English handily takes win at Merida 24-hour race

Douglas victorious among the women

Men's world and Australian national solo 24-hour champion Jason English was a comfortable winner of the gruelling Merida 24 Hour mountain bike race at Old Hidden Vale, west of Brisbane.

English, from Port Macquarie in New South Wales, completed 32 laps of the 14.3km course, covering more than 450km after starting off at mid-day on Saturday and finishing at noon today.

He finished well ahead of Queenslanders Rowan Crawford and Sean Bekkers, who both rode more than 400km.

Victorian national title holder Jessica Douglas covered 350km to win the women's event, with Queenland's Rachel Edwards and Katie Heynes second and third respectively.

Event organiser Peter Creagh of Tailwind Promotions said riders were fortunate to race in fairly mild and dry conditions overnight with a minimum of seven degrees Celsius and a full moon to aid with visibility.

More than 280 riders, including 100 solo riders, competed in the race in both individual and team categories.

The main solo riders used the weekend's event as a warm up for the World Solo Championships at Mount Stromlo in Canberra in October.

Creagh said Old Hidden Vale, near Grandchester, will be bidding to stage the 2013 24-hour world championships.

Full Results

Solo men 20-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jason English32  laps
2Rowan Crawford29 
3Sean Bekkers28 
4Chris Fitzgerald26 
5Stan Miriklis25 
6Mike Zande24 
7Joshua Bamford22 
8Andrew Handyside19 
9Dan Graham18 
10Jeremy Chan16 
11Michael Reedy12 
12Jason Harrod11 
13Grant Welsh9 
14Ryan Moody7 
15Shannon Jansen7 
16Jeremy Glover5 
17David Ratcliffe4 
Solo men 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Hanson27  laps
2Steve Johnson26 
3Alistair Cook25 
4Jim Robbie24 
5Angelo De Maria22 
6Jesse Carlsson21 
7Benjamin Culton21 
8Steven Mair21 
9Peter Maxwell21 
10Darrin White21 
11Fabian Dal Santo21 
12David Collins21 
13Nicholas Westwood20 
14Shane Fraser20 
15Ryan Fogg19 
16Robert Rowe19 
17Russell Worthington18 
18John Styles18 
19Ashley Howlett18 
20Jason Cheshire17 
21Michael Giess17 
22Adrian Booth17 
23Daniel Campbell16 
24Matthew Ness15 
25Rik Cook15 
26Brendan Villiers14 
27Durian Rider14 
28Antony Steynberg14 
29Richard Alberthsen13 
30Patrick Eastgate12 
31Cameron Dalton11 
32Stuart Douglas11 
33Ky Lane10 
34Shannon Duggan8 
35Matthew McPherson7 
36Martin Siddons6 
37XS Energy6 
38Andrew Beddie5 
39Mario Manitta4 
Solo men 40-49
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wayne Hoger23  laps
2Jay Dorreboom23 
3Stephen Mitchell22 
4Alan Ferris18 
5John Sloan18 
6Martin Comer17 
7Aaron Donaldson17 
8Ivan Chan16 
9Steve Mills16 
10Graham Menzies15 
11Michael Walsh14 
12Cris Harris12 
13John Clews11 
14Rients Lootsma10 
15Stephen Gage10 
16Clive Bishop9 
17Paul Sloan7 
18Reg Byrne6 
19Drew Edbrooke4 
Solo men 50+
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Garry Rogers22  laps
2John Anderson16 
3Darryl Kuyer12 
Solo men Under 19
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dustin van Nek12  laps
2Massimo Sarri8 
3Nathan Kerswell8 
Solo women 20-29
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kate Heynes18  laps
2Maggie Synge16 
Solo women 30-39
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Douglas25  laps
2Rach Edwards20 
3Sarah Woods17 
4Danielle Gage10 
5Kim Stokeld4 
Singlespeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Zahra23  laps
2Mark Bristow21 
3Tim Clarke18 
4Sean Burke14 
5Scott Clarke14 
6Steve Archer12 
7Mitchell Levy6 
Female / Mixed Teams of Two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Epic23  laps
2Go the Grandparents16 
Male teams of two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
199 Bikes & 2 Blokes31  laps
2Rock Doctors29 
3Shibby25 
4Team Aus Aero21 
Teams of 3 mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1For The Riders & Giant sitting in a tree32  laps
2Team Dynamic28 
3Team Gigigig25 
4Detox 99 Bikes24 
5Little Kenny's Soldiers21 
Teams of 3 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Blake & His Hobo Bros31  laps
Teams of 4 Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Coyote Racing25  laps
2Kamikazi Koalas25 
3Racing Stripes25 
4Team Phoenix23 
5Just for Fun Team22 
Teams of four Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Captain Hardtail & the Full Sus Pussies33  laps
2Ipswich Cycles Team A31 
3Team Riddler30 
43 Virgins & a Prostitute29 
5Bums on Mountain Bikes29 
6NVG - Night Vision Gremlins29 
7Over The Edge28 
8MTBdirtriders27 
9Granny Gear27 
10Ipswich Cycles Team B27 
11Tree Huggers26 
12SMS Outstation26 
13Friday Warriors25 
14D Cups22 
15Spendalots21 
16Atherton Mountain Men20 
17Team Terific15 
Teams of 6 mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
199 Bikes30  laps
2Merida Flight Centre Juniors26 
3BrokenSpoke25 
Teams of 6 men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1For The Riders Racer Boys!32  laps
2Race Elements Muppet to Champions29 
3Team Adrenalini25 
4Hyperlactic24 
5WRB24 
6Merida Flight Centre Racing18 

Related Articles

Back to top