Gegenheimer wins eliminator

Engen fastest among the women

The eliminator was run on Saturday, the day before the cross country, with Simon Gegenheimer and Alexandra Engen taking the men's and women's victories.

Gegenheimer, who was third at the Houffalize eliminator World Cup last weekend, was able to play his role as a favourite and took this first Bundesliga sprint race victory. Second place went to Simon Stiebjahn, who outsprinted Martin Gluth.

Alexandra Engen took the women's sprint victory in Muensingen for the fourth time in a row in front fellow Swede Jenny Rissveds, who was third in the Houffalize World cup and Katrin Leumann.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Ultra Sports Rose Racingteam 30  
2Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls  
3Martin Gluth (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
4Markus Schulte-Lünzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team  
5Rens De Bruijn (Ned) Feenstrabiketeam  
6Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Ger) Focus MIG Team  
7Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing  
8Heiko Gutmann (Ger) Team Rothaus Poison-Bikes/Hochschwarzwald 13  
9Julian Schelb (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
10Christian Pfäffle (Ger) Rothaus Poison Bikes/Hochschwartzwald  
11Christoffer Kvist (Swe) Borlänge Ck  
12Fabian Strecker (Ger) Lexware Racing Team  
13Davy Huygens (Bel) Vanomobil MTB Cycling Team  
14Maximilian Holz (Ger) Stevens Schubert Racing Team  
15Timo Häfner (Ger) Radwerk-Racing-Team / Rv Gomaringen  
16Johan Widén (Swe) Swedish National Team  
17Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Focus MIG  
18Pablo Burkhardt Marian (Ger) Team-Woba.Com  
19Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing  
20Emil Linde (Swe) Swedish National Team  
21Tomas Kristoffersson (Swe) Team Allebike/Härnösand Ck  
22Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets  
23Michael Rieder (Ger) Baier - Corratec  
24Rune Hemmingsen (Den) DMK Sram  
25Lehvi Braam (Ned) National Team Holland  
26Dennis Ebert (Ned) Merida Bassa Biking Team  
27Christopher Platt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team  
28Pascal Ketterer (Ger) Wheeler- Ixs Team  
29Christoph Schuldt (Ger) 1. Rv Leipzig 1990  
30Sebastian Mordmüller (Ger) Focus Rapiro-Racing  
31Matthias Pfrommer (Ger) Team Haico Racing  
32Louis Wolf (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team  
33Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls  
34Tobias Reiser (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team  
DNFOliver Laudenberg (Ger) Team Merida Schulte  
DNFLukas Kaufmann (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing  
2Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Swedish National Team  
3Katrin Leumann (Swi) Ghost Factory Racing  
4Mona Eiberweiser (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing  
5Elisabeth Sveum (Ger) Team Crampfix Nakamura  
6Sabrina Schweizer (Ger) Focus MIG Team  
7Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team  
8Kajsa Snihs (Swe) Swedish National Team  
9Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) Cykloteket Racing Team  
10Julia Thaler (Ger) Rsv Garching  
11Lena Hauser (Ger) Team Weiss Automotive Sc Oppenau  
12Annika Langvad (Ger) Team Fujibikes Rockets  
13Saskia Hauser (Ger) Team Weiss Automotive Sc Oppenau  
14Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) Tsv Niederstaufen  
15Vanessa Kleih (Ger) Stevens-Factory-Racingteam  
16Lena Wehrle (Ger) Rothaus-Poison/Hochschwarzwald  
17Silke Schmidt (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De  
18Ida Olsson (Swe) Mölndals Ck  
19Chiara Eberle (Ger) MHW-Cube-Racing-Team  
20Felicia Ferner (Swe) Swedish National Team  
21Hanna Klein (Ger) Rothaus- Poison/Hochschwarzwald  
22Lisa Schaub (Ger) Team Hottes Bike Laden  
23Caroline Fagerhill (Swe) S-Kopparberg  
24Ina Katzmaier (Ger) Tsg Münsingen  
25Amelie Etzel (Ger) Tb-Neuffen  
26Vanessa Kurz (Ger) Tsg Radsport (Centurion Eloqia)  
Back to top