Bryceland wins Windham downhill World Cup

Santa Cruz Syndicate rider leads overall standings

Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) won the second downhill World Cup of his career and the season in Windham, New York, on Saturday afternoon. The British rider, known as "Ratboy", finished ahead of home crowd favorite Aaron Gwin (Specialized Racing DH) and Australian Troy Brosnan (Specialized Racing DH).

"I didn't feel that smooth, but the run felt similar to my qualifying and a good time is a good time," said Bryceland.

Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof spent some early time in the hot seat, first with Joseph Smith, then with Michael Jones.

"I had a pretty solid run - a good top section which I was surprised about," said Jones, who logged his best career World Cup finish to date. "I struggled there all week, but I just kept attacking and I went into the lead."

George Brannigan (Trek World Racing) and Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof) came close to bumping Jones out of the hot seat, but each slotted into a runner-up spot with their runs.

It wasn't until Sam Blenkinsop (Lapierre Gravity Republic) came down with a 2:27:544 that Jones had to step aside. Blenkinsop drew lots of cheers with his crowd-pleasing pedalling through the air over jumps as he neared the finish line.

One of the favorites Danny Hart (Giant Factory Off-Road Team) crashed up top and lost a bunch of time though he still finished fast.

Fifth fastest qualifier Loic Bruni (Lapierre Gravity Republic) had similar issues, with a crash and also a flat. Bruni rode his front flat down to the finish, getting plenty of cheers from the crowd en route.

Brosnan, the fourth to last rider down the mountain, had a great run and was up by almost a second at the first split and by 1.3 seconds at the second split before he clocked the fastest time at that point - one second ahead of Blenkinsop.

"The top section was super hard, and I let it all go on the top. I didn't make any mistakes all the way down," said Brosnan. "The last finish line jump kind pushed me and I couldn't get on the pedals right away. I'm stoked to still be on the podium and in the points."

"It's a super fast course, and there was so much coming at you the whole time."

Racing in his home World Cup and hoping for a good run, third fastest qualifier Neko Mulally (Trek World Racing) lost time in the middle section of the course and did not challenge the day's top riders.

After Mulally, the crowd was pumped for another American Gwin. The former World Cup winner was racing in front of a bunch of family, including his grandmother, who managed to make it to the base of the course with the help of a wheelchair. Gwin had a good run, consistently up on Brosnan and taking over the hot seat with a 2:25.913.

"It was good and I was pushing hard. I made two big mistakes at the top and it definitely cost me the win," said Gwin. "I tried to make it i up but you can't do that on this track - it's too short. Other than that, it was a good run. It was awesome to have my family out and everyone here."

Bryceland said, "When I was in the start gate, I heard the crowd for Gwin and I thought, 'oh shit, he's had a good run.' Then it was my turn."

Bryceland, the last man down the mountain, who was the star of the day. He was up by 1.235 seconds at split 1 and 1.726 seconds by split two, eventually beating Gwin by 1.5 seconds.

"It was pretty smooth. It's such a short track - you have to ride aggressively. I don't really like doing that but it seems to have paid off," said Bryceland, who with 1007 points, leads Brosnan (964 points) in the World Cup standings and Gwin with 925 points.

Full Results

Elite men downhill
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:02:24.300 
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:01.581 
3Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:02.123 
4Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.212 
5Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:03.267 
6Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:03.402 
7Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:03.589 
8George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:03.845 
9Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:03.862 
10Manuel Gruber (Aut)0:00:03.928 
11Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:04.208 
12Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:04.270 
13Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:04.744 
14Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:04.853 
15Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:05.015 
16Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:05.123 
17Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:05.251 
18Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:05.320 
19Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:05.561 
20Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:06.109 
21Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:06.592 
22Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:06.790 
23Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:06.844 
24Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:07.076 
25Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:07.296 
26Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:07.751 
27Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR0:00:07.924 
28Austin Warren (USA)0:00:08.121 
29Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:08.225 
30Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:08.251 
31Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:00:08.307 
32Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:08.340 
33Kevin Aiello (USA)0:00:08.349 
34Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:08.503 
35Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:08.561 
36Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:08.574 
37Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:08.576 
38Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:08.626 
39Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.656 
40Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:08.733 
41Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:08.741 
42Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:09.117 
43Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.156 
44Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans0:00:09.464 
45Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:09.759 
46Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:09.805 
47Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:09.845 
48Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:10.056 
49Logan Binggeli (USA)0:00:10.200 
50Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:10.435 
51Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:10.483 
52Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:00:10.516 
53Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)0:00:10.704 
54Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:11.052 
55Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:11.057 
56Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)0:00:11.071 
57Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:11.194 
58Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:11.575 
59Samuel Thibault (Can)0:00:11.832 
60David Mcmillan (Aus)0:00:11.833 
61Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense0:00:11.893 
62Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:12.005 
63Trevyn Newpher (USA)0:00:12.984 
64Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:13.018 
65Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:13.100 
66Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)0:00:13.118 
67Rafael Gutierrez (Col)0:00:13.161 
68Louis Hamilton (NZl)0:00:13.248 
69Martin Knapec (Svk)0:00:13.623 
70George Gannicott (GBr)0:00:14.105 
71Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.160 
72Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:14.240 
73Mckay Vezina (Can)0:00:14.676 
74Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:15.003 
75Mathieu Gallean (Fra)0:00:16.761 
76Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)0:00:18.015 
77Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:27.903 
78Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:34.510 
79Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:56.213 
80Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:01:37.530 
81Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:02:10.647 
DNSAlexandre Fayolle (Fra)  
Elite men downhill World Cup standings with one round remaining
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate1007 pts
2Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH964 
3Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH925 
4Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof802 
5Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing688 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate667 
7Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic639 
8Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team611 
9Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing559 
10Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team535 
11Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic514 
12Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing496 
13Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team448 
14Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing409 
15Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team391 
16Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction378 
17George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing377 
18Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott376 
19Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof369 
20Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team367 
21Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate364 
22Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing364 
23Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof362 
24Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team347 
25Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team346 
26Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction345 
27Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott319 
28Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour281 
29Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal280 
30Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing272 
31Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team255 
32Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR252 
33Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team241 
34Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team240 
35Bryn Atkinson (Aus)239 
36Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR227 
37Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team219 
38Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH219 
39Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal211 
40Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing208 
41Manuel Gruber (Aut)207 
42Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team207 
43Lorenzo Suding (Ita)206 
44Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing205 
45Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost197 
46Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team192 
47Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour192 
48Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction177 
49Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost174 
50Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team172 
51Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott172 
52Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense159 
53Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team155 
54Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense150 
55Adam Brayton (GBr)144 
56Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing142 
57Forrest Riesco (Can)136 
58Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing130 
59Isak Leivsson (Nor)116 
60Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott114 
61Rupert Chapman (NZl)108 
62Phil Atwill (GBr) RRP Ghost107 
63Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)106 
64Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH96 
65Kevin Aiello (USA)93 
66Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)85 
67Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles82 
68George Gannicott (GBr)81 
69Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)80 
70Mathew Stuttard (GBr)78 
71Kyle Sangers (Can)74 
72Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)72 
73Alexander Kangas (Swe)72 
74Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR71 
75Romain Paulhan (Fra)71 
76Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans70 
77Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)67 
78Quentin Chanudet (Fra)67 
79Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team61 
80Kirk Mcdowall (Can)60 
81Timothy Bentley (RSA)59 
82Austin Warren (USA)53 
83Louis Hamilton (NZl)53 
84Graeme Mudd (Aus)52 
85Benny Strasser (Ger)51 
86Chris Kovarik (Aus)50 
87David Mcmillan (Aus)50 
88Tomas Slavik (Cze)45 
89Mckay Vezina (Can)45 
90David Trummer (Aut) RRP Ghost42 
91Alex Bond (GBr)40 
92Lindsay Klein (Aus)40 
93Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)40 
94Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing39 
95Maxime Chapuis (Swi)37 
96Martin Knapec (Svk)36 
97Matthew Beer (Can)34 
98Logan Binggeli (USA)32 
99Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour32 
100Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)32 
101Brent Smith (Aus)30 
102Peter Williams (GBr)30 
103Stefan Garlicki (RSA)28 
104Ben Power (Aus)28 
105Richard Thomas (GBr)28 
106Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team28 
107Francisco Pardal (Por)27 
108Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)26 
109Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team25 
110Samuel Bull (RSA)24 
111Dominik Gspan (Swi)24 
112Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)24 
113Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse23 
114Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR23 
115Jasper Jauch (Ger)22 
116Samuel Thibault (Can)22 
117Guy Gibbs (GBr)21 
118Jono Jones (GBr)21 
119Gareth Brewin (GBr)20 
120Dan Sheridan (Irl)20 
121Craig Evans (GBr)19 
122Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)19 
123Felix Heine (Ger)19 
124Trevyn Newpher (USA)18 
125Terje Nylende (Nor)18 
126Junya Nagata (Jpn)18 
127Rob Fraser (Can)17 
128Jonty Neethling (RSA)17 
129Oliver Burton (GBr)17 
130Lachlan Blair (GBr)17 
131Ben Furbee (USA)16 
132Brendan Moon (Aus)16 
133Raphael Kammlein - Cutler (NZl)15 
134Hajime Imoto (Jpn)15 
135Emyr Davies (GBr)15 
136Rafael Gutierrez (Col)14 
137Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing14 
138Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction14 
139Luke Ball (GBr)14 
140Dan Stanbridge (GBr)13 
141Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development13 
142Thomas Crimmins (Aus)13 
143Ronan Taylor (GBr)12 
144Reon Boe (NZl)11 
145Yuki Kushima (Jpn)11 
146Morgan Gulland (GBr)10 
147Josh Lowe (GBr)10 
148Alexis Pujol (Fra)9 
149Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse9 
150Remi Gauvin (Can)9 
151Scott Mears (GBr)8 
152Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH8 
153Jesse Beare (Aus)8 
154Alasdair Fey (RSA)8 
155Michael Daniels (USA)7 
156Peter Knott (Aus)7 
157Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team7 
158Mathieu Gallean (Fra)6 
159Dylan Conte (USA)6 
160Joshua Button (Aus)6 
161Travis Browning (RSA)6 
162Bernardo Neves Cruz (Bra)5 
163Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)4 
164Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)4 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof72 pts
2Lapierre Gravity Republic70 
3Specialized Racing DH67 
4GT Factory Racing64 
5Trek World Racing61 
6Santa Cruz Syndicate60 
7Madison Saracen Factory Team43 
8Hutchinson Ur34 
9Devinci Global Racing29 
10Bergamont Hayes World Team25 
11FMD Racing22 
12Gstaad-Scott22 
13Commencal / Riding Addiction19 
14Kona Factory Team14 
15Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal12 
16Pivot Factory DH Team11 
17Evil Vengeance Tour10 
Team World Cup standings with one round remaining
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lapierre Gravity Republic398 pts
2GT Factory Racing393 
3Madison Saracen Factory Team385 
4Santa Cruz Syndicate355 
5Specialized Racing DH345 
6Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof299 
7Trek World Racing275 
8Commencal / Riding Addiction255 
9Hutchinson Ur231 
10Giant Factory Off-Road Team220 
11Gstaad-Scott135 
12Devinci Global Racing124 
13FMD Racing113 
14Evil Vengeance Tour107 
15Pivot Factory DH Team94 
16Bergamont Hayes World Team93 
17MS Mondraker Team64 
18Kona Factory Team59 
19Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal37 
20Unior Tools Team36 
21RRP Ghost23 
22Green To Gold Race Development17 
23Lee Cougan Dirty Factory10 
24Banshee Bikes Factory Team9 
25Blackthorn GT4 
26Team Bulls - DH2 
27Commencal2 

Related Articles

Back to top