Gwin and Carpenter qualify fastest in Pietermaritzburg

Shaw tops junior qualifyiing

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing DH0:04:05.300 
2Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.538 
3Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:02.621 
4Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.669 
5Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:03.834 
6Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing DH0:00:04.104 
7Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing0:00:04.180 
8Nick Beer (Swi) Devinci Global Racing0:00:04.879 
9Samuel Hill (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:06.727 
10Sam Dale (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:06.787 
11Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:07.292 
12Cameron Cole (NZl) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:07.464 
13Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team0:00:07.907 
14Johannes Fischbach (Ger) RRP Ghost0:00:08.115 
15Gee Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:08.692 
16Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:08.725 
17Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate0:00:09.101 
18Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:09.192 
19Danny Hart (GBr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:10.067 
20Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Hutchinson Ur0:00:10.130 
21George Brannigan (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:10.962 
22Lorenzo Suding (Ita)0:00:11.586 
23Bryn Atkinson (Aus)0:00:11.620 
24Patrick Thome (Fra) Gstaad-Scott0:00:11.890 
25Rémi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:12.174 
26Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team0:00:12.226 
27Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Hutchinson Ur0:00:12.335 
28Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Gstaad-Scott0:00:12.497 
29Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:13.362 
30Harry Heath (GBr) Orange Dirt World Team, O'neal0:00:13.387 
31Isak Leivsson (Nor)0:00:13.972 
32Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Unior Tools Team0:00:14.021 
33Florent Payet (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:14.519 
34Tiaan Odendaal (RSA)0:00:14.601 
35Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:14.959 
36Greg Williamson (GBr) Trek World Racing0:00:15.165 
37Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team0:00:15.465 
38Adam Brayton (GBr)0:00:15.981 
39Faustin Figaret (Fra) Commencal0:00:15.990 
40Stefan Garlicki (RSA)0:00:16.878 
41Dean Lucas (Aus) Devinci Global Racing0:00:16.907 
42Joseph Smith (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof0:00:16.924 
43Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team0:00:17.092 
44Zakarias Blom Johansen (Nor)0:00:17.460 
45Harry Molloy (GBr) RRP Ghost0:00:17.849 
46Joseph Connell (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:17.905 
47Eliot Jackson (USA) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:18.547 
48Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team0:00:18.623 
49Tomas Slavik (Cze)0:00:18.646 
50Matthew Walker (NZl) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:18.769 
51Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:18.810 
52Jack Moir (Aus) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:19.071 
53Bernard Kerr (GBr) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:19.486 
54Francisco Pardal (Por)0:00:20.126 
55Jack Reading (GBr) Sc Intense0:00:20.969 
56Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Hutchinson Ur0:00:21.484 
57Mario José Jarrin Molina (Ecu)0:00:21.895 
58Jasper Jauch (Ger)0:00:22.152 
59Matej Charvat (Cze) Banshee Bikes Factory Team0:00:22.347 
60Samuel Bull (RSA)0:00:23.416 
61Alexandre Fayolle (Fra)0:00:23.710 
62Brent Smith (Aus)0:00:24.243 
63Mathew Stuttard (GBr)0:00:25.643 
64Jonty Neethling (RSA)0:00:26.334 
65Hayden Brown (RSA)0:00:26.731 
66Brook Macdonald (NZl) Trek World Racing0:00:26.746 
67Timothy Bentley (RSA)0:00:27.103 
68Charly Di Pasquale (Fra)0:00:27.531 
69Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:28.083 
70Alasdair Fey (RSA)0:00:28.407 
71Josh Lowe (GBr)0:00:29.428 
72Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:29.609 
73Wyn Masters (NZl) Team Bulls - DH0:00:29.649 
74Chris Barlin (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development0:00:29.994 
75Francesco Colombo (Ita) Gravitalia Squadra Corse0:00:31.540 
76Jono Jones (GBr)0:00:32.412 
77Peter Williams (GBr)0:00:32.897 
78Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:00:33.151 
79Travis Browning (RSA)0:00:34.987 
80David Hogan (RSA)0:00:35.187 
81Fraser Mcglone (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:36.143 
82Lachlan Blair (GBr)0:00:37.042 
83Theo Erlangsen (RSA)0:00:40.116 
84Adi Van Der Merwe (RSA)0:00:40.960 
85Mike Spence (GBr)0:00:43.481 
86Dustin Rudman (RSA)0:00:55.075 
87Dirk Lourens (RSA)0:00:58.572 
88Kyle Davids (RSA)0:00:59.534 
89Shane Martin (RSA)0:01:09.669 
90Andreas Sieber (Ger)0:01:40.310 
91Theo Ngubane (RSA)0:01:48.277 
92Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur0:02:23.078 
93Du Plessis J P (RSA)0:03:21.414 
DNFEdward Masters (NZl) Bergamont Hayes World Team  
DNFMitch Ropelato (USA) Specialized Racing DH  
DNFMichael Jones (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  
DNFDuran Van Eeden (RSA)  
DNFRyan Frerichs (RSA)  
DNFKelvin Purchase (RSA)  
DNSNoel Niederberger (Swi) Gstaad-Scott  
DNSDarryn Stow (RSA)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manon Carpenter (GBr) Madison Saracen Factory Team0:04:39.200 
2Rachel Atherton (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:09.143 
3Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:09.488 
4Jill Kintner (USA)0:00:11.223 
5Tracey Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson Ur0:00:17.192 
6Morgane Charre (Fra) Evil Vengeance Tour0:00:22.587 
7Tahnee Seagrave (GBr) FMD Racing0:00:24.462 
8Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction0:00:25.049 
9Fionn Griffiths (GBr)0:00:27.115 
10Micayla Gatto (Can) Pivot Factory DH Team0:00:32.891 
11Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes World Team0:00:33.773 
12Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Gstaad-Scott0:00:33.871 
13Danielle Beecroft (Aus) Green To Gold Race Development0:00:41.329 
14Steffi Marth (Ger)0:01:06.280 
15Diana Marggraff (Ecu)0:01:10.641 
16Tegan Molloy° (Aus)0:01:12.467 
17Jaclyn Paaso (USA)0:02:49.782 
Junior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing0:04:19.100 
2Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic0:00:05.624 
3Taylor Vernon (GBr) GT Factory Racing0:00:14.237 
4Aiden Varley (Aus) Australia0:00:21.427 
5Thibault Laly (Fra) France0:00:21.443 
6Andrew Dorrit (GBr) MS Mondraker Team0:00:21.550 
7Francisco Matias (Chi) Chile0:00:22.202 
8Thomas Estaque (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:24.433 
9Sam Herd (GBr) Perth City Cycles0:00:25.224 
10Benjamin Boutie (Fra) Lac Blanc/Scott0:00:27.091 
11Frazer Mccubbing (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:00:28.949 
12Bradley Swinbank (GBr) Steve Peat Syndicate0:00:35.979 
13Jonathan Philogene (RSA) South Africa977:31:12.000 
14Jacques Prins (RSA) South Africa0:01:00.481 
15Joshua Bryant (RSA) South Africa - B0:01:03.917 
16Kevin Smale (RSA) South Africa0:01:16.298 
17Nicholas Camp (RSA) South Africa0:01:16.696 
18Christopher Cartwright (RSA) South Africa - B0:01:23.674 
19Sebastian Petersen (RSA) South Africa - B0:01:28.067 
20Grey Keegan (RSA) South Africa - B0:01:40.646 
21Tynan Usswald (RSA) South Africa0:02:44.281 
22Mike Schaer (Swi) Switzerland0:05:37.859 
23Amaury Pierron (Fra) France0:06:46.065 
DNFNeil Stewart (GBr) FMD Racing  
DNSInnes Graham (GBr) MS Mondraker Team  
DNSAndrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team  
DNSGregg Brown (RSA) South Africa  

Related Articles

Back to top