Teutenberg wins Merco Cycling Classic finale

Jacques-Maynes wins Merco finale and overall

Ina-Yoko Teutenberg secured HTC-Highroad its third victory during the Merco Cycling Classic's fourth and final stage at the Almond Blossom Road Race on Sunday. The German sprinter won the bunch kick to the line ahead of Maria Pascale Schnider (Red Racing) in second and Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co Twenty12) in third.

Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co Twenty12) captured the Merco Cycling Classic overall title ahead of Schnider who captured a time bonus at the finish lined and moved up into second place. Starnes teammate, Kristin McGrath finished the race in third place overall.

Starnes moved into the leader's jersey following her win in the stage two time trial and maintained her lead through the stage three Merced Downtown Grand Prix and the stage four Almond Blossom Road Race.

"I'm in a pretty good high about winning the overall because I felt like my team had a common goal and we stuck with our plan and worked together for this," Starnes said. "This is a team win and I was excited to be in the position, do my job and time trial and work as well as a team player."

Amanda Miller (HTC-Highroad) opened the four-stage race in the overall lead by virtue of winning the stage one Merced Irrigation Distract Road Race. Although she lost the jersey to Starnes following the time trial, she successfully maintained her lead in as the event's best Under 26 rider.

Teutenberg won the Merced Downtown Grand Prix and the Almond Blossom Road Race in a similar fashion as the previous year's event. She wrapped up the race by securing the points jersey by virtue of her two stage wins.

The Pro 1, 2, 3 women's field lined up under cool morning temperatures and light rain to contest three laps of a 36 km undulating course totaling roughly 115 km at the Almond Blossom Road Race.

"We covered and killed every move that HTC-Highroad and TIBCO tried," Starnes said. "It was a long race and at one point Ina and Pascale went up the road and I had to bridge up to that move to neutralize that break. That was the most threatening move of the day."

"It ended up being a bunch sprint and we set a fast pace to try and lead out Lauren," she added. "Lauren had been working all day and didn't have fresh legs but she still did a great sprint for third place behind Ina, who won the stage and then Pascale got second."

Jacques-Maynes wins Merco finale and overall title

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Bissell) wrapped up the Merco Cycling Classic with a victory at the stage four Almond Blossom Road Race on Sunday. Jacques-Maynes went into the stage as the defending champion, this time winning the uphill kick to the line ahead of Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PetentIT.com) in second and his teammate Jay Thompson in third.

"It was a great sprint to take the initiative with the right timing and I capitalized on that timing," Jacques-Maynes said. "We caught the last part of a breakaway with four kilometres to go. There were a couple of attacks and we were trying to shut those downs to have a good sprint for Frank Pipp and Jay Thompson."

"I was away coming into the last kilometre but got swarmed and I jumped in the slipstream behind Frank Pipp, Alex Candelario from Kelly Benefits and Jay Thompson. There was a boxing up and a hesitation and I dove left as hard as I could. I've done that finish so many times and it was time to go."

Jacques-Maynes secured the overall title at the Merco Cycling Classic following its conclusion at the stage four Almond Blossom Road Race. The California native moved into the overall race lead following a third place performance in the stage two time trial. He finished the race ahead of his teammates Jay Thompson in second and Rob Britton in third.

"It's a great honor and I love racing out here in Merced," Jacques-Maynes said. "The organization does a great job putting on this race and the general community in Merced is very supportive and we got so many cheers riding around town this week. It is a great race to support and it was definitely really fun racing."

Bissell Pro Cycling put forth an outstanding performance during the four-stage race having swept the podium on stage one's Merced Irrigation Distract Road Race, with Rob Britton taking the stage win and stage two's individual time trail with Jeremy Vennell taking top honors.

Team sprinters Kyle Wamsley and Patrick Bevin placed second and third during the stage three Merced Downtown Grand Prix, behind stage winner Ricardo Escuela (Full Circle Sports).

The list of accomplishments also continued with Jay Thompson securing the overall points jersey. John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized earned himself the Under 25 jersey by placing inside the top five in the overall classification.

"We showed that we were well prepared and our results were good but it was by no means easy," Jacques-Maynes said. "Bissell rode a great race, we took our responsibility and it worked out well. It shows a lot for our cohesion and ability to race well together. Having just coming off of a week of training camp we sorted out some of the early season communication already. Most of us already raced together last year, we are comfortable together and we work well together."

The fourth and final stage of the Merco Cycling Classic offered the Pro men's field five laps of a 36 km undulating circuit, totaling 196 km. The previous day's warm and sunny weather turned to cold and rain for the final stage making the race battle of attrition.

A breakaway of seven riders gained three-minutes on the field in the first lap. The gap exploded to eleven minutes on the second lap when race officials neutralized the peloton at the side of the road to allow the Masters field to pass. The leaders held a seven minute gap with one lap to go.

Results

Elite women - stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1  Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team HTC-Highroad)3:07:21 
2  Pascale Maria Schnider (RED Racing)  
3  Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
4  Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
5  Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)  
6  Liza Rachetto (Primal/ Map My Ride)  
7  Elis Bradshaw (Touchstone Climbing)  
8  Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo)  
9  Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)  
10  Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
11  Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)  
12  Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)  
13  Flavia Oliveira (Wells Fargo Racing)  
14  Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)  
15  Elizabeth Newell (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)  
16  Emily Kachorek (Primal/ Map My Ride)  
17  Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
18  Jane Despas (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
19  Amanda Miller (Team HTC-Highroad)  
20  Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
21  Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)  
22  Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
23  Michelle Melka (RED Racing)  
24  Courtney Dimpel (Bike Station APT OS)  
25  Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling)  
26  Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)  
27  Emily Thurston (Missing Link/ 3rd Rail)  
28  Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team)  
29  Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
30  Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:00:10 
31  Susannah Breen (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:00:13 
32  Rikke Preisler (Metromint Cycling)0:00:15 
33  Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:02:33 
34  Martina Patella (RED Racing)0:04:24 
35  Peggy Legrand (US Military)0:06:13 
36  Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)0:06:43 
37  Juliette Olson (RED Racing)0:10:21 
DNFKaitlin Antonneau (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
DNFCoryn Rivera (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
DNFCari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
DNFAlisha Welsh (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
DNFRebecca Rising (Metromint Cycling)  
DNFKendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To The Top)  
DNFMarissa Axell (Touchstone Climbing)  
DNFStarla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
DNFEmily Foxman (Webcor/Alto Velo)  
DNSRuste Parker (Velocity Valley Women)  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team HTC-Highroad)25 pts
2Pascale Maria Schnider (RED Racing)20 
3Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)16 
4Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)14 
5Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)12 
6Liza Rachetto (Primal/ Map My Ride)10 
7Elis Bradshaw (Touchstone Climbing)9 
8Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo)8 
9Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)7 
10Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)6 
11Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)5 
12Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)4 
13Flavia Oliveira (Wells Fargo Racing)3 
14Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)2 
15Elizabeth Newell (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peggy Legrand (US Military)5 pts
2Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To The Top)4 
3Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)3 
4Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)2 
5Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team HTC-Highroad)5 pts
2Pascale Maria Schnider (RED Racing)4 
3Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)3 
4Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)2 
5Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)1 
Under 26 riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)3:07:21 
2Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)  
3Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
4Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)  
5Amanda Miller (Team HTC-Highroad)  
6Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
7Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)  
8Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
9Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)  
10Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team)  
11Peggy Legrand (US Military)0:06:13 
Elite women - General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1  Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)7:35:29 
2  Pascale Maria Schnider (RED Racing)0:01:25 
3  Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:01:28 
4  Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling)0:02:09 
5  Amanda Miller (Team HTC-Highroad)0:02:10 
6  Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:02:31 
7  Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)0:02:48 
8  Elizabeth Newell (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:02:57 
9  Emily Kachorek (Primal/ Map My Ride)0:02:58 
10  Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:03:02 
11  Jane Despas (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:03:08 
12  Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)0:03:46 
13  Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)0:03:53 
14  Flavia Oliveira (Wells Fargo Racing)0:03:57 
15  Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)0:03:58 
16  Liza Rachetto (Primal/ Map My Ride)0:04:36 
17  Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)  
18  Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team HTC-Highroad)0:05:11 
19  Michelle Melka (RED Racing)0:05:31 
20  Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo)0:05:35 
21  Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:05:39 
22  Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)0:06:14 
23  Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)0:08:28 
24  Susannah Breen (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:08:31 
25  Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:08:33 
26  Peggy Legrand (US Military)0:11:40 
27  Emily Thurston (Missing Link/ 3rd Rail)0:12:22 
28  Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)0:15:40 
29  Elis Bradshaw (Touchstone Climbing)0:16:02 
30  Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:17:40 
31  Martina Patella (RED Racing)0:19:38 
32  Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team)0:20:46 
33  Rikke Preisler (Metromint Cycling)0:21:09 
34  Amanda Seigle (Metromint Cycling)0:21:53 
35  Courtney Dimpel (Bike Station APT OS)0:23:53 
36  Juliette Olson (RED Racing)0:29:52 
37  Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:44:25 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Team HTC-Highroad)66 pts
2Pascale Maria Schnider (RED Racing)45 
3Amanda Miller (Team HTC-Highroad)35 
4Flavia Oliveira (Wells Fargo Racing)33 
5Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)30 
6Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)29 
7Liza Rachetto (Primal/ Map My Ride)25 
8Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)25 
9Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)21 
10Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)20 
11Alison Starnes (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)19 
12Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Webcor/Alto Velo)18 
13Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To The Top)18 
14Elis Bradshaw (Touchstone Climbing)16 
15Kristin Mcgrath (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)14 
16Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)14 
17Susannah Breen (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)8 
18Peggy Legrand (US Military)8 
19Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)7 
20Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)6 
21Emily Kachorek (Primal/ Map My Ride)5 
22Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)5 
23Amy Mcguire (Wheelworks Racing)4 
24Olivia Dillon (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)3 
25Jane Despas (Yahoo! Cycling Team)2 
26Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)2 
27Elizabeth Newell (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)1 
Under 26 rider classifcation
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1  Amanda Miller (Team HTC-Highroad)7:37:39 
2  Tayler Wiles (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:00:21 
3  Ruth Winder (HDR p/b Lomdardi Sports)0:01:43 
4  Lindsay Myers (Chico Corsa)0:01:48 
5  Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:02:26 
6  Jazzy Hurikino (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:03:29 
7  Ally Stacher (Team HTC-Highroad)0:04:04 
8  Peggy Legrand (US Military)0:09:30 
9  Rebecca Werner (Webcor/Alto Velo)0:13:30 
10  Kimberly Fong (Michael David Winery Cycling Team)0:18:36 
11  Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus)0:42:15 
Elite men - stage
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1  Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)4:44:38 
2  Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)  
3  Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
4  Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
5  Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
6  Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)  
7  Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
8  Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
9  Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
10  Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
11  Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
12  John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
13  Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
14  Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)  
15  Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)  
16  Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)  
17  Nathaniel English (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
18  Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
19  Elliot Jaramillo (McGuire Cycling Team)  
20  Aliaksandr Sinelnikau (Third Pillar)  
21  Matthew Carinio (ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines)  
22  Gabe Varela (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
23  Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
24  Eric Wohlberg (Form Fitness)  
25  David Albrecht (Chico Corsa)  
26  Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
27  Roman Kilun (Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B GearGrinder)  
28  Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman)  
29  Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
30  Michael Mathis (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)  
31  Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)  
32  Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
33  Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports)0:00:15 
34  Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:00:18 
35  Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:00:41 
36  Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:54 
37  Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)  
38  Miles Lamon (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
39  Michael Gil (Godspeed Courier)  
40  Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)0:01:20 
41  Andrew Bates (Olympia Orthopaedic Assc.)0:01:46 
42  Craig Logan (Red Truck)  
43  Austin Arguello (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:02:54 
44  Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Sports)0:04:20 
45  Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:04:29 
46  Jd Bergmann (Team Clif Bar)0:06:31 
47  Thomas Soladay (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
48  Brandon Trafton (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
49  Carson Miller (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
50  Matthew Shackley (Team CES Racing)  
51  Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)  
52  Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
53  James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
54  AJ Snovel (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)  
55  Vincent Owens (Sierra Pacific Racing)  
56  Eddy Kwon (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)  
57  Billy Crane (Webcor/Alto Velo)0:11:05 
58  Adam Carr (Form Fitness)  
59  Dillon Clapp (ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines)  
60  Colin Cornberg (Full Circle Sports)  
61  Donald Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava)  
62  Danny Heeley (Now/MS Society)  
63  Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing Masters)0:11:17 
64  Jeff Perrin (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:13:00 
65  Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:13:27 
66  Eric Riggs (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:13:35 
67  James Wingert (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:17:00 
68  Alexi Grewal (International Christian Cycling Club)0:18:02 
69  Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:20:40 
70  Shane Buysse (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:26:03 
DNFPatrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)  
DNFBenjamin Swedberg (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
DNFAnthony Ferretti (Chico Corsa)  
DNFJeffrey Galland (Chico Corsa)  
DNFSam Bassetti (Firefighters Cycling)  
DNFDaniel Farinha (Firefighters Cycling)  
DNFNate Geoffrion (Firefighters Cycling)  
DNFRaffi Jilizian (Form Fitness)  
DNFMark Deterline (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)  
DNFPatrick Caro (Full Circle Sports)  
DNFRicky Escuela (Full Circle Sports)  
DNFJulio Mollindo (Full Circle Sports)  
DNFDaniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports)  
DNFAaron Schneider (Full Circle Sports)  
DNFMichael Hernandez (Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic Cycles)  
DNFNate Freed (Marc Pro - Strava)  
DNFKeith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava)  
DNFJesse Miller-Smith (Marc Pro - Strava)  
DNFRob Evans (McGuire Cycling Team)  
DNFBrandon Correia (Metromint Cycling)  
DNFSergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
DNFMichael Jacques (Team Clif Bar)  
DNFRichard Pego (Team Helens)  
DNFAaron Gallardo (Team Helens)  
DNFTorey Philipp (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)  
DNFFreddie Rodriguez (Team Specialized Racing Masters)  
DNFDean Laberge (Team Specialized Racing Masters)  
DNFTim Farnham (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)  
DNFAdam Switters (Xo Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson Racing)  
DNFJoseph Iannarelli (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
DNFIan Moir (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
DNFJonathan Teeter (Echeloncycle.com)  
DNFJames Stout (Team Type 1 - Sanofi-Aventis)  
DNFEric Losak (A Road Bike 4U Elite)  
DNFSean Passage (Byrne Invent)  
DNFAlex Bowden (Team Type 1 - Sanofi-Aventis)  
DNSNathaniel Wilson (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
DNSJosh Lagrange (Form Fitness)  
DNSNick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)  
DNSThomas Soladay (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
DNSShawn Milne (Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B GearGrinder)  
DNSRoman Kilun (Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B GearGrinder)  
DNSMartin Acosta (McGuire Cycling Team)  
DNSJeff Perrin (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)  
DNSJames Laberge (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)25 pts
2Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)20 
3Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)16 
4Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)14 
5Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)12 
6Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)10 
7Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)9 
8Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)8 
9Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)7 
10Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)6 
11Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)5 
12John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)4 
13Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)3 
14Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)2 
15Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)1 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)5 pts
2Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)4 
3Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)3 
4Joseph Iannarelli (Yahoo! Cycling Team)2 
5Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)5 pts
2Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)4 
3Joseph Iannarelli (Yahoo! Cycling Team)3 
4Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)2 
5Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)5 pts
2Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)4 
3Joseph Iannarelli (Yahoo! Cycling Team)3 
4Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)2 
5Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)1 
Sprint 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)5 pts
2Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)4 
3Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)3 
4Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)2 
5Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)1 
Under 25 riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)4:44:38 
2Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
3Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)  
4Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
5Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
6Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
7Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)  
8John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
9Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)  
10Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)  
11Aliaksandr Sinelnikau (Third Pillar)  
12Gabe Varela (Yahoo! Cycling Team)  
13Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman)  
14Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:00:41 
15Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:00:54 
16Craig Logan (Red Truck)0:01:46 
17Austin Arguello (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:02:54 
18Brandon Trafton (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:06:31 
19Carson Miller (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)  
20Matthew Shackley (Team CES Racing)  
21Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)  
22Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)  
23AJ Snovel (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)  
24Colin Cornberg (Full Circle Sports)0:11:05 
25Danny Heeley (Now/MS Society)  
26Jeff Perrin (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:13:00 
27Eric Riggs (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:13:35 
Elite men - General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)9:57:26 
2Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:28 
3Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:00:50 
4John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:01:00 
5Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:02:33 
6Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:06:22 
7Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:06:32 
8Nathaniel English (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:08:12 
9Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:08:15 
10Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)0:08:24 
11Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:08:39 
12Michael Mathis (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)0:08:43 
13Eric Wohlberg (Form Fitness)0:08:51 
14Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports)0:09:21 
15Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:09:24 
16Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:09:45 
17Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:09:49 
18Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)0:09:54 
19Roman Kilun (Kenda 5 Hour Energy P/B GearGrinder)0:09:59 
20Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)0:10:00 
21Aliaksandr Sinelnikau (Third Pillar)0:10:16 
22Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)0:10:20 
23David Albrecht (Chico Corsa)0:10:39 
24Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)0:10:41 
25Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:10:55 
26Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:11:00 
27Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:11:16 
28Matthew Carinio (ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines)0:11:37 
29Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman)0:12:34 
30Gabe Varela (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:12:58 
31Michael Gil (Godspeed Courier)0:13:03 
32Craig Logan (Red Truck)0:13:05 
33Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:13:06 
34Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:13:34 
35Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:15:30 
36Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:15:42 
37Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:16:04 
38Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)0:16:31 
39Vincent Owens (Sierra Pacific Racing)0:16:40 
40Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Sports)0:16:57 
41James Mattis (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:18:43 
42Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:19:20 
43Matthew Shackley (Team CES Racing)0:19:31 
44Carson Miller (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:19:46 
45Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling)0:21:00 
46Danny Heeley (Now/MS Society)0:22:01 
47Colin Cornberg (Full Circle Sports)0:22:17 
48Eddy Kwon (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)0:23:16 
49Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)0:23:31 
50Bernard Van Ulden (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:23:53 
51Brandon Trafton (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:24:36 
52Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:25:22 
53James Wingert (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:25:55 
54Miles Lamon (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:26:52 
55Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)0:27:22 
56Jeff Perrin (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:27:41 
57Eric Riggs (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:30:39 
58Elliot Jaramillo (McGuire Cycling Team)0:31:14 
59Austin Arguello (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:31:50 
60Billy Crane (Webcor/Alto Velo)0:32:27 
61Andrew Bates (Olympia Orthopaedic Assc.)0:32:38 
62Thomas Soladay (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:33:34 
63Adam Carr (Form Fitness)0:37:09 
64Dillon Clapp (ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines)0:39:14 
65Shane Buysse (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:39:30 
66Donald Hahn (Marc Pro - Strava)0:39:54 
67Jd Bergmann (Team Clif Bar)0:48:21 
68Alexi Grewal (International Christian Cycling Club)0:50:30 
69AJ Snovel (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:50:58 
70Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing Masters)1:03:51 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)62 pts
2Jay Thomson (Bissell Pro Cycling)49 
3Kyle Wamsley (Bissell Pro Cycling)40 
4Robert Britton (Bissell Pro Cycling)34 
5Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)34 
6John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)27 
7Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)21 
8Alexander Candelario (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)21 
9Frank Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)20 
10Paul Mach (Bissell Pro Cycling)19 
11Frank Spiteri (Marc Pro - Strava)18 
12Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)18 
13Kenneth Hanson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)17 
14Andy Jacques-Maynes (Bissell Pro Cycling)14 
15Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)14 
16Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)10 
17Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)9 
18Michael Friedman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)9 
19Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)8 
20Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)6 
21Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)6 
22Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)5 
23Michael Sherer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)5 
24Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)5 
25Jeremy Vennell (Bissell Pro Cycling)3 
26Mike Tettleton (Full Circle Sports)3 
27Stefano Barberi (Full Circle Sports)1 
28Michael Mathis (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)1 
Under 25 classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Bennett (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)9:58:26 
2Julian Kyer (Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth)0:01:33 
3Nick Frey (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita)0:08:54 
4Collin Samaan (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling Team)0:09:00 
5Aliaksandr Sinelnikau (Third Pillar)0:09:16 
6Andrew Goessling (Team Clif Bar)0:09:20 
7Chris Stastny (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:09:55 
8Tyler Brandt (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:10:16 
9Cody Campbell (Hagens Berman)0:11:34 
10Gabe Varela (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:11:58 
11Craig Logan (Red Truck)0:12:05 
12Peter Taylor (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:12:06 
13Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:12:34 
14Alastair Loutit (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:14:30 
15Evan Huffman (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:14:42 
16Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:15:04 
17Chris Aten (Landis/Trek)0:15:31 
18Matthew Shackley (Team CES Racing)0:18:31 
19Carson Miller (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda)0:18:46 
20Danny Heeley (Now/MS Society)0:21:01 
21Colin Cornberg (Full Circle Sports)0:21:17 
22Logan Loader (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)0:22:31 
23Brandon Trafton (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)0:23:36 
24Jeff Perrin (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:26:41 
25Eric Riggs (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:29:39 
26Austin Arguello (Yahoo! Cycling Team)0:30:50 
27AJ Snovel (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)0:49:58 
Back to top