Schuermans wins junior men's cross country in Offenburg
Swiss riders Forster, Zumstein round out top three
Cross country racing got underway today at the Offenburg World Cup with the junior races. Jolanda Neff (Swiss National) won the junior women's race, which was run concurrently with the junior men's race. Neff easily pulled away from her competition and soloed to victory.
The rain that has been hammering the region for the past couple of days appears to have moved on, and racers were treated to sun and blue skies, with the temperature rapidly climbing into the high 20s (Celsius).
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgium | 1:07:07 |
2 | Lars Forster (Swi) Switzerland | 0:00:28 |
3 | Dominic Zumstein (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing | 0:00:36 |
4 | Victor Koretzky (Fra) France | 0:00:39 |
5 | Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Netherlands | 0:01:07 |
6 | Grant Ferguson (GBr) Great Britain | 0:01:15 |
7 | Maxime Urruty (Fra) Scott Les Saisies | 0:01:35 |
8 | Romain Seigle (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spa) Spain | 0:01:46 |
10 | Loic Doubey (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | 0:02:01 |
11 | Andri Frischknecht (Swi) Scott - Swisspower MTB - Racing | 0:02:07 |
12 | Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Germany | 0:02:11 |
13 | Erik Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Didier Bats (Bel) Belgium | 0:02:19 |
15 | Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG - 2 Professional MTB Team | 0:02:28 |
16 | Thibault Geneste (Fra) Scott Les Saisies | 0:02:34 |
17 | Frantisek Lami (Svk) Slovakia | 0:02:58 |
18 | Rien Terpstra (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team | 0:03:18 |
19 | Fabien Doubey (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | 0:03:26 |
20 | Radim Kovar (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:03:29 |
21 | Antoine Bouqueret (Fra) France | 0:04:12 |
22 | Antonio Santos Ridao (Spa) Spain | 0:04:16 |
23 | Cyril Grangladen (Fra) Bikepark.Ch Scott | 0:04:17 |
24 | Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team | 0:04:34 |
25 | Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team Vzw | 0:04:41 |
26 | Florian Chenaux (Swi) Switzerland | 0:04:43 |
27 | Arnaud Cannau (Fra) France | 0:04:44 |
28 | Tobias Spescha (Swi) Switzerland | 0:04:55 |
29 | Sondre Kristiansen (Nor) Norway | 0:04:57 |
30 | Jonas Loretz (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team | 0:05:07 |
31 | Paul Mathou (Fra) France | 0:05:08 |
32 | Mayer Michael (Aut) Austria | 0:05:25 |
33 | Titouan Carod (Fra) France | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Lorenzo Samparisi (Ita) Italy | 0:05:42 |
35 | Louis Wolf (Ger) Germany | 0:05:44 |
36 | Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) Germany - B | 0:05:45 |
37 | Valentin Berset (Swi) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Martin Stosek (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:05:48 |
40 | Mark Kuyan (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:05:53 |
41 | Olivotto Matteo (Ita) Italy | 0:05:56 |
42 | Christoph Mick (Aut) Austria | 0:05:57 |
43 | Keegan Swenson (USA) United States Of America | 0:05:59 |
44 | Enea Vetsch (Swi) Switzerland | 0:06:01 |
45 | Jesper Slik (Ned) Feenstra Stevens Bike Team | 0:06:02 |
46 | Nicolas Scheire (Bel) Belgium | 0:06:22 |
47 | Malte Finke (Ger) Germany - B | 0:06:26 |
48 | Thibault Poussin (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix | 0:06:29 |
49 | Ruslan Boredskiy (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:06:32 |
50 | Fredrik Fang Liland (Nor) Team Merida Smart Safety | 0:06:34 |
51 | Julien Grimbert (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane | 0:06:37 |
52 | Sam Weber (Ger) Germany | 0:06:46 |
53 | Isak Jonsson (Swe) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | 0:06:51 |
54 | Yannik Brischle (Ger) Germany - B | 0:06:55 |
55 | Alex Baker (GBr) Orange Monkey / Cannondale | 0:07:05 |
56 | Jozef Bebcak (Svk) Slovakia | 0:07:14 |
57 | Daniel Lukes (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:07:20 |
58 | Florian Suter (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team | 0:07:21 |
59 | Egor Kropachev (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:07:31 |
60 | Martin Frey (Ger) Germany | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Silvan Kaelin (Swi) Mk - Zentralschweiz | 0:07:35 |
62 | Denis Fumarola (Ita) Italy | 0:07:38 |
63 | Bryan Allemann (Swi) Switzerland | 0:07:48 |
64 | Gregor Dimic (Slo) Slovenia | 0:07:53 |
65 | Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) Germany - B | 0:08:00 |
66 | Alexey Krylov (Rus) Russian Federation | 0:08:01 |
67 | Theo Barthelemy (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise | 0:08:06 |
68 | Mathieu Begouaussel (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise | 0:08:25 |
69 | Christopher Platt (Ger) Germany | 0:08:32 |
70 | Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenia | 0:08:37 |
71 | Rosa Davide (Ita) Italy | 0:08:41 |
72 | Milan Dolezal (Cze) GT Czech Team | 0:08:42 |
73 | Jeroen Van Eck (Ned) Giant Dealerteams | 0:08:48 |
74 | Felix Huschle (Ger) Germany - B | 0:08:55 |
75 | Omer Shubi (Isr) Israel | 0:08:57 |
76 | Tobias Bremser (Ger) Germany - B | 0:09:06 |
77 | Charles Planet (Fra) Look - Beaumes De Venise | 0:09:10 |
78 | Theo Meuzard (Fra) R - VTT Morillon | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Tommaso Caneva (Ita) Italy | 0:09:11 |
80 | Alberto Rossi (Ita) Italy | 0:09:13 |
81 | Dominik Risi (Swi) Mk - Zentralschweiz | 0:09:15 |
82 | Fabian Costa (Aut) Austria | 0:09:19 |
83 | Dylan Page (Swi) Team Dom Cycle - Merida | 0:09:25 |
84 | Mathieu Chaussepied (Fra) France | 0:09:26 |
85 | Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel | 0:09:53 |
86 | Rico Von Burg (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team | 0:09:54 |
87 | Richard Cypress Gorry (USA) United States Of America | 0:09:59 |
88 | Max Houtzager (USA) United States Of America | 0:10:10 |
89 | Tomas Svoboda (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:10:27 |
90 | Artem Shevstom (Ukr) Team Protek | 0:10:38 |
91 | Tomas Kalojiros (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Jiri Svoboda (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | 0:10:48 |
93 | Severin Lehmann (Ger) Germany | 0:11:01 |
94 | Jens Van Rompaey (Bel) V.Z.W. Goeman Scott Cycling Team | 0:11:16 |
95 | Fuchs Andreas (Aut) Austria | 0:11:39 |
96 | Tomas Bohata (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:11:42 |
97 | Peter Fenyvesi (Hun) Hungary | 0:12:01 |
98 | Tomas Zucha (Svk) Slovakia | 0:12:21 |
99 | Jiri Ostadal (Cze) GT Czech Team | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Tobias Schraner (Swi) Fischer - Bmc | 0:12:28 |
101 | Ryan Geiger (USA) United States Of America | 0:12:50 |
102 | Robbert Keus (Ned) Netherlands | 0:13:28 |
103 | Sven Broekaart (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam | 0:13:48 |
104 | Jakub Johanek (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | 0:13:59 |
105 | Matej Sirc (Cze) Czech Republic | 0:14:04 |
106 | Boris Cara (Bel) Belgium | 0:14:14 |
107 | Casey Williams (USA) United States Of America | 0:14:55 |
108 | Gergo Meggyesi (Hun) Hungary | 0:15:48 |
-2laps | Marat Sharafislamov (Rus) Russian Federation | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Sem Huitema (Ned) Giant Dealerteams | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Matthew Sumpton (GBr) Great Britain | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Karl Henrik Nordbakken (Nor) Norway | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Matteo Cassoni (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Roy Beukers (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Romain Bannwart (Swi) Switzerland | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Joren Janssen (Ned) Giant Dealerteams | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Lukas Pomezny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB | Row 116 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Kevin Panhuyzen (Bel) Trek - KMC Trade Team Vzw | Row 117 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Marcel Guerrini (Swi) Focus MIG Team | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Robbert De Nijs (Ned) AGU - Beukers Biketeam | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
DNS | Tyler Coplea (USA) United States Of America | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Tour de Normandie Féminin: Alonso solos to victory on stage 2
Van Dijk remains in race lead -
A Capsule in Time: The Wonderful World of Moulton bicycles
We take a look behind the scenes at the historic British brand's factory-cum-stately home -
Tadej Pogačar keeps his Milan-San Remo race strategy under wraps
'You need to have the best legs on the final two climbs' -
Greek track sprinter positive in re-analysis of 2016 Olympics samples
ITA completing two-phase re-testing of doping controls