TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #6 2011

Date range:
August 12-14, 2011

August 12, Eliiminator cross country qualifying:

Federspiel tops men's qualifying

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 12, 2011, 20:38 BST,
Updated:
August 13, 2011, 7:53 BST

Engen quickest in women's field

Elite men
1 Daniel Federspiel (Aut) 0:01:12.599  
2 Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:13.181  
3 Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads - Orbea 0:01:13.798  
4 Stefan Peter (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:01:14.024  
5 Mirco Widmer (Swi) Giant Swiss Sr - Suntour 0:01:14.071  
6 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 0:01:14.145  
7 Lukas Kaufmann (Swi) 0:01:14.419  
8 Michal Prokop (Cze) 0:01:14.552  
9 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:01:14.622  
10 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:01:14.834  
11 Kenta Gallagher (GBr) 0:01:14.863  
12 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:15.423  
13 Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys - Evenza Team 0:01:15.508  
14 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Elettroveneta - Corratec 0:01:15.794  
15 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:01:15.855  
16 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 0:01:15.908  
17 Severin Disch (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:01:16.121  
18 Reto Indergand (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:01:16.132  
19 Frantisek Lami (Svk) 0:01:16.137  
20 Balz Weber (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 0:01:16.147  
21 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:01:16.250  
22 Mike Schuler (Swi) MK - Zentralschweiz 0:01:16.271  
23 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:01:16.275  
24 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 0:01:16.492  
25 Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior Mtb Team 0:01:16.543  
26 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 0:01:16.704  
27 Thomas Litscher (Swi) Felt Oetztal X - Bionic Team 0:01:16.734  
28 Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior Mtb Team 0:01:16.810  
29 Matthias Waldhart (Aut) 0:01:16.941  
30 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:01:17.197  
31 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:01:17.745  
32 Rok Korosec (Slo) 0:01:17.775  
33 Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 0:01:17.807  
34 Michal Lami (Svk) 0:01:17.834  
35 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 0:01:17.962  
36 Pascal Meyer (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team 0:01:18.021  
37 Robby De Bock (Bel) 0:01:18.325  
38 Roy Goldstein (Isr) 0:01:18.631  
39 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 0:01:18.667  
40 Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 0:01:18.721  
41 Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Mtb 0:01:18.950  
42 Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 0:01:19.512  
43 Jan Brezna (Cze) 0:01:19.570  
44 Lukas Sablik (Cze) 0:01:20.180  
45 Jan Svorada (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:01:20.412  
46 Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek 0:01:21.380  
47 Tomas Svoboda (Cze) 0:01:21.749  
48 Steffen Thum (Ger) 0:01:21.909  
49 Jonas Pedersen (Den) 0:01:22.726  
50 Milan Dolezal (Cze) GT Czech Team 0:01:23.139  
51 John Whittington (GBr) 0:01:23.291  
52 Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) 0:01:23.876  
53 Jakub Rydval (Cze) 0:01:26.478  
54 Helmuth Posch (Svk) 0:01:27.044  
DNS Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team    
DNS Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike - Droessiger    
Elite women
1 Alexandra Engen (Swe) 0:01:23.811  
2 Annie Last (GBr) 0:01:24.661  
3 Jolanda Neff (Swi) 0:01:25.371  
4 Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank - Giant Off-Road Team 0:01:25.896  
5 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 0:01:26.077  
6 Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 0:01:27.622  
7 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:01:27.940  
8 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott 0:01:27.958  
9 Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax 0:01:28.642  
10 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:01:29.655  
11 Lee Craigie (GBr) 0:01:29.896  
12 Katherine O'shea (Aus) 0:01:30.779  
13 Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team 0:01:30.784  
14 Anne Terpstra (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 0:01:30.858  
15 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:01:31.803  
16 Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) 0:01:31.945  
17 Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 0:01:32.236  
18 Julia Innerhofer (Ita) 0:01:32.373  
19 Karolina Kalasova (Cze) Rubena - Birell - Specialized Cycling Team 0:01:32.623  
20 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:01:32.820  
21 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 0:01:34.946  
22 Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Infotre - Bi & Esse - Leecougan 0:01:35.941  
23 Tatjana Dold (Ger) 0:01:36.184  
24 Stephania Magri (Mlt) 0:01:36.631  
25 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) 0:01:37.201  
26 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team VZW 0:01:37.338  
27 Melanie Späth (Ger) 0:01:37.701  
28 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa) 0:01:38.007  
29 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 0:01:38.868  
30 Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) 0:01:40.503  
31 Caitlin Elliott (Irl) 0:01:40.947  
DNS Carla Haines (GBr)