Lechner claims cross country crown in Belgium

Koerber seals second, Osl takes bronze

Eva Lechner (Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol) became the first Italian woman to win a World Cup since Annabella Stropparo in 2002, with her victory in Houffalize. American Willow Koerber (Subaru-Gary Fisher), with her back-to-back second places, became the first American since Alison Dunlap to claim the World Cup leader's jersey (also in 2002).

The women's four-lap race (plus a start loop) split up quickly, with Lechner, Koerber, 2009 World Cup champion Elisabeth Osl (Central Pro) and defending Houffalize champion Marga Fullana (Massi Team) moving to the front.

Lechner fell off the pace mid-race with a flat tire, but quickly rejoined the leaders, and then charged off the front, with only Koerber able to match her pace. On the last lap, Koerber touched wheels with Lechner and had to stop and put her foot down, allowing Lechner to open a gap she held to the finish line. The American came in second, followed by Osl, and then the leading Under-23 rider, Julie Bresset (BH-Suntour).

"Mentally, I had a problem last week which held me back," Lechner explained. "But I was able to 'reset' myself during this week, and I came into this race at the top both mentally and physically. This win is incredible, maybe the biggest I have ever had."

"It was my own fault," said Koerber, who equalled her best World Cup showing from a week earlier at Dalby Forest with her second place. "We were so close, going back and forth, but when I was following her on the final climb my front wheel touched her back wheel, and I had to stop and put my foot down. She gained a few seconds on me there, and that was it."

Marie-Hélène Premont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) also had a strong start, riding with the leaders in the early going. But she suffered a flat late in the start loop, losing over 30 places and eventually abandoning.

Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon), the World Champion and winner of round one, fell to third overall after struggling to finish 13th at Houffalize, a victim of "dead legs".

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol1:40:30 
2Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:00:05 
3Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Pro Team0:00:36 
4Julie Bresset* (Fra) BH-Suntour0:01:50 
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team0:02:32 
6Esther Süss (Swi)0:03:29 
7Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi Team0:03:35 
8Katrin Leumann (Swi)0:03:38 
9Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  
10Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing0:04:01 
11Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team0:04:45 
12Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International0:05:22 
13Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team0:05:51 
14Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:05:54 
15Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea0:06:03 
16Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:06:16 
17Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott0:06:21 
18Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher0:06:48 
19Hanna Klein (Ger)0:07:09 
20Rosara Joseph (NZl)0:07:34 
21Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol0:08:20 
22Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Pro Team0:08:23 
23Mary McConneloug (USA)0:08:25 
24Fanny Bourdon* (Fra)0:09:32 
25Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:09:47 
26Alexandra Engen* (Swe)0:10:16 
27Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)0:10:32 
28Emily Batty* (Can) Trek World Racing0:10:42 
29Annika Langvad (Den)0:10:49 
30Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Team0:10:51 
31Monique Pua Sawicki (USA)0:10:52 
32Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:11:10 
33Caroline Mani (Fra) BH-Suntour0:11:21 
34Mical Dyck (Can)0:11:31 
35Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)0:11:35 
36Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee0:11:56 
37Rie Katayama (Jpn)0:12:04 
38Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC0:12:16 
39Anna Villar Argente (Spa)0:12:32 
40Janka Stevkova (Svk)0:12:38 
41Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo0:13:02 
42Paula Gorycka* (Pol) CCC Polkowice0:14:48 
43Annie Last* (GBr)0:15:07 
44Nicola Leary (NZl)0:15:12 
45Eszter Erdelyi (Hun)0:15:26 
46Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)0:15:28 
47Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)0:15:37 
48Vera Andreeva* (Rus)0:15:43 
49Catherine Vipond (Can)0:16:17 
50Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team0:16:22 
51Ekaterina Anoshina* (Rus)0:16:28 
52Ivonne Kraft (Ger)0:16:56 
53Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour0:17:06 
54Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:17:13 
55Judith Pollinger* (Ita)0:17:24 
56Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Bikepark.Ch Scott0:17:27 
57Carina Ketonen (Fin) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team  
58Daniela Veronesi (SMr)0:17:37 
59Camille Devi* (Fra) ASPTT Definitive Gitane0:17:43 
60Michelle Hediger* (Swi) Fischer-BMC0:17:45 
61Nataliya Krompets (Ukr)0:18:12 
62Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)0:19:02 
63Amanda Sin (Can)0:19:10 
64Noga Korem* (Isr)  
65Kate Potter (Aus)0:20:11 
66Lorraine Truong* (Swi)0:20:12 
67Tatjana Dold (Ger)0:20:37 
68Viktoria Sultanova* (Ukr)  
69Julie Krasniak* (Fra)0:20:43 
70Maaike Polspoel* (Bel)0:21:27 
71Sandra Walter (Can)0:21:30 
72Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)0:21:55 
73Lily Matthews* (GBr)0:22:57 
74Kseniya Kirillova* (Rus)0:22:59 
75Nicole Hanselmann* (Swi) -1 lap 
76Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized Mtb Team  
77Kristien Nelen (Bel) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team  
78Serena Calvetti* (Ita)  
79Karin Groen (Ned)  
80Corina Gantenbein (Swi) Fischer-BMC  
81Karen Brouwer* (Ned)  
82Katherine O'Shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition  
83Anna Oberparleiter* (Ita) Hard Rock Frw A.S.D.  
84Oksana Rybakova (Rus)  
85Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team  
86Joanna Wall (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition  
87Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco  
88Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)  
89Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo  
90Jennifer Sagesser* (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team  
91Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Spa) Conor - Forallac  
92Cindy Montambault (Can)  
93Martina Giovanniello* (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.  
94Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) GT Czech Team  
95Karine Travaillaud (Can)  
96Catherine Lohri (Swi) -2 laps 
97Lenka Bulisova* (Cze)  
98Inbar Ronen (Isr)  
99Mirre Stallen (Ned)  
100Irina Slobodyan* (Ukr)  
101Melanie Palframan* (RSA)  
102Rebecca Henderson* (Aus)  
103Alla Boyko* (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team  
104Ingrid Bosscha (Ned)  
105Elisabeth Mottet (Bel)  
106Gabriella Modos (Hun) -3 laps 
107Alba Larragoiti (Mex)  
DNFBarbara Benko* (Hun)  
DNFMagdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice  
DNFLaura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour  
DNFRozanne Slik* (Ned) Team Merida Combee  
DNFMarie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  
DNFNina Homovec (Slo) MBK Orbea  
DNFAleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) CCC Polkowice  
DNFEvelyn Staffler (Ita)  
DNFPetra Mermans (Bel)  
DNFKiona Harbers (Ned)  
DNFArielle Boek - Van Meurs (Ned)  
DNFMona Eiberweiser* (Ger) Central Pro Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luna Pro Team67 pts
2Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol50 
3Subaru-Gary Fisher48 
4Central Pro Team41 
5BH-Suntour30 
6Massi Team24 
7Specialized Factory Racing21 
8JBG-2 Professional MTB Team20 
9Lapierre International19 
10Topeak Ergon Racing Team18 
11MBK Orbea16 
12Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team15 
13Bikepark.ch Scott14 
14CCC Polkowice6 
15Trek World Racing3 
16Giant Swiss Team1 
World Cup individual standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher400 pts
2Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol335 
3Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team330 
4Julie Bresset* (Fra) BH-Suntour290 
5Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team270 
6Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team260 
7Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Pro Team240 
8Katrin Leumann (Swi)230 
9Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team228 
10Esther Süss (Swi)204 
11Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing190 
12Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher170 
13Anna Szafraniec (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team154 
14Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice146 
15Mary Mcconneloug (USA)138 
16Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott138 
17Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol134 
18Tanja Zakelj* (Slo) MBK Orbea128 
19Emily Batty* (Can) Trek World Racing126 
20Rosara Joseph (NZl)122 
21Cécile Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International121 
22Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi Team120 
23Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team114 
24Hanna Klein (Ger)114 
25Alexandra Engen* (Swe)112 
26Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain110 
27Annika Langvad (Den)110 
28Fanny Bourdon* (Fra)106 
29Annie Last* (GBr)93 
30Anna Villar Argente (Spa)89 
31Laura Turpijn (Ned) Team Merida Combee84 
32Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team74 
33Caroline Mani (Fra) BH-Suntour74 
34Sarah Koba (Swi) Giant Swiss Team73 
35Rie Katayama (Jpn)72 
36Monique Pua Sawicki (USA)68 
37Janka Stevkova (Svk)66 
38Anja Gradl (Ger) Central Pro Team62 
39Coralie Redelsperger (Fra)58 
40Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)54 
41Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)52 
42Nicola Leary (NZl)52 
43Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo50 
44Ivonne Kraft (Ger)46 
45Catherine Vipond (Can)45 
46Amanda Sin (Can)44 
47Paula Gorycka* (Pol) CCC Polkowice44 
48Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-Suntour42 
49Eszter Erdelyi (Hun)42 
50Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC41 
51Virginie Pointet* (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott41 
52Mical Dyck (Can)38 
53Adelheid Morath (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team38 
54Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)36 
55Barbara Benko* (Hun)32 
56Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour31 
57Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo25 
58Fabienne Niederberger (Swi)22 
59Maaike Polspoel* (Bel)21 
60Vera Andreeva* (Rus)20 
61Ekaterina Anoshina* (Rus)17 
62Lily Matthews* (GBr)17 
63Michelle Hediger* (Swi) Fischer-BMC17 
64Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team14 
65Nina Homovec (Slo) MBK Orbea14 
66Judith Pollinger* (Ita)13 
67Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team13 
68Melanie Spath (Ger)12 
69Carina Ketonen (Fin) VZW Goeman Scott Cycling Team11 
70Daniela Veronesi (SMr)10 
71Monique Zeldenrust (Ned) Giant Swiss Team10 
72Camille Devi* (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane9 
73Mirre Stallen (Ned)8 
World Cup team standings after two rounds
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luna Pro Team155 pts
2Subaru-Gary Fisher105 
3Colnago Arreghini Sudtirol82 
4Central Pro Team59 
5Topeak Ergon Racing Team58 
6BH-Suntour58 
7Specialized Factory Racing42 
8JBG-2 Professional MTB Team30 
9Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team29 
10CCC Polkowice26 
11Bikepark.ch Scott25 
12Massi Team24 
13Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain23 
14MBK Orbea20 
15Lapierre International19 
16Trek World Racing19 
17Team Merida Combee3 
18Giant Swiss Team1 

 

Back to top