Gwin tops the podium again at Mont-Sainte-Anne downhill

Bryceland, MacDonald all within about half a second

The men's downhill at the Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup was expected to be a battle between current leader Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) and second-placed Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate), who was only 36 points back. Minnaar had qualified first and Gwin second, and the rider who won the final would don the leader's jersey. Unfortunately, Minnaar's crash derailed his attempt to take the jersey, while Gwin padded his lead with his third win of the season.

Czech national champion Matej Charvat set the early standard of 4:47, but riders following him steadily chipped away at it. Justin Leov (Trek World Racing) was the first to go under 4:40, and his time would be good enough for 10th at the end of the day.

Andrew Neethling (Giant) knocked a few tenths off Leov's time, but junior World Cup leader Troy Brosnan (Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz) then took a significant 1.2 seconds off the lead. Brook MacDonald (MS Evil), one of the revelations of the season, then took a massive five and a half seconds off the leading time two riders later.

MacDonald's time held up through pre-race and local favourite Steve Smith (Devinci), Sam Blenkinsop (Lapierre International), Gee Atherton (Commencal) - who flatted - and Danny Hart (Giant) and Cameron Cole (Lapierre International). It took Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate), the third fastest qualifier, to finally remove MacDonald from the top spot, by five-hundredths of a second.

All that were left were Gwin and Minnaar. Gwin had a good, solid run, but less than half a second faster than Bryceland; not the spectacular gaps we have seen earlier in the season. Minnaar started strongly, setting the highest speed through the speed trap - the only rider to crack 60 kilometres an hour. At the first split he was less than a tenth of a second behind Gwin, but then disaster struck for the South African, when he hit a rock and crashed. While he was back on his bike quickly, the damage was done, and Minnaar would finish 18th, seceding an additional 137 points to Gwin in the World Cup race.

"I was on a good one, having a smooth fast top," said Minnaar, "so I backed off a bit at the bottom to continue the flow through, and somehow I got too close to a tree, got hooked on a rock and went over the bars. I'm pretty banged up right now, but hopefully I'll be back next week to keep the challenge going.

Gwin tried to put the pressure of the World Cup lead out of his mind for the final. "My qualifying run didn't go as well as I hoped it would, so I was focussed on not making any mistakes and riding like I knew I could. I know at this point that if I put a good one together I should be right up there, so I just focussed on doing that. Minus one massive mistake at the top, I think I did that, so it was good."

Gwin now has 868 points, followed by Minnaar with 695, and then Gee Atherton at 547. Brosnan leads the junior World Cup standings with 314 points.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:04:31.771 
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:00.465 
3Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:00.515 
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:02.679 
5Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:03.726 
6Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:06.126 
7Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:06.807 
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:07.156 
9Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:07.327 
10Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:07.711 
11Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:08.624 
12Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:08.647 
13Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:08.836 
14Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:09.053 
15Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.487 
16Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:10.450 
17Michael Hannah (Aus)0:00:10.572 
18Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:10.651 
19Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:00:11.023 
20Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:11.149 
21Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:11.179 
22Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:12.706 
23Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:12.840 
24Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:13.377 
25George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:00:13.467 
26Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:14.090 
27Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.510 
28Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing0:00:14.599 
29Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 110:00:14.817 
30Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:15.523 
31Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:15.645 
32Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:15.846 
33Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:16.006 
34Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade0:00:16.224 
35Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:16.228 
36Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:16.828 
37Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:16.831 
38Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense0:00:16.855 
39Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:16.898 
40Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:17.241 
41Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:17.782 
42Kyle Sangers° (Can)0:00:18.197 
43Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:18.483 
44Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:18.951 
45Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:19.008 
46Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:19.328 
47Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:19.454 
48Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:19.722 
49Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:19.872 
50Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona0:00:20.003 
51Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:20.567 
52Chris Del Bosco (Can)0:00:20.897 
53Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing0:00:22.709 
54Dean Tennant (Can)0:00:22.714 
55Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen0:00:23.259 
56Yann Gauvin (Can)0:00:23.349 
57Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:23.583 
58Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:24.973 
59Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:25.235 
60Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)0:00:25.326 
61Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:25.968 
62Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:00:26.017 
63Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:27.697 
64Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:27.844 
65Greg Williamson (GBr)0:00:28.236 
66Oliver Burton (GBr)0:00:29.943 
67Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:30.357 
68Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:30.544 
69Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:32.145 
70Hajime Imoto (Jpn)0:00:33.788 
71Logan Binggeli (USA)0:00:34.380 
72Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:35.092 
73Yuuki Kushima° (Jpn)0:00:35.690 
74Mark Scott° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:37.322 
75Daniel Sims (NZl)0:00:40.255 
76Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:00:45.667 
77Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:47.554 
78Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:48.667 
DNFGee Atherton (GBr) Commencal  
DNFMartin Frei (Swi)  
DNSJoshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Trek World Racing101 pts
2Santa Cruz Syndicate64 
3Scott 1157 
4Giant Factory Off-Road Team52 
5Lapierre International51 
6Mondraker Factory Team37 
7Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz36 
8MS Evil Racing35 
9Commencal30 
10Devinci Global Racing30 
11Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain26 
12Riding Addiction Commencal22 
13Alpine Commencal Austria18 
14Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof18 
15Team GR17 
16Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team15 
17Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie14 
Elite men downhill World Cup standings after four rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing868 pts
2Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate695 
3Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal547 
4Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team506 
5Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing459 
6Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate431 
7Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing430 
8Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International371 
9Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International356 
10Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate347 
11Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing344 
12Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz315 
13Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz314 
14Marc Beaumont (GBr)309 
15Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team304 
16Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade304 
17Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek243 
18Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing241 
19Romain Paulhan (Fra)226 
20Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team221 
21Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof216 
22Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre210 
23Michael Hannah (Aus)207 
24Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team207 
25Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride207 
26Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain204 
27Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges202 
28Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing198 
29Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing196 
30Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride188 
31Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense185 
32Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing172 
33Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team171 
34Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team170 
35Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing170 
36Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11160 
37Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona155 
38Ben Cathro (GBr)153 
39Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11146 
40Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team141 
41Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges135 
42Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal131 
43Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre130 
44Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof130 
45Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team129 
46Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team129 
47Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team127 
48Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team126 
49Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz118 
50Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade118 
51Guardia Pascual Bernat (Spa)113 
52Button Joshua (Aus) SC - Intense109 
53Braithwaite Thomas (GBr)100 
54Ropelato Mitch (USA)99 
55Simmonds Matthew (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof98 
56Buchanan Lewis° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof94 
57Bruni Loic° (Fra) Lapierre International91 
58Tetzlaff Boris (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria90 
59Brannigan George (NZl) Devinci Global Racing85 
60Scott Mark° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain85 
61Suding Lorenzo (Ita)82 
62Atkinson Bryn (Aus)80 
63Pombo Emanuel (Por)72 
64Giordanengo Aurélien (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team70 
65Atherton Dan (GBr) Commencal69 
66Graves Jared (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team68 
67Bond Alex (GBr)68 
68Lamb Fergus (GBr)68 
69Ferreiro Pajuelo Antonio (Spa)67 
70Bentley Timothy (RSA) Morewood Unitedride67 
71Keene Curtis (USA)66 
72Rutar Nejc (Slo) Unior Tools Team64 
73Brayton Adam (GBr)63 
74Thomas Richard (GBr)57 
75Williamson Greg (GBr)56 
76Mears Scott (GBr)55 
77Potgieter Johann (RSA)53 
78Charvat Matej (Cze)48 
79Arthus Florian (Fra)48 
80Klausmann Marcus (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team47 
81Masters Wyn (NZl) MS Evil Racing47 
82Kerr Bernard (GBr)46 
83Tennant Dean (Can)45 
84Sangers Kyle° (Can)39 
85Strasser Benny (Ger)39 
86Jeandin Thomas (Swi)36 
87Rischbieth Will (Aus)35 
88Reading Jack (GBr)32 
89Fearon Connor° (Aus) Kona31 
90Beer Marcel (Swi)31 
91Harnstrom Oscar (Swe)31 
92Del Bosco Chris (Can)29 
93Neethling Jonty (RSA)27 
94Molloy Harry (GBr) Madison Saracen26 
95Kangas Alexander (Swe)26 
96Gauvin Yann (Can)25 
97Gspan Dominik (Swi)25 
98Brewin Gareth (GBr)23 
99Brown Hayden (RSA)23 
100Cardon Simon (Fra) Xcytt Racing22 
101Gauvin Remi (Can)22 
102Peyer Lars (Swi) SC - Intense18 
103Mcglone Fraser° (GBr)17 
104Pombo Daniel (Por)16 
105Burton Oliver (GBr)15 
106Purchase Kelvin (RSA)15 
107Pandur Ziga (Slo) Unior Tools Team14 
108Hutchens Chris (GBr)14 
109Odendaal Tiaan° (RSA)13 
110Di Pasquale Charly (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team13 
111Smith Robert (GBr)12 
112Ruffin Gaetan (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal12 
113Barnes Joe (GBr)11 
114O'riordan Seanan (Irl)11 
115Petrucci Francesco Danilo (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek11 
116Imoto Hajime (Jpn)11 
117Roschi Roman (Swi)10 
118Binggeli Logan (USA)10 
119Oulego Moreno Ivan (Spa)9 
120Milivinti Marco (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop8 
121Parret Arthur° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee8 
122Kushima Yuuki° (Jpn)8 
123Mcglinchey Christopher° (Irl)8 
124Bigoni Joris (Fra)8 
125Payet Jérôme (Fra)7 
126Sims Daniel (NZl)6 
127Haas Mathias (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria5 
128Gallean Mathieu (Fra) Ryde - Racing5 
129Critchlow Daniel (GBr)4 
130Vagner Adam (Cze)3 
131Wallner Niklas (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing3 
132Browning Travis (RSA)3 

 

Back to top