  
26 Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:16:17  
27 Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand    
28 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Unique Realty    
29 Denay Cottam (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate    
30 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
31 Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
32 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team Eleven    
33 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand    
34 Josh Atkins (NZl) Benchmark    
35 William Lind (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
36 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Massey    
37 Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
38 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait Communications    
39 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh Team    
40 Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait Communications    
41 Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
42 Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
43 Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
44 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
45 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh Team    
46 Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
47 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
48 Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert Team    
49 Will Bowman (NZl) Benchmark    
50 Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin    
51 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team    
52 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
53 Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin Martin    
54 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
55 Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait Communications    
56 Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
57 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
58 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
59 Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
60 Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique Realty    
61 James Early (NZl) Tait Communications    
62 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
63 Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert Team    
64 Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
65 Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
66 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
67 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
68 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
69 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert Team    
70 Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
71 Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
72 Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh Team    
73 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team    
74 Johnnie Walker (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
75 Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team Massey    
76 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
77 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand    
78 Johno Gee (NZl) Unique Realty    
79 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait Communications    
80 Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group    
81 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
82 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
83 Thomas Donald (Aus) Team Eleven    
84 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert Team    
85 Steve Stannard (NZl) Team Massey    
86 Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
87 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team    
88 Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
89 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
90 Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
91 Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team 0:27:27  
92 James Elvery (Aus) Team Eleven    
93 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
94 Alex Frame (NZl) Benchmark    
95 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark    
96 Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert Team    
97 Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:29:04  
98 Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate    
99 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Team Eleven    
100 Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team Massey    
101 Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team Massey    
102 Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique Realty 0:32:15  
DNF Tom David (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin    
DNF Matt Noble (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate    
DNF Hamish Hill (NZl) Unique Realty    
General classification after Stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 3:46:04  
2 Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:00:03  
3 Campbell Flakemore (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:01:14  
4 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:01:34  
5 Joseph Cooper (NZl) Ricoh Team 0:01:35  
6 Calvin Watson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
7 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
8 Patrick Shaw (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:02:09  
9 Nick Aitken (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS 0:02:14  
10 Damien Howson (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
11 Michael Vink (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team    
12 Paul Odlin (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
13 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:22  
14 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:23  
15 Cameron Peterson (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS 0:02:25  
16 Aaron Gate (NZl) New Zealand 0:02:28  
17 Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi    
18 Brad Tilby (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:02:33  
19 Darren Rolfe (Aus) Ricoh Team    
20 Dan Barry (NZl) Benchmark 0:02:35  
21 James Oram (NZl) Team Eleven 0:02:37  
22 Sam Horgan (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:02:43  
23 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:02:56  
24 Michael Naylor (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:03:04  
25 Sam Bewley (NZl) New Zealand 0:16:17  
26 Marc Ryan (NZl) New Zealand 0:16:19  
27 Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:16:24  
28 Josh Atkins (NZl) Benchmark 0:16:27  
29 Ben Dyball (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers    
30 Joe Lewis (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS 0:16:29  
31 Nicolas Dougal (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS 0:16:31  
32 Shane Archbold (NZl) New Zealand    
33 Andy Hagan (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:16:34  
34 Peter Latham (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:16:35  
35 Mitchell Lovelock-Fay (Aus) Ricoh Team 0:16:37  
36 Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling 0:16:40  
37 Brad Carter (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team 0:16:41  
38 Henri Bardoul (NZl) Team Massey    
39 Myron Simpson (NZl) New Zealand    
40 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team 0:16:42  
41 Benjamin Hill (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS 0:16:43  
42 Josh Taylor (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing 0:16:44  
43 Thomas Palmer (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:16:47  
44 Stuart Shaw (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling 0:16:48  
45 Dion Smith (NZl) Team Massey 0:16:49  
46 Will Bowman (NZl) Benchmark 0:16:50  
47 Anthony Chapman (NZl) Tait Communications 0:16:54  
48 Alastair Loutit (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
49 Chris Macic (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:16:55  
50 Darcy Ellerm-Norton (NZl) Tait Communications    
51 Blake Hose (Aus) Genesys Wealth Advisers 0:16:56  
52 Ben Robertson (NZl) Tait Communications 0:16:57  
53 Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling    
54 Chris Jory (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing    
55 Caleb Jones (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing 0:16:58  
56 Brendan Johnston (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
57 Benjamin Johnson (Aus) Expert Team    
58 William Lind (Aus) Suzuki Trek 0:16:59  
59 Oliver Harding-Sheath (NZl) Team Eleven 0:17:00  
60 Patrick Lane (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS    
61 Brodie Talbot (Aus) Expert Team    
62 Lee Evans (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:17:01  
63 Peter Thompson (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
64 Matt Wheatcroft (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team 0:17:02  
65 Andy Bajc (Slo) Ricoh Team 0:17:03  
66 Scott Thomas (NZl) Unique Realty 0:17:04  
67 Tristan Thomas (NZl) Wheelworks Racing    
68 Sam Lindsay (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:17:05  
69 James Early (NZl) Tait Communications    
70 Nick Jowsey (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:17:06  
71 Sam Rutherford (Aus) Team GPM - Wilson Racing 0:17:07  
72 Matthew Marshall (NZl) Ricoh Team 0:17:10  
73 Ryan Wills (NZl) Tait Communications 0:17:11  
74 Steve Stannard (NZl) Team Massey    
75 Stuart Houltham (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:17:13  
76 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi 0:17:15  
77 Damien Wright (Aus) Suzuki Trek 0:17:19  
78 Denay Cottam (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:17:21  
79 Johnnie Walker (Aus) RBS Morgans - ATS    
80 Travers Nuttall (Aus) Expert Team 0:17:22  
81 Tim Cameron (Aus) Suzuki Trek    
82 Kieran Hambrook (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:17:23  
83 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Aus) Suzuki Trek 0:17:24  
84 Ryan Sissons (NZl) Armstrong Motor Group 0:17:25  
85 Peter Smith (Aus) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:17:28  
86 Hamish Elley-Brown (NZl) Hudson Gavin Martin 0:17:30  
87 Thomas Donald (Aus) Team Eleven 0:17:31  
88 Joshua Aldridge (Aus) Expert Team 0:17:42  
89 Daniel Coombes (NZl) Unique Realty 0:17:43  
90 Johno Gee (NZl) Unique Realty 0:17:53  
91 Alex Frame (NZl) Benchmark 0:27:35  
92 James McCoy (NZl) Benchmark 0:28:27  
93 James Elvery (Aus) Team Eleven 0:28:30  
94 Lachlan Ambrose (Aus) Expert Team 0:28:33  
95 Chris Kendall (NZl) Wheelworks Racing 0:28:57  
96 Matt Sillars (NZl) Mico Protrain Cycling Team 0:29:18  
97 Matiu Kaihau (NZl) Team Massey 0:30:05  
98 Aidan McKenzie (Aus) Team Eleven 0:30:22  
99 Nelson Shaw (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:30:29  
100 Max Annear Henderson (NZl) Team Massey 0:30:41  
101 Chris Symon (NZl) Pelorus Real Estate 0:30:53  
102 Andy Mackay (NZl) Unique Realty 0:33:50