Ferrand Prevot wins women's cross country at Nove Mesto World Cup

Neff defends overall World Cup lead

Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Liv Pro XC) took the first Elite victory of her career in the third round of the World Cup at Nove Mesto, while Catharine Pendrel (Luna) showed that her early season injury hasn't affected her by taking second. Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC) retained the leader's jersey.

Blue skies and sun greeted the riders on race day, with just a bit of a breeze to stop the heat from becoming overwhelming. The weather in the 24 hours leading up to the final day of racing had dried out the course from previous torrential rains, leaving the circuit in perfect shape.

Ferrand Prevot, an Under-23 rider who is competing in the Elite category, charged to the front on the opening start loop from back on the fifth row in the start order, and had a slight gap on Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Multivan Merida), World Cup leader Jolanda Neff (Liv Pro XC) and Alexandra Engen (Ghost Factory) as they started the first of five laps. Her gap steadily increased through the race, as she consistently laid down the fastest lap times on every lap.

The race for second came down to Dahle Flesjaa, Annika Langvad (Specialized Racing XC) and Pendrel. Former World Cup champion Pendrel, who was just returning to the World Cup from an early season injury (broken collarbone), made an impressive ride from the third row of the start to join the other two early in the third lap, before pulling away to solo in for second place. Dahle Flesjaa hung on for third. Neff, who struggled mid-race, recovered in the final lap to move into fifth and protect her overall series lead.

"Yes, I felt very good today and I have been in good shape since the beginning of the season," revealed Ferrand Prevot. "So I tried to get as big a gap as I could at the beginning of the race, and then tried to keep it."

"I was surprised [by the gap]. I started in the fifth row, so I didn't expect to be at the front at the beginning [of the race]. So, yes, it was a bit of a surprise. I felt good and I say okay, I will set my own tempo. I think my road training is paying off!"

After three rounds, Neff leads the standings with 490 points, 60 ahead of Irina Kalentieva (Russian National), with Eva Lechner (Colnago Sudtirol) 82 points back.

Margo Moschetti (Scott-La Clusaz) won the Under-23 women's race, while Helen Grobert (Focus XC) took the overall lead from Jenny Rissveds (Scott-Odlo), after the latter suffered a mechanical and finished well back in eighth.


Full Results

Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Liv Pro XC Team1:26:50 
2Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:02:50 
3Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:03:30 
4Irina Kalentieva (Rus)0:04:05 
5Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team0:04:36 
6Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC0:04:44 
7Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing0:04:45 
8Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:04:46 
9Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing0:05:07 
10Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team0:05:21 
11Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:05:23 
12Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team0:05:42 
13Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing0:06:23 
14Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol0:07:24 
15Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team0:07:33 
16Daniela Campuzano (Mex)0:07:39 
17Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:07:42 
18Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing0:08:03 
19Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:08:10 
20Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team0:08:12 
21Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:08:22 
22Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team0:09:17 
23Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team0:09:40 
24Kate Fluker (NZl)  
25Chengyuan Ren (Chn)0:09:59 
26Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC0:10:11 
27Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC0:10:45 
28Nina Wrobel (Ger)0:11:14 
29Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:11:15 
30Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC0:11:35 
31Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Kross Racing Team0:11:49 
32Serena Calvetti (Ita)0:11:53 
33Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)0:12:16 
34Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)0:12:40 
35Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:12:46 
36Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:13:03 
37Karla Stepanova (Cze)0:13:07 
38Evelyn Dong (USA)0:13:30 
39Qinglan Shi (Chn)0:13:46 
-1lapErin Huck (USA)  
-1lapPavlina Sulcova (Cze)  
-1lapLaura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)  
-1lapAnne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team  
-1lapAgustina Maria Apaza (Arg)  
-1lapAlice Pirard (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB  
-1lapSamara Sheppard (NZl) Ktm Houffalize Team  
-1lapIryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team  
-1lapJitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)  
-1lapRaiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra)  
-1lapEkateryna Anoshina (Rus)  
-1lapMariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team  
-1lapLucie Vesela (Cze)  
-1lapChloe Woodruff (USA)  
-1lapAnna Villar Argente (Spa)  
-1lapTory Thomas (Aus)  
-1lapPaula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team  
-1lapRocio Martin Rodriguez (Spa)  
-1lapElvira Khayrullina (Rus)  
-1lapAndréanne Pichette (Can)  
-2lapsNataliia Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team  
-2lapsLenka Bulisova (Cze)  
-2lapsTracy Moseley (GBr)  
-2lapsIsabella Moreira Lacerda (Bra)  
-2lapsAleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol)  
-2lapsBarbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team  
-2lapsFlorence Darbellay (Swi)  
-2lapsAlexandra Gabriela Serrano Rodriguez (Ecu)  
-2lapsLucia Vazquez Crespo (Spa)  
-2lapsZhuanzhuan Ye (Chn)  
-2lapsHielke Elferink (Ned)  
-2lapsMaxine Filby (GBr)  
-2lapsMichalina Ziolkowska (Pol) Kross Racing Team  
-2lapsMio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team  
-2lapsCherie Vale (RSA)  
-3lapsFranziska Brun (Swi) Strüby-Bixs Team  
-3lapsNoga Korem (Isr)  
-3lapsErica Tingey (USA)  
-3lapsIrena Berkova (Cze)  
-3lapsJoana Barbosa (Por)  
-3lapsAsuman Bura Balci (Tur)  
DNFLene Byberg (Nor)  
DNFNathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol  
DNFElisabeth Brandau (Ger)  
DNFKatherine O'neill (NZl)  
DNFNadine Rieder (Ger)  
DSQPeta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol  
DNSAnnie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing  
DNSNina Homovec (Slo)  
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liv Pro XC Team87 pts
2Ghost Factory Racing64 
3Luna Pro Team61 
4Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team46 
5Multivan Merida Biking Team32 
6Specialized Racing XC27 
7Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team21 
8Unior Tools Team20 
9Team Colnago Sudtirol17 
10Trek Factory Racing15 
11Kross Racing Team14 
12Trek-KMC Trade Team9 
14Wheeler - Ixs Team8 
Elite women World Cup standings after three rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolanda Neff* (Swi) Liv Pro XC Team490 pts
2Irina Kalentieva (Rus)430 
3Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol408 
4Sabine Spitz (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team390 
5Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing370 
6Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team360 
7Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) Liv Pro XC Team323 
8Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing308 
9Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team308 
10Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing296 
11Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC280 
12Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing275 
13Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team254 
14Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) Liv Pro XC Team250 
15Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team218 
16Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing217 
17Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC209 
18Hanna Klein (Ger) BH-Suntour-KMC202 
19Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team200 
20Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team185 
21Serena Calvetti (Ita)178 
22Julie Bresset (Fra) BH-Suntour-KMC164 
23Adelheid Morath (Ger) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team151 
24Kate Fluker (NZl)130 
25Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs Team126 
26Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team126 
27Ekateryna Anoshina (Rus)124 
28Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team122 
29Tory Thomas (Aus)115 
30Vera Andreeva (Rus)112 
31Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing108 
32Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC108 
33Samara Sheppard (NZl) Ktm Houffalize Team88 
34Mariske Strauss (RSA) Orange Monkey Pro Team85 
35Alice Pirard (Bel) Team Merida Wallonie MTB83 
36Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team76 
37Daniela Campuzano (Mex)74 
38Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol) Kross Racing Team72 
39Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek-KMC Trade Team62 
40Michelle Hediger (Swi) Fischer-BMC58 
41Chengyuan Ren (Chn)56 
42Katherine O'neill (NZl)56 
43Mio Suemasa (Jpn) Unior Tools Team54 
44Karen Hanlen (NZl)54 
45Nina Wrobel (Ger)50 
46Sarah Riley (Aus)50 
47Tracy Moseley (GBr)48 
48Cindy Montambault (Can)46 
49Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Kross Racing Team44 
50Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)40 
51Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)40 
52Janka Keseg Stevkova (Svk)38 
53Karla Stepanova (Cze)32 
54Evelyn Dong (USA)30 
55Qinglan Shi (Chn)29 
56Erin Huck (USA)28 
57Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)27 
58Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)26 
59Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team25 
60Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg)24 
61Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team21 
62Jitka Skarnitzlova (Cze)20 
63Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra)19 
64Lucie Vesela (Cze)16 
65Chloe Woodruff (USA)15 
66Anna Villar Argente (Spa)14 
67Rocio Martin Rodriguez (Spa)11 
68Elvira Khayrullina (Rus)10 
69Andréanne Pichette (Can)9 
70Nataliia Krompets (Ukr) ISD MTB Team8 
Team World Cup standings after three rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Liv Pro XC Team198 pts
2Ghost Factory Racing176 
3Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team153 
4Trek Factory Racing108 
5Luna Pro Team91 
6Specialized Racing XC90 
7Team Colnago Sudtirol75 
8Unior Tools Team70 
9Multivan Merida Biking Team67 
11Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team41 
13Wheeler - Ixs Team19 
14Focus XC Team17 
15Scott-3Rox Racing15 
16Kross Racing Team14 
174F Racing Team13 
18Orange Monkey Pro Team12 
19KTM Houffalize Team11 
20Trek-KMC Trade Team9 
21Team Merida Wallonie MTB8 


Back to top