Keisse/O'Shea clash with De Ketele/Van Hoecke on first evening

Gilbert takes to the boards and wins pursuit match with Meersman

Kenny De Ketele and Gijs Van Hoecke are the first leaders of the Ghent Six after a high-speed first night of racing that saw world champion Philippe Gilbert fire the starting gun and swap his road bike for a few laps of the track.

Local hero Iljo Keisse and Australia's Glenn O'Shea battled with De Ketele and Van Hoecke but had to be content with second place, six points in arrears.

Keisse and O'Shea were the early leaders after winning the Elimination while de Ketele and Van Hoecke won the Points Race.

Keisse and O'Shea then combined to win the first Madison race of the event to take a narrow one-point lead over De Ketele and Van Hoecke midway through the opening evening. The rest of the night's racing remained a close battle for supremacy between the two teams.

De Ketele and Van Hoecke were able to showcase their world champion's jerseys as the night's final event, a 25-minute Madison, kicked off at 12:25am. Keisse and O'Shea tried to take a lap to put them clear into the overall lead but came up short. As a result the Omega Pharma duo finished on the same lap as De Ketele and Van Hoecke and trail overall by six points - 78 to 72.

Two other teams also finished the first night on the lead lap: Denmark's Marc Hester and Lasse Hansen, who won the final Madison, hold third with 53 points while the Dutch pair of Wim Stroetinga and Peter Schep ended the evening in fourth having tallied 39 points. Switzerland's Tristan Marguet and Franco Marvulli managed to earn 66 points on the first night but lost a lap, leaving them in fifth on the standings. Four other teams also remain one lap off the pace.

Before the serious racing began, Philippe Gilbert was the star of the show as he fired the start gun and then took on fellow Belgian Gianni Meersman in a 3km pursuit race.

Gilbert won the friendly race but struggled with the switch from the road. Meersman competed for the first time in the Omega Pharma-Quick Step colours after quitting Lotto-Belisol to join the rival Flemish team last week.

"Many people don't realize it, but this is totally different than on the road. You can't compare it: there's no gears, no brakes and you've still to pedal," Gilbert said.

Full Results

Team elimination
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma20 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator12 
3Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur10 
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto8 
5Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK6 
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4 
7Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas  
8Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
9Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales  
10Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS  
11Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
12Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
13Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB  
Points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator20 pts
2Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB12 
3Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10 
4Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda8 
5Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6 
6Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma4 
7Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey  
8Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
9Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK  
10Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur  
11Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS  
12Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
13Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto  
Lap record
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:08.73 
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:08.83 
3Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:08.89 
4Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:08.94 
5Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto  
6Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:09.03 
7Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:09.06
8Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:09.08 
9Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:09.09 
10Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:09.18 
11Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB0:00:09.20 
12Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk0:00:09.22 
13Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda0:00:09.45 
Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma20 pts
2Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB12 
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10 
4 (-1 lap)Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK8 
5Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey6 
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur4 
7Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto  
8Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales  
9 (-2 laps)Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
10 (-3 laps)Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
12 (-5 laps)Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS  
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas  
Mid-evening standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma49 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator48 
3Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB24 
4 (-1 lap)Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey20 
5Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK16 
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur14 
7Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales14 
8Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto11 
9 (-2 laps)Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda8 
10 (-3 laps)Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen  
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
12 (-5 laps)Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6 pts
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS  
Derny 1
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4 
3Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda3 
4Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS2 
5Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK1 
6Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales  
Elimination
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10pts
2Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas6 
3Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk5 
4Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto4 
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur2 
7Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey  
8Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
9Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS  
10Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
11Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB  
12Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK  
13Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma  
Derny 2
1Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur4 
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma3 
4Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen2 
5Leif Lampater (Ger) Lotto1 
6Nolan Hoffman (RSA) Oudendijk  
500m Time Trial
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales0:00:27.45 
2Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK0:00:27.73 
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:27.97 
4Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey0:00:28.15 
5Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB0:00:28.17 
6Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma0:00:28.30 
7Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
8Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen0:00:28.38 
9Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur0:00:28.53 
10Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS0:00:29.12 
11Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto0:00:29.14 
12Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
13Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas0:00:29.35 
Derny Final
1Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Wim Stroetinga (Ned) ADMB4 
3Robert Bartko (Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey3 
4Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Omega Pharma2 
5Tim Mertens (Bel) Caruur1 
6Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
Scratch
1Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales10pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma6 
3Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS5 
4Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK4 
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen3 
6Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto2 
7Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB  
9Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas  
10Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
11Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey  
12Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
13Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur  
Supersprint
1Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto20pts
2Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales12 
3Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS10 
4Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk8 
5Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur6 
6Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen4 
7Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda  
8Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas  
9Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB  
11Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey  
12Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma  
13Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK  
Madison
1Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK20pts
2Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda12 
3Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator10  -1lap
4Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma8 
5Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen6 
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey4 
7Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB  
8Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto  
9Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur  
10Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk  
11Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales  
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas   -2laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS   -3laps
Overall standings after night 1
1Gijs Van Hoecke / Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator78pts
2Glenn O'Shea / Iljo Keisse (Aus/Bel) Omega Pharma72 
3Marc Hester / Lasse Hansen (Den) VDK53 
4Wim Stroetinga / Peter Schep (Ned) ADMB39 
5Tristan Marguet / Franco Marvulli (Swi) Eurotyre Bandencentrales66  -1lap
6Silvan Dillier / Robert Bartko (Swi/Ger) Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey39 
7Leif Lampater / Tosh Van der Sande (Ger/Bel) Lotto38 
8Tim Mertens / Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Caruur27 
9Vivien Brisse / Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Callant - Decoranda23 
10Moreno De Pauw / Nicky Cocquyt (Bel) Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen18  -3laps
11Nolan Hoffman / Christian Grasmann (RSA/Ger) Oudendijk13 
12Andres Muller / Max Stahr (Ger) Geka Kaas12  -6laps
13Steve Schets / Jonathan Breyne (Bel) AVS17  -7laps

Related Articles

Back to top