TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #5, Eliminator #4 & Downhill #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne 2014

Date range:
August 1- 3

August 03, Elite women cross country:

Neff wins Mont-Sainte-Anne cross country World Cup

By:
Rob Jones
Published:
August 04, 2014, 1:27 BST,
Updated:
August 04, 2014, 18:18 BST

Swiss rider extends her overall lead in World Cup standings

World Cup leader Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC Team) wins

World Cup leader Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC Team) wins

view thumbnail gallery

Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC) convincingly won the elite women's cross country at round five of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada on Sunday. Neff also padded her lead in the overall standings with her second win of the season.

Mont-Sainte-Anne is always one of the hardest courses on the World Cup circuit; a true classic with steep climbs and rocky, rooty descents. Add in mud from heavy rain the night before and hot, humid conditions on race day, and this became a race of attrition.

Neff shot off the front of the women's race on the start loop of the six-lap race, never to be seen again. The Swiss rider, who is actually the under 23 world champion but chooses to ride in the elite category, extended her lead to nearly a minute and a half by mid-race, before Catharine Pendrel (Luna) began to reduce the gap slowly, to just over a minute at the finish.

Pendrel took up the solo chase effort in the first lap, with a group of three forming behind by lap four, containing Lea Davison (Specialized Racing XC), Katerina Nash (Luna) and Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing). While the front two positions were set, the trio vying for third battled until the last lap, taking turns opening slight gaps on the other two. Finally, Nash was able to break clear for third, with Davison taking fourth just ahead of Batty.

"I maybe didn't want to go out that early, but it just happened," said Neff. "The race started and I was in the front, so I just thought that I would ride my pace and see what happened. I like the track here very well, so it was a great race."

"I don't actually like these hot conditions, I'm usually the best when it rains, but I did a lot of cooling today because I knew it was going to be hot. I hope I can keep my shape and I hope to continue doing well."

Neff now holds an almost unbeatable lead in the series with two races remaining at 900 points. Batty jumps from sixth to second at 590 points, just two ahead of Tanja Zakelj (Unior Tools).

Results

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team 1:43:03  
2 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 0:01:03  
3 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 0:01:34  
4 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC 0:01:40  
5 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:00  
6 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 0:02:56  
7 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 0:04:10  
8 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC 0:04:19  
9 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:05:33  
10 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team 0:05:47  
11 Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:55  
12 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) 0:06:17  
13 Sandra Walter (Can) 0:06:27  
14 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 0:06:50  
15 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 0:07:13  
16 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 0:07:37  
17 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team 0:08:08  
18 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:08:35  
19 Lene Byberg (Nor) 0:08:52  
20 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 0:09:17  
21 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing 0:09:35  
22 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 0:09:58  
23 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 0:10:07  
24 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:10:45  
25 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing 0:11:22  
26 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:11:33  
27 Evelyn Dong (USA) 0:12:02  
28 Erin Huck (USA) 0:14:05  
29 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 0:14:08  
30 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 0:14:16  
31 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 0:18:30  
-1lap Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)    
-1lap Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing    
-1lap Karla Stepanova (Cze)    
-1lap Marie-Helene Premont (Can)    
-1lap Rose Grant (USA)    
-1lap Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC    
-1lap Andréanne Pichette (Can)    
-2laps Cindy Montambault (Can)    
-2laps Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team    
-2laps Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra)    
-2laps Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)    
-2laps Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Bra)    
-2laps Rebecca Beaumont (Can)    
-2laps Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra)    
-2laps Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team    
-2laps Mandy Dreyer (Can)    
-3laps Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Col)    
-3laps Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu)    
-3laps Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg)    
-3laps Amy Beisel (USA)    
-3laps Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
-4laps Elisa Otter (USA)    
DNF Karlee Gendron (Can)    
DNS Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
DNS Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing    
DNS Mary Mcconneloug (USA)    
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Luna Pro Team 83  pts
2 Specialized Racing XC 62  
3 Liv Pro XC Team 61  
4 Trek Factory Racing 49  
5 Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 33  
6 Unior Tools Team 26  
7 Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 24  
8 Team Colnago Sudtirol 20  
9 Ghost Factory Racing 16  
10 BH-Suntour-KMC 15  
11 Kross Racing Team 14  
12 Trek-KMC Trade Team 8  
13 Scott-3Rox Racing 5  
Elite women World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team 900  pts
2 Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing 590  
3 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 588  
4 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 580  
5 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 560  
6 Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 540  
7 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team 538  
8 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) 515  
9 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 512  
10 Pauline * Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Liv Pro XC Team 500  
11 Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC 500  
12 Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing 455  
13 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing 409  
14 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 405  
15 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing 393  
16 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 364  
17 Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 347  
18 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 343  
19 Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 337  
20 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 330  
21 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 304  
22 Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC 278  
23 Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC 238  
24 Daniela Campuzano (Mex) 228  
25 Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team 208  
26 Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 202  
27 Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team 188  
28 Kate Fluker (NZl) 186  
29 Serena Calvetti (Ita) 178  
30 Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team 152  
31 Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing XC 150  
32 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team 150  
33 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team 148  
34 Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus) 145  
35 Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team 144  
36 Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC 138  
37 Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk) 136  
38 Erin Huck (USA) 131  
39 Lene Byberg (Nor) 128  
40 Evelyn Dong (USA) 128  
41 Tory Thomas (Aus) 125  
42 Nina Wrobel (Ger) 112  
43 Vera Andreeva (Rus) 112  
44 Alice Pirard (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB 111  
45 Chengyuan Ren (Chn) 108  
46 Samara Sheppard (NZl) Ktm Houffalize Team 104  
47 Karla Stepanova (Cze) 91  
48 Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing 90  
49 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex) 87  
50 Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 82  
51 Sandra Walter (Can) 80  
52 Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg) 77  
53 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team 76  
54 Cindy Montambault (Can) 75  
55 Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze) 70  
56 Katherine O'neill (NZl) 64  
57 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol 58  
58 Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC 58  
59 Chloe Woodruff (USA) 58  
60 Qinglan Shi (Chn) 56  
61 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 54  
62 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol 54  
63 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 53  
64 Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Spa) 52  
65 Sarah Riley (Aus) 50  
66 Tracy Moseley (GBr) 48  
67 Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) 45  
68 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Kross Racing Team 44  
69 Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 40  
70 Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 40  
71 Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 39  
72 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 38  
73 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) 36  
74 Rose Grant (USA) 34  
75 Isabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra) 33  
76 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) 29  
77 Lucie Vesela (Cze) 27  
78 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) 26  
79 Erika Fernanda Gramiscelli (Bra) 25  
80 Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 24  
81 Nataliia Krompets (Ukr) Isd MTB Team 24  
82 Mandy Dreyer (Can) 21  
83 Laura Valentina Abril Restrepo (Col) 20  
84 Alexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu) 19  
85 Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) 18  
86 Amy Beisel (USA) 17  
87 Elisa Otter (USA) 15  
88 Hielke Elferink (Ned) 15  
89 Marine Groccia (Swi) 14  
90 Lenka Bulisova (Cze) 9  
91 Elvira Khayrullina (Rus) 9  
Teams World Cup standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Liv Pro XC Team 355  pts
2 Ghost Factory Racing 249  
3 Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 234  
4 Luna Pro Team 227  
5 Trek Factory Racing 190  
6 Specialized Racing XC 189  
7 Unior Tools Team 126  
8 Multivan Merida Biking Team 102  
9 Team Colnago Sudtirol 95  
10 Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 87  
11 BH-Suntour-KMC 78  
12 Kross Racing Team 38  
13 Trek-KMC Trade Team 28  
14 Fischer-BMC 21  
15 Scott-3Rox Racing 20  
16 Orange Monkey Pro Team 20  
17 Wheeler - Ixs Team 19  
18 Focus XC Team 17  
19 4F Racing Team 13  
20 Ktm Houffalize Team 11  
21 Team Merida Wallonie MTB 8  
22 Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 7