Stroetinga/Schep and De Ketele/Bartko both on lead lap
Complete coverage of night two in Gent
Two teams are tied after achieving the 100-point mark during night 2 of racing in Gent. Robert Bartko and Kenny De Ketele received a bonus lap and moved into the lead along with Peter Schep and Wim Stroetinga. The overall situation at the top of the standings stayed the same, even through the Madison.
Just like the previous day, Tosh Van der Sande and Lampater won the Madison. Tim Mertens and Danny Schep followed in second, with Sylvan Dillier and Claudio Imhof in third.
Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Leon Van Bon (Ned) Team VDK Spaarbank | 5 | pts |
2 | Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Team Caruur | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Andres Muller (Aut) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Marcel Barth (Ger) Team AVS | 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Voltech Hacecky (Cze) Team Oudendijk | 1 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Benjamin Edmuller (Ger) Team Geka Kaas | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales | 10 | pts |
2 | Jesper Morkov (Den) Team Geka Kaas | 6 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Marc Hester (Den) Team ADMB | 5 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk | 4 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Steven De Neef (Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | 3 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Team Lotto | 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Alexander Aeschbach (Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Danny Stam (Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Franco Marvulli (Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Mercator verzekeringen | 5 | pts |
2 | Leif Lampater (Ger) Team Lotto | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Tim Mertens (Bel) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Wim Stroetinga (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Christian Grasmann (Ger) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | 1 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team ADMB | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | 20 | pts |
2 | Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales | 12 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mertens | 5 | pts |
2 | Baartko | 4 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Muller | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Van Bon | 3 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Lampater | 1 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | O’Shea | Row 5 - Cell 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marvulli | 10 | pts |
2 | Blaha | 6 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Morkov | 5 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Stam | 4 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Aeschbach | 3 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Schep | 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Schep | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Hester | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | De Ketele | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Imhof | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Roberts | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | De Neef | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Bengsch | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB | 20 | pts |
2 | Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | 12 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 | Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lampater –Van der Sande | 20 | pts |
2 | Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | 12 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | Row 6 - Cell 2 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank | Row 7 - Cell 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk | Row 8 - Cell 2 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS | Row 9 - Cell 2 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas | Row 10 - Cell 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen | Row 11 - Cell 2 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
-1lap | Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | Row 12 - Cell 2 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wim Stroetinga/Peter Schep (Ned) Team Mega Doe-Het-Zelf - John Saey | 135 | pts |
2 | Robert Bartko/Kenny De Ketele (Ger/Bel) Team Mercator verzekeringen | 118 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 (-1lap) | Morgan Kneisky/Marc Hester (Fra/Den) Team ADMB | 107 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Tim Mertens/Danny Stam (Bel/Ned) Team Topsport Vlaanderen | 90 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Leif Lampater/Tosh Van Der Sande (Ger/Bel) Team Lotto | 88 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 (-2laps) | Christian Grasmann/Franco Marvulli (Ger/Swi) Team Callant verzekeringen - Santens Metaalwaren | 126 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 (-3laps) | Glenn O'Shea/Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Caruur | 53 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Andres Muller/Steven Deneef (Aut/Bel) Team Provincie Oost-Vlaanderen | 33 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 (-5laps) | Silvan Dillier/Claudio Imhof (Swi) Team Eurotyre bandencentrales | 83 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Leon Van Bon/Alexander Aeschbach (Ned/Swi) Team VDK Spaarbank | 39 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Benjamin Edmuller/Jesper Morkov (Ger/Den) Team Geka Kaas | 15 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
12 (-6laps) | Voltech Hacecky/Martin Blaha (Cze) Team Oudendijk | 33 | Row 11 - Cell 3 |
13 | Marcel Barth/Robert Bengsch (Ger) Team AVS | 22 | Row 12 - Cell 3 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Dwars door Vlaanderen Men Live - Van Aert crashes out alongside major contenders
Peloton tackle 188.6km from Roeselare to Waregem in Tour of Flanders dress rehearsal -
Dwars door Vlaanderen Women Live - Classic stars prepare for Flanders
The peloton race seven cobblestone sections and nine climbs across 129.9km in Waregem -
Tour of Flanders Women 2024 - Analysing the contenders
Cyclingnews highlights the key riders to watch at Ronde van Vlaanderen -
Wout van Aert abandons Dwars door Vlaanderen due to nightmare crash
Pileup in peloton also takes down Stuyven, Girmay and Pedersen