TechPowered By

More tech

Lotto Zesdaagse Vlaanderen-Gent 2012

Date range:
November 20-25, 2012

November 20, Day 1:

Keisse/O'Shea clash with De Ketele/Van Hoecke on first evening

By:
Cycling News
Published:
November 20, 2012, 21:47 GMT,
Updated:
November 21, 2012, 15:29 GMT

Gilbert takes to the boards and wins pursuit match with Meersman

Kenny De Ketele and Gijs Van Hoecke are the first leaders of the Ghent Six after a high-speed first night of racing that saw world champion Philippe Gilbert fire the starting gun and swap his road bike for a few laps of the track.

Local hero Iljo Keisse and Australia's Glenn O'Shea battled with De Ketele and Van Hoecke but had to be content with second place, six points in arrears.

Keisse and O'Shea were the early leaders after winning the Elimination while de Ketele and Van Hoecke won the Points Race.

Keisse and O'Shea then combined to win the first Madison race of the event to take a narrow one-point lead over De Ketele and Van Hoecke midway through the opening evening. The rest of the night's racing remained a close battle for supremacy between the two teams.

De Ketele and Van Hoecke were able to showcase their world champion's jerseys as the night's final event, a 25-minute Madison, kicked off at 12:25am. Keisse and O'Shea tried to take a lap to put them clear into the overall lead but came up short. As a result the Omega Pharma duo finished on the same lap as De Ketele and Van Hoecke and trail overall by six points - 78 to 72.

Two other teams also finished the first night on the lead lap: Denmark's Marc Hester and Lasse Hansen, who won the final Madison, hold third with 53 points while the Dutch pair of Wim Stroetinga and Peter Schep ended the evening in fourth having tallied 39 points. Switzerland's Tristan Marguet and Franco Marvulli managed to earn 66 points on the first night but lost a lap, leaving them in fifth on the standings. Four other teams also remain one lap off the pace.

Before the serious racing began, Philippe Gilbert was the star of the show as he fired the start gun and then took on fellow Belgian Gianni Meersman in a 3km pursuit race.

Gilbert won the friendly race but struggled with the switch from the road. Meersman competed for the first time in the Omega Pharma-Quick Step colours after quitting Lotto-Belisol to join the rival Flemish team last week.

"Many people don't realize it, but this is totally different than on the road. You can't compare it: there's no gears, no brakes and you've still to pedal," Gilbert said.

Full Results

Team elimination
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 20  pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 12  
3 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 10  
4 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 8  
5 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 6  
6 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 4  
7 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas    
8 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
9 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales    
10 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS    
11 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
12 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
13 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB    
Points race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 20  pts
2 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 12  
3 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10  
4 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 8  
5 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 6  
6 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 4  
7 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey    
8 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
9 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK    
10 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur    
11 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS    
12 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
13 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto    
Lap record
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 0:00:08.73  
2 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:08.83  
3 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 0:00:08.89  
4 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 0:00:08.94  
5 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto    
6 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 0:00:09.03  
7 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 0:00:09.06
8 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:09.08  
9 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 0:00:09.09  
10 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 0:00:09.18  
11 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 0:00:09.20  
12 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk 0:00:09.22  
13 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 0:00:09.45  
Madison
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 20  pts
2 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 12  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10  
4 (-1 lap) Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 8  
5 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 6  
6 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 4  
7 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto    
8 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales    
9 (-2 laps) Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
10 (-3 laps) Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
11 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
12 (-5 laps) Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS    
13 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas    
Mid-evening standings
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 49  pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 48  
3 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 24  
4 (-1 lap) Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 20  
5 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 16  
6 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 14  
7 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 14  
8 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 11  
9 (-2 laps) Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 8  
10 (-3 laps) Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen    
11 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
12 (-5 laps) Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 6  pts
13 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS    
Derny 1
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5 pts
2 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 4  
3 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 3  
4 Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 2  
5 Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 1  
6 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales    
Elimination
1 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10 pts
2 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 6  
3 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk 5  
4 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 4  
5 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3  
6 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 2  
7 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey    
8 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
9 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS    
10 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB    
12 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK    
13 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma    
Derny 2
1 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB 5 pts
2 Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur 4  
3 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma 3  
4 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 2  
5 Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto 1  
6 Nolan Hoffman (RSA) Oudendijk    
500m Time Trial
1 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 0:00:27.45  
2 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 0:00:27.73  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:00:27.97  
4 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 0:00:28.15  
5 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 0:00:28.17  
6 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 0:00:28.30  
7 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
8 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 0:00:28.38  
9 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 0:00:28.53  
10 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 0:00:29.12  
11 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 0:00:29.14  
12 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
13 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 0:00:29.35  
Derny Final
1 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5 pts
2 Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB 4  
3 Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 3  
4 Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma 2  
5 Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur 1  
6 Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
Scratch
1 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 10 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 6  
3 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 5  
4 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 4  
5 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 3  
6 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 2  
7 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
8 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB    
9 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas    
10 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
11 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey    
12 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
13 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur    
Supersprint
1 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 20 pts
2 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 12  
3 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 10  
4 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk 8  
5 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 6  
6 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 4  
7 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda    
8 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas    
9 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
10 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB    
11 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey    
12 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma    
13 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK    
Madison
1 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 20 pts
2 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 12  
3 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10   -1lap
4 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 8  
5 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 6  
6 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 4  
7 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB    
8 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto    
9 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur    
10 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk    
11 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales    
12 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas     -2laps
13 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS     -3laps
Overall standings after night 1
1 Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 78 pts
2 Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma 72  
3 Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK 53  
4 Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB 39  
5 Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales 66   -1lap
6 Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey 39  
7 Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto 38  
8 Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur 27  
9 Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda 23  
10 Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen 18   -3laps
11 Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk 13  
12 Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas 12   -6laps
13 Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS 17   -7laps