TechPowered By

More tech

Mongolia Bike Challenge 2012

Date range:
July 30 - August 9, 2012

August 09, Stage 10: 97km

Wallace wins Mongolia Bike Challenge

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 11, 2012, 18:29 BST,
Updated:
August 11, 2012, 19:29 BST

Wicks victorious in final stage

Full Results

Stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Barry Wicks (USA) 3:08:39  
2 Cory Wallace (Can) 0:00:01  
3 Pau Zamora Perez (Spa)    
4 Carter Hovey (Can) 0:00:02  
5 Kris Sneddon (Can) 0:00:05  
6 Altansukh Altanzul (Mon) 0:07:09  
7 Mohamad Razif Bin Mohamad Salleh (Mal) 0:08:39  
8 Delgerbayar Sonomtseren (Mon) 0:09:41  
9 David Rovira Roqueta (Spa) 0:14:51  
10 Peter Paelinck (Bel)    
11 Francesc Juliá Pascual (Spa)    
12 Marcel Hagener (NZl) 0:18:03  
13 Davide Ghedini (Ita) 0:19:36  
14 Lorenzo Milesi (Swi) 0:21:41  
15 Fabio Elmer (Ger)    
16 Uwe Geiger (Ger) 0:24:16  
17 Marcel Farres Dasquens (Spa) 0:27:06  
18 Elisabeth Adamson (Aus) 0:27:09  
19 Robert Bleeker (Aus)    
20 Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mon) 0:29:11  
21 Solongo Tserenlham (Mon)    
22 Jennifer Crake (Can) 0:32:03  
23 Alex Ramsey (Aus) 0:32:48  
24 Nuo Zhang (Chn) 0:37:31  
25 Batmunkh Mijid (Mon) 0:37:36  
26 Jep Gonzalez Farres (Spa) 0:38:03  
27 Marcos Barrio Robles (Spa) 0:38:10  
28 Batmunkh Batsaikhan (Mon) 0:38:25  
29 Liesbeth Hessens (Bel)    
30 Edmund Tan (Sin) 0:39:47  
31 Ulziibaatar Jamsran (Mon) 0:39:51  
32 Thomas Wettemann (Ger) 0:43:44  
33 Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux) 0:47:20  
34 Thomas Borst (Ger) 0:48:58  
35 Steven Pauwels (Bel) 0:53:24  
36 Greg Mckennis (USA) 0:54:12  
37 Iwona Szmyd (Pol) 0:55:47  
38 Jesus Martin Del Nogal (Spa) 0:58:36  
39 Johan Walraven (Ned) 0:59:08  
40 Kristof Nootens (Bel) 1:15:49  
41 Jack Anderson (USA) 1:16:55  
42 Birgit Richner (Swi) 1:25:28  
43 Max Richner (Swi)    
44 Jos Van Dijk (Ned) 1:29:23  
45 Wouter Rijnaerts (Ned)    
46 Thierry Lilian Claude Carayol (Fra)    
47 Otgontuya Batbaatar (Mon) 1:32:57  
48 Marcel Besemer (Ned) 1:48:19  
49 Ray Giddins (Aus)    
50 Ivan Cabañas Gonzalez (Spa) 2:42:28  
51 Angel Lopez Santos (Spa)    
52 Frances Galache Rejón (Spa)    
General classification after stage 10
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cory Wallace (Can) 36:05:59  
2 Kris Sneddon (Can) 0:02:50  
3 Barry Wicks (USA) 0:13:28  
4 Pau Zamora Perez (Spa) 0:19:44  
5 Carter Hovey (Can) 0:38:31  
6 Peter Paelinck (Bel) 1:51:55  
7 Marcel Hagener (NZl) 2:30:00  
8 Francesc Juliá Pascual (Spa) 3:15:13  
9 David Rovira Roqueta (Spa) 3:18:27  
10 Altansukh Altanzul (Mon) 3:37:24  
11 Delgerbayar Sonomtseren (Mon) 4:15:28  
12 Mohamad Razif Bin Mohamad Salleh (Mal) 5:05:44  
13 Marcel Farres Dasquens (Spa) 5:35:22  
14 Davide Ghedini (Ita) 5:59:51  
15 Batmunkh Batsaikhan (Mon) 6:50:47  
16 Thomas Wettemann (Ger) 7:15:24  
17 Steven Pauwels (Bel) 7:33:21  
18 Elisabeth Adamson (Aus) 7:59:42  
19 Liesbeth Hessens (Bel) 8:06:00  
20 Fabio Elmer (Ger) 8:24:29  
21 Batmunkh Mijid (Mon) 8:25:56  
22 Jep Gonzalez Farres (Spa) 8:59:15  
23 Robert Bleeker (Aus) 9:09:58  
24 Greg Mckennis (USA) 9:11:45  
25 Uwe Geiger (Ger) 9:14:40  
26 Jennifer Crake (Can) 9:15:36  
27 Solongo Tserenlham (Mon) 9:21:58  
28 Aloyse Albert Schartz (Lux) 9:29:30  
29 Alex Ramsey (Aus) 9:32:14  
30 Thomas Borst (Ger) 10:40:37  
31 Lorenzo Milesi (Swi) 10:49:43  
32 Marcos Barrio Robles (Spa) 12:07:24  
33 Ivan Cabañas Gonzalez (Spa) 12:39:54  
34 Ray Giddins (Aus) 12:43:11  
35 Iwona Szmyd (Pol) 13:57:15  
36 Jack Anderson (USA) 14:12:24  
37 Johan Walraven (Ned) 14:19:27  
38 Max Richner (Swi) 14:23:55  
39 Jesus Martin Del Nogal (Spa) 15:51:20  
40 Otgontuya Batbaatar (Mon) 15:57:48  
41 Tuguldur Tuulkhangai (Mon) 16:26:49  
42 Nuo Zhang (Chn) 16:47:38  
43 Ulziibaatar Jamsran (Mon) 17:18:31  
44 Angel Lopez Santos (Spa) 17:35:11  
45 Edmund Tan (Sin) 17:52:19  
46 Birgit Richner (Swi) 19:41:27  
47 Thierry Lilian Claude Carayol (Fra) 22:07:06  
48 Kristof Nootens (Bel) 24:54:14  
49 Jos Van Dijk (Ned) 24:58:46  
50 Wouter Rijnaerts (Ned) 25:07:40  
51 Marcel Besemer (Ned) 29:59:03  
52 Frances Galache Rejón (Spa) 31:23:06