TechPowered By

More tech

Mersey Valley Tour 2012

Date range:
April 21-22, 2012

April 21, Stage 2: Forth - Monia 93.7km

Obrien, Jacobs on top in Monia

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 29, 2012, 23:51 BST,
Updated:
April 30, 2012, 0:54 BST

Budget Forklifts rider looking ominous

Full results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Obrien (Team Budget Forklifts) 2:35:20  
2 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:05  
3 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:07  
4 Phil Mundy (Team SASI) 0:02:00  
5 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:04  
6 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:02:22  
7 Marc Williams (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:25  
8 Malcolm Rudolph 0:02:27  
9 Jack Haig (Team Torq/BSS) 0:02:42  
10 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:52  
11 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
12 Robbie Hucker (Team Torq/BSS) 0:03:00  
13 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:17  
14 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek) 0:03:21  
15 Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:03:28  
16 Brock Roberts (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:03:33  
17 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:03:45  
18 David Edwards (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:03:55  
19 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing) 0:04:01  
20 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:04:04  
21 Reuben Donati (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:04:06  
22 Stuart Smith (Leongatha) 0:04:24  
23 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining)    
24 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:04:50  
25 Karl Evans (Team SASI) 0:05:19  
26 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:05:34  
27 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:05:47  
28 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts)    
29 Brenton Jones (Team Torq/BSS) 0:05:54  
30 Rowan Dever (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:05:58  
31 Johnie Walker (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:06:07  
32 Andrew Margison    
33 Luke Ockeby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:06:18  
34 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:06:34  
35 Nicolas Dougal (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:06:39  
36 Etienne Blumstein-Jones (Canberra CC) 0:06:42  
37 Luke Padgett (Launceston City CC) 0:07:03  
38 Stuart Shaw (Canberra CC) 0:07:10  
39 Stuart Grimsey (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
40 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:06:11  
41 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:07:11  
42 David Gillies    
43 Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos) 0:07:14  
44 Jordan Kerby (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:07:59  
45 Andrew Roe (Team SASI) 0:08:12  
46 Trent Morey (Plan B Racing) 0:08:23  
47 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:08:25  
48 Mitchel Lovelock Fay (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
49 Ben Hill (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:08:26  
50 Matthew Linden (Suzuki/Trek) 0:08:53  
51 Callum Fagg (TasVend) 0:09:06  
52 Harry Carpenter (Team SASI) 0:09:08  
53 James Love 0:09:11  
54 James Boal (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:09:24  
55 Aaron Eynaud (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:09:54  
56 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:09:57  
57 Jackson Leigh Rathbone (Racing Kangaroos) 0:10:07  
58 Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:10:23  
59 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling)    
60 James Cummings 0:11:20  
61 Daniel Firmston (Plan B Racing) 0:12:03  
62 Jackson Law (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:13:14  
63 Tim Cameron (Suzuki/Trek) 0:13:47  
64 Steven Del Gallo (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:14:15  
65 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:14:43  
66 Rene Kolbach (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:14:51  
67 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:18:36  
68 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek) 0:21:06  
DNF Ed Bissaker (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
DNF Trenton Day (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
DNF Craig Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
DNF Fraser Northey (Team SASI)    
DNF James Hepburn (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
DNF Trent Carman (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining)    
DNF Jack Beckinsale (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ)    
DNF Joel Stearnes (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Jack Matthews (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Alexander Maolne (Plan B Racing)    
DNF Nicholas Horsley    
DNF Billy Hutton (Racing Kangaroos)    
DNF Ryan Obst (Norwood)    
DNF Andrew Christie    
DNF James Butler (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF David Abraham    
DNF Cameron Peterson (RBS MORGANS- ATS)    
DNF Samuel Mccallum (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers)    
DNF Remi Valentin (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF James Ibrahim (Plan B Racing)    
DNF Pascal Lussier-Duquette (MA Cycling)    
DNF Nicholas Brain (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM)    
DNF Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team)    
DNF Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development)    
DNF Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Cycling) 1:57:47  
2 Lisa Jacobs (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:00:45  
3 Lisa Barry (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:00:54  
4 Laura Meadley (Canberra CC) 0:01:40  
5 Amy Bradley (Total Rush) 0:01:44  
6 Sue Forsyth 0:01:47  
7 Felicity Wardlaw (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:55  
8 Stephanie Ives (Holden Cycling) 0:02:02  
9 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:02:20  
10 Madeleine Pape (SKCC Giant) 0:02:52  
11 Heidi Buntrock (SKCC Giant) 0:03:30  
12 Chloe Mcintosh (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:03:37  
13 Elizabeth Phillipou (Specialized Women SA) 0:03:46  
14 Nicole Moerig (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:03:51  
15 Cassandra Dodd (Lifecycle CC) 0:04:14  
16 Tanya Matthewson (Total Rush) 0:05:07  
17 Zoe Watters (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:05:09  
18 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:05:27  
19 Clare Dallat (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:05:31  
20 Emma Viotto (Canberra CC) 0:05:44  
21 Katherine O'shea (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:05:48  
22 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Women SA) 0:06:58  
23 Angela Mcclure (Norwood CC) 0:08:57  
24 Kristy Glover (Holden Cycling) 0:09:31  
25 Marlena Klaic (SKCC Giant) 0:09:39  
26 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki / Trek) 0:10:27  
27 Justyna Lubkowski (SKCC Giant) 0:11:41  
28 Kellie Mathers (Total Rush) 0:11:50  
29 Grace Phang (SKCC Giant) 0:12:53  
30 Liz Hall (Total Rush) 0:23:30  
DNF Carly Williams (Total Rush) 1:23:30  
DNS Kimberley Wells (Specialized Women SA)    
Under 19 men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Caleb Ewan (Southern Highlands CC) 2:39:29  
2 Ben Carman (Logan City CC) 0:00:12  
3 Jack Cummings (Carnegie Caulfield CC) 0:00:21  
4 Jesse Ewart (KOCC) 0:00:38  
5 Thomas Kaesler (Kilkenny) 0:00:51  
6 Jacob Restall (Townsville) 0:01:14  
7 Robert-Jon Mccarthy (shm cc) 0:01:18  
8 Thomas Hamilton (ADCC) 0:01:34  
9 Ryan Thomas (Inverell Cycle N' Tri) 0:01:35  
10 Brendan Hill 0:01:38  
11 Ayden Toovey (Mudgee CC) 0:01:46  
12 Justin Gassner (Central Districts CC) 0:02:14  
13 Oliver Anderson (Norwood Cycling Club)    
14 Joshua Harrison (Central Districts CC) 0:02:24  
15 Benjamin Fox (Inverell Cycle N Tri) 0:02:27  
16 Matthew Nicholson (Launceston City CC) 0:02:28  
17 Jesse Kerrison (Gold Coast Goldstars CC) 0:03:04  
18 Michael Hale (Caulfeild Carnegie CC) 0:03:08  
19 Nicholas Yallouris (Central Coast CC) 0:03:53  
20 Alexander Morgan (Blackburn CC) 0:04:10  
21 Nicholas Schultz (Sunshine Coast CC)    
22 Trent Derecourt (Track Cycling WA) 0:04:16  
23 Brendon Meney (Midland Cycle Club) 0:04:25  
24 Oliver Martin (Launceston City CC) 0:04:33  
25 Scott Bowden (Hobart Wheelers) 0:05:41  
26 Miles Scotson (Port Adelaide CC) 0:05:50  
27 Theodore Yates (Northern Districts CC WA) 0:06:22  
28 Liam White (Ballarat Sebastopol CC) 0:06:45  
29 Nathan Bradshaw (St George CC) 0:07:00  
30 Bradley Linfield 0:08:45  
31 Ryan Cavanagh (Sunshine Coast CC) 0:09:09  
32 Philip Jermyn (Canberra CC) 0:09:45  
33 Luke Vitler (Midland Cycling Club) 0:10:05  
34 Robert Power (MCC)    
35 Jack Mcculloch (St. George CC) 0:15:27  
36 Nathan Hinkley (George Town CC)    
37 Kyle Thompson (Caulfeild Carnegie CC) 0:15:46  
38 Jackson Mawby (Northern Districts CC WA) 0:18:50  
39 Louis Maney (Mersey Valley Devonport CC) 0:19:32  
40 Drew Popperwell (Midland CC) 0:21:10  
DNF Camden Bush (Caulfeild Carnegie CC) 1:21:10  
DNF Karl Michelin-Beard (Canberra CC)    
DNF Nicholas Bien (Blackburn CC)    
DNF Nathan Booth (Canberra CC)    
DNF Michael Astell (Mersey Valley Devonport CC)    
DNF Tirian Mcmanus (Southern Cross CC)    
DNF Bryce Morey (Caulfeild Carnegie CC)    
DNF Luke Williams (NSWIS)    
DNF Jacob Langham (City Burnie Cycling Club)    
DNF Jordan Payne (Mudgee Cycle Club)    
DNF Joshua Lind (Canberra CC)    
DNF Alex Beedie (Coffs Harbour CC)    
DNF Patrick Sharpe (Randwick Botany CC)    
DNF Nathan Lyons (Peel Districts CC)    
DNF Torben Partridge-Madsen (Hobart Wheelers)    
DNF Matthew Harris (Adelaide)    
DNF Sean Whitfield (Canberra CC)    
DNS Rafeal Vainikka (Logan City CC)    
DNS Evan Hull (Carnegie Caulfield CC)    
DNS Kierin Lewis (Tamworth Cycle Club)    
DNS Reece Robinson (Hunter District CC)    
DNS Jake Mcmahon (Launceston City CC)    
Under 19 women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Allison Rice (Suzuki / Trek) 1:58:12  
2 Emily Roper (Gold Coast Cats) 0:00:07  
3 Jessica Mundy (Norwood CC) 0:00:54  
4 Taylah Jennings (Rockhampton) 0:01:54  
5 Madeline Marshall (Suzuki / Trek) 0:01:56  
6 Ellen Skerritt (Lifecycle CC) 0:02:40  
7 Kayla Salopek (Marconi CC) 0:04:15  
8 Georgia Baker (Northern Districts CC) 0:05:31  
9 Elissa Wundersitz (Midland CC) 0:05:59  
10 Toni Abbisogni (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:07:07  
11 Samantha Fromentin (South Coast CC) 0:10:28  
12 Carla Franson (Specialized Women SA) 0:11:26  
13 Stacey Riedel (Specialized Women SA) 0:11:38  
14 Emily Mcredmond (Peel Districs CC) 0:12:53  
15 Laura Triggs (Southern Cross CC) 0:14:25  
DNF Ella Scanlan-Bloor (Southern Highlands CC) 1:14:25  
DNF Holly Heffernan (Illawarra)    
DNF Kelsey Robson (Suzuki / Trek)    
DNS Alexandra O'dea (Rockhampton)    
DNS Jamie Leigh Edwards (Geelong)    
Elite men general classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Obrien (Team Budget Forklifts) 3:06:25  
2 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:21  
3 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:34  
4 Marc Williams (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:46  
5 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:24  
6 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:03:27  
7 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:03:31  
8 Phil Mundy (Team SASI) 0:03:33  
9 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:03:38  
10 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:04:12  
11 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek) 0:04:22  
12 David Edwards (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:04:28  
13 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:04:53  
14 Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:04:55  
15 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:05:03  
16 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:05:43  
17 Jack Haig (Team Torq/BSS) 0:05:53  
18 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:05:54  
19 Brock Roberts (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:05:59  
20 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:06:09  
21 Jordan Kerby (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:06:37  
22 Karl Evans (Team SASI) 0:06:41  
23 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:06:54  
24 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing) 0:07:03  
25 Robbie Hucker (Team Torq/BSS) 0:07:05  
26 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:07:20  
27 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:07:26  
28 Brenton Jones (Team Torq/BSS) 0:07:28  
29 Malcolm Rudolph (Fraser Coast) 0:07:31  
30 Nicolas Dougal (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:07:46  
31 Stuart Smith (Leongatha) 0:08:05  
32 Mitchel Lovelock Fay (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:08:13  
33 Luke Padgett 0:08:31  
34 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:08:47  
35 Reuben Donati (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:09:08  
36 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:09:14  
37 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:09:18  
38 Ben Hill (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:09:27  
39 Andrew Roe (Team SASI) 0:09:47  
40 Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos) 0:09:49  
41 Stuart Grimsey (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:10:26  
42 Harry Carpenter (Team SASI) 0:10:28  
43 Matthew Linden (Suzuki/Trek) 0:10:30  
44 Andrew Margison (George Town cycling club) 0:10:38  
45 James Boal (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:10:43  
46 Trent Morey (Plan B Racing) 0:10:46  
47 Stuart Shaw (Canberra CC) 0:11:14  
48 David Gillies (Canberra Cycling Club) 0:11:43  
49 Callum Fagg (TasVend) 0:11:45  
50 Etienne Blumstein-Jones (Canberra CC) 0:12:33  
51 Jackson Leigh Rathbone (Racing Kangaroos) 0:12:36  
52 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:14:04  
53 Aaron Eynaud (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:14:23  
54 Tim Cameron (Suzuki/Trek) 0:14:28  
55 Jackson Law (JAYCO - HONEYSHOTZ) 0:14:38  
56 James Love 0:14:57  
57 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:15:25  
58 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:16:02  
59 James Cummings (Caulfield Carnegie CC) 0:16:41  
60 Johnie Walker (RBS MORGANS- ATS) 0:16:49  
61 Daniel Firmston (Plan B Racing) 0:17:07  
62 Rene Kolbach (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:18:47  
63 Rowan Dever (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:19:08  
64 Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:19:29  
65 Luke Ockeby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:21:49  
66 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek) 0:22:45  
67 Steven Del Gallo (JOHN WEST CYCLING TEAM) 0:25:09  
68 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:27:38  
Elite women general classificaton after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lisa Jacobs (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 2:21:30  
2 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Cycling) 0:00:07  
3 Laura Meadley (Canberra CC) 0:01:24  
4 Stephanie Ives (Holden Cycling) 0:01:37  
5 Amy Bradley (Total Rush) 0:01:51  
6 Sue Forsyth    
7 Felicity Wardlaw (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:53  
8 Lisa Barry (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:02:49  
9 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:02:52  
10 Cassandra Dodd (Lifecycle CC) 0:04:08  
11 Chloe Mcintosh (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:04:20  
12 Zoe Watters (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:04:27  
13 Elizabeth Phillipou (Specialized Women SA) 0:04:29  
14 Heidi Buntrock (SKCC Giant) 0:04:44  
15 Clare Dallat (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:05:09  
16 Madeleine Pape (SKCC Giant) 0:05:13  
17 Tanya Matthewson (Total Rush) 0:06:00  
18 Nicole Moerig (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:06:23  
19 Katherine O'shea (Jayco/Apollo VIS) 0:06:33  
20 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:06:44  
21 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Women SA) 0:08:04  
22 Emma Viotto (Canberra CC) 0:08:32  
23 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki / Trek) 0:09:06  
24 Kristy Glover (Holden Cycling) 0:10:07  
25 Angela Mcclure (Norwood CC) 0:11:47  
26 Justyna Lubkowski (SKCC Giant) 0:12:25  
27 Marlena Klaic (SKCC Giant) 0:12:28  
28 Kellie Mathers (Total Rush) 0:13:12  
29 Grace Phang (SKCC Giant) 0:14:15  
30 Liz Hall (Total Rush 0:24:05