Gwin continues domination in Italy

Hart, Atherton podium as Gwin seals World Cup win

The 2011 UCI Mountain Bike World Cup concluded on Sunday in Val di Sole, Italy, with the crowd favourite downhill. Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) took a record fifth victory in a single season in the men's race, having already locked up the title in the previous round.

Patrick Thome (Mondraker) set the first fast time, 20 riders in, at 3:26.797 . The time was steadily chipped away over the next 30 riders until Remi Thirion (Labyrinth Shimano) had it down to 3:22.017 with 30 riders remaining. South African champion Andrew Neethling (Giant), four riders later took the leading time below 3:20 for the first time, but the times were still well off Gwin's 3:13 qualifier.

Five riders later, Neethling's countryman Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) cut another two and a half seconds, which remained the leading time until Cameron Cole (Lapierre), 11th from the end, knocked off eight-tenths of a second.

Cole remained in the lead as the top-10 counted down, but Gee Atherton (Commencal), the world champion on this course in 2008, came in two seconds faster, with three riders remaining. Junior World Cup leader Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz) slotted in just behind Atherton, before Danny Hart (Giant) finished three seconds ahead to take the lead, the first to go faster than Gwin's qualifying time.

Steve Smith (Devinci) was supposed to race next, as the second fastest qualifier, but he had crashed in training earlier in the day, injuring his ankle and knee and had to watch from the sidelines. It was up to Gwin and, as he has shown all season, he is in a class of his own this year. Fastest through both splits, Gwin came in 1.232 seconds up on Hart to confirm that he is the number one downhiller in the world.

"I am just really happy," said Gwin. "It was an important race for me. I struggled here last year with a crash and felt good this week, but it was rough, it was definitely a challenge. I don't know, the top part went pretty good, I felt like I was on a good run. So I just tried to be smooth at the bottom. I went a bit slower than I would have liked to at the bottom. I am just so happy. I want to thank all the fans and sponsors and everybody. It has been an awesome year. Could not have done it without you all."

Gwin finished the season with 1558 points, five wins, a third and a fourth. Minnaar, with two wins this season, hung on for second with 1093 points, ahead of Atherton at 1009. Danny Hart jumped over Steve Smith to take fourth, while Smith hung onto the final podium spot.

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:03:10.400 
2Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:01.232 
3Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:04.114 
4Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:05.417 
5Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:06.173 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:06.973 
7Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:08.037 
8Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:09.396 
9Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:09.407 
10Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:09.595 
11Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:10.314 
12Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:10.762 
13Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:11.518 
14Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:11.661 
15Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:12.038 
16Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:12.152 
17Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:12.781 
18Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:13.261 
19Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing0:00:13.512 
20Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:14.502 
21Mitch Ropelato (USA)0:00:15.839 
22Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:15.893 
23Rhys Willemse (Aus)0:00:15.945 
24Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:15.994 
25Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:16.384 
26Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:16.441 
27Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona0:00:16.901 
28Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:17.380 
29Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:17.400 
30Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:17.489 
31Will Rischbieth (Aus)0:00:17.779 
32Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:18.057 
33Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense0:00:18.307 
34Greg Williamson (GBr)0:00:18.785 
35Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:00:18.840 
36Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team0:00:18.914 
37Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:19.181 
38Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:19.612 
39Jack Reading (GBr)0:00:19.790 
40Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:20.015 
41Geoffrey Cholley (Fra)0:00:20.027 
42Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:20.079 
43Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:20.199 
44Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)0:00:20.507 
45Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:20.515 
46Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense0:00:20.629 
47Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:21.356 
48Michael Hannah (Aus)0:00:21.488 
49Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:21.724 
50Reuben Olorenshaw° (NZl)0:00:22.179 
51Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:22.242 
52Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:22.530 
53Benny Strasser (Ger)0:00:23.045 
54Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:23.164 
55Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:24.684 
56Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:25.284 
57Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT0:00:25.735 
58Dennis Dertell (Swe)0:00:25.958 
59Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:00:26.315 
60Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop0:00:27.814 
61Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:28.548 
62Oliver Burton (GBr)0:00:28.798 
63Marcel Beer (Swi)0:00:30.242 
64David Trummer° (Aut)0:00:30.450 
65Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee0:00:31.445 
66Terje Nylende (Nor)0:00:35.598 
67Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:37.998 
68Martin Knapec° (Svk)0:00:38.163 
69Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:38.466 
70Emyr Davies (GBr)0:00:38.802 
71Ludovic May (Swi)0:00:43.007 
72Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:53.083 
73Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona0:01:04.433 
74Joe Connell° (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:01:27.710 
75Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen0:01:38.795 
76Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 110:01:48.204 
DNSSteve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing  
DNSLewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof  
DNSGeorge Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek World Racing81 pts
2Commencal62 
3Giant Factory Off-Road Team57 
4Scott 1155 
5Lapierre International48 
6Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof47 
7Santa Cruz Syndicate46 
8Riding Addiction Commencal40 
9MS Evil Racing36 
10Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz31 
11Team GR29 
12Team Cingolani Trek21 
13Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain18 
14Mondraker Factory Team18 
15Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team17 
16Madison Saracen16 
17Alpine Commencal Austria14 
18Double Dragon El Gallo12 
19Morewood Unitedride11 
20Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie7 
21Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges7 
22Torpado Surfing Shop5 
23Kona4 
24Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team3 
Elite men downhill final World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing1558 pts
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate1093 
3Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal1009 
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team879 
5Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing772 
6Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing742 
7Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International676 
8Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz625 
9Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing621 
10Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate616 
11Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate582 
12Marc Beaumont (GBr)560 
13Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International534 
14Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team526 
15Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team471 
16Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek432 
17Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team422 
18Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing413 
19Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride397 
20Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof395 
21Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade366 
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing366 
23Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges361 
24Michael Hannah (Aus)337 
25Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain336 
26Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team326 
27Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz315 
28Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof307 
29Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz303 
30Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre299 
31Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense298 
32Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International297 
33Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing280 
34Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing275 
35Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11268 
36Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense267 
37Ben Cathro (GBr)264 
38Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof262 
39Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team261 
40Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing257 
41Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team256 
42Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team235 
43Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre233 
44Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof231 
45Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team228 
46Romain Paulhan (Fra)226 
47Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade226 
48Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11225 
49Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride222 
50Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)218 
51Mitch Ropelato (USA)213 
52Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team201 
53Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona200 
54Adam Brayton (GBr)189 
55Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges181 
56Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal177 
57Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team171 
58Greg Williamson (GBr)163 
59Fergus Lamb (GBr)158 
60Bernard Kerr (GBr)148 
61Matej Charvat (Cze)146 
62George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing141 
63Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team139 
64Mark Scott° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain139 
65Alex Bond (GBr)138 
66Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria126 
67Lorenzo Suding (Ita)120 
68Jack Reading (GBr)120 
69Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal120 
70Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona111 
71Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride109 
72Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team108 
73Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)104 
74Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team100 
75Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa)99 
76Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)97 
77Will Rischbieth (Aus)85 
78Bryn Atkinson (Aus)80 
79Kyle Sangers° (Can)80 
80Benny Strasser (Ger)80 
81Curtis Keene (USA)80 
82Emanuel Pombo (Por)72 
83Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team70 
84Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team68 
85Dean Tennant (Can)68 
86Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa)67 
87Scott Mears (GBr)64 
88Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop61 
89Rhys Willemse (Aus)58 
90Austin Warren° (USA)58 
91Richard Thomas (GBr)57 
92Johann Potgieter (RSA)53 
93Joris Bigoni (Fra)50 
94Ralph Jones (GBr)49 
95Marcel Beer (Swi)49 
96Florian Arthus (Fra)48 
97Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team47 
98Wyn Masters (NZl) MS Evil Racing47 
99Oliver Burton (GBr)47 
100Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen41 
101Geoffrey Cholley (Fra)40 
102Lars Peyer (Swi) SC - Intense40 
103Ludovic Oget° (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team38 
104Thomas Jeandin (Swi)36 
105Joe Barnes (GBr)34 
106Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal34 
107Reuben Olorenshaw° (NZl)31 
108Cody Warren (USA)29 
109Chris Del Bosco (Can)29 
110Gavin Vaughan (USA)27 
111Matthew Beer (Can)27 
112Jonty Neethling (RSA)27 
113Alexis Pujol (Fra)26 
114Alexander Kangas (Swe)26 
115Yann Gauvin (Can)25 
116Felix Beckeman (Swe)25 
117Dominik Gspan (Swi)25 
118Arthur Racaud (Fra) US Cagnes VTT24 
119Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee24 
120Gareth Brewin (GBr)23 
121Dennis Dertell (Swe)23 
122Hayden Brown (RSA)23 
123Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing22 
124Remi Gauvin (Can)22 
125Robert Smith (GBr)18 
126David Trummer° (Aut)17 
127Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)17 
128Rudy Cabirou° (Fra)17 
129Daniel Pombo (Por)16 
130Hans Lambert (Can)15 
131Terje Nylende (Nor)15 
132Kelvin Purchase (RSA)15 
133Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team14 
134Chris Hutchens (GBr)14 
135Isak Leivsson° (Nor)14 
136Martin Knapec° (Svk)13 
137Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)13 
138Matt Zdriluk (Can)12 
139Emyr Davies (GBr)11 
140Jasper Jauch (Ger)11 
141Seanan O'riordan (Irl)11 
142Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek11 
143Hajime Imoto (Jpn)11 
144Ludovic May (Swi)10 
145Peter Williams (GBr)10 
146Roman Roschi (Swi)10 
147Logan Binggeli (USA)10 
148Yuki Kushima° (Jpn)8 
149Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl)8 
150Joe Connell° (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre7 
151Romain Contreres° (Fra) US Cagnes VTT7 
152Jérôme Payet (Fra)7 
153Rob Fraser (Can)6 
154Daniel Sims (NZl)6 
155Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria5 
156Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde - Racing5 
157Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz4 
158Daniel Critchlow (GBr)4 
159Adam Vagner (Cze)3 
160Benjamin Staehle° (Fra)3 
161Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing3 
162Travis Browning (RSA)3 
163Claudio Cozzi (Ita)1 

Related Articles

Back to top