Hermida and Hurikova win latest Czech Cup

Merida has a good day

Jose Antonio Hermida (Multivan Merida) won the Merida Bike Vysocina, a race held at Nove Mesto na morave that is part of the Czech Cup. Hermida finished ahead of teammate Ralph Naf and Merida's Jirí Friedl. Tereza Huríková (Ceská sporitelna MTB) won the women's race ahead of Katarzyna Solus and Pavlína Šulcová (Samba Chic Racing).

Hermida ruled the men's race from start to finish.

"Right from the start, I felt great. In the first half-lap, I found myself alone at the front with a 15-20 second gap over my teammate Ralf Naef, who was chasing alone in second," said Hermida.

"I slowed a bit and we then go together for the rest of the race. Ralf had a problem on the final descent and that gave me a slight advantage, so I arrived at the finish line alone.

Hermida was happy with his performance - especially since the race is sponsored by one of his team's main sponsors, Merida.

The Spaniard will resume preparation, including intensity training, for the European Championships in a few weeks. Referring to the sprint he also raced on Saturday, Hermida said, "A double-race weekend like this is perfect to help me improve my explosivity".

Results
Elite men
1José Antonio Hermida (Multivan Merida Biking Team)1:41:25 
2Ralph Naf (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:00:34 
3Jirí Friedl (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:04:10 
4Milan Spešný (Ceská sporitelna MTB)0:05:14 
5Tomáš Vokrouhlík (Factor bike team Teplice)0:05:25 
6Jan Škarnitzl (Giant MTB Team)0:06:06 
7Pavel Boudný (Odlo Specialized)0:06:35 
8Christoph Soukup (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:06:49 
9Umberto Corti (Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.)0:06:56 
10Yader Zoli (Torpado 4US)0:08:18 
11Samuele Porro (Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.)0:08:37 
12Lukáš Hanus (Merida Biking Team)0:09:01 
13Josef Kamler (Ceská sporitelna MTB)0:09:50 
14Tomáš Doležal (Axit Doldy)0:12:00 
15Matej Nepustil (Ceská sporitelna MTB)0:12:12 
16Marek Rauchfuss (Samba Chic Racing)0:12:13 
17Tomáš Pešek (Scott-Scania-Team-Kolín)0:13:19 
18Nikola Ivanov (SK CNC Produkt)0:13:26 
19Lukáš Sáblík (Scott-Scania-Team-Kolín)0:15:13 
20Ondrej Cink (Multivan Merida Biking Team)0:15:33 
21Michal Kanera (Axit Doldy)0:16:37 
22František Žilák (KED-Cyklomax)0:16:42 
23Tomáš Satinský (Scott-Scania-Team-Kolín)0:17:40 
24Ondrej Zelený (Rubena Specialized)0:20:06 
25Zdenek Cerný (KED-Cyklomax)0:22:16 
-1lapJakub Janda (Axit Doldy)  
-1lapDavid Kášek (CT Budvar Tábor)  
-1lapRadovan Bierski (SK CNC Produkt)  
-1lapZdenek Vobecký (Krabcycles)  
-1lapRadek Sventý (Ghost-Mojekolo.cz)  
-1lapTomáš Nový (CT Budvar Tábor)  
-2lapsMartin Zlámalík (Volvo Auto Hase MTB TEam)  
-2lapsKamil Ausbuher (Prodoli Racing Team)  
-2lapsFilip Adel (CT Budvar Tábor)  
-2lapsJakub Magnusek (Ceská sporitelna MTB)  
-3lapsIvan Rybarík (Volvo Auto Hase MTB TEam)  
-3lapsAdam Pilcík (Ghost-Mojekolo.cz)  
-4lapsOndrej Bambula (CT Budvar Tábor)  
-4lapsMaciej Dombrowski  
-4lapsMichal Kozel (TJ Favorit Brno)  
-5lapsStanislav Bambula (CT Budvar Tábor)  
DNSOldrich Hakl (Volvo Auto Hase MTB TEam)  
DNSTomáš Legnavský (Outsiterz Novatec)  
DNSMarci Karczynski  
Elite women
1Tereza Huríková (Ceská sporitelna MTB)1:27:24 
2Katarzyna Solus0:01:52 
3Pavlína Šulcová (Samba Chic Racing)0:04:21 
4Lucie Veselá (GT Czech Team)0:04:53 
5Janka Števková (CK MTB Dohnany)0:09:30 
6Katarína Uhlaríková (Merida biking team)0:10:02 
7Lenka Bulisová (4EVER Cyklo Bulis Team)0:11:15 
8Pavla Nováková (Merida biking team II)0:12:06 
9Jitka Škarnitzlová (Giant Mountain Bike Team)0:13:32 
10Jana Valešová (Ceská sporitelna MTB)0:17:44 
-1lapSona Jurková (Baník Ostrava OKD)  
-1lapPetra Krticková (Cyklo Stratílek Litomyšl)  
Junior men
1Pavel Skalický1:16:16 
2Emanuel Piaskowy0:00:31 
3David Vostrcil0:01:33 
4Tomasz Starzyk0:01:47 
5Macies Adamczyk0:02:27 
6Jan Svorada0:04:54 
7Michael Borož0:05:19 
8Michal Sadel0:06:09 
9Jakub Berka0:08:10 
10Jakub Fabián0:08:14 
11Milan Damek0:08:34 
12Vojtech Papež0:11:44 
13Michal Sláma0:15:00 
14Tomáš Kubek0:17:34 
15Radek Barák0:18:51 
-2lapsRosta Krejcí  
-3lapsRoman Bulis  
-3lapsRoman Šepton  
DNSMichal Vašícek  
DNSDominik Rezek  
Back to top