Van Gilder wins NBX Gran Prix opener

Anderson and Kemmerer second and third

Mellow Mushroom’s Laura Van Gilder was able to sneak away from Elle Anderson (LadiesFirst Racing) to win Saturday’s UCI C2 event with C3 – Athletes Serving Athletes’Arley Kemmerer finishing in 3rd place.

Van Gilder and Anderson escaped early from a lead group that included Kemmerer, Crystal Anthony (CyclocrossWorld.com), Cassandra Maximenko (Silverbull/Bones/Thule) and Mo Bruno Roy (Bob’s Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles).

Van Gilder and Anderson worked together for the majority of the raceto maintain their gap over the four chasers until Van Gilder opened up a small gap over Anderson on the final lap. Behind the two leaders, Kemmerer put in a strong attack in an effort to connect with the front two, and while she got close, she was never able to bridge the gap.

“She just sort of started to creep away from me,” said Anderson of Van Gilder, “and I was never able to get back to her.”

Van Gilder maintained her gap over Anderson to take the win by seven seconds, and while she didn’t connect with the leaders, Kemmerer’s attack was good enough to finish 3rd, just five seconds off Anderson. Anthony and Maximenko finished in the 4th and 5thpositions a few seconds behind Kemmerer.

“That finish is very tactical,” said Van Gilder. “I’ve seen 2nd place come around the leader on the pavement, so I wanted to get there on my own.”
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom0:37:46 
2Elle Anderson (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing0:00:07 
3Arley Kemmerer (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes0;00:12 
4Crystal Anthony (USA) Cyclocrossworld.Com0:00:16 
5Cassandra Maximenko (USA) Silverbull/Bones/Thule0:00:31 
6Natasha Elliott (Can) Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery0:00:36 
7Julie Lafreniere (Can) Xprezo-Borsao0:00:39 
8Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles0:00:43 
9Mary McConneloug (USA) Kenda-Seven-Notubes0:01:16 
10Kathleen Lysakowski (USA) Cycle Lodge0:01:26 
11Brittlee Bowman (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com0:01:30 
12Jenny Ives (USA) Favata Trt-Unovelo Cross Team  
13Anna Barensfeld (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com0:01:41 
14Catherine Sterling (USA) Bikeman.com0:02:21 
15Christina Birch (USA) Jam Fund / NCC / Vittoria0:02:22 
16Frances Morrison (USA) Jam Fund / NCC / Vittoria0:02:43 
17Marian Jamison (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing0:02:50 
18Sally Annis (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com0:03:07 
19Allyson Tufano (USA) Sportif Coaching Group/Bpb0:03:09 
20Bailey Semian (USA) Pure Energy Cycling-Proairhfa0:03:18 
21Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:42 
22Christina Tamilio (USA) Ladiesfirst Racing0:03:45 
23Jennifer Tillman (USA) C3-Athletes Serving Athletes0:03:47 
24Michelle Bishop (USA) North Point Women's Racing0:03:56 
25Rebecca Wellons (USA) Seaside Cycle0:04:39 
26Maghalie Rochette (Can) Powerwatts-Fttime0:04:50 
27Ana Sirianni (USA) Hup United0:05:07 
28Melissa Lafleur (USA) Bonk! Support0:06:01 
29Lori Cooke (USA) Cycle Lodge0:06:18 
30Sara Wisner (USA) Ten200:07:10 
31Abigail Isolda (USA) Nycross.com p/b Vomax0:07:19 
32Jordan Dubé (USA) Mad Alchemy/ Verge Rider Cooperativ0:07:57 
33Molly Hurford (USA) Colavita/Espnw Nj0:08:37 
DNFJoanne Grogan (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com  
DNFElizabeth Lukowski (USA) Nycross.com p/b Vomax  

 

Back to top