TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Downhill #3 & Four Cross #3 2011

Date range:
June 10-12, 2011

June 12, Elite men downhill:

Gwin dominates the downhill competition in Leogang

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
June 12, 2011, 15:24 BST,
Updated:
June 14, 2011, 15:50 BST

American jumps into lead of World Cup standings

World Cup leader Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing)

World Cup leader Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing)

view thumbnail gallery

Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) retook the World Cup lead from rival Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) with a dominating performance at round three of the downhill World Cup in Leogang, Austria. Gwin, who lost the lead after crashing in round two, qualified fastest, and finished over two seconds ahead of Gee Atherton (Commencal) in the final, with Minnaar nearly six seconds back in third place. Gwin, with 628 points, remains only 46 points in front of Minnaar after three rounds while Atherton is at third, 101 points back.

The ground continued to dry out after the women finished and the men began their runs, which was a mixed blessing, since it made dry condition tires important for the pedaling sections, but the sticky mud and slippery roots in the wooded sections led to numerous crashes. As an indication, Gwin's winning time was still three seconds slower than his qualifying time.

The lead time slowly went down as the first riders came through the finish, but it wasn't until Romain Paulhan, the French national champion, came through that it dropped below four minutes. Paulhan held the lead for nearly a quarter of the field before local Austrian favourite Markus Pekoll (MS Evil) bumped him out of the Hot Seat by half a second.

Pekoll had the longest time in the lead, holding on until the first of the top-20 qualifiers began their runs. Brook MacDonald, the young New Zealand team mate of Pekoll who finished third a week earlier in round two, proved that was no fluke by knocking 4.2 seconds off the top time, good enough for 10th place at the end of the day.

Steve Peat (Santa Cruz Syndicate), racing with a suspected broken hand, slotted in behind MacDonald. World champion Sam Hill (Monster Energy-Specialized-Mad Catz), six riders after MacDonald, had a very strong start, faded slightly at the bottom, but was still good enough to give him the lead, and an eventual fifth place. Cedric Gracia (CG Racing) and Danny Hart (Giant) both came within two-tenths of a second of Hill, but also faded at the bottom.

Hill, while happy to make the podium, admitted that Gwin is a step above everyone at the present. "Gwin is riding pretty amazing at the moment, so we're all going to have to work a little bit harder to stop him."

It was Minnaar, riding eighth from last in a surprisingly high qualifying spot for him, who finally made the next big cut to the top time, the first to go below 3:50. The next five riders all failed to better his time, with Fabien Barel (Mondraker) crashing in the slippery roots, and only Steve Smith (Devinci) able to squeeze between Minnaar and Hill.

"I didn't know what to think after [qualifying]," saidMinnaar, "because I had a good run and still got thrashed by a lot of guys. I was pretty tense at the start of the final, and I made some mistakes at the top; I wasn't making mine lines and was losing time ... that top section killed me, killed my run. Technically, I'm riding with the top guys, but Gee's [Atherton] going a bit better, and Gwinny's out-pedaling us all."

However, the final two riders, the top two qualifiers, showed that they were a notch above everyone else on this day. Atherton came through the first split three seconds up on Minnaar and finished 3.608 seconds ahead of the South African.

"It was a good result," said Atherton, "close to the win, but no cigar. Looking back, I probably should have put drys [tires] on, but that was just a bad decision on my part."

Atherton's time wouldn't prove to be enough for the win, unfortunately for the Brit, as Gwin, possibly still smarting from losing a week earlier after crashing while well in the lead, blew through every section of the course well ahead of his competition to score his second win in three races and recover the lead in the standings.

"It feels great to get that monkey off my back after last week's crash," said Gwin. "I knew I had it in me, I just had to put it together. My run went good until it almost fell apart at the bottom ... I blew my feet out of the pedals and rode the last minute of the track without being clipped in, but managed to hold it together. The bike was working awesome, everything just sort of clicked. I'm just happy it all came together."

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 0:03:44.200  
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:02.113  
3 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:05.721  
4 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:07.942  
5 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:09.225  
6 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:09.253  
7 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:09.357  
8 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:09.984  
9 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:10.163  
10 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:00:10.615  
11 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:12.173  
12 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:13.445  
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 0:00:13.580  
14 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 0:00:13.720  
15 Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:13.832  
16 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 0:00:14.803  
17 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:15.053  
18 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:00:15.164  
19 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 0:00:15.169  
20 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:15.284  
21 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:15.374  
22 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:15.589  
23 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:16.152  
24 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:16.205  
25 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:00:16.279  
26 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:00:16.312  
27 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:00:16.331  
28 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:16.339  
29 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 0:00:16.401  
30 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:16.453  
31 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:17.130  
32 Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:17.608  
33 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:17.916  
34 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:18.320  
35 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 0:00:18.363  
36 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:18.515  
37 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:18.562  
38 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:18.751  
39 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) 0:00:19.053  
40 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 0:00:19.069  
41 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 0:00:20.586  
42 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:20.637  
43 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:20.783  
44 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:20.914  
45 Alex Bond (GBr) 0:00:21.221  
46 Mark Scott° (GBr) 0:00:21.325  
47 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:21.844  
48 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:21.900  
49 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:22.604  
50 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 0:00:22.607  
51 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:23.067  
52 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:23.626  
53 Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:24.053  
54 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 0:00:24.166  
55 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:24.463  
56 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 0:00:25.245  
57 Curtis Keene (USA) 0:00:25.962  
58 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 0:00:27.082  
59 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 0:00:27.161  
60 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:27.219  
61 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:00:27.378  
62 Michael Hannah (Aus) 0:00:28.832  
63 Dean Tennant (Can) 0:00:29.704  
64 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 0:00:30.140  
65 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:30.151  
66 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:00:31.925  
67 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 0:00:32.737  
68 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 0:00:32.828  
69 Robert Smith (GBr) 0:00:34.244  
70 Joe Barnes (GBr) 0:00:34.601  
71 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:38.721  
72 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:39.333  
73 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:41.296  
74 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:44.108  
75 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 0:00:47.416  
76 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:50.641  
77 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:00:58.742  
78 Adam Vagner (Cze) 0:01:56.033  
79 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0:05:53.834  
DNF Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team    
DSQ Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Trek World Racing 93  pts
2 Santa Cruz Syndicate 71  
3 Commencal 70  
4 Scott 11 63  
5 MS Evil Racing 53  
6 Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 44  
7 Devinci Global Racing 30  
8 Lapierre International 29  
9 Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 28  
10 Riding Addiction Commencal 26  
11 Giant Factory Off-Road Team 26  
12 CG Racing Brigade 24  
13 Alpine Commencal Austria 20  
14 Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 14  
15 Morewood Unitedride 14  
16 Team Sunn Montgenevre 13  
17 Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 12  
World Cup standings after three rounds
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 628  pts
2 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 582  
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 527  
4 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 359  
5 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 352  
6 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 315  
7 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 274  
8 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 269  
9 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 268  
10 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 267  
11 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade 245  
12 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 241  
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 240  
14 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 234  
15 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 221  
16 Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 206  
17 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 188  
18 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 181  
19 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 180  
20 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 171  
21 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 168  
22 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 163  
23 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 161  
24 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 157  
25 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 155  
26 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 155  
27 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 153  
28 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 148  
29 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 148  
30 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 146  
31 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 144  
32 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 142  
33 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 139  
34 Michael Hannah (Aus) 128  
35 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 127  
36 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 126  
37 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 113  
38 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 111  
39 Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing 111  
40 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 109  
41 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 104  
42 Ben Cathro (GBr) 102  
43 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 99  
44 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 99  
45 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 97  
46 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 94  
47 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 91  
48 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 89  
49 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 83  
50 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 82  
51 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 80  
52 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 79  
53 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 79  
54 Mark Scott° (GBr) 78  
55 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 76  
56 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 75  
57 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 75  
58 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 72  
59 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 70  
60 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 68  
61 Alex Bond (GBr) 68  
62 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) 67  
63 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 67  
64 Curtis Keene (USA) 66  
65 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 61  
66 Richard Thomas (GBr) 57  
67 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 53  
68 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 50  
69 Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 49  
70 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 47  
71 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 47  
72 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 46  
73 Scott Mears (GBr) 42  
74 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 41  
75 Greg Williamson (GBr) 40  
76 Benny Strasser (Ger) 39  
77 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 36  
78 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 36  
79 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 35  
80 Adam Brayton (GBr) 33  
81 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 33  
82 Jack Reading (GBr) 32  
83 Marcel Beer (Swi) 31  
84 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 30  
85 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 29  
86 Jonty Neethling (RSA) 27  
87 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 26  
88 Hayden Brown (RSA) 23  
89 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 22  
90 Dean Tennant (Can) 18  
91 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC - Intense 18  
92 Fraser Mcglone° (GBr) 17  
93 Daniel Pombo (Por) 16  
94 Florian Arthus (Fra) 15  
95 Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 15  
96 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 14  
97 Chris Hutchens (GBr) 14  
98 Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA) 13  
99 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 13  
100 Robert Smith (GBr) 12  
101 Joe Barnes (GBr) 11  
102 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 11  
103 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 11  
104 Roman Roschi (Swi) 10  
105 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 9  
106 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 9  
107 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 8  
108 Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 8  
109 Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl) 8  
110 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 8  
111 Jérôme Payet (Fra) 7  
112 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 6  
113 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5  
114 Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing 5  
115 Remi Gauvin (Can) 4  
116 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) 4  
117 Adam Vagner (Cze) 3  
118 Travis Browning (RSA) 3