TechPowered By

More tech

Hanlen keeps perfect record intact in Napier

By:
Cycling News

Peters puts on the pressure to take men's win

The NZ MTB Cup wrapped up in Napier. The venue added some variability with weather and race course conditions over the three days of competition - the major rain storm covering New Zealand on Wednesday left challenging conditions in the Pan Pac Eskdale Forest which didn't completely dry out. Adaptation was the key for all competitors, and all category winners displayed an ability to react quickly to the constantly changing race courses.

Sunday's cross country races in Napier were a repeat of the previous round in Wellington for the elite winners. The elite women's field chased Whakatane's Karen Hanlen from the start gun, and quickly lost contact with the Cup leader during the first two laps. Hanlen simply stretched her lead throughout the rest of the five lap feature to win by a large margin from Rotorua's Samara Sheppard. Hanlen has not been beaten this summer, and took her perfect record through to a NZ MTB Cup championship title for 2012.

The elite men's race was a close contest between NZ's top three riders this summer, Dirk Peters, Carl Jones and Mike Northcott. The three were locked together through their first three laps, before Peters wound on the pressure early in the fourth to work his way out to a 30-second lead that stretched even further during the fifth. Peter's challenge prompted Northcott to crank into action, with the highly experienced Tokoroa plumber again finding late race pace to claw back at Peter's lead - however just a little too late with Peters winning again to take the NZ MTB Cup championship title for 2012.

Hanlen and Peters have both completed a coveted double this summer - winning the 2012 National Championship and NZ MTB Cup titles.

The U19 junior men's race was missing star attraction Anton Cooper, but this didn't diminish the quality of the race. Cambridge's Sam Gaze, who has been the revelation of this category in the North Island rounds won easily, and just as Cooper has been doing all summer, Gaze produced the fastest lap time of the day while circulating at a pace comparable to the elite leaders. Gaze has high asprirations and goals with this sport, and takes a fantastic level of confidence with him from Napier and into the rest of 2012.

Full Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dirk Peters (NZl) 1:40:49  
2 Mike Northcott (NZl) 0:00:24  
3 Carl Jones (NZl) 0:01:02  
4 Brad Hudson (NZl) 0:02:42  
5 Samuel Shaw (NZl) 0:04:03  
6 Mathew Waghorn (NZl) 0:05:03  
7 Patrick Luthi (Swi) 0:06:37  
8 Josh Page (NZl) 0:06:38  
9 Max Houtzager (USA) 0:07:24  
10 Bradley Setters (NZl) 0:09:58  
11 Mark Dunlop (NZl) 0:11:06  
12 Adrian Retief (NZl) 0:13:09  
13 Nick Miller (NZl) 0:13:38  
14 Mailes Davies (NZl) 0:14:12  
15 Brendon Sharratt (NZl) 0:14:26  
16 Luke Osborne (NZl) 0:14:54  
17 Dominic Forkert (NZl)    
18 Alex Robertson (NZl)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karen Hanlen (NZl) 1:34:08  
2 Samara Sheppard (NZl) 0:04:33  
3 Katherine O Neil (NZl) 0:06:11  
4 Bridget Lodge (NZl) 0:07:55  
5 Jeanette Gerrie (NZl) 0:08:45  
6 Kate Fluker (NZl) 0:10:22  
7 Sasha Smith (NZl) 0:10:25  
8 Katrine Gellatly (NZl) 0:11:53  
9 Nic Leary (NZl) 0:13:27  
10 Celine Ernst (Swi)    
U19 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Samuel Gaze (NZl) 1:24:15  
2 Nigel McDowell (NZl) 0:03:25  
3 Brett Stockman (NZl) 0:07:35  
4 Josh Parkin (NZl) 0:07:39  
5 Ryan Hunt (NZl) 0:11:35  
6 Simon Lawson (NZl) 0:11:45  
7 Frank Sutton (NZl) 0:14:07  
8 Elliot Pearce (NZl) 0:15:37  
9 Guy Hirst (NZl) 0:19:15  
10 Daniel Terpstra (NZl)    
DNF Sam Bamford (NZl)    
U19 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amber Johnston (NZl) 1:28:41  
2 Toshiko Knight (NZl) 0:08:39  
Masters 1 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Leishman 1:33:22  
2 Karl Paterson 0:02:24  
3 Gavin McCarthy 0:04:03  
4 John Kirkcaldie 0:06:28  
5 Jonty Taylor 0:07:16  
6 Jared Scollay 0:13:56  
7 Nathan Strong    
Masters 2 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stephen Owens 1:43:37  
2 Dan Kellow 0:02:41  
3 Stephen Grenside 0:05:29  
4 Richard Trask 0:07:36  
5 Jerome Sheppard 0:11:03  
6 John McRae    
7 Steven Lawson    
8 Tom Bamford    
9 Paul Gouldsbrough    
DNF Carl Johnston    
DNF Greg Bott    
Masters 3 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul McDowell 1:25:24  
2 Peter Reynolds 0:02:31  
U17 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gareth Cannon 1:14:48  
2 Jack Compton 0:00:43  
3 Cameron Howell 0:02:58  
4 Tom Coombes 0:03:00  
5 Ethan Jacobs 0:05:04  
6 Andrew Bamford 0:06:19  
7 Peter Bethell 0:08:23  
8 Sam Dakin 0:08:40  
9 Nathan Johnston 0:11:45  
10 Ryan Craggs 0:15:14  
DNF Alex Beaven    
Senior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monique Avery 1:31:13  
2 Kathryn Campbell 0:11:45  
Masters 1 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Megan Dimozantos 1:36:08  
U17 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Harriet Beaven 1:06:02  
2 Jemma Manchester 0:00:29  
3 Olivia Miller 0:04:39  
4 Elizabeth Stannard 0:06:58  
Masters 3 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Beadel 1:15:33  
U15 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Stannard 1:02:33  
2 Paul Wright 0:01:07  
3 Conor McRae 0:05:06  
4 Henry Carr 0:10:20  
5 Lewis Ryan 0:12:09  
6 Jake Craggs 0:12:59  
7 Joe Sutton 0:13:07  
8 Taylor Johnston 0:18:51  
DNS Connor Johnston    
U15 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zia MacDermid 0:45:05  

New Zealand Cross Country Cup final standings

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dirk Peters 174  pts
2 Carl Jones 169  
3 Mike Northcott 143  
4 Brad Hudson 141  
5 Tom Bradshaw 123  
5 Samuel Shaw 123  
7 Patrick Luthi 121  
8 Adrian Retief 115  
9 Mark Dunlop 98  
10 Matt Andrew 96  
11 Nick Miller 92  
12 Brendon Sharratt 73  
12 Max Houtzager 73  
12 Josh Page 73  
12 Mathew Waghorn 73  
16 Logan Horn 70  
17 Jeremy Inglis 64  
18 Ash Hough 62  
19 Chris Jongewaard 49  
20 Paul van der Ploeg 45  
21 Nick Clark 40  
22 Brent Miller 39  
23 Bradley Setters 36  
24 Fabien Cousinie 35  
25 Richard Ussher 34  
25 Dave Sharpe 34  
27 Harley Going 32  
28 Mailes Davies 32  
29 Ian Burgess 31  
29 Darry Stevens 31  
31 Dayle McLauchlan 30  
31 Miles Davies 30  
31 Luke Osborne 30  
34 Ollie Radford 29  
34 Dominic Forkert 29  
36 Markus Peboll 28  
36 36= Alex Robertson 28  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karen Hanlen 180  pts
2 Samara Sheppard 150  
3 Katherine O Neil 148  
4 Sasha Smith 124  
5 Kate Fluker 121  
6 Jolanda Neff 98  
7 Bridget Lodge 87  
8 Jeanette Gerrie 82  
9 Fiona MacDermid 81  
10 Melissa Newell 78  
11 Erin Greene 75  
11 Celine Ernst 75  
13 Rosara Joseph 54  
14 Raewyn Morrison 49  
15 Ingrid Richter 39  
16 Katrine Gellatly 38  
17 Elina Ussher 37  
17 Nic Leary 37  
U19 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anton Cooper 180  pts
2 Craig Oliver 150  
3 Nigel McDowell 144  
4 Brett Stockman 138  
5 Simon Lawson 122  
6 Elliot Pearce 114  
6 Samuel Gaze 114  
8 Ryan Hunt 111  
9 Tom Filmer 98  
10 Josh Parkin 87  
11 Tom Fox 77  
12 Hayden Cleminson 75  
12 Frank Sutton 75  
14 Cameron Fitzgerald 40  
15 Kristoff Ford 38  
15 Peter Crampton 37  
15 Guy Hirst 37  
18 Daniel Terpstra 36  
19 Sam Bamford 35  
20 Guillaune Cauvin 34  
U19 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Amber Johnston 174  pts
2 Mary Gray 120  
3 Toshiko Knight 108  
4 Laura Bridger 103  
5 Samantha Hope 94  
6 Caitlin Holmes 87  
U17 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ben Oliver 180  pts
2 Gareth Cannon 163  
3 David Ashby-Coventry 153  
4 Jack Compton 145  
5 Mitchell Campbell 136  
6 Tom Coombes 123  
7 Ben Friel 108  
8 Nathan Johnston 105  
9 Cameron Howell 88  
10 Scott Barr 82  
11 Ethan Jacobs 79  
12 Peter Bethell 78  
13 Andrew Bamford 76  
13 Sam Dakin 76  
15 Bradley Chandler 73  
15 Daniel Cleminson 73  
17 Kerry Cameron 42  
18 Henry Jaine 40  
19 Kalin Geisreiter 38  
20 Ryan Craggs 36  
20 Josh Donaldson 36  
22 Gregor Wilson 34  
23 Robin Page 32  
24 Alex Beaven 31  
U17 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Harriet Beaven 174  pts
2 Olivia Miller 158  
3 Shannon Hope 114  
4 Brooke Hudson 94  
5 Elizabeth Stannard 49  
Senior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tim Mackersy 60  pts
1 Matt Stewart 60  
1 Andy King 60  
4 Ollie Radford1 54  
4 Peter Rattray 54  
4 Stephen Butler 54  
7 Michael Brown 49  
Senior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kathryn Campbell 168  pts
2 Monique Avery 120  
3 Emma Prestidge 49  
Master 30+ men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jonty Taylor 138  pts
2 Jared Scollay 120  
3 Gavin McCarthy 109  
4 Mark Leishman 60  
4 Scotty Cain 60  
4 Phil Patterson 60  
7 Karl Paterson 54  
7 Danny Hellyer 54  
7 Tom Keith 54  
10 Jacob Grieve 49  
10 Tim Madgwick 49  
10 Callum Kennedy 49  
13 John Kirkcaldie 45  
13 Michael Curtis 45  
13 Darren Stafford 45  
13 Steven Bale 45  
17 Adam Heard 42  
18 Paul Davis 40  
18 Craig Tregurtha 40  
18 Ross Weston 40  
21 Nathan Strong 39  
21 Chris Taylor 39  
21 Craig Atwill 39  
21 Struan Robertson 39  
25 Jon Shutt 38  
26 Paul Hurford 37  
27 Rex Webb 36  
28 Brendon Chittock 35  
Master 30+ women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Megan Dimozantos 60  pts
1 Merrin Brewster 60  
1 Kristie Fogarty 60  
Master 40+ men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 John McRae 124  pts
1 Jerome Sheppard 124  
3 Steven Lawson 121  
4 Ray Hope 120  
5 Stephen Owens 105  
6 Dion Chapman 94  
7 Stephen Grenside 91  
8 Tom Bamford 77  
9 Clive Bennett 60  
10 Dan Kellow 54  
10 Carl Johnston 54  
10 Rob Kilvington 54  
13 Rob Soothill 49  
13 Jason McCarty 49  
15 Richard Trask 45  
15 Andy MacDonald 45  
17 Martin O Brien 39  
18 Gareth Davies 38  
18 Dave Hicks 38  
20 Paul Gouldsbrough 37  
20 Jeremy Steel 37  
22 John MacDonell 36  
Master 40+ women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Linda Hope 60  pts
Master 50+ men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ian Paintin 180  pts
2 Paul McDowell 154  
3 Ant Bradshaw 98  
4 Marco Renall 94  
5 Peter Reynolds 93  
6 Ash Sparks 82  
7 Derek Milne 54  
7 Geoff Notman 54  
9 Tony Beaven 45  
10 Gary Moller 42  
11 Dave Wallace 38  
12 Scott MacLachlan 36  
Master 50+ women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sarah Beadel 120  pts
Junior U15 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Paul Wright 174  pts
2 Conor McRae 157  
3 Finn Conway 98  
4 Robert Stannard 60  
4 Eden Cruise 60  
6 Henry Carr 45  
6 Luke Gold 45  
8 Lewis Ryan 42  
9 Jake Craggs 40  
10 Joe Sutton 39  
11 Taylor Johnston 38  
Junior U15 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Zia MacDermid 180  pts