Bryceland wins Leogang World Cup downhill

Brosnan heads overall standings

Josh Bryceland celebrated his first career World Cup win in Leogang on Sunday. Only two seconds separated the top five men at the end of the 3.1km course.

The track in Leogang best fit the young Brit Josh "Ratboy" Bryceland. He celebrated his first ever UCI World Cup victory with a flawless run in front of 11,000 spectators. His comment says it all: "I actually always do the same - ride down the hill as fast as I can. Sometimes it works good, sometimes not. Last weekend in Fort William was similar, besides the fact that I got 26th. This is a week to celebrate."

Before Bryceland put down his winning run, several favorites hit trouble on the track. Gee Atherton didn't have a great day and crossed the line in 12th place. Last year's World Cup overall winner Steve Smith left Saalfelden Leogang after several time-consuming mistakes, resulting in an 11th place finish.

Despite falling out of the top 10, Aaron Gwin was the unspoken hero of the day. Looking fast up top, he caught a flat tire and road out the course with a textbook-like run. His determination was rewarded by the roars of the amazed spectators.

Reigning World Champion Greg Minnaar spent a long time in the hot seat and was only pushed down by Bryceland. Another victim of the Speedster was French rider Loic Bruni. After qualifying first on Saturday, the former junior World Champion in Leogang had high hopes for the top spot. It all looked set for a French win after the first split. Sadly, Bruni had to burry all his ambitions in the last root section, when he went down. Completing the podium behind Bryceland and Minnaar was Fort William world cup winner Troy Brosnan, who also took over the lead in the overall World Cup.

Results

Elite men downhill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:03:18.700 
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:01.275 
3Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:01.284 
4Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:01.300 
5George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:01.934 
6Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:02.202 
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.311 
8Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.498 
9Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:02.618 
10Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:02.905 
11Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:03.089 
12Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:03.136 
13Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:04.127 
14Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:04.375 
15Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:04.732 
16Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:04.970 
17Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:05.011 
18Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:05.138 
19Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:05.155 
20Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:05.343 
21Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:05.642 
22Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:05.843 
23Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:06.063 
24Manuel Gruber (Aut)0:00:06.352 
25Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:06.540 
26Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:06.543 
27Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:06.554 
28Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:06.628 
29Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:06.707 
30Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:06.933 
31Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:07.243 
32Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:07.681 
33Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:07.762 
34Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:08.085 
35Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:08.271 
36Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:08.459 
37Kyle Sangers (Can)0:00:08.566 
38Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:08.727 
39David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost0:00:08.742 
40Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:08.810 
41Alex Bond (GBr)0:00:08.961 
42Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:09.651 
43Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:09.808 
44Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:09.832 
45Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:09.979 
46Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:10.013 
47George Gannicott (GBr)0:00:10.175 
48Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:10.566 
49Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:10.774 
50Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:10.803 
51Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:10.850 
52Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:11.095 
53Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:11.438 
54Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:11.461 
55Timothy Bentley (RSA)0:00:11.605 
56Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)0:00:11.686 
57Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:11.920 
58Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:11.928 
59Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:11.981 
60Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:11.991 
61Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.085 
62Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:12.121 
63Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:00:12.166 
64Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:12.219 
65Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:12.383 
66Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:12.474 
67Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing0:00:13.019 
68Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:13.624 
69Maxime Chapuis (Swi)0:00:13.891 
70Reon Boe (NZl)0:00:14.344 
71Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:14.579 
72Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:14.665 
73Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:15.891 
74Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:16.695 
75Emyr Davies (GBr)0:00:18.624 
76Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:18.850 
77Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)0:00:19.546 
78Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:39.317 
DNFMatej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team  
DSQBernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madison Saracen Factory Team82 pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate75 
3Trek World Racing71 
4Commencal / Riding Addiction56 
5Giant Factory Off-Road Team56 
6GT Factory Racing55 
7Lapierre Gravity Republic45 
8Hutchinson Ur35 
9Devinci Global Racing34 
10Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof33 
11Specialized Racing DH32 
12Fmd Racing22 
13Kona Factory Team22 
14Gstaad-Scott22 
15Evil Vengeance Tour20 
16Pivot Factory DH Team16 
17Unior Tools Team11 
18Lee Cougan Dirty Factory7 
19Ms Mondraker Team5 
20Blackthorn GT4 
21Commencal2 
Elite men downhill World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH634 pts
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH605 
3Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate547 
4Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing521 
5Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof478 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate476 
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team409 
8Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic404 
9Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing394 
10Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic370 
11Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team368 
12Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team348 
13Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing303 
14Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team283 
15Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team283 
16Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team282 
17Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing269 
18Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate266 
19Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction248 
20Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott244 
21Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team230 
22Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing230 
23Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR227 
24Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction227 
25Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team217 
26George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing215 
27Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof211 
28Lorenzo Suding (Ita)206 
29Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing205 
30Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing203 
31Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott203 
32Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR198 
33Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team197 
34Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof188 
35Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour188 
36Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team186 
37Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost184 
38Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal170 
39Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team167 
40Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team161 
41Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour158 
42Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team155 
43Bryn Atkinson (Aus)152 
44Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team143 
45Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal141 
46Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH141 
47Isak Leivsson (Nor)116 
48Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost115 
49Manuel Gruber (Aut)102 
50Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense99 
51Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team98 
52Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense97 
53Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH96 
54Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott93 
55Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction89 
56Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing81 
57Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing76 
58Kyle Sangers (Can)74 
59Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles73 
60Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR71 
61George Gannicott (GBr)70 
62Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team61 
63Rupert Chapman (NZl)60 
64Timothy Bentley (RSA)59 
65Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)57 
66Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing56 
67Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)55 
68Graeme Mudd (Aus)52 
69Forrest Riesco (Can)51 
70Benny Strasser (Ger)51 
71Chris Kovarik (Aus)50 
72Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost50 
73Tomas Slavik (Cze)45 
74Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)44 
75Alexander Kangas (Swe)43 
76David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost42 
77Adam Brayton (GBr)42 
78Alex Bond (GBr)40 
79Lindsay Klein (Aus)40 
80Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)40 
81Maxime Chapuis (Swi)37 
82Quentin Chanudet (Fra)36 
83Mathew Stuttard (GBr)35 
84Kirk Mcdowall (Can)34 
85Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott32 
86David Mcmillan (Aus)29 
87Stefan Garlicki (RSA)28 
88Ben Power (Aus)28 
89Richard Thomas (GBr)28 
90Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team28 
91Francisco Pardal (Por)27 
92Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)26 
93Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team25 
94Samuel Bull (RSA)24 
95Dominik Gspan (Swi)24 
96Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)24 
97Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR23 
98Jasper Jauch (Ger)22 
99Louis Hamilton (NZl)22 
100Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)21 
101Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour21 
102Jono Jones (GBr)21 
103Dan Sheridan (Irl)20 
104Mario Josã© Jarrin Molina (Ecu)19 
105Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)19 
106Felix Heine (Ger)19 
107Terje Nylende (Nor)18 
108Junya Nagata (Jpn)18 
109Jonty Neethling (RSA)17 
110Oliver Burton (GBr)17 
111Lachlan Blair (GBr)17 
112Brent Smith (Aus)16 
113Brendan Moon (Aus)16 
114Hajime Imoto (Jpn)15 
115Emyr Davies (GBr)15 
116Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing14 
117Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction14 
118Luke Ball (GBr)14 
119Dan Stanbridge (GBr)13 
120Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development13 
121Thomas Crimmins (Aus)13 
122Ronan Taylor (GBr)12 
123Reon Boe (NZl)11 
124Yuki Kushima (Jpn)11 
125Peter Williams (GBr)11 
126Josh Lowe (GBr)10 
127Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse9 
128Scott Mears (GBr)8 
129Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH8 
130Jesse Beare (Aus)8 
131Alasdair Fey (RSA)8 
132Peter Knott (Aus)7 
133Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team7 
134Joshua Button (Aus)6 
135Travis Browning (RSA)6 
136Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans5 
137Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)4 
Team World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madison Saracen Factory Team279 pts
2GT Factory Racing266 
3Lapierre Gravity Republic248 
4Santa Cruz Syndicate226 
5Specialized Racing DH222 
6Commencal / Riding Addiction211 
7Hutchinson Ur175 
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team171 
9Trek World Racing169 
10Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof158 
11Gstaad-Scott99 
12Evil Vengeance Tour77 
13Devinci Global Racing69 
14Fmd Racing65 
15Pivot Factory DH Team63 
16Bergamont Hayes World Team56 
17Ms Mondraker Team55 
18Kona Factory Team45 
19Unior Tools Team36 
20Rrp Ghost23 
21Green To Gold Race Development17 
22Lee Cougan Dirty Factory10 
23Banshee Bikes Factory Team9 
24Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal6 
25Blackthorn GT4 
26Commencal2 

 

Back to top