TechPowered By

More tech

Mersey Valley Tour 2012

Date range:
April 21-22, 2012

April 21, Stage 1 - Forth Time Trial: Forth - Forth 24km

Wiasak wins opening time trial

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 21, 2012, 15:50 BST,
Updated:
April 21, 2012, 16:50 BST

Kerby fastest among the men

Full Results for Stage 1 and General classification after stage 1

Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Rebecca Wiasak (Suzuki / Trek) 0:22:21  
2 Lisa Jacobs (Jayco/Apollo Vis) 0:00:37  
3 Zoe Watters (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:00:40  
4 Stephanie Ives (Holden Cycling) 0:00:57  
5 Clare Dallat (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:00  
6 Laura Meadley 0:01:06  
7 Cassandra Dodd 0:01:16  
8 Felicity Wardlaw (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:01:19  
9 Sue Forsyth 0:01:27  
10 Amy Bradley (Total Rush) 0:01:29  
11 Miranda Griffiths (Holden Cycling) 0:01:29  
12 Katrin Garfoot (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:01:54  
13 Liz Hall (Total Rush) 0:01:57  
14 Kristy Glover (Holden Cycling) 0:01:57  
15 Chloe Mcintosh (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:02:05  
16 Elizabeth Phillipou (Specialized Women SA) 0:02:05  
17 Justyna Lubkowski (Skcc Giant) 0:02:06  
18 Katherine O'shea (Jayco/Apollo Vis) 0:02:07  
19 Tanya Matthewson (Total Rush) 0:02:15  
20 Hannah Geelan (Specialized Women SA) 0:02:28  
21 Heidi Buntrock (Skcc Giant) 0:02:35  
22 Victoria Luxton-Bain (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:02:39  
23 Carly Williams (Total Rush) 0:02:43  
24 Grace Phang (Skcc Giant) 0:02:43  
25 Kellie Mathers (Total Rush) 0:02:44  
26 Lisa Barry (Torq/Bicycle Superstore) 0:03:17  
27 Madeleine Pape (Skcc Giant) 0:03:43  
28 Nicole Moerig (Pensar-Hawk Racing) 0:03:54  
29 Emma Viotto 0:04:09  
30 Marlena Klaic (Skcc Giant) 0:04:11  
DNF Angela Mcclure    
DNF Kimberley Wells (Specialized Women SA)    
Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jordan Kerby (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:29:42  
2 Marc Williams (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:00:44  
3 Ed Bissaker (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:00:45  
4 Anthony Giacoppo (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:00:55  
5 Alex Clements (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:01:08  
6 Mitchel Lovelock Fay (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:01:10  
7 Mark Obrien (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:23  
8 Jacob Kauffmann (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:01:26  
9 Brodie Talbot (Racing Kangaroos) 0:01:31  
10 Michael Cupitt (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:01:37  
11 Samuel Davis (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:43  
12 James Szollosi (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:01:45  
13 David Edwards (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:01:56  
14 Jonathan Lovelock (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:01:59  
15 Tim Cameron (Suzuki/Trek) 0:02:04  
16 Mitchell Cooper (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:02:05  
17 William Walker (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:02:11  
18 William Lind (Suzuki/Trek) 0:02:23  
19 Ben Hill (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:02:24  
20 Darren Lapthorne (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:02:27  
21 Blair Windsor (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:28  
22 Nicolas Dougal (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:02:30  
23 Brian Mcleod (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:02:30  
24 Nathan Elliott (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:02:39  
25 James Boal (John West Cycling Team ) 0:02:41  
26 Harry Carpenter (Team Sasi) 0:02:43  
27 Karl Evans (Team Sasi) 0:02:45  
28 Jackson Law (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:02:47  
29 Andrew Roe (Team Sasi) 0:02:47  
30 Luke Padgett 0:02:51  
31 Nathan Earle (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:52  
32 Phil Mundy (Team Sasi) 0:02:55  
33 Brenton Jones  (Team Torq/Bss) 0:02:56  
34 Craig Hutton (Racing Kangaroos) 0:02:57  
35 Kane Walker (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:02:59  
36 Matthew Linden (Suzuki/Trek) 0:03:00  
37 Ivan Michelin-Beard (Suzuki/Trek) 0:03:01  
38 Luke Ockeby (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:05  
39 Fraser Northey (Team Sasi) 0:03:06  
40 Remi Valentin (John West Cycling Team ) 0:03:08  
41 Jason Spencer (Team Budget Forklifts) 0:03:09  
42 James Hepburn (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:03:16  
43 Trent Morey (Plan B Racing) 0:03:45  
44 Brock Roberts (John West Cycling Team ) 0:03:48  
45 Trent Carman (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:03:49  
46 Jack Beckinsale (Jayco - Honeyshotz ) 0:03:50  
47 Jackson Leigh Rathbone (Racing Kangaroos) 0:03:51  
48 Kevin Hawes (Racing Kangaroos) 0:03:57  
49 Callum Fagg 0:04:01  
50 Danny Pulbrook (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:04:07  
51 Kristian Juel (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:04:25  
52 Blake Hose (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:04:25  
53 Joel Stearnes (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:04:29  
54 Jack  Haig (Team Torq/Bss) 0:04:33  
55 Stuart Grimsey (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:04:38  
56 Stuart Smith 0:05:04  
57 Jack Matthews (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:05:13  
58 Rene Kolbach (John West Cycling Team ) 0:05:19  
59 Conor Murtagh (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:05:27  
60  Robbie Hucker  (Team Torq/Bss) 0:05:27  
61 Alexander Maolne (Plan B Racing) 0:05:30  
62 Peter Thompson (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:05:30  
63 Nicholas Horsley 0:05:34  
64 Billy Hutton (Racing Kangaroos) 0:05:47  
65 Aaron Eynaud (Charter Mason - Drapac Development) 0:05:51  
66 Andrew Margison 0:05:53  
67 David Gillies 0:05:55  
68 Ryan Obst 0:06:01  
69 Andrew Christie 0:06:07  
70 James Butler (John West Cycling Team ) 0:06:10  
71 David Abraham 0:06:18  
72 Reuben Donati (Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining) 0:06:24  
73 Daniel Firmston (Plan B Racing) 0:06:26  
74 Malcolm Rudolph 0:06:27  
75 Cameron Peterson (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:06:40  
76 Samuel Mccallum (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:06:43  
77 James Cummings 0:06:44  
78 Nicholas Sanderson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:06:48  
79 Rhys Pollock (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:06:52  
80 Daniel Bonello (Plan B Racing) 0:06:54  
81 James Love 0:07:08  
82 Etienne Blumstein-Jones 0:07:14  
83 James Ibrahim (Plan B Racing) 0:07:44  
84 Pascal Lussier-Duquette 0:07:51  
85 Nicholas Brain (John West Cycling Team ) 0:08:08  
86 Aaron Jones (Pure Tasmania Cycling Team) 0:08:54  
87 Joel Pearson (Genesys Wealth Advisers) 0:10:24  
88 Trenton Day (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:10:29  
89 Patrick Drapac (Drapac Professional Cycling) 0:10:43  
90 Johnie Walker (Rbs Morgans- Ats ) 0:12:04  
91 Steven Del Gallo (John West Cycling Team ) 0:12:16  
92 Rowan Dever (John West Cycling Team ) 0:14:33  
93 Stuart Shaw 0:16:54  
DNF Luke Davison (Team Budget Forklifts)    
Junior women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Georgia Baker 0:22:15  
2 Kelsey Robson (Suzuki / Trek) 0:00:19  
3 Emily Roper 0:00:25  
4 Allison Rice (Suzuki / Trek) 0:00:41  
5 Elissa Wundersitz 0:00:43  
6 Jessica Mundy 0:00:51  
7 Ellen Skerritt 0:01:15  
8 Samantha Fromentin 0:01:30  
9 Emily Mcredmond 0:01:31  
10 Kayla Salopek 0:02:04  
11 Taylah Jennings 0:02:10  
12 Madeline Marshall (Suzuki / Trek) 0:02:11  
13 Toni Abbisogni (Jayco/Apollo Vis) 0:02:45  
14 Stacey Riedel (Specialized Women SA) 0:03:15  
15 Carla Franson (Specialized Women SA) 0:03:19  
16 Ella Scanlan-Bloor 0:03:37  
17 Holly Heffernan 0:06:55  
18 Laura Triggs 0:11:34  
DNF Alexandra O'dea    
DNF Jamie Leigh Edwards    
Junior men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexander Morgan 0:31:06  
2 Miles Scotson 0:00:28  
3 Nicholas Schultz 0:00:52  
4 Robert-Jon Mccarthy 0:00:55  
5 Bradley Linfield 0:01:02  
6 Trent Derecourt 0:01:02  
7 Jesse Kerrison 0:01:16  
8 Luke Vitler 0:01:35  
9 Ryan Cavanagh 0:01:36  
10 Joshua Lind 0:01:38  
11 Robert Power 0:01:42  
12 Jack Cummings 0:01:45  
13 Jacob Restall 0:01:47  
14 Jack Mcculloch 0:01:49  
15 Nicholas Yallouris 0:01:49  
16 Brendon Meney 0:02:04  
17 Brendan Hill 0:02:16  
18 Oliver Martin 0:02:22  
19 Nathan Hinkley 0:02:23  
20 Nathan Lyons 0:02:36  
21 Jordan Payne 0:02:40  
22 Joshua Harrison 0:02:46  
23 Jackson Mawby 0:03:00  
24 Theodore Yates 0:03:00  
25 Michael Hale 0:03:01  
26 Luke Williams 0:03:02  
27 Drew Popperwell 0:03:06  
28 Thomas Hamilton 0:03:11  
29 Bryce Morey 0:03:18  
30 Liam White 0:03:19  
31 Jesse Ewart 0:03:21  
32 Matthew Nicholson 0:03:34  
33 Thomas Kaesler 0:03:34  
34 Michael Astell 0:03:34  
35 Oliver Anderson 0:03:43  
36 Sean Whitfield 0:03:50  
37 Tirian Mcmanus 0:03:53  
38 Scott Bowden 0:03:55  
39 Camden Bush 0:03:56  
40 Nicholas Bien 0:04:03  
41 Justin Gassner 0:04:09  
42 Louis Maney 0:04:10  
43 Nathan Bradshaw 0:04:20  
44 Karl Michelin-Beard 0:04:24  
45 Ryan Thomas 0:04:29  
46 Caleb Ewan 0:04:34  
47 Ayden Toovey 0:04:41  
48 Torben Partridge-Madsen 0:04:45  
49 Kyle Thompson 0:05:23  
50 Alex Beedie 0:05:48  
51 Matthew Harris 0:05:56  
52 Nathan Booth 0:06:00  
53 Evan Hull 0:06:26  
54 Benjamin Fox 0:06:40  
55 Jacob Langham 0:07:31  
DNF Philip Jermyn    
DNF Rafeal Vainikka    
DNF Ben Carman    
DNF Kierin Lewis    
DNF Reece Robinson    
DNF Patrick Sharpe    
DNF Jake Mcmahon    
Women's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Suzuki / Trek 7  pts
2 Torq/Bicycle Superstore 28  
3 Holden Cycling 29  
4 Jayco/Apollo Vis 33  
5 Total Rush 42  
6 Pensar-Hawk Racing 43  
7 Specialized Women Sa 50  
8 Skcc Giant 62  
Men's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jayco - Honeyshotz 10  pts
2 Team Budget Forklifts 19  
3 Genesys Wealth Advisers 29  
4 Charter Mason - Drapac Development 48  
5 Suzuki/Trek 69  
6 Team Sasi 82  
7 Rbs Morgans- Ats 83  
8 Racing Kangaroos 90  
9 Drapac Professional Cycling 99  
10 Pure Tasmania Cycling Team 108  
11 Erdinger Alkoholfrei/ Downer Edi Mining 109  
11 John West Cycling Team 109  
13 Team Torq/Bss 147  
14 Plan B Racing 177