Hanlen keeps perfect record intact in Napier

Peters puts on the pressure to take men's win

The NZ MTB Cup wrapped up in Napier. The venue added some variability with weather and race course conditions over the three days of competition - the major rain storm covering New Zealand on Wednesday left challenging conditions in the Pan Pac Eskdale Forest which didn't completely dry out. Adaptation was the key for all competitors, and all category winners displayed an ability to react quickly to the constantly changing race courses.

Sunday's cross country races in Napier were a repeat of the previous round in Wellington for the elite winners. The elite women's field chased Whakatane's Karen Hanlen from the start gun, and quickly lost contact with the Cup leader during the first two laps. Hanlen simply stretched her lead throughout the rest of the five lap feature to win by a large margin from Rotorua's Samara Sheppard. Hanlen has not been beaten this summer, and took her perfect record through to a NZ MTB Cup championship title for 2012.

The elite men's race was a close contest between NZ's top three riders this summer, Dirk Peters, Carl Jones and Mike Northcott. The three were locked together through their first three laps, before Peters wound on the pressure early in the fourth to work his way out to a 30-second lead that stretched even further during the fifth. Peter's challenge prompted Northcott to crank into action, with the highly experienced Tokoroa plumber again finding late race pace to claw back at Peter's lead - however just a little too late with Peters winning again to take the NZ MTB Cup championship title for 2012.

Hanlen and Peters have both completed a coveted double this summer - winning the 2012 National Championship and NZ MTB Cup titles.

The U19 junior men's race was missing star attraction Anton Cooper, but this didn't diminish the quality of the race. Cambridge's Sam Gaze, who has been the revelation of this category in the North Island rounds won easily, and just as Cooper has been doing all summer, Gaze produced the fastest lap time of the day while circulating at a pace comparable to the elite leaders. Gaze has high asprirations and goals with this sport, and takes a fantastic level of confidence with him from Napier and into the rest of 2012.

Full Results

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dirk Peters (NZl)1:40:49 
2Mike Northcott (NZl)0:00:24 
3Carl Jones (NZl)0:01:02 
4Brad Hudson (NZl)0:02:42 
5Samuel Shaw (NZl)0:04:03 
6Mathew Waghorn (NZl)0:05:03 
7Patrick Luthi (Swi)0:06:37 
8Josh Page (NZl)0:06:38 
9Max Houtzager (USA)0:07:24 
10Bradley Setters (NZl)0:09:58 
11Mark Dunlop (NZl)0:11:06 
12Adrian Retief (NZl)0:13:09 
13Nick Miller (NZl)0:13:38 
14Mailes Davies (NZl)0:14:12 
15Brendon Sharratt (NZl)0:14:26 
16Luke Osborne (NZl)0:14:54 
17Dominic Forkert (NZl)  
18Alex Robertson (NZl)  
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karen Hanlen (NZl)1:34:08 
2Samara Sheppard (NZl)0:04:33 
3Katherine O Neil (NZl)0:06:11 
4Bridget Lodge (NZl)0:07:55 
5Jeanette Gerrie (NZl)0:08:45 
6Kate Fluker (NZl)0:10:22 
7Sasha Smith (NZl)0:10:25 
8Katrine Gellatly (NZl)0:11:53 
9Nic Leary (NZl)0:13:27 
10Celine Ernst (Swi)  
U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Samuel Gaze (NZl)1:24:15 
2Nigel McDowell (NZl)0:03:25 
3Brett Stockman (NZl)0:07:35 
4Josh Parkin (NZl)0:07:39 
5Ryan Hunt (NZl)0:11:35 
6Simon Lawson (NZl)0:11:45 
7Frank Sutton (NZl)0:14:07 
8Elliot Pearce (NZl)0:15:37 
9Guy Hirst (NZl)0:19:15 
10Daniel Terpstra (NZl)  
DNFSam Bamford (NZl)  
U19 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Johnston (NZl)1:28:41 
2Toshiko Knight (NZl)0:08:39 
Masters 1 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Leishman1:33:22 
2Karl Paterson0:02:24 
3Gavin McCarthy0:04:03 
4John Kirkcaldie0:06:28 
5Jonty Taylor0:07:16 
6Jared Scollay0:13:56 
7Nathan Strong  
Masters 2 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Owens1:43:37 
2Dan Kellow0:02:41 
3Stephen Grenside0:05:29 
4Richard Trask0:07:36 
5Jerome Sheppard0:11:03 
6John McRae  
7Steven Lawson  
8Tom Bamford  
9Paul Gouldsbrough  
DNFCarl Johnston  
DNFGreg Bott  
Masters 3 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul McDowell1:25:24 
2Peter Reynolds0:02:31 
U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gareth Cannon1:14:48 
2Jack Compton0:00:43 
3Cameron Howell0:02:58 
4Tom Coombes0:03:00 
5Ethan Jacobs0:05:04 
6Andrew Bamford0:06:19 
7Peter Bethell0:08:23 
8Sam Dakin0:08:40 
9Nathan Johnston0:11:45 
10Ryan Craggs0:15:14 
DNFAlex Beaven  
Senior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Monique Avery1:31:13 
2Kathryn Campbell0:11:45 
Masters 1 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Dimozantos1:36:08 
U17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harriet Beaven1:06:02 
2Jemma Manchester0:00:29 
3Olivia Miller0:04:39 
4Elizabeth Stannard0:06:58 
Masters 3 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Beadel1:15:33 
U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Stannard1:02:33 
2Paul Wright0:01:07 
3Conor McRae0:05:06 
4Henry Carr0:10:20 
5Lewis Ryan0:12:09 
6Jake Craggs0:12:59 
7Joe Sutton0:13:07 
8Taylor Johnston0:18:51 
DNSConnor Johnston  
U15 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zia MacDermid0:45:05 

New Zealand Cross Country Cup final standings

Elite men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dirk Peters174 pts
2Carl Jones169 
3Mike Northcott143 
4Brad Hudson141 
5Tom Bradshaw123 
5Samuel Shaw123 
7Patrick Luthi121 
8Adrian Retief115 
9Mark Dunlop98 
10Matt Andrew96 
11Nick Miller92 
12Brendon Sharratt73 
12Max Houtzager73 
12Josh Page73 
12Mathew Waghorn73 
16Logan Horn70 
17Jeremy Inglis64 
18Ash Hough62 
19Chris Jongewaard49 
20Paul van der Ploeg45 
21Nick Clark40 
22Brent Miller39 
23Bradley Setters36 
24Fabien Cousinie35 
25Richard Ussher34 
25Dave Sharpe34 
27Harley Going32 
28Mailes Davies32 
29Ian Burgess31 
29Darry Stevens31 
31Dayle McLauchlan30 
31Miles Davies30 
31Luke Osborne30 
34Ollie Radford29 
34Dominic Forkert29 
36Markus Peboll28 
3636= Alex Robertson28 
Elite women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karen Hanlen180 pts
2Samara Sheppard150 
3Katherine O Neil148 
4Sasha Smith124 
5Kate Fluker121 
6Jolanda Neff98 
7Bridget Lodge87 
8Jeanette Gerrie82 
9Fiona MacDermid81 
10Melissa Newell78 
11Erin Greene75 
11Celine Ernst75 
13Rosara Joseph54 
14Raewyn Morrison49 
15Ingrid Richter39 
16Katrine Gellatly38 
17Elina Ussher37 
17Nic Leary37 
U19 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anton Cooper180 pts
2Craig Oliver150 
3Nigel McDowell144 
4Brett Stockman138 
5Simon Lawson122 
6Elliot Pearce114 
6Samuel Gaze114 
8Ryan Hunt111 
9Tom Filmer98 
10Josh Parkin87 
11Tom Fox77 
12Hayden Cleminson75 
12Frank Sutton75 
14Cameron Fitzgerald40 
15Kristoff Ford38 
15Peter Crampton37 
15Guy Hirst37 
18Daniel Terpstra36 
19Sam Bamford35 
20Guillaune Cauvin34 
U19 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Johnston174 pts
2Mary Gray120 
3Toshiko Knight108 
4Laura Bridger103 
5Samantha Hope94 
6Caitlin Holmes87 
U17 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Oliver180 pts
2Gareth Cannon163 
3David Ashby-Coventry153 
4Jack Compton145 
5Mitchell Campbell136 
6Tom Coombes123 
7Ben Friel108 
8Nathan Johnston105 
9Cameron Howell88 
10Scott Barr82 
11Ethan Jacobs79 
12Peter Bethell78 
13Andrew Bamford76 
13Sam Dakin76 
15Bradley Chandler73 
15Daniel Cleminson73 
17Kerry Cameron42 
18Henry Jaine40 
19Kalin Geisreiter38 
20Ryan Craggs36 
20Josh Donaldson36 
22Gregor Wilson34 
23Robin Page32 
24Alex Beaven31 
U17 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Harriet Beaven174 pts
2Olivia Miller158 
3Shannon Hope114 
4Brooke Hudson94 
5Elizabeth Stannard49 
Senior men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim Mackersy60 pts
1Matt Stewart60 
1Andy King60 
4Ollie Radford154 
4Peter Rattray54 
4Stephen Butler54 
7Michael Brown49 
Senior women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kathryn Campbell168 pts
2Monique Avery120 
3Emma Prestidge49 
Master 30+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonty Taylor138 pts
2Jared Scollay120 
3Gavin McCarthy109 
4Mark Leishman60 
4Scotty Cain60 
4Phil Patterson60 
7Karl Paterson54 
7Danny Hellyer54 
7Tom Keith54 
10Jacob Grieve49 
10Tim Madgwick49 
10Callum Kennedy49 
13John Kirkcaldie45 
13Michael Curtis45 
13Darren Stafford45 
13Steven Bale45 
17Adam Heard42 
18Paul Davis40 
18Craig Tregurtha40 
18Ross Weston40 
21Nathan Strong39 
21Chris Taylor39 
21Craig Atwill39 
21Struan Robertson39 
25Jon Shutt38 
26Paul Hurford37 
27Rex Webb36 
28Brendon Chittock35 
Master 30+ women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Megan Dimozantos60 pts
1Merrin Brewster60 
1Kristie Fogarty60 
Master 40+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John McRae124 pts
1Jerome Sheppard124 
3Steven Lawson121 
4Ray Hope120 
5Stephen Owens105 
6Dion Chapman94 
7Stephen Grenside91 
8Tom Bamford77 
9Clive Bennett60 
10Dan Kellow54 
10Carl Johnston54 
10Rob Kilvington54 
13Rob Soothill49 
13Jason McCarty49 
15Richard Trask45 
15Andy MacDonald45 
17Martin O Brien39 
18Gareth Davies38 
18Dave Hicks38 
20Paul Gouldsbrough37 
20Jeremy Steel37 
22John MacDonell36 
Master 40+ women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Linda Hope60 pts
Master 50+ men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Paintin180 pts
2Paul McDowell154 
3Ant Bradshaw98 
4Marco Renall94 
5Peter Reynolds93 
6Ash Sparks82 
7Derek Milne54 
7Geoff Notman54 
9Tony Beaven45 
10Gary Moller42 
11Dave Wallace38 
12Scott MacLachlan36 
Master 50+ women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Beadel120 pts
Junior U15 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Paul Wright174 pts
2Conor McRae157 
3Finn Conway98 
4Robert Stannard60 
4Eden Cruise60 
6Henry Carr45 
6Luke Gold45 
8Lewis Ryan42 
9Jake Craggs40 
10Joe Sutton39 
11Taylor Johnston38 
Junior U15 women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zia MacDermid180 pts

Related Articles

Back to top