TechPowered By

More tech

June 08, Elite women downhill:

Ragot wins women's downhill World Cup in Fort William

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 08, 2014, 14:35 BST,
Updated:
June 08, 2014, 17:47 BST

Carpenter leads overall standings

World Cup leader Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team

World Cup leader Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Elite women downhill
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 0:05:12.600  
2 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 0:00:08.710  
3 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 0:00:13.976  
4 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 0:00:18.567  
5 Jill Kintner (USA) 0:00:22.994  
6 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 0:00:27.385  
7 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour 0:00:29.012  
8 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory Dh Team 0:00:31.269  
9 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 0:00:32.997  
10 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 0:00:51.626  
11 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 0:00:52.611  
12 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 0:00:55.198  
13 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:00:56.541  
14 Tegan Molloy° (Aus) 0:00:59.496  
15 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0:01:05.314  
16 Marine Cabirou° (Fra) 0:01:07.171  
17 Viktoria Gimenez° (Fra) 0:01:08.912  
18 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 0:01:09.202  
19 Katy Curd (GBr) 0:02:48.286  
20 Hope Jensen° (GBr) 0:02:52.196  
DNF Emma Atkinson (GBr)    
DSQ Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Specialized Racing DH 70  pts
2 Commencal / Riding Addiction 69  
3 Lapierre Gravity Republic 59  
4 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 56  
5 GT Factory Racing 48  
6 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 47  
7 Santa Cruz Syndicate 45  
8 Madison Saracen Factory Team 45  
9 Gstaad-Scott 38  
10 Hutchinson UR 30  
11 Trek World Racing 30  
12 Devinci Global Racing 26  
13 Bergamont Hayes World Team 26  
14 Evil Vengeance Tour 18  
15 Pivot Factory DH Team 18  
16 Kona Factory Team 17  
17 Unior Tools Team 14  
18 Fmd Racing 9  
19 MS Mondraker Team 9  
20 Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 6  
21 Rrp Ghost 4  
22 Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 3  
Elite women downhill World Cup standings after three rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 530  pts
2 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 525  
3 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction 497  
4 Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing 470  
5 Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR 395  
6 Jill Kintner (USA) 344  
7 Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance ToUR 296  
8 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) 240  
9 Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing 234  
10 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott 209  
11 Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory Dh Team 190  
12 Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team 101  
13 Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development 85  
14 Veronique Sandler (NZl) 80  
15 Tegan Molloy° (Aus) 80  
16 Claire Buchar (Can) 55  
17 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 55  
18 Sarah Atkin (NZl) 50  
19 Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 40  
20 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 40  
21 Harriet Latchem (GBr) 40  
22 Steffi Marth (Ger) 35  
23 Marine Cabirou° (Fra) 25  
24 Viktoria Gimenez° (Fra) 20  
25 Gabriela Williams (Cze) 20  
26 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 15  
27 Sarah Booth (Aus) 10  
28 Katy Curd (GBr) 10  
29 Hope Jensen° (GBr) 5  
30 Ellie Wale° (Aus) 5  
Team World Cup standings after three rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 GT Factory Racing 211  pts
2 Lapierre Gravity Republic 203  
3 Madison Saracen Factory Team 197  
4 Specialized Racing DH 190  
5 Commencal / Riding Addiction 155  
6 Santa Cruz Syndicate 151  
7 Hutchinson UR 140  
8 Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof 125  
9 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 115  
10 Trek World Racing 98  
11 Gstaad-Scott 77  
12 Evil Vengeance Tour 57  
13 Bergamont Hayes World Team 56  
14 MS Mondraker Team 50  
15 Pivot Factory DH Team 47  
16 Fmd Racing 43  
17 Devinci Global Racing 35  
18 Unior Tools Team 25  
19 Rrp Ghost 23  
20 Kona Factory Team 23  
21 Green To Gold Race Development 17  
22 Banshee Bikes Factory Team 9  
23 Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal 6  
24 Lee Cougan Dirty Factory 3