Beerten beats the best

Dutch rider betters her qualifying performance

Defending 2009 women's four cross World Cup champion Anneke Beerten (Suspension Center) finally won her first World Cup of the year in the cold temperatures and mud of Leogang, Austria. Beerten's win also vaulted her into the lead of the overall series.

In the absence of World Cup leader Jana Horakova of the Czech Republic, who is preparing for the BMX World Championships, the lead for the women's series was going to change, but would it be Beerten, local Austrian favourite Anita Molcik or Czech rider Romana Labounkova?

Labounkova qualified fastest, followed by Molcik and Beerten, but all three were separated by less than a second.

Molcik crashed out in the slippery conditions in the semi-final round, setting up a final with Beerten, Labounkova, Fionn Griffiths (Norco World Team) and South African Joanna Petterson.

Beerten got a good start gate and led from start to finish, while Griffiths and Labounkova fought for second. The pair tangled on the last turn, allowing Petterson to squeak by for second, with Labounkova having to settle for third. Molcik won the small final for fifth place.

The win put Beerten into the series lead, 10 points ahead of the absent Horakova, with Molcik a further 10 points back in third.

Full Results

Women Final 1-4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center  
2Joanna Petterson (RSA)  
3Romana Labounkova (Cze)  
4Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team  
Women Final 5-8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
5Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti  
6Katy Curd (GBr)  
7Sarsha Huntington (Aus)  
8Neza Knez (Slo) Unior Tools Team  
Women Quarterfinals
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
9Steffi Marth (Ger)  
10Lucia Oetjen (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team  
11Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) RCAlpine Commencal Austria  
12Tereza Votavova (Cze)  
13Laura Brethauer (Ger)  
14Neven Steinmetz (USA)  
15Lea Schleifenbaum (Ger)  
Women's teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RSP 4 Cross Racing Team91 pts
2Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team40 
3Suspension Center40 
4Norco World Team20 
5Team Sunn Montgenevre20 
6MS Evil Racing18 
7Agang Racing8 
8Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team7 
9Unior Tools Team3 
Women's individual World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center230 pts
2Jana Horakova (Cze)220 
3Anita Molcik (Aut)210 
4Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team160 
5Romana Labounkova (Cze)130 
6Sarsha Huntington (Aus)110 
7Joanna Petterson (RSA)75 
8Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center60 
9Caroline Buchanan (Aus)40 
10Katy Curd (GBr)40 
11Lucia Oetjen (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team35 
12Neza Knez (Slo) Unior Tools Team5 
13Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)5 
Women's team World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RSP 4 Cross Racing Team322 pts
2Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team155 
3Suspension Center135 
4Norco World Team70 
5Agang Racing68 
6Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team68 
7Team Sunn Montgenevre46 
9Rocky Mountain UK26 
10Thoemus Racing Team18 
11MS Evil Racing18 
12RC Alpine Commencal Austria12 
132Stage Factory5 
14Unior Tools Team3 

Related Articles

Back to top