TechPowered By

More tech

MTB World Cup Cross Country #3 & Eliminator #2 - Nove Mesto na Morave 2014

Date range:
May 23-25

May 23, Eliminator qualifying:

Halzer and Engen qualify fastest in eliminator

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 24, 2014, 14:13 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2014, 14:14 BST

World Cup kicks off in Nove Mesto

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miha Halzer (Slo) 0:01:32.100  
2 Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya 0:00:00.066  
3 Philip Buys (RSA) 0:00:00.088  
4 Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) 0:00:00.528  
5 Krystof Bogar* (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:00:00.667  
6 Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 0:00:01.971  
7 Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0:00:02.050  
8 Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 0:00:02.126  
9 Kevin Miquel (Fra) 0:00:02.959  
10 Samuel Gaze* (NZl) 0:00:03.286  
11 Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 0:00:03.861  
12 Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team 0:00:04.005  
13 Patrick Lüthi* (Swi) 0:00:04.084  
14 Ludek Seller* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team 0:00:04.102  
15 Luiz Cocuzzi* (Bra) 0:00:04.126  
16 Martin Gluth (Ger) 0:00:04.483  
17 Stefan Peter* (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:00:04.500  
18 Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:00:04.548  
19 Borys Goral (Pol) 0:00:04.595  
20 Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) Focus Rotor Coaching-System 0:00:04.733  
21 Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 0:00:04.742  
22 Severin Saegesser* (Swi) 0:00:05.017  
23 Tomas Tvrdik (Cze) 0:00:05.258  
24 Gregor Raggl* (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 0:00:05.313  
25 Markus Bauer (Ger) 0:00:05.523  
26 Dominic Grab* (Swi) 0:00:05.922  
27 Leandre Bouchard* (Can) 0:00:06.141  
28 Andy Eyring (Ger) 0:00:06.155  
29 Sepp Freiburghaus (Swi) 0:00:06.467  
30 Axel Lindh* (Swe) 0:00:06.495  
31 Marco Schätzing (Ger) 0:00:06.708  
32 Javier Rodriguez Perez (Spa) 0:00:06.831  
33 Patryk Adamkiewicz* (Pol) Sante-Bsa Whistle Team 0:00:06.874  
34 Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DPA 0:00:07.008  
35 Brede Edvardsen* (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 0:00:07.355  
36 Christian Pfäffle* (Ger) 0:00:07.394  
37 Lehvi Braam* (Ned) 0:00:07.641  
38 Evgenii Pechenin (Rus) Format-Udmurtia 0:00:07.923  
39 Max Wiklund-Hellstadius° (Swe) 0:00:07.946  
40 Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Cube MTB Team 0:00:07.949  
41 Urban Ferencak* (Slo) Salcano Alanya 0:00:07.982  
42 Adria Noguera Soldevila* (Spa) 0:00:08.097  
43 Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus XC Team 0:00:08.228  
44 Louis Wolf* (Ger) 0:00:08.527  
45 Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can) 0:00:08.570  
46 Maxime Herold* (Fra) Calvisson Vtt 0:00:08.686  
47 Peter Disera* (Can) 0:00:09.235  
48 Matej Lasak* (Cze) 0:00:09.940  
49 Pavel Skalicky* (Cze) 0:00:09.976  
50 Cosmo Bloor° (NZl) 0:00:10.124  
51 Vitus Wagenbauer (Ger) 0:00:10.229  
52 Marcin Kawalec (Pol) Sante-Bsa Whistle Team 0:00:10.693  
53 Piotr Konwa* (Pol) 4F Racing Team 0:00:11.041  
54 David Bertram (Ger) 0:00:11.055  
55 Pawel Wojczal (Pol) 0:00:11.062  
56 Roy Beukers* (Ned) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team 0:00:11.984  
57 Felix Smalley° (Aus) 0:00:12.417  
58 Piotr Kurczab (Pol) 0:00:12.431  
59 Silvio Busser (Swi) Wheeler - IXS Team 0:00:13.008  
60 Rok Skaza (Slo) 0:00:13.623  
61 Wiebe Scholten° (Ned) 0:00:14.207  
62 Nicolas Fischer* (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:00:14.330  
63 Luke Brame° (Aus) 0:00:14.417  
64 Lukasz Szymczuk* (Pol) 0:00:15.558  
65 Arnaud Cannau* (Fra) 0:00:15.605  
66 Michael Potter° (Aus) 0:00:15.815  
67 Aleksandar Roman° (Srb) 0:00:16.192  
68 Mateusz Kacilowicz (Pol) 0:00:16.492  
69 Reece Tucknott° (Aus) 0:00:17.209  
70 Lukas Kaufmann* (Aut) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team 0:00:17.847  
71 Ronny Koller* (Swi) JB Felt Team 0:00:23.357  
DNF José Juan Escarcega (Mex)    
DNS Howard Grotts* (USA) Specialized Racing XC    
DNS Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team    
DNS Kenta Gallagher* (GBr) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team    
DNS Tomas Paprstka* (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin    
DNS Andrea Righettini* (Ita) Focus XC Italy Team    
DNS Arnis Petersons* (Lat)    
DNS Ben Zwiehoff* (Ger)    
DNS Elias Hagspiel* (Aut) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team    
DNS Daniel Voitl* (Ger)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing 0:01:46.200  
2 Kathrin Stirnemann (Swi) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 25:12:00.000  
3 Ingrid Boe Jacobsen* (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 54:00:00.000  
4 Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol 127:23:31.200  
5 Kate Courtney* (USA) Specialized Racing XC 129:54:43.200  
6 Aline Seitz° (Swi) 138:56:09.600  
7 Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 147:56:09.600  
8 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 181:29:16.800  
9 Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau* (Can) 193:58:04.800  
10 Nadine Rieder (Ger) 215:31:12.000  
11 Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 226:55:12.000  
12 Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team 235:16:19.200  
13 Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 255:27:21.600  
14 Pierina Beeli° (Swi) 260:31:12.000  
15 Sina Frei° (Swi) 287:25:26.400  
16 Nicole Koller° (Swi) 296:06:43.200  
17 Lena Putz* (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team 296:24:00.000  
18 Andréanne Pichette (Can) 296:39:50.400  
19 Irena Berkova (Cze) 303:51:50.400  
20 Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 318:43:12.000  
21 Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 347:38:24.000  
22 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC 349:07:40.800  
23 Hielke Elferink (Ned) 351:18:43.200  
24 Rachel Pageau* (Can) 363:01:26.400  
25 Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) 390:43:12.000  
26 Michelle Andres° (Swi) JB Felt Team 391:36:28.800  
27 Iwona Kurczab* (Pol) 401:03:50.400  
28 Anna Konovalova* (Rus) Format-Udmurtia 403:12:00.000  
29 Maxine Filby (GBr) 411:11:31.200  
30 Jelena Eric° (Srb) 413:16:48.000  
31 Amber Johnston* (NZl) 415:09:07.200  
32 Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team 421:35:02.400  
33 Erica Tingey (USA) 427:00:28.800  
34 Gabriela Wojtyla° (Pol) 486:59:02.400  
35 Vendula Kuntova* (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team Kolin 498:46:04.800  
36 Chantal Eheim* (Swi) JB Felt Team 523:58:04.800  
37 Rita Malinkiewicz* (Pol) 524:36:57.600  
38 Sona Jurkova (Cze) 547:00:28.800  
39 Stephanie Dohrn* (Ger) 642:15:50.400  
40 Milica Rakic° (Srb) 713:09:36.000  
DNF Nina Homovec (Slo)    
DNS Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing XC    
DNS Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol    
DNS Jovana Crnogorac* (Srb) Salcano Alanya    
DNS Annie Last (GBr) Trek Factory Racing