Gent Six Day: De Ketele and de Pauw lead after opening night

Wiggins and Cavendish sit third overall

Day 1 Results

Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant21 pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen9 
4Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL7 
5Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab3 
6Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht3 
7Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto2 
8Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur1 
9Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
10Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
11Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
12Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
Team Elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance20 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant12 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10 
4Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI8 
5Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto6 
6Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4 
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
8Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur  
9Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
11Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Time trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant  
3Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
4Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
5Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL  
6Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur  
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
9Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto  
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
11Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
12Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant20 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL12 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance10 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto8 
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI6 
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur  
8Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
9Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
Derny
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL5 pts
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant4 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance3 
4Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab2 
5Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks1 
6Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Supersprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10 pts
2Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6 
3Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht5 
4Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen4 
5Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim3 
6Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur2 
7Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
8Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto  
9Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant  
10Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
11Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
12Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
Derny
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur5 pts
2Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
3Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto3 
4Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim2 
5Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI1 
6Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
500m Time Trial
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
2Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
3Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
4Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL  
5Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant  
6Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur  
7Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
8Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
9Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
10Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
11Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto  
12Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI  
Derny final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL4 
3Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance3 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto2 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur1 
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen10 pts
2Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks6 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant5 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto4 
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI2 
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur  
8Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
9Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance  
10Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL  
11Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
12Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto20 pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance12 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL10 
4Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI8 
5Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur6 
6Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
7Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant  
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen  
9Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks  
10Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht  
11Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim  
12Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab  
Standings after day 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel)/ Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Team Baloise Insurance90 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) / Iljo Keisse (Bel) Team LIDL76 
3Bradley Wiggins (GBr) / Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Saey - Calant72 
4Callum Scotson (Aus) / Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Lotto43 
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) / Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen34 
6Jesper Morkov (Den) / Marc Hester (Den) Team TUI25 
7Otto Vergaerde (Bel) / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Caruur20 
8Roy Pieters (Ned) / Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen23 
9Nick Stopler (Ned) / Tristan Marguet (Sui) Team Primus Haacht18 
10Ollie Wood (GBr) / Mark Stewart (GBr) Team Energy Lab4 
11Alex Rasmussen (Den) / Yoeri Havik (Ned) Team Vanreusel Snacks11 
12Marcel Kalz (Ger) / Robbe Ghys (Bel) Team T-Interim19 
Back to top