Hutarovich caps off successful season with Putte-Kapellen win

Stallaert, Stroetinga step onto podium in sprint

Yauheni Hutarovich book-ended his season with victories, taking out the closing race on the Belgian calendar, the Sluitingsprijs Putte-Kapellen in a photo-finish sprint over newcomer Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet), while Dutchman Wim Stroetinga claimed the final podium place.

Hutarovich began his season with a stage victory in the Etoile de Bessèges and second place in Kuurne-Brussel-Kuurne, then followed up with wins in the Coppa Bernocchi and Tour du Poitou Charentes et de la Vienne before taking out the finale in today's season closer.

"I'm happy but it very nearly didn't happen," said Hutarovich. "Delage took me into the sprint, and I went around in the last 250m." His long sprint was not as well-timed as his previous, more dominating sprint wins. Stallaert came on strong, but said he needed another 10 centimeters to beat Hutarovich.

"The race went well. There was always a fast pace, and I was able to drift quietly into the sprint," said Stallaert. "At 200 meters from the finish, I gave it everything, but I didn't quite make it."

The sprint finish was preceded on the 183km course by a five-man breakaway which never threatened to stay clear. Stijn Devolder, Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil), Wim De Vocht (Veranda's Willems-Accent), Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) and David Boucher (Omega Pharma-Lotto) gained 3:25 before Boucher attacked with 45km to go.

FDJ kept the pace high, reeled in the break with 32km remaining, and despite a few last-ditch efforts from Klaas Lodewyck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and Dieter Cappelle (Veranda's Willems-Accent), delivered Hutarovich to the front for his fourth win of the year.

Hutarovich's sprint evoked some anger from Skil-Shimano sprinter Kenny Van Hummel, who, according to Sporza.be, felt that Hutarovich closed the door on him.

The Belarussian denied any intentional blocking of Van Hummel. "I felt Van Hummel approaching. I did not close the door, but a
strange curve on the course narrowed the road so he got trapped. Naturally that infuriated him, but I am always a fair sprinter. I did not close the door that way."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ4:00:35 
2Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
3Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Netherlands  
4Yoeri Havik (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
6Steve Schets (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
8Frederique Robert (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
9Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
11Steven Caethoven (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
12Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Kevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
14Timothy Dupont (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
16Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team  
17Philip Vandaele (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
18Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
19Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
20Kurt Hovelijnck (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
21Francesco Van Coppernolle (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
22Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Netherlands  
23Jan Oelerrich (Ger) TT Raiko Argon 18  
24Niels Wytinck (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
25Johim Ariesen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
26Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
27Gilles Devillers (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Credit Agricole  
28Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands  
29Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
30Kevin Verwaest (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
31Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
32Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
33Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
34Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
35Jurgen Francois (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
36Srefan Poutsma (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
37Julien Vermote (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
38Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
39Boris Dron (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
40Kévin Thome (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
41Pirmin Lang (Swi) Atlas Personal  
42Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
43Walt De Winter (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
44Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet  
45Tom Vermeer (Ned) Colba - Mercury  
46Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
47Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  
48Dieter Cappelle (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent  
49Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
50Frank Dressler-Lehnhof (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
51Timothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
52Phillip Schulz (Ger) Colba - Mercury  
53Raphael Addy (Swi) Atlas Personal  
54Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
55Bob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
56Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
57Christian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
58Alex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
59Jim Vercruyce (Bel) Colba - Mercury  
60Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
61Jesse De Haan (Ned) Netherlands  
62Peter Kusztor (Hun) Atlas Personal  
63Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
64Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
65Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
66Tjarco Cuppens (Ned) Netherlands  
67Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
68James Spragg (GBr) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
69Ike Groen (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
70Stefan Van Winden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
71Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano  
72Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Donckers Koffie - Jelly Belly  
73Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.de  
74Nicolas Baldo (Fra) Atlas Personal  
75Hamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - Mercury  
76Matthias Bertling (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
77Rene Hooghiemster (Ned) Netherlands  
78Rikke Dijkxhoorn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
79Remco Te Brake (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
80Florian Salzinger (Ger) Atlas Personal  
81Steven De Neef (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
82Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
83Stijn Steels (Bel) Jong Vlaanderen - Bauknecht  
84Florent Serry (Bel) Lotto - Bodysol Pole Continental Wallon  
85Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
86Jarno Gmelich (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
87Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ  
88Rens Te Stroet (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
89Arne Hassink (Ned) TT Raiko Argon 18  
90Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  
91Mark McNally (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
92Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
93Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
94Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
95Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
96Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
97Hans Dekkers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
98Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
99Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:20 
100Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ0:00:27 
101Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
102Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:42 
104Dominique Cornu (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:59 
105Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:09 
106Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
107Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:27 
108Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
109Niek Hooghiemster (Ned) Netherlands  
110Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
111Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
112Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:01:38 
113Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team0:01:53 

 

Back to top