Milne wins on day one of NBX Gran Prix

Garrigan and Timmerman second and third

CyclocrossWorld.com rider Shawn Milne earned his first UCI win by escaping from a lead group of five late in the race. Canadian rider, Michael Garrigan (Stage – Race/Blacksmith Cycle), desperately hunting UCI points to earn a place on the Canadian World Championships squad, finished in second place ahead of RMG Watches – Richard Sachs rider Dan Timmerman.

Milne and Garrigan were both caught out of the original lead group of three, which included Timmerman, Justin Lindine (Redline), and Nick Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com). Just when it looked like the winner of the race would come from this trio, Milne and Garrigan bridged to the group on the fourth lap of the eight lap event.

“I felt comfortable from the beginning of the race,” said Milne. “I knew I had the energy to get to the leaders so I took my time getting there.”

With 2.5 laps remaining, Milne opened a small gap on the lead group, now five strong, heading into the steep ride up after the long, sweeping, paved finish stretch. Behind Milne, Lindine did the bulk of the work trying to bring back Milne, but with a half lap remaining, Milne had stretched his lead to nearly 20 seconds and he safely rolled in alone for the biggest win of his short cyclocross career.

Knowing he needed as many UCI points as possible in his effort to make the Canadian Worlds squad, Garrigan attacked the chase group and took the lead before the final tight, rooted sections heading into the finish and secured a second place finish.

“I need to win tomorrow to make the Canadian Worlds team,” said Garrigan.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shawn Milne (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com1:03:05 
2Michael Garrigan (Can) Stage-Race/Blacksmith Cycle0:00:07 
3Dan Timmerman (USA) Rgm Watches - Richard Sachs0:00:08 
4Justin Lindine (USA) Redline0:00:12 
5Nicholas Keough (USA) www.keoughcyclocross.com0:00:25 
6Derrick St John (Can) Stevens Racing P/B The Cyclery0:00:31 
7Jeremy Durrin (USA) Jam Fund / NCC / Vittoria0:00:35 
8Anthony Clark (USA) Jam Fund / NCC / Vittoria0:00:53 
9Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis/Sutter Home0:01:05 
10Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada0:01:10 
11Christian Favata (USA) Rgm Watches - Richard Sachs0:01:40 
12Stephen Hyde (USA) West Florida Wheelman0:01:45 
13Daniel Chabanov (USA) Rgm Watches - Richard Sachs0:01:48 
14Adam Myerson (USA) Team Smartstop/Mountain Khakis0:02:49 
15Andrew Watson (Can) Norco Factory Team0:02:55 
16Edwin Bull (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team0:03:11 
17Manny Goguen (USA) C.F. Racing P/B Trek Portsmouth0:03:20 
18Adam St. germain (USA) Nbx / Narragansett Beer / Circle A0:03:21 
19Maksym Shepitko (USA) Hudson Furniture Racing Team0:04:13 
20Evan Huff (USA) Bikereg.com / Joe's Garage0:04:23 
21Colin Reuter (USA) Pedalpowertraining.com0:04:25 
22Sheldon Miller (USA) Bikeman.com0:04:26 
23Jesse Keough (USA) www.keoughcyclocross.com0:04:27 
24Mike Wissell (USA) B2C2 P/B Boloco0:04:31 
25Matt Timmerman (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing0:05:24 
26Hunter Pronovost (USA) Cheshire Cycle Racing - Cyclistsare0:05:26 
27Jared Nieters (USA) Seavs/Haymarket0:05:33 
28Josh Thornton (USA) St. Pete Bike And Fitness  
29Cary Fridrich (USA) Mad Alchemy / Verge Rider Cooperati0:05:35 
30John Burns (USA) Burns Racing0:05:40 
31Nicholas Van Winkle (USA) Hudson Furniture Racing Team0:05:46 
32Patrick Bradley (USA) Rutgers University | Raleigh Cyclin0:06:16 
33Thomas Sampson (USA) Jam Fund / Ncc / Vittoria0:06:22 
34Andrew Lysaght (USA) Mit Cycling P/B Fxdd0:06:24 
35Ian Schon (USA) B2C2 P/B Boloco0:06:25 
36Donald Snoop Jr (USA) Essex County Velo (Ecv)  
37Geoffrey Bouchard (USA) Nbx/Narragansett Beer/Apex  
38Evan Murphy (USA) Nyc Velo  
39Charles Clarkson (USA) Hup United  
40Richard Bardwell (USA) Cycle-Smart  
41Zachary Semian (USA) Pure Energy Cycling-Proairhfa  
42Brendan McCormack (USA) Hot Tubes Development Team  
43Cameron McCormack (USA) Hot Tubes Development Team  
DNFCharlie Schubert (USA) Bikes Not Bombs / Circle A Cycles  
DNFBenjamin Padilla (USA)  
DNFJohn Hanson (USA) Nbx/Narragansett Beer/Apex  
DNFSam O'Keefe (USA) C3 - Athletes Serving Athletes  
DNFMichael Yozell (USA) Kapelmuur Independent  

 

Back to top