Minnaar triumphs in Fort William

Hart pips MacDonald for second

While Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) took the win in round two for the downhill World Cup in Fort William, Scotland, it was the young riders who finished second and third - Danny Hart (Giant) and Brook MacDonald (MS Evil Racing) - who were the real story of the day, signalling the arrival of the next generation of downhillers. Minnaar's win, coupled with round one winner Aaron Gwin's (Trek World Racing) fifth place, put the South African into the leader's jersey for the overall standings.

American Mitch Ropelato, another under 21-year-old, was the first leader to go under five minutes, but he was quickly supplanted by Australian Mitchell Delfs (Kona), who was in turn replaced in the lead by another Australian, Mick Hannah, who took the leading time down to 4:53.433 .

Hannah held onto the lead for a long time before a third Aussie, Josh Button (SC-Intense) just barely edged him. However, the faster riders were just starting to come down the track, and Fabien Pedemanaud (Scott 11) took the leading time down to 4:52.5 shortly afterward.

This set the stage for MacDonald's incredible ride. Starting 48th (out of 81), MacDonald absolutely nailed the pedalling bottom half of the course, to finish a staggering 5.643 seconds ahead of Pedemanaud. The young New Zealand rider, who won't turn 20 until November, was the junior World Champion in 2009, but this ride put him in a whole new league.

As rider after rider came down, none could surpass his time, with another young Kiwi - Cameron Cole (Lapierre) - slotting into second, but still 1.8 seconds back. Steve Peat (Santa Cruz Syndicate), world champion Sam Hill (Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz), Fabien Barel (Mondraker) who DNF'd, and Canada's Steve Smith (Devinci) all came close but none came close enough.

It wasn't until Minnaar, a two-time winner at Fort William, and fourth from last to start, came down that MacDonald was finally dislodged from the lead. The South African, a prodigy himself when he won his world title in 2003, was eighth fastest at the top split, and continued to improve as the course went on, to knock nearly two seconds off of MacDonald's incredible run. Hart, starting just after Minnaar and only a month older than MacDonald, pushed the Kiwi down to third by 0.65 seconds. The final two starters - Gee Atherton (Commencal) and World Cup leader Gwin - slotted in to fourth and fifth respectively after their runs.

"It was tough today," said Minnaar. "I was really nervous, I didn't think I had it today. Yesterday's qualifying, I was behind, and I wasn't sure I could find the time. [Brook] MacDonald had a great ride, but I'm stoked to be on top ... it's just an awesome day. I'm just speechless."

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:04:43.854 
2Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:01.299 
3Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ms Evil Racing0:00:01.934 
4Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:03.004 
5Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:03.193 
6Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:03.748 
7Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:04.269 
8Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:04.331 
9Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:04.579 
10Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:05.823 
11Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:06.481 
12Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:06.866 
13Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:07.246 
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:07.606 
15Luke Strobel (USA) Ms Evil Racing0:00:07.694 
16Florent Payet (Fra) Sc - Intense0:00:07.953 
17Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:08.050 
18Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:08.646 
19Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:09.219 
20Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:09.343 
21Joshua Button (Aus) Sc - Intense0:00:09.499 
22Michael Hannah (Aus)0:00:09.579 
23Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:09.865 
24Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:10.212 
25Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:10.364 
26Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:10.462 
27Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:10.646 
28Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade0:00:10.760 
29Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:11.066 
30Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:11.151 
31Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade0:00:11.245 
32Shaun O'Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:12.066 
33Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:00:12.080 
34Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing0:00:12.933 
35Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:12.985 
36Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:13.149 
37Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:13.435 
38Mark Scott (GBr)0:00:13.804 
39Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:13.866 
40Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)0:00:13.984 
41Greg Williamson (GBr)0:00:14.493 
42Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:14.626 
43Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:14.861 
44Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.940 
45Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:15.096 
46Will Rischbieth (Aus)0:00:15.329 
47Mitch Ropelato (USA)0:00:15.416 
48Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:15.419 
49Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:15.643 
50Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:16.144 
51Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Evil Racing0:00:16.260 
52Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:16.731 
53Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:16.843 
54Wyn Masters (NZl) Ms Evil Racing0:00:17.638 
55Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride0:00:17.792 
56Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa)0:00:17.852 
57Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:17.919 
58Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:18.246 
59Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:18.427 
60Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:18.440 
61Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:19.458 
62Richard Thomas (GBr)0:00:20.522 
63Curtis Keene (USA)0:00:20.575 
64Emanuel Pombo (Por)0:00:22.309 
65Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:22.418 
66Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:22.735 
67Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:23.882 
68Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:24.523 
69Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:25.018 
70Seanan O'Riordan (Irl)0:00:25.369 
71Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:27.485 
72Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:00:33.290 
73Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)0:00:35.491 
74Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:42.017 
75Joris Bigoni (Fra)0:00:47.924 
76Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing0:04:53.950 
77Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:05:45.571 
78George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:16:04.336 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek World Racing91 pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate77 
4Scott 1155 
5Lapierre International50 
6MS Evil Racing48 
7Giant Factory Off-Road Team42 
8Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain36 
9Team GR32 
10Riding Addiction Commencal26 
11SC - Intense25 
12Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz23 
13Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof22 
14Devinci Global Racing21 
15Madison Saracen16 
16Team Cingolani Trek11 
17Alpine Commencal Austria9 
18Mondraker Factory Team8 
19Morewood Unitedride8 
20Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee6 
21CK Racing Santacruz3 
22CG Racing Brigade3 
World cup standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate425 pts
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing378 
3Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal327 
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team249 
5Brook Macdonald (NZl) Ms Evil Racing199 
6Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing197 
7Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz195 
8Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate190 
9Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International172 
10Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing164 
11Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International164 
12Marc Beaumont (GBr)159 
13Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team156 
14Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate153 
15Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof148 
16Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team147 
17Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade143 
18Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek129 
19Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride128 
20Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz126 
21Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain124 
22Florent Payet (Fra) Sc - Intense119 
23Luke Strobel (USA) Ms Evil Racing114 
24Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal111 
25Michael Hannah (Aus)109 
26Ben Cathro (GBr)102 
27Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team99 
28Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing98 
29Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing98 
30Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team97 
31Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride97 
32Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof97 
33Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre96 
34Joshua Button (Aus) Sc - Intense95 
35Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 1194 
36Romain Paulhan (Fra)94 
37Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges93 
38Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Evil Racing92 
39Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 1191 
40Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona90 
41Bryn Atkinson (Aus)80 
42Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team70 
43Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team68 
44Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team68 
45Mitch Ropelato (USA)68 
46Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)66 
47Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing62 
48Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride62 
49Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre60 
50Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade59 
51Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team58 
52Richard Thomas (GBr)57 
53Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)55 
54Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team52 
55Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team48 
56Emanuel Pombo (Por)47 
57Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges46 
58Bernard Kerr (GBr)46 
59Mark Scott (GBr)43 
60Scott Mears (GBr)42 
61Curtis Keene (USA)42 
62Greg Williamson (GBr)40 
63Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team39 
64Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team37 
65Fergus Lamb (GBr)36 
66Will Rischbieth (Aus)35 
67Adam Brayton (GBr)33 
68Jack Reading (GBr)32 
69Alex Bond (GBr)32 
70Marcel Beer (Swi)31 
71Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof29 
72Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria28 
73Wyn Masters (NZl) Ms Evil Racing27 
74Jonty Neethling (RSA)27 
75Johann Potgieter (RSA)26 
76Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa)25 
77Hayden Brown (RSA)23 
78Lewis Buchanan (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof21 
79Lorenzo Suding (Ita)20 
80Thomas Jeandin (Swi)19 
81Lars Peyer (Swi) Sc - Intense18 
82Fraser Mcglone (GBr)17 
83Alexander Kangas (Swe)16 
84Daniel Pombo (Por)16 
85Florian Arthus (Fra)15 
86Kelvin Purchase (RSA)15 
87Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team14 
88Chris Hutchens (GBr)14 
89Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)13 
90Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal12 
91Seanan O'riordan (Irl)11 
92Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek11 
93Roman Roschi (Swi)10 
94Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)9 
95Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)9 
96Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee8 
97Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl)8 
98Jérôme Payet (Fra)7 
99Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International7 
100Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team6 
101Joris Bigoni (Fra)6 
102Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria5 
103Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing5 
104Daniel Critchlow (GBr)4 
105Travis Browning (RSA)3 
106George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing3 
Back to top