Vergier wins junior men's downhill World Cup

Greenland and Vernon capture silver and bronze medals in Méribel

Loris Vergier (Lapierre Gravity Republic) won the junior men's downhill World Cup held in Méribel, France on Saturday. The French rider won the race in a time of 3:22.767, beating Great Britain duo Laurie Greenland (Trek World Racing) and Taylor Vernon (GT Factory Racing).

Results

Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:03:22.800 
2Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:03.925 
3Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:04.241 
4Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain0:00:04.860 
5Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:00:04.883 
6Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans0:00:06.903 
7Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:07.036 
8Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:07.682 
9Steve Marietta (Fra) France0:00:08.478 
10Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain0:00:08.571 
11Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing0:00:08.940 
12Adrien Dailly (Fra) France0:00:09.081 
13Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:09.590 
14Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Team Les Gets Bikepark0:00:09.619 
15Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany0:00:10.151 
16Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France0:00:11.390 
17Valentin Cadel (Fra) Dagg - Racing Team0:00:11.615 
18Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:13.847 
19Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia0:00:14.972 
20Daniel Olarra Lopez (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:15.056 
21Innes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team0:00:15.524 
22Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:17.477 
23Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:17.858 
24Shaun Richards (GBr) Great Britain0:00:18.004 
25Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand0:00:19.059 
26Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:19.316 
27Marcel Etheve (Fra) R-VTT Morillon Pitstop0:00:20.650 
28Tim Schlussler (Ger) Germany0:00:23.717 
29Loris Revelli (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:28.899 
30Nial Oxley (GBr) Great Britain0:01:27.294 
Junior men final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic260 pts
2Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing234 
3Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing211 
4Amaury Pierron (Fra) France90 
5Jack Iles (Can) Evil Vengeance Tour82 
6Laurie Greenland (GBr) Trek World Racing80 
7Neil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing77 
8Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia65 
9Martin Maes (Bel) GT Factory Racing60 
10Ferran Jorba Prats (Spa) Spain58 
11Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott56 
12Alex Marin Trillo (Spa) Giant Factory Off-Road Team55 
13Steve Marietta (Fra) France50 
14Reece Wilson (GBr) Great Britain44 
15Connor Hamilton (NZl) New-Zealand32 
16Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott29 
17Maxime Ciriego (Fra) Roc VTT Oz En Oisans26 
18Drew Carters (GBr) Great Britain25 
19Thibault Laly (Fra) France22 
20Adrien Dailly (Fra) France21 
21Loris Revelli (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse21 
22Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team20 
23Max Warshawsky (Aus) Australia18 
24Martin Lebl (Cze) Czech Republic18 
25Connor Sandri (NZl) New-Zealand18 
26Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile18 
27Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate18 
28Ben Hill (Aus) Australia16 
29Marcus Hansson (Swe) W-Racing16 
30Keegan Wright (NZl) New-Zealand14 
31Andreas Kolb (Aut) Austria12 
32Joshua Mccombie (NZl) New-Zealand12 
33Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland12 
34Jack Almond (Can) Canada10 
35Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal8 
36Shane Leslie (USA) United States Of America8 
37Dan Farley (GBr) Great Britain7 
38Chase Nelson (USA) United States Of America6 
39Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team6 
40Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate6 
41Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles6 
42Dan Booker (Aus) Australia - B4 
43Silas Grandy (Ger) Germany3 
44Benoit Cougoureux (Fra) Team Les Gets Bikepark2 
45Bryan Pfeiffer (Fra) France2 
46Benjamin Dengate (Aus) Australia2 
47Jackson Davis (Aus) Australia1 
48Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa1 
Back to top