TechPowered By

More tech

Mersey Valley Tour 2012

Date range:
April 21-22, 2012

April 22, Stage 3: Sheffield - Sheffield 117km

Obrien, Jacobs wrap up overall win in Sheffield

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 30, 2012, 0:17 BST,
Updated:
April 30, 2012, 1:18 BST

Earle, Jacobs take final stage victory

Full results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 2:33:12  
2 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:00:04  
3 Robbie Hucker (Team Torq/BSS) 0:00:06  
4 Mark Obrien (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:09  
5 Jack Haig (Team Torq/BSS) 0:00:13  
6 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:00:32  
7 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:33  
8 Marc Williams (Team Budget Forklifts)    
9 Phil Mundy (Team SASI)    
10 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts)    
11 Johnie Walker (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
12 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:00:34  
13 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:35  
14 Nicolas Dougal (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
15 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:36  
16 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
17 Karl Evans (Team SASI) 0:00:37  
18 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:01:04  
19 Tim Cameron (Suzuki/Trek)    
20 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:01:19  
21 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)    
22 Ben Hill (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
23 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek)    
24 Stuart Grimsey (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
25 Malcolm Rudolph (Fraser Coast) 0:01:20  
26 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
27 Brenton Jones (Team Torq/BSS) 0:01:59  
28 Luke Ockeby (Team Budget Forklifts)    
29 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing) 0:02:00  
30 Rene Kolbach (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
31 Stuart Shaw (Canberra CC) 0:02:01  
32 Andrew Roe (Team SASI)    
33 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:02:23  
34 James Boal (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:03:52  
35 Rowan Dever (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
36 David Edwards (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:04:13  
37 Harry Carpenter (Team SASI) 0:05:20  
38 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:05:35  
39 Jack Matthews (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
40 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:07:19  
41 James Hepburn (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:07:43  
42 Mitchel Lovelock Fay (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
43 Jackson Leigh Rathbone (Racing Kangaroos) 0:09:45  
44 Ryan Obst (Norwood) 0:09:46  
45 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:09:47  
46 Andrew Margison 0:10:22  
47 Jordan Kerby (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:12:55  
48 Fraser Northey (Team SASI) 0:22:03  
49 Aaron Eynaud (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
DNF Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
DNF Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
DNF Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
DNF Brock Roberts (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF Stuart Smith (Leongatha)    
DNF Luke Padgett (Launceston City CC)    
DNF Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
DNF Reuben Donati (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining)    
DNF Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos)    
DNF Matthew Linden (Suzuki/Trek)    
DNF Trent Morey (Plan B Racing)    
DNF David Gillies    
DNF Callum Fagg (TasVend)    
DNF Etienne Blumstein-Jones (Canberra CC)    
DNF Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
DNF Jackson Law (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
DNF James Love    
DNF James Cummings    
DNF Daniel Firmston (Plan B Racing)    
DNF Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
DNF Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek)    
DNF Steven Del Gallo (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
DNF Ed Bissaker (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
DNF Trenton Day (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
DNF Craig Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
DNF Trent Carman (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining)    
DNF Jack Beckinsale (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
DNF Joel Stearnes (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Alexander Malone (Plan B Racing)    
DNF Nicholas Horsley (Hobart Wheelers)    
DNF Billy Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
DNF Andrew Christie    
DNF James Butler (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF David Abraham (Launceston City CC)    
DNF Cameron Peterson (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
DNF Samuel Mccallum (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
DNF Remi Valentin (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF James Ibrahim (Plan B Racing)    
DNF Pascal Lussier-Duquette (MA Cycling)    
DNF Nicholas Brain (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
DNF Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Jacobs (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 2:28:49  
2 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Cycling) 0:00:08  
3 Amy Bradley (Total Rush) 0:01:09  
4 Cassandra Dodd (Lifecycle CC) 0:01:13  
5 Sue Forsyth 0:01:22  
6 Lisa Barry (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:56  
7 Katherine O'shea (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:08:36  
8 Zoe Watters (Pensar-Hawk Racing)    
9 Kristy Glover (Holden Cycling)    
10 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar-Hawk Racing)    
11 Elizabeth Phillipou (Specialized Women SA)    
12 Chloe Mcintosh (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:08:37  
13 Madeleine Pape (SKCC Giant)    
14 Felicity Wardlaw (Torq/Bicycle Superstore)    
15 Nicole Moerig (Pensar-Hawk Racing)    
16 Clare Dallat (Torq/Bicycle Superstore)    
17 Heidi Buntrock (SKCC Giant) 0:08:38  
18 Laura Meadley (Canberra CC)    
19 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:09:01  
20 Tanya Matthewson (Total Rush) 0:09:32  
21 Stephanie Ives (Holden Cycling)    
22 Marlena Klaic (SKCC Giant) 0:11:39  
23 Liz Hall (Total Rush)    
24 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Women SA) 0:13:53  
25 Emma Viotto (Canberra CC) 0:24:54  
26 Grace Phang (SKCC Giant) 0:25:50  
DNF Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki / Trek)    
DNF Carly Williams (Total Rush)    
DNF Justyna Lubkowski (SKCC Giant)    
DNF Angela Mcclure (Norwood CC)    
DNF Kellie Mathers (Total Rush)    
DNF Kimberley Wells (Specialized Women SA    
Men's under 19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bradley Linfield 2:46:49  
2 Alexander Morgan (Blackburn CC)    
3 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (shm cc) 0:00:33  
4 Jack Cummings (Carnegie Caulfield CC) 0:00:34  
5 Thomas Hamilton (ADCC)    
6 Thomas Kaesler (Kilkenny) 0:00:40  
7 Caleb Ewan (Southern Highlands CC) 0:03:44  
8 Robert Power (MCC) 0:04:46  
9 Ryan Cavanagh (Sunshine Coast CC) 0:09:41  
10 Nicholas Yallouris (Central Coast CC)    
11 Matthew Nicholson (Launceston City CC)    
12 Brendon Meney (Midland Cycle Club) 0:09:42  
13 Trent Derecourt (Track Cycling WA)    
14 Oliver Anderson (Norwood Cycling Club)    
15 Ayden Toovey (Mudgee CC)    
16 Oliver Martin (Launceston City CC)    
17 Brendan Hill 0:09:43  
18 Joshua Lind (Canberra CC) 0:14:16  
DNF Liam White (Ballarat Sebastopol CC)    
DNF Camden Bush (Caulfeild Carnegie CC)    
DNF Michael Hale (Caulfeild Carnegie CC)    
DNF Karl Michelin-Beard (Canberra CC)    
DNF Nicholas Bien (Blackburn CC)    
DNF Nathan Booth (Canberra CC)    
DNF Jesse Ewart (KOCC)    
DNF Rafeal Vainikka (Logan City CC)    
DNF Ben Carman (Logan City CC)    
DNF Michael Astell (Mersey Valley Devonport CC)    
DNF Evan Hull (Carnegie Caulfield CC)    
DNF Nicholas Schultz (Sunshine Coast CC)    
DNF Miles Scotson (Port Adelaide CC)    
DNF Theodore Yates (Northern Districts CC WA)    
DNF Tirian Mcmanus (Southern Cross CC)    
DNF Luke Vitler (Midland Cycling Club)    
DNF Nathan Bradshaw (St George CC)    
DNF Jesse Kerrison (Gold Coast Goldstars CC)    
DNF Kierin Lewis (Tamworth Cycle Club)    
DNF Bryce Morey (Caulfeild Carnegie CC)    
DNF Benjamin Fox (Inverell Cycle N Tri)    
DNF Jacob Restall (Townsville)    
DNF Joshua Harrison (Central Districts CC)    
DNF Luke Williams (NSWIS)    
DNF Jacob Langham (City Burnie Cycling Club)    
DNF Jack Mcculloch (St. George CC)    
DNF Nathan Hinkley (George Town CC)    
DNF Drew Popperwell (Midland CC)    
DNF Jordan Payne (Mudgee Cycle Club)    
DNF Philip Jermyn (Canberra CC)    
DNF Reece Robinson (Hunter District CC)    
DNF Alex Beedie (Coffs Harbour CC)    
DNF Patrick Sharpe (Randwick Botany CC)    
DNF Nathan Lyons (Peel Districts CC)    
DNF Scott Bowden (Hobart Wheelers)    
DNF Torben Partridge-Madsen (Hobart Wheelers)    
DNF Matthew Harris (Adelaide)    
DNF Jake Mcmahon (Launceston City CC)    
DNF Jackson Mawby (Northern Districts CC WA)    
DNF Louis Maney (Mersey Valley Devonport CC)    
DNF Justin Gassner (Central Districts CC)    
DNF Sean Whitfield (Canberra CC)    
DNF Ryan Thomas (Inverell Cycle N' Tri)    
DNF Kyle Thompson (Caulfeild Carnegie CC    
Women's under 19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Emily Roper (Gold Coast Cats) 2:30:03  
2 Taylah Jennings (Rockhampton)    
3 Jessica Mundy (Norwood CC)    
4 Ellen Skerritt (Lifecycle CC)    
5 Allison Rice (Canberra Cycling Club) 0:00:01  
6 Elissa Wundersitz (Midland CC) 0:07:23  
7 Kayla Salopek (Marconi CC)    
8 Madeline Marshall (Canberra CC) 0:11:36  
9 Laura Triggs (Southern Cross CC) 0:30:35  
DNF Emily Mcredmond (Peel Districs CC)    
DNF Ella Scanlan-Bloor (Southern Highlands CC)    
DNF Holly Heffernan (Illawarra)    
DNF Georgia Baker (Northern Districts CC)    
DNF Alexandra O'dea (Rockhampton)    
DNF Toni Abbisogni (Bendigo CC)    
DNF Samantha Fromentin (South Coast CC)    
DNF Kelsey Robson (Northern Districts CC)    
DNF Carla Franson (Central Districts CC)    
DNF Stacey Riedel (South Coast CC)    
DNF Jamie Leigh Edwards (Geelong)    
Elite men final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Obrien (Team Budget Forklifts) 5:39:46  
2 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:25  
3 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:45  
4 Marc Williams (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:10  
5 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:51  
6 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:03:26  
7 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:54  
8 Phil Mundy (Team SASI) 0:03:57  
9 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:04:04  
10 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek) 0:05:33  
11 Jack Haig (Team Torq/BSS) 0:05:58  
12 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:06:18  
13 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:06:26  
14 Robbie Hucker (Team Torq/BSS) 0:07:02  
15 Karl Evans (Team SASI) 0:07:10  
16 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:07:49  
17 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:08:05  
18 Nicolas Dougal (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:08:13  
19 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:08:30  
20 David Edwards (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:08:33  
21 Malcolm Rudolph (Fraser Coast) 0:08:43  
22 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing) 0:08:54  
23 Brenton Jones (Team Torq/BSS) 0:09:19  
24 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:10:13  
25 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:10:26  
26 Ben Hill (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:10:38  
27 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:11:35  
28 Stuart Grimsey (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:11:37  
29 Andrew Roe (Team SASI) 0:11:39  
30 Stuart Shaw (Canberra CC) 0:13:06  
31 James Boal (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:14:27  
32 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:14:41  
33 Tim Cameron (Suzuki/Trek) 0:15:24  
34 Harry Carpenter (Team SASI) 0:15:40  
35 Mitchel Lovelock Fay (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:15:48  
36 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:15:51  
37 Johnie Walker (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:17:13  
38 Jordan Kerby (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:19:23  
39 Rene Kolbach (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:20:39  
40 Andrew Margison (George Town cycling club) 0:20:52  
41 Jackson Leigh Rathbone (Racing Kangaroos) 0:22:13  
42 Rowan Dever (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:22:52  
43 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:23:13  
44 Luke Ockeby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:23:40  
45 Aaron Eynaud (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:36:17  
Elite women final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Jacobs (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 4:50:19  
2 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Cycling) 0:00:15  
3 Amy Bradley (Total Rush) 0:03:00  
4 Sue Forsyth 0:03:14  
5 Lisa Barry (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:04:45  
6 Cassandra Dodd (Lifecycle CC) 0:05:21  
7 Laura Meadley (Lifecycle CC) 0:10:02  
8 Felicity Wardlaw (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:10:30  
9 Stephanie Ives (Holden Cycling) 0:11:09  
10 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:11:29  
11 Chloe Mcintosh (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:12:57  
12 Zoe Watters (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:13:04  
13 Elizabeth Phillipou (Specialized Women SA) 0:13:06  
14 Heidi Buntrock (SKCC Giant) 0:13:22  
15 Clare Dallat (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:13:47  
16 Madeleine Pape (SKCC Giant) 0:13:50  
17 Nicole Moerig (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:15:01  
18 Katherine O'shea (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:15:10  
19 Tanya Matthewson (Total Rush) 0:15:33  
20 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:15:46  
21 Kristy Glover (Holden Cycling) 0:18:43  
22 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Women SA) 0:21:58  
23 Marlena Klaic (SKCC Giant) 0:24:08  
24 Emma Viotto (Canberra CC) 0:33:27  
25 Liz Hall (Total Rush) 0:35:45  
26 Grace Phang (SKCC Giant) 0:40:06