TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Downhill #4 - Leogang & UCI Four Cross World Championships 2014

Date range:
June 13-15

June 15, Elite men downhill:

Bryceland wins Leogang World Cup downhill

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 16, 2014, 1:40 BST,
Updated:
June 24, 2014, 19:52 BST

Brosnan heads overall standings

Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate

Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate

view thumbnail gallery

Josh Bryceland celebrated his first career World Cup win in Leogang on Sunday. Only two seconds separated the top five men at the end of the 3.1km course.

The track in Leogang best fit the young Brit Josh "Ratboy" Bryceland. He celebrated his first ever UCI World Cup victory with a flawless run in front of 11,000 spectators. His comment says it all: "I actually always do the same - ride down the hill as fast as I can. Sometimes it works good, sometimes not. Last weekend in Fort William was similar, besides the fact that I got 26th. This is a week to celebrate."

Before Bryceland put down his winning run, several favorites hit trouble on the track. Gee Atherton didn't have a great day and crossed the line in 12th place. Last year's World Cup overall winner Steve Smith left Saalfelden Leogang after several time-consuming mistakes, resulting in an 11th place finish.

Despite falling out of the top 10, Aaron Gwin was the unspoken hero of the day. Looking fast up top, he caught a flat tire and road out the course with a textbook-like run. His determination was rewarded by the roars of the amazed spectators.

Reigning World Champion Greg Minnaar spent a long time in the hot seat and was only pushed down by Bryceland. Another victim of the Speedster was French rider Loic Bruni. After qualifying first on Saturday, the former junior World Champion in Leogang had high hopes for the top spot. It all looked set for a French win after the first split. Sadly, Bruni had to burry all his ambitions in the last root section, when he went down. Completing the podium behind Bryceland and Minnaar was Fort William world cup winner Troy Brosnan, who also took over the lead in the overall World Cup.

Results

Elite men downhill
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:03:18.700  
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:01.275  
3 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:01.284  
4 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:01.300  
5 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:01.934  
6 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0:00:02.202  
7 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:02.311  
8 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:02.498  
9 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 0:00:02.618  
10 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:02.905  
11 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:03.089  
12 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:03.136  
13 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:04.127  
14 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 0:00:04.375  
15 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0:00:04.732  
16 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:04.970  
17 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:05.011  
18 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:05.138  
19 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:05.155  
20 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:05.343  
21 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:05.642  
22 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:05.843  
23 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:06.063  
24 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 0:00:06.352  
25 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:06.540  
26 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team 0:00:06.543  
27 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:00:06.554  
28 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:00:06.628  
29 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 0:00:06.707  
30 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 0:00:06.933  
31 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:07.243  
32 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 0:00:07.681  
33 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:07.762  
34 Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense 0:00:08.085  
35 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 0:00:08.271  
36 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 0:00:08.459  
37 Kyle Sangers (Can) 0:00:08.566  
38 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 0:00:08.727  
39 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 0:00:08.742  
40 Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 0:00:08.810  
41 Alex Bond (GBr) 0:00:08.961  
42 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 0:00:09.651  
43 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 0:00:09.808  
44 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 0:00:09.832  
45 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team 0:00:09.979  
46 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 0:00:10.013  
47 George Gannicott (GBr) 0:00:10.175  
48 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:10.566  
49 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:10.774  
50 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 0:00:10.803  
51 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:10.850  
52 Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense 0:00:11.095  
53 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:11.438  
54 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:11.461  
55 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 0:00:11.605  
56 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) 0:00:11.686  
57 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:11.920  
58 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 0:00:11.928  
59 Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost 0:00:11.981  
60 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 0:00:11.991  
61 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:12.085  
62 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:12.121  
63 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 0:00:12.166  
64 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:12.219  
65 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:12.383  
66 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 0:00:12.474  
67 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:13.019  
68 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 0:00:13.624  
69 Maxime Chapuis (Swi) 0:00:13.891  
70 Reon Boe (NZl) 0:00:14.344  
71 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 0:00:14.579  
72 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:14.665  
73 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:15.891  
74 Forrest Riesco (Can) 0:00:16.695  
75 Emyr Davies (GBr) 0:00:18.624  
76 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:18.850  
77 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 0:00:19.546  
78 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 0:00:39.317  
DNF Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team    
DSQ Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Madison Saracen Factory Team 82  pts
2 Santa Cruz Syndicate 75  
3 Trek World Racing 71  
4 Commencal / Riding Addiction 56  
5 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 56  
6 GT Factory Racing 55  
7 Lapierre Gravity Republic 45  
8 Hutchinson Ur 35  
9 Devinci Global Racing 34  
10 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 33  
11 Specialized Racing DH 32  
12 Fmd Racing 22  
13 Kona Factory Team 22  
14 Gstaad-Scott 22  
15 Evil Vengeance Tour 20  
16 Pivot Factory DH Team 16  
17 Unior Tools Team 11  
18 Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 7  
19 Ms Mondraker Team 5  
20 Blackthorn GT 4  
21 Commencal 2  
Elite men downhill World Cup standings after four rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH 634  pts
2 Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH 605  
3 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 547  
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 521  
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 478  
6 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 476  
7 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 409  
8 Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 404  
9 Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 394  
10 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic 370  
11 Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 368  
12 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 348  
13 Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing 303  
14 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 283  
15 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team 283  
16 Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team 282  
17 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing 269  
18 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 266  
19 Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction 248  
20 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott 244  
21 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team 230  
22 Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing 230  
23 Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 227  
24 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 227  
25 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 217  
26 George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing 215  
27 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 211  
28 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 206  
29 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 205  
30 Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing 203  
31 Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott 203  
32 Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR 198  
33 Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team 197  
34 Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 188  
35 Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 188  
36 Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team 186  
37 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost 184  
38 Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal 170  
39 Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team 167  
40 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 161  
41 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour 158  
42 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team 155  
43 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 152  
44 Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 143  
45 Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 141  
46 Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH 141  
47 Isak Leivsson (Nor) 116  
48 Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost 115  
49 Manuel Gruber (Aut) 102  
50 Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense 99  
51 Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team 98  
52 Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense 97  
53 Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH 96  
54 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott 93  
55 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 89  
56 Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing 81  
57 Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing 76  
58 Kyle Sangers (Can) 74  
59 Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles 73  
60 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR 71  
61 George Gannicott (GBr) 70  
62 Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 61  
63 Rupert Chapman (NZl) 60  
64 Timothy Bentley (RSA) 59  
65 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 57  
66 Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 56  
67 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 55  
68 Graeme Mudd (Aus) 52  
69 Forrest Riesco (Can) 51  
70 Benny Strasser (Ger) 51  
71 Chris Kovarik (Aus) 50  
72 Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost 50  
73 Tomas Slavik (Cze) 45  
74 Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) 44  
75 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 43  
76 David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost 42  
77 Adam Brayton (GBr) 42  
78 Alex Bond (GBr) 40  
79 Lindsay Klein (Aus) 40  
80 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) 40  
81 Maxime Chapuis (Swi) 37  
82 Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 36  
83 Mathew Stuttard (GBr) 35  
84 Kirk Mcdowall (Can) 34  
85 Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 32  
86 David Mcmillan (Aus) 29  
87 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 28  
88 Ben Power (Aus) 28  
89 Richard Thomas (GBr) 28  
90 Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 28  
91 Francisco Pardal (Por) 27  
92 Tiaan Odendaal (RSA) 26  
93 Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team 25  
94 Samuel Bull (RSA) 24  
95 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 24  
96 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 24  
97 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR 23  
98 Jasper Jauch (Ger) 22  
99 Louis Hamilton (NZl) 22  
100 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 21  
101 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 21  
102 Jono Jones (GBr) 21  
103 Dan Sheridan (Irl) 20  
104 Mario Josã© Jarrin Molina (Ecu) 19  
105 Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA) 19  
106 Felix Heine (Ger) 19  
107 Terje Nylende (Nor) 18  
108 Junya Nagata (Jpn) 18  
109 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 17  
110 Oliver Burton (GBr) 17  
111 Lachlan Blair (GBr) 17  
112 Brent Smith (Aus) 16  
113 Brendan Moon (Aus) 16  
114 Hajime Imoto (Jpn) 15  
115 Emyr Davies (GBr) 15  
116 Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing 14  
117 Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 14  
118 Luke Ball (GBr) 14  
119 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) 13  
120 Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 13  
121 Thomas Crimmins (Aus) 13  
122 Ronan Taylor (GBr) 12  
123 Reon Boe (NZl) 11  
124 Yuki Kushima (Jpn) 11  
125 Peter Williams (GBr) 11  
126 Josh Lowe (GBr) 10  
127 Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse 9  
128 Scott Mears (GBr) 8  
129 Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH 8  
130 Jesse Beare (Aus) 8  
131 Alasdair Fey (RSA) 8  
132 Peter Knott (Aus) 7  
133 Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team 7  
134 Joshua Button (Aus) 6  
135 Travis Browning (RSA) 6  
136 Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans 5  
137 Slawomir Lukasik (Pol) 4  
Team World Cup standings after four rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Madison Saracen Factory Team 279  pts
2 GT Factory Racing 266  
3 Lapierre Gravity Republic 248  
4 Santa Cruz Syndicate 226  
5 Specialized Racing DH 222  
6 Commencal / Riding Addiction 211  
7 Hutchinson Ur 175  
8 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 171  
9 Trek World Racing 169  
10 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 158  
11 Gstaad-Scott 99  
12 Evil Vengeance Tour 77  
13 Devinci Global Racing 69  
14 Fmd Racing 65  
15 Pivot Factory DH Team 63  
16 Bergamont Hayes World Team 56  
17 Ms Mondraker Team 55  
18 Kona Factory Team 45  
19 Unior Tools Team 36  
20 Rrp Ghost 23  
21 Green To Gold Race Development 17  
22 Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 10  
23 Banshee Bikes Factory Team 9  
24 Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 6  
25 Blackthorn GT 4  
26 Commencal 2