Moseley qualifies fastest in downhill

Minnaar quickest of the men

The battle for the men's downhill title in the World Cup continues, with Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz Syndicate) inching closer to his rival Aaron Gwin (Trek World Racing) after winning qualifying on Friday at Mont Ste Anne, Quebec, finishing 1.319 seconds in front of Gwin. With his win, Minnaar gained ten points, and now sits 36 points behind Gwin in the overall standings. The pair were well ahead of the rest of the field, with Josh Bryceland (Santa Cruz Syndicate) finishing third, but over five seconds behind Minnaar.

Riders saw everything from thick fog, to drizzling rain, to brief patches of sun during the qualifying session, which made rocks and roots slippery, and turned sections in the woods into soupy mud.

In women's qualifying, World Cup leader and world champion Tracy Moseley (Trek World Racing) continues to dominate, as she has all season, winning by nearly eleven and a half seconds ahead of Floriane Pugin (Scott 11). Rachel Atherton (Commencal)finished third, but over 15 seconds in arrears.

Full Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing0:05:33.359 
2Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 110:00:11.419 
3Rachel Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:15.122 
4Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:16.611 
5Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:17.519 
6Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 110:00:23.934 
7Jill Kintner (USA)0:00:28.444 
8Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:28.626 
9Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine - Avoriaz / Haute - Savoie0:00:31.148 
10Manon Carpenter° (GBr) Madison Saracen0:00:33.699 
11Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR0:00:37.742 
12Miranda Miller (Can)0:00:39.073 
13Micayla Gatto (Can)0:00:39.096 
14Jessica Stone (GBr)0:00:44.139 
15Jacqueline Harmony (USA)0:00:45.793 
16Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Team GR0:00:53.504 
17Miriam Ruchti (Swi)0:00:56.390 
18Anne Laplante (Can)0:01:12.951 
19Darian Harvey (USA)0:01:16.976 
20Gabriela Williams (Cze)0:01:23.833 
21Jaime Hill (Can)0:01:37.240 
DNSMio Suemasa (Jpn)  
DNSGabrielle Molloy (NZl)  
Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:04:47.200 
2Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:01.319 
3Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:05.314 
4Cameron Cole (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:05.585 
5Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:06.052 
6Gee Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:07.418 
7Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre International0:00:07.850 
8Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing0:00:09.328 
9Brook Macdonald (NZl) MS Evil Racing0:00:09.597 
10Michael Hannah (Aus)0:00:12.591 
11Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:12.754 
12Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:13.003 
13Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade0:00:13.205 
14Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:13.443 
15Romain Paulhan (Fra)0:00:13.820 
16Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade0:00:14.562 
17Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz0:00:15.367 
18Shaun O'connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:15.914 
19Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:16.117 
20Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 110:00:16.569 
21Marc Beaumont (GBr)0:00:16.715 
22Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:16.888 
23Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing0:00:17.200 
24Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:17.250 
25George Brannigan (NZl) Devinci Global Racing0:00:18.198 
26Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:18.595 
27Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 110:00:18.768 
28Ben Cathro (GBr)0:00:20.153 
29Dan Atherton (GBr) Commencal0:00:20.326 
30Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:20.665 
31Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:20.700 
32Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:20.800 
33Florent Payet (Fra) SC - Intense0:00:21.168 
34Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International0:00:21.187 
35Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team0:00:21.309 
36Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:21.953 
37Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:22.110 
38Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:22.931 
39Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride0:00:23.137 
40Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing0:00:23.188 
41Yann Gauvin (Can)0:00:23.754 
42Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing0:00:24.185 
43Sam Dale (GBr) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:24.238 
44Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:24.329 
45Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:24.866 
46Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria0:00:25.338 
47Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:25.542 
48Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona0:00:26.503 
49Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:26.758 
50Scott Mears (GBr)0:00:27.082 
51Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)0:00:27.469 
52Mark Scott° (GBr) Team Maxxis - Rocky Mountain0:00:27.471 
53Dean Tennant (Can)0:00:27.514 
54Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:27.518 
55Lewis Buchanan° (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof0:00:27.625 
56Chris Del Bosco (Can)0:00:27.652 
57Matej Charvat (Cze)0:00:28.437 
58Martin Frei (Swi)0:00:28.521 
59Kyle Sangers° (Can)0:00:28.772 
60Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:29.144 
61Joshua Button (Aus) SC - Intense0:00:29.303 
62Florian Arthus (Fra)0:00:29.742 
63Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre0:00:29.862 
64Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:29.975 
65Dan Stanbridge (GBr) Dirt Norco Race Team0:00:30.378 
66Gareth Brewin (GBr)0:00:30.381 
67Oliver Burton (GBr)0:00:30.731 
68Daniel Sims (NZl)0:00:30.855 
69Fergus Lamb (GBr)0:00:30.923 
70Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W - Racing0:00:32.236 
71Harry Heath (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:33.215 
72Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal0:00:33.693 
73Logan Binggeli (USA)0:00:33.731 
74Remi Gauvin (Can)0:00:34.232 
74Hajime Imoto (Jpn)  
76Greg Williamson (GBr)0:00:34.407 
77Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)0:00:34.507 
78Harry Molloy (GBr) Madison Saracen0:00:34.761 
79Dominik Gspan (Swi)0:00:34.896 
80Yuuki Kushima° (Jpn)0:00:35.393 
81Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:35.642 
82Rob Fraser (Can)0:00:36.020 
83Ben Furbee (USA)0:00:36.076 
84Scott Laughland (Irl)0:00:36.325 
85Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz0:00:36.361 
86Bernard Kerr (GBr)0:00:36.498 
87Brian Buell (USA)0:00:36.519 
88Matthew Beer (Can)0:00:36.789 
89Curtis Keene (USA)0:00:36.910 
90Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:37.001 
91Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:37.081 
92Fraser Mcglone° (GBr)0:00:37.210 
93Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride0:00:37.394 
94Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl)0:00:37.755 
95Ralph Jones (GBr)0:00:38.517 
96Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard (Can)0:00:38.857 
97Hans Lambert (Can)0:00:38.863 
98Junya Nagata (Jpn)0:00:39.001 
99Alex Bond (GBr)0:00:40.131 
100Brandon Yrttiaho° (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:00:40.675 
101Chris Heath (USA)0:00:40.953 
102James Dodds (NZl)0:00:41.473 
103Riku Lansio° (Fin)0:00:41.855 
104Thomas Jeandin (Swi)0:00:42.026 
105Nate Furbee° (USA)0:00:42.298 
106Lars Peyer (Swi) SC - Intense0:00:42.911 
107Austin Warren° (USA)0:00:43.183 
108Ashley Maller (GBr)0:00:44.988 
109Matt Zdriluk (Can)0:00:45.733 
110Simon Parsons (GBr)0:00:47.516 
111Sam Maddison° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:00:47.568 
112Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn)0:00:47.570 
113Sion Whitecross (GBr)0:00:47.759 
114Daniel Critchlow (GBr)0:00:48.956 
115Kevin Aiello (USA)0:00:49.688 
116Daisuke Kurosawa (Jpn)0:00:49.886 
117Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team0:00:50.263 
118Jason Memmelaar (USA)0:00:50.267 
119Andrew Mitchell (Can)0:00:50.609 
120Naoki Idegawa (Jpn)0:00:51.196 
121Guillaume Cauvin° (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt0:00:51.570 
122Santa Kushima (Jpn)0:00:51.728 
123Hiroshi Ato (Jpn)0:00:54.682 
124Alasdair Maclennan (GBr)0:00:59.291 
125Trent Piribauer° (Aus)0:01:07.918 
126Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team0:01:09.184 
127Alexander Kangas (Swe)0:01:12.404 
128Geoffrey Ulmer (USA)0:01:15.390 
129Dan Sheridan° (Irl)0:01:18.757 
130Cody Warren (USA)0:01:26.733 
131David Kynaston° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges0:03:05.086 
132Matthew Scoles (NZl) Team Cingolani Trek0:03:24.910 
133Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team0:04:57.218 
DNFMitch Ropelato (USA)  
DNFRyan Vanderham (Can)  
DNFNathan Vials (GBr)  
DNFJordan Doig° (GBr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges  
DNSMitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona  
DNSWill Rischbieth (Aus)  
DNSRoman Roschi (Swi)  
DNSManuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  
Back to top