Sam Hill wins Mont-Sainte-Anne downhill World Cup

Bryceland and Hart second and third

Sam Hill (Chain Reaction Cycles.com/Nukeproof) won the elite men's downhill World Cup at Mont-Sainte-Anne in Quebec, Canada on Saturday afternoon.  Hill finished 1.241 seconds faster than runner-up Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) and 1.639 seconds quicker than Danny Hart (Giant Factory Off Road Team).

Troy Brosnan (Specialized) leads the World Cup standings ahead of Bryceland and Aaron Gwin (Specialized).

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:04:10.600 
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:01.241 
3Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:01.639 
4Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:01.989 
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:02.149 
6Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:00:02.254 
7Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.747 
8Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:03.115 
9Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.815 
10Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:04.514 
11Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:06.814 
12Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:07.395 
13Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:07.989 
14Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:08.237 
15George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:08.840 
16Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:08.939 
17Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:09.047 
18Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:09.084 
19Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:09.304 
20Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:09.740 
21Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.863 
22Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team0:00:10.196 
23Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:11.305 
24Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:11.719 
25Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:12.007 
26Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.872 
27Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:12.911 
28Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:12.915 
29Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:13.255 
30Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:13.679 
31Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:14.280 
32Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:14.572 
33Rupert Chapman (NZl)0:00:14.796 
34Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:15.220 
35Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:15.669 
36Kevin Aiello (USA)0:00:16.092 
37Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)0:00:16.420 
38Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:16.572 
39Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:16.624 
40Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:00:16.955 
41Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense0:00:16.973 
42Forrest Riesco (Can)0:00:17.244 
43Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:17.456 
44Mckay Vezina (Can)0:00:17.956 
45Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:17.964 
46Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:18.297 
47Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:18.506 
48Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:18.807 
49Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:19.113 
50Quentin Chanudet (Fra)0:00:19.219 
51Manuel Gruber (Aut)0:00:19.642 
52Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:20.362 
53Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans0:00:20.402 
54Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost0:00:20.643 
55Kirk Mcdowall (Can)0:00:21.587 
56Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:21.987 
57Martin Knapec (Svk)0:00:22.156 
58Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:23.263 
59Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing0:00:23.969 
60Guy Gibbs (GBr)0:00:24.126 
61Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:25.731 
62Craig Evans (GBr)0:00:26.282 
63Louis Hamilton (NZl)0:00:26.564 
64Rob Fraser (Can)0:00:27.405 
65Ben Furbee (USA)0:00:27.728 
66Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:28.120 
67Brent Smith (Aus)0:00:28.563 
68Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)0:00:28.834 
69Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:28.866 
70Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:29.865 
71Morgan Gulland (GBr)0:00:30.631 
72Alexis Pujol (Fra)0:00:31.224 
73Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:32.631 
74Michael Daniels (USA)0:00:36.040 
75Dylan Conte (USA)0:00:38.015 
76Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:40.690 
77Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)0:00:48.408 
78Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense0:02:01.952 
DNFGuillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR  
DNFAlexander Kangas (Swe)  
DNFKyle Sangers (Can)  
DSQJohannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost  
DNSConnor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team  
DNSGreg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lapierre Gravity Republic80 pts
2Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof69 
3Santa Cruz Syndicate69 
4Madison Saracen Factory Team63 
5GT Factory Racing63 
6Specialized Racing DH56 
7Giant Factory Off-Road Team49 
8Trek World Racing45 
9Fmd Racing26 
10Devinci Global Racing26 
11Commencal / Riding Addiction25 
12Hutchinson UR22 
13Pivot Factory DH Team20 
14Evil Vengeance Tour20 
15Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal19 
16Gstaad-Scott14 
17Bergamont Hayes World Team12 
18Ms Mondraker Team9 
19Team Bulls - DH2 
Elite men World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH799 pts
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate757 
3Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH725 
4Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof698 
5Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing610 
6Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate582 
7Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team567 
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic497 
9Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic491 
10Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing473 
11Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team455 
12Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team401 
13Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing368 
14Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Mondraker Team347 
15Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing332 
16Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate326 
17Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott319 
18Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team317 
19Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team314 
20Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction303 
21Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction297 
22Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing292 
23Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team282 
24Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof282 
25George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing281 
26Michael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof269 
27Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott254 
28Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour242 
29Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team230 
30Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson UR227 
31Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal218 
32Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal208 
33Lorenzo Suding (Ita)206 
34Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing205 
35Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing203 
36Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson UR198 
37Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team197 
38Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Rrp Ghost195 
39Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH193 
40Bryn Atkinson (Aus)188 
41Edward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team186 
42Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team172 
43Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team167 
44Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team161 
45Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour158 
46Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Ms Mondraker Team155 
47Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team148 
48Harry Molloy (GBr) Rrp Ghost147 
49Jack Reading (GBr) SC Intense139 
50Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing137 
51Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction136 
52Manuel Gruber (Aut)132 
53Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott127 
54Robin Wallner (Swe) W-Racing119 
55Isak Leivsson (Nor)116 
56Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing114 
57Rupert Chapman (NZl)108 
58Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)106 
59Joseph Connell (GBr) SC Intense100 
60Mitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH96 
61Adam Brayton (GBr)95 
62Forrest Riesco (Can)90 
63Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)85 
64Phil Atwill (GBr) Rrp Ghost77 
65Kyle Sangers (Can)74 
66Noel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott74 
67Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles73 
68Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson UR71 
69George Gannicott (GBr)70 
70Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)67 
71Quentin Chanudet (Fra)67 
72Reece Potter (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team61 
73Kirk Mcdowall (Can)60 
74Timothy Bentley (RSA)59 
75Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa)55 
76Graeme Mudd (Aus)52 
77Benny Strasser (Ger)51 
78Chris Kovarik (Aus)50 
79Kevin Aiello (USA)45 
80Tomas Slavik (Cze)45 
81Johannes Von Klebelsberg (Ita)44 
82Alexander Kangas (Swe)43 
83Mathew Stuttard (GBr)43 
84David Trummer (Aut) Rrp Ghost42 
85Alex Bond (GBr)40 
86Lindsay Klein (Aus)40 
87Boris Tetzlaff (Aut)40 
88Louis Hamilton (NZl)40 
89Mckay Vezina (Can)37 
90Maxime Chapuis (Swi)37 
91Romain Paulhan (Fra)35 
92Benoit Coulanges (Fra) Roc Vtt Oz En Oisans33 
93Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour32 
94Sebastiaan Van Steenbergen (USA)32 
95Brent Smith (Aus)30 
96David Mcmillan (Aus)29 
97Stefan Garlicki (RSA)28 
98Ben Power (Aus)28 
99Richard Thomas (GBr)28 
100Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team28 
101Francisco Pardal (Por)27 
102Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)26 
103Tom Matthews (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team25 
104Martin Knapec (Svk)24 
105Samuel Bull (RSA)24 
106Dominik Gspan (Swi)24 
107Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)24 
108Carlo Caire (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse23 
109Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson UR23 
110Peter Williams (GBr)23 
111Niklas Wallner (Swe) W-Racing22 
112Jasper Jauch (Ger)22 
113Guy Gibbs (GBr)21 
114Jono Jones (GBr)21 
115Gareth Brewin (GBr)20 
116Dan Sheridan (Irl)20 
117Craig Evans (GBr)19 
118Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)19 
119Felix Heine (Ger)19 
120Terje Nylende (Nor)18 
121Junya Nagata (Jpn)18 
122Rob Fraser (Can)17 
123Jonty Neethling (RSA)17 
124Oliver Burton (GBr)17 
125Lachlan Blair (GBr)17 
126Ben Furbee (USA)16 
127Brendan Moon (Aus)16 
128Matthew Beer (Can)15 
129Hajime Imoto (Jpn)15 
130Emyr Davies (GBr)15 
131Gianluca Vernassa (Ita) Devinci Global Racing14 
132Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction14 
133Luke Ball (GBr)14 
134Dan Stanbridge (GBr)13 
135Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development13 
136Thomas Crimmins (Aus)13 
137Ronan Taylor (GBr)12 
138Reon Boe (NZl)11 
139Yuki Kushima (Jpn)11 
140Morgan Gulland (GBr)10 
141Josh Lowe (GBr)10 
142Alexis Pujol (Fra)9 
143Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse9 
144Scott Mears (GBr)8 
145Jacques Bouvet (Ger) Team Bulls - DH8 
146Jesse Beare (Aus)8 
147Alasdair Fey (RSA)8 
148Michael Daniels (USA)7 
149Peter Knott (Aus)7 
150Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team7 
151Dylan Conte (USA)6 
152Joshua Button (Aus)6 
153Travis Browning (RSA)6 
154Remi Gauvin (Can)5 
155Sidney Slotegraaf (Can)4 
156Slawomir Lukasik (Pol)4 
Team World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Madison Saracen Factory Team342 pts
2GT Factory Racing329 
3Lapierre Gravity Republic328 
4Santa Cruz Syndicate295 
5Specialized Racing DH278 
6Commencal / Riding Addiction236 
7Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof227 
8Giant Factory Off-Road Team220 
9Trek World Racing214 
10Hutchinson UR197 
11Gstaad-Scott113 
12Evil Vengeance Tour97 
13Devinci Global Racing95 
14Fmd Racing91 
15Pivot Factory DH Team83 
16Bergamont Hayes World Team68 
17Ms Mondraker Team64 
18Kona Factory Team45 
19Unior Tools Team36 
20Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal25 
21Rrp Ghost23 
22Green To Gold Race Development17 
23Lee Cougan Dirty Factory10 
24Banshee Bikes Factory Team9 
25Blackthorn GT4 
26Team Bulls - DH2 
27Commencal2 

Related Articles

Back to top