TechPowered By

More tech

Stroetinga wins Nationale Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen

By:
Cycling News

Koga Dutchman claims final Belgian race of 2012

Wim Stroetinga (Koga Cycling Team) used his track speed to win Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen – the final race of the Belgian road season. Stroetinga out-kicked Michael Van Staeyen (Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator) and Stefan Van Dijk (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda’s) for the victory.

Despite the race bringing down the curtain on the Belgian road race season, the action was fast, with a series of attacks before a breakaway formed after 79km. The eight-rider move included Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) but Argos-Shimano chased them down and a later breakaway was also swept up on the final lap, setting up a sprint finish for the 137 riders in the pack.

Marcel Kittel (Argos-Shimano) had been the favourite for a sprint finish but the German sprinter was struggling with stomach problems and did not finish the race.

Full Results
1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Koga Cycling Team 3:55:03  
2 Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
3 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
4 Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
5 Boris Vallee (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
6 Roy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
7 Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
8 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger    
9 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
10 Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
11 Dex Groen (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
12 Kevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
13 Michael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
14 Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
15 Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
16 Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
17 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
18 Umberto Atzori (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
19 Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
20 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
21 Steve Schets (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
22 Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
23 Jurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
24 Fabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
25 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
26 Clément Lhotellerie (Fra) Colba - Superano Ham    
27 Joren Segers (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
28 Ian Vansumere (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
29 Sean Van De Waeter (Bel) Geofco - Ville D'alger    
30 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
31 Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
32 Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
33 Gaëtan Pons (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
34 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
35 Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
36 Joris Cornet (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
37 Niels Vandyck (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
38 Andrew Ydens (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
39 Bert Vanlerberghe (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
40 Antoine Leleu (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
41 Tom Vermeer (Ned) Nutrixxion Abus    
42 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
43 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
44 Julien Dechesne (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
45 Sven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
46 Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
47 James Mowatt (Aus) Colba - Superano Ham    
48 Mats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
49 Jerome Gilbert (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
50 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
51 Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
52 Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
53 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Argos - Shimano    
54 Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
55 Arnaud Géromboux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
56 Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
57 Bram Nolten (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
58 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
59 Bart Van Haaren (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
60 Robin Stenuit (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
61 Loïc Pestiaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
62 Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
63 Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
64 Christoph Schweizer (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
65 Christian Patron (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
66 Philippe Legrand (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
67 Remco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
68 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
69 Kevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
70 Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
71 Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
72 Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
73 Sven Van Luijk (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
74 Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo    
75 Michael Vingerling (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
76 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
77 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
78 Rick Van Caldenborgh (Ned) Colba - Superano Ham    
79 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
80 Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
81 Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly    
82 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
83 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
84 Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
85 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
86 Ludovic Vuegen (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
87 Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
88 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
89 Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham    
90 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
91 Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
92 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
93 Quentin Vanheuverswijn (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
94 Thomas Wertz (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
95 Olivier Poppe (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
96 Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
97 Joeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
98 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
99 Jérôme Kerf (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
100 Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo    
101 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
102 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
103 Peter Konig (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
104 Walt De Winter (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
105 Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de    
106 James Spragg (GBr) Geofco - Ville D'alger    
107 Glenn Van De Maele (Bel) Lotto - Pôle Continental Wallon    
108 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos - Shimano    
109 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
110 Mark Schreurs (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
111 Pim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
112 Peter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
113 Jeroen Boelen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
114 Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels    
115 Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke    
116 Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
117 Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's    
118 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team    
119 Laurent Evrard (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole    
120 Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team    
121 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
122 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly    
123 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
124 Roy Eefting (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
125 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
126 Pit Schlechter (Lux) Leopard - Trek Continental Team    
127 Maxime Anciaux (Bel) Idemasport - Biowanze    
128 Adrie Lindeman (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
129 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
130 Peter Schep (Ned) Koga Cycling Team    
131 Rutger Roelandts (Bel) Bofrost-Steria    
132 Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony    
133 Joop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland    
134 Elmar Reinders (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam    
135 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo    
136 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
137 Sjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels