TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Downhill #3 & Four Cross #3 2011

Date range:
June 10-12, 2011

June 11, Downhill qualifying:

Pugin qualifies fastest in downhill

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 11, 2011, 15:49 BST,
Updated:
June 11, 2011, 17:12 BST

Gwin descends the quickest of the men

Full Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 0:04:24.100  
2 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:02.184  
3 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing 0:00:06.356  
4 Jill Kintner (USA) 0:00:10.413  
5 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR 0:00:11.518  
6 Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:17.471  
7 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:00:19.815  
8 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team GR 0:00:21.200  
9 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 0:00:22.293  
10 Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:00:23.324  
11 Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 0:00:25.369  
12 Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 0:00:25.499  
13 Miriam Ruchti (Swi) 0:00:25.507  
14 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:00:29.605  
15 Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 0:00:30.558  
16 Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:00:30.782  
17 Micayla Gatto (Can) 0:00:32.738  
18 Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie 0:00:34.131  
19 Miranda Miller (Can) 0:00:35.119  
20 Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools Team 0:00:38.889  
21 Jana Bartova (Cze) 0:00:41.174  
22 Katie Holden (USA) 0:00:46.681  
23 Carina Cappellari (Swi) 0:00:46.836  
24 Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:47.836  
25 Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 0:00:47.861  
26 Agnes Delest° (Fra) 0:00:50.268  
27 Elke Rabeder (Aut) 0:00:51.829  
28 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:54.530  
29 Caroline Sax (Fra) Double Dragon El Gallo 0:00:58.397  
30 Zarja Cernilogar (Slo) 0:01:01.625  
31 Fanny Lombard (Fra) 0:01:02.787  
32 Joanne Muoser (Swi) SC - Intense 0:01:06.697  
33 Anita Gehrig (Swi) 0:01:22.841  
34 Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut) 0:01:25.384  
35 Caro Gehrig (Swi) 0:01:53.987  
36 Sandra Rubesam (Ger) 0:06:57.063  
DNF Martina Bruehlmann (Swi)    
DNS Vaea Verbeeck (Can)    
DNS Sandra Reynier° (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz    
Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 0:03:41.600  
2 Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:03.743  
3 Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:07.943  
4 Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:08.171  
5 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:08.217  
6 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing 0:00:08.590  
7 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:09.619  
8 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:09.703  
9 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:10.066  
10 Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:10.281  
11 Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:10.967  
12 Marc Beaumont (GBr) 0:00:10.995  
13 Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:12.001  
14 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:00:12.683  
15 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:13.371  
16 Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:00:13.465  
17 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:00:13.642  
18 Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 0:00:14.324  
19 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:15.054  
20 Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 0:00:15.615  
21 Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International 0:00:15.767  
22 Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:00:15.824  
23 Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense 0:00:15.916  
24 Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek 0:00:16.125  
25 George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing 0:00:16.290  
26 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:00:16.300  
27 Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:16.429  
28 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) 0:00:16.640  
29 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:00:16.710  
30 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 0:00:16.732  
31 Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:16.830  
32 Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:17.257  
33 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 0:00:17.674  
34 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:17.776  
35 Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 0:00:17.786  
36 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:00:17.902  
37 Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:17.966  
38 Mark Scott° (GBr) 0:00:18.172  
39 Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:00:18.526  
40 Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:18.585  
41 Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 0:00:18.746  
42 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain 0:00:18.914  
43 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:18.922  
44 Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:00:18.937  
45 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:19.018  
46 Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense 0:00:19.116  
47 Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal 0:00:19.535  
48 Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:19.627  
49 Michael Hannah (Aus) 0:00:19.631  
50 Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 0:00:19.729  
51 Curtis Keene (USA) 0:00:19.818  
52 Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International 0:00:19.847  
53 Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team 0:00:20.268  
54 Joe Barnes (GBr) 0:00:20.315  
55 Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:20.540  
56 Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 0:00:20.650  
57 Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:00:20.718  
58 Adam Vagner (Cze) 0:00:20.889  
59 Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing 0:00:21.165  
60 Robert Smith (GBr) 0:00:21.177  
61 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) 0:00:21.782  
62 Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:22.094  
63 Alex Bond (GBr) 0:00:22.208  
64 Remi Gauvin (Can) 0:00:22.218  
65 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:22.512  
66 Johann Potgieter (RSA) 0:00:22.563  
67 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:22.638  
68 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 0:00:22.692  
69 Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 0:00:22.911  
70 Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:00:23.176  
71 Benny Strasser (Ger) 0:00:23.367  
72 Emanuel Pombo (Por) 0:00:23.511  
73 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 0:00:23.698  
74 Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:00:23.700  
75 Mitch Ropelato (USA) 0:00:23.919  
76 Dean Tennant (Can) 0:00:23.944  
77 Joris Bigoni (Fra) 0:00:24.079  
78 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr) 0:00:24.151  
79 Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:24.214  
80 Dominik Gspan (Swi) 0:00:24.380  
81 Will Rischbieth (Aus) 0:00:24.454  
82 Scott Mears (GBr) 0:00:24.577  
83 Adam Brayton (GBr) 0:00:24.806  
84 Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen 0:00:24.816  
85 Martin Frei (Swi) 0:00:25.358  
86 Noah Grossman (Ger) 0:00:25.607  
87 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 0:00:25.714  
88 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 0:00:25.791  
89 Herman Olund (Swe) 0:00:25.846  
90 Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 0:00:25.909  
91 Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 0:00:25.931  
92 Fraser Mcglone° (GBr) 0:00:26.125  
93 David Trummer° (Aut) 0:00:26.276  
94 Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:00:26.318  
95 Dennis Dertell (Swe) 0:00:26.389  
96 Florian Arthus (Fra) 0:00:26.426  
97 Benjamin Torrano° (Fra) 0:00:26.760  
98 Richard Thomas (GBr) 0:00:26.830  
99 Ludovic May (Swi) 0:00:27.143  
100 Nathan Vials (GBr) 0:00:27.238  
101 Seanan O'riordan (Irl) 0:00:27.293  
102 Ralph Jones (GBr) 0:00:27.572  
103 Greg Williamson (GBr) 0:00:27.579  
104 Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:27.596  
105 Lars Peyer (Swi) SC - Intense 0:00:27.669  
106 Ben Cathro (GBr) 0:00:28.174  
107 Tommy Herrmann (Ger) 0:00:28.183  
108 Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:00:28.481  
109 Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:00:28.642  
110 Jan Javornik (Svk) 0:00:28.714  
111 Oliver Burton (GBr) 0:00:28.901  
112 Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 0:00:28.921  
113 Arran Gannicott (GBr) 0:00:28.947  
114 Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:29.144  
115 Emyr Davies (GBr) 0:00:29.338  
116 Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing 0:00:29.647  
117 Bernard Kerr (GBr) 0:00:30.161  
118 Yannick Colomb (Fra) R - VTT Morillon 0:00:30.502  
119 Scott Laughland (Irl) 0:00:30.580  
120 Sam Flockhart° (GBr) Lapierre International 0:00:30.745  
121 Kim Petersson (Swe) 0:00:30.816  
122 Hans Lambert (Can) 0:00:31.006  
123 Miran Vauh (Slo) 0:00:31.088  
124 Martin Knapec° (Svk) 0:00:31.159  
125 Matej Charvat (Cze) 0:00:31.226  
126 Mario Sieder (Aut) 0:00:31.319  
127 Ondrej Stepanek° (Cze) 0:00:31.472  
128 Yoann Barelli (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:31.508  
129 Matthias Stonig (Aut) 0:00:31.763  
130 Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor) 0:00:31.788  
131 Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:31.855  
132 Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:00:31.862  
133 Andrew Mitchell (Can) 0:00:32.061  
134 Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:32.125  
135 Rene Schmidt (Ger) 0:00:32.498  
136 Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:00:32.837  
137 Fergus Lamb (GBr) 0:00:32.932  
138 Erik Irmisch (Ger) 0:00:33.282  
139 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) 0:00:33.710  
140 Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl) 0:00:33.902  
141 Matt Zdriluk (Can) 0:00:33.910  
142 Terje Nylende (Nor) 0:00:33.963  
143 Janick Lieberherr (Swi) 0:00:34.256  
144 Dave Goris (Bel) 0:00:34.422  
145 Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 0:00:34.595  
146 Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 0:00:34.852  
147 Stanislav Sehnal° (Cze) 0:00:35.064  
148 Ville Ormo° (Fin) 0:00:35.326  
149 Sam Shucksmith (GBr) 0:00:36.019  
150 Romain Goulesque (Fra) 0:00:36.306  
151 Tom Matthews (NZl) 0:00:36.364  
152 Benedikt Purner (Aut) 0:00:36.767  
153 Pavel Cep (Cze) 0:00:36.833  
154 Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) 0:00:36.868  
155 Thiago Velardi (Bra) 0:00:36.937  
156 Attila Liszi (Hun) 0:00:37.083  
157 Randy Van Goubergen (Bel) 0:00:37.155  
158 Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa) 0:00:37.236  
159 Isak Leivsson° (Nor) 0:00:37.737  
160 Markus Olkkonen (Fin) 0:00:38.043  
161 Leo Combee (Ned) Team Merida Combee 0:00:38.513  
162 Fabian Fader (Ger) 0:00:38.541  
163 Nils Correvon (Swi) 0:00:38.648  
164 Nicolas Walser (Swi) 0:00:38.896  
165 Lutz Weber (Swi) 0:00:39.169  
166 Joe Connell° (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:00:39.213  
167 Mario Milani° (Ita) 0:00:39.809  
168 Philipp Bünnemann° (Ger) 0:00:39.847  
169 Joe Vejvoda° (Aus) 0:00:39.887  
170 Gareth Brewin (GBr) 0:00:40.321  
171 Greg Callaghan (Irl) 0:00:40.932  
172 Andy Zehentner (Aut) 0:00:41.451  
173 Joonas Savolainen° (Fin) 0:00:41.711  
174 Carlo Caire° (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:41.757  
175 Jordan Doig° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:42.164  
176 Kristoffer Haugland (Nor) 0:00:42.315  
177 Tanguy Boucherot° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:42.975  
178 Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 0:00:43.434  
179 Daniel Pombo (Por) 0:00:43.675  
180 Christian Vogt (Ger) 0:00:43.876  
181 Marcin Tarkowski° (Pol) 0:00:43.915  
182 Miha Halzer (Slo) 0:00:44.340  
183 Blaz Hölcl (Slo) 0:00:44.658  
184 Jan Cepelak° (Cze) 0:00:45.039  
185 Robin Schmitt (Ger) 0:00:45.122  
186 Gerhard Senfter (Aut) 0:00:46.278  
187 Faustin Figaret° (Fra) SC - Intense 0:00:47.207  
188 Vittorio Gambirasio (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:00:47.280  
189 Sam Maddison° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 0:00:48.017  
190 Stefan Garlicki (RSA) 0:00:48.123  
191 Marco Fidalgo (Por) 0:00:48.442  
192 Benjamin Staehle° (Fra) 0:00:48.564  
193 Jan Uruba° (Cze) 0:00:48.715  
194 William Luneau° (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 0:00:48.894  
195 Ruben Martins (Por) 0:00:49.078  
196 Florian Wilhelm (Aut) 0:00:49.144  
197 Romain Contreres° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:49.500  
198 Aram Raoof° (Pol) 0:00:49.538  
199 Marius Paccolat (Swi) 0:00:49.856  
200 Miikka Lehtinen (Fin) 0:00:49.876  
201 William Burgat° (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 0:00:50.490  
202 Martin Hanak (Cze) 0:00:50.985  
203 Rudy Cabirou° (Fra) 0:00:51.072  
204 Maxime Chapuis° (Swi) 0:00:51.096  
205 Melvin Pons° (Fra) 0:00:51.750  
206 Leopold Köllner (Aut) 0:00:51.815  
207 Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing 0:00:53.024  
208 Ales Hrebik (Svk) 0:00:54.033  
209 Peter Mlinar° (Slo) 0:00:54.566  
210 Marek Petelik° (Cze) 0:00:54.825  
211 Samuel Pivko° (Svk) 0:00:55.269  
212 Vid Kovac° (Slo) 0:00:57.286  
213 Miklos Kantor (Hun) 0:00:58.166  
214 Jules Cochet° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:00:58.216  
215 Orlando Sarioglou (Gre) 0:00:58.225  
216 André Bertilsson (Swe) 0:00:58.255  
217 Florian Müller° (Swi) 0:00:58.393  
218 Jeremy Lebon° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:00:58.526  
219 Antoine Bagnoud° (Swi) 0:01:00.185  
220 Charlie Sponsel (USA) 0:01:02.779  
221 Aviv Yanowski (Isr) 0:01:03.570  
222 Erik Kimmel (Cze) 0:01:06.900  
223 Danny Sorensen (Den) 0:01:08.030  
224 Alexandre Cure° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:01:10.445  
225 Victor Södergren° (Swe) 0:01:12.117  
226 Filip Chalmoviansky° (Svk) 0:01:14.532  
227 Alexander Kurz° (Aut) 0:01:15.928  
228 Tomas Liska (Svk) 0:01:23.743  
229 Pavel Betko (Svk) 0:01:31.972  
230 Guilherme Renke (Bra) 0:02:05.121  
231 Dan Sheridan° (Irl) 0:02:49.247  
232 Renaud Smaniotto° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:04:49.319  
DNF Jack Reading (GBr)    
DNF David Kynaston° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges    
DNF Riku Lansio° (Fin)    
DNF Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Spa)    
DNF Mario Reinbacher (Aut)    
DNF Fabian Heim (Ger)    
DNF Markus Planitzer (Aut)    
DNF Andreas Gasser (Aut)    
DSQ Ashley Maller (GBr)    
DNS Josua Hein (Ger)    
DNS Rob Fraser (Can)    
DNS Roman Roschi (Swi)    
DNS Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz    
DNS Robin Van Goubergen (Bel)    
DNS Andréa Gamenara (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team    
DNS Chris Barlin (Aus)    
DNS Francisco Pardal (Por)    
DNS Joonas Riihelae (Fin)    
DNS Hermes Schade (Ger)    
DNS Oscar Södergren (Swe)    
DNS Rajmund Lukacs (Hun)    
DNS Snorre Setrom Taftö° (Nor)    
DNS Alexandre Blardone° (Fra) XCYTT Racing    
DNS Julien Verbicaro° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee    
DNS Tim Hammar (Swe)