Liege-Bastogne-Liege past winners

Champions of La Doyenne 1892 - 2016

Past winners

#Rider Name (Country) Team 
2016Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team  
2015Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team  
2014Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica–GreenEdge  
2013Dan Martin (Irl) Garmin–Sharp  
2012Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana  
2011Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma–Lotto  
2010Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana  
2009Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank  
2008Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne  
2007Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas  
2006Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne–Illes Balears  
2005Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team  
2004Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner  
2003Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC  
2002Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei–Quick-Step  
2001Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre–Daikin  
2000Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei–Quick-Step  
1999Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis  
1998Michele Bartoli (Ita) Asics–CGA  
1997Michele Bartoli (Ita) MG Maglificio–Technogym  
1996Pascal Richard (Sui) MG Maglificio–Technogym  
1995Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Polti–Granarolo–Santini  
1994Eugeni Berzin (Rus) Gewiss–Ballan  
1993Rolf Sørensen (Den) Carrera Jeans–Tassoni  
1992Dirk De Wolf (Bel) Gatorade–Chateau d'Ax  
1991Moreno Argentin (Ita) Ariostea  
1990Eric Van Lancker (Bel) Panasonic–Sportlife  
1989Sean Kelly (Irl) PDM-Concorde  
1988Adri van der Poel (Ned) PDM-Concorde  
1987Moreno Argentin (Ita) Gewiss-Bianchi  
1986Moreno Argentin (Ita) Sammontana-Bianchi  
1985Moreno Argentin (Ita) Sammontana-Bianchi  
1984Sean Kelly (Irl) Skil-Sem-Reydell  
1983Steven Rooks (Ned) Sem-France Loire  
1982Silvano Contini (Ita) Bianchi-Piaggio  
1981Josef Fuchs (Sui) Cilo-Aufina  
1980Bernard Hinault (Fra) Renault-Elf-Gitane  
1979Dietrich Thurau (Ger) IJsboerke-Warncke Eis  
1978Joseph Bruyère (Bel) C&A  
1977Bernard Hinault (Fra) Gitane-Campagnolo  
1976Joseph Bruyère (Bel) Molteni-Campagnolo  
1975Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni-Campagnolo  
1974Georges Pintens (Bel) MIC-De Gribaldy-Ludo  
1973Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1972Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1971Eddy Merckx (Bel) Molteni  
1970Roger De Vlaeminck (Bel) Flandria-Mars  
1969Eddy Merckx (Bel) Faema  
1968Valere Van Sweevelt (Bel) Smiths  
1967Walter Godefroot (Bel) Flandria-De Clerck  
1966Jacques Anquetil (Fra) Ford Hutchinson  
1965Carmine Preziosi (Ita) Pelforth-Sauvage-Lejeune  
1964Willy Blocklandt (Bel) Flandria-Romero  
1963Frans Melckenbeeck (Bel) Mercier-BP-Hutchinson  
1962Jef Planckaert (Bel) Flandria-Faema-Clement  
1961Rik Van Looy (Bel) Faema  
1960Albertus Geldermans (Ned) St.Raphael  
1959Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Carpano  
1958Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Carpano  
1957Frans Schoubben (Bel) (victory shared with Germain Derycke) Elvé-Peugeot  
1957Germain Derycke (Bel) (victory shared with Frans Schoubben) Faema-Guerra  
1956Fred De Bruyne (Bel) Mercier-BP-Hutchinson  
1955Stan Ockers (Bel) Elvé-Peugeot  
1954Marcel Ernzer (Lux) Terrot-Hutchinson  
1953Alois De Hertog (Bel) Alcyon-Dunlop  
1952Ferdinand Kübler (Sui) Frejus-Tebag  
1951Ferdinand Kübler (Sui) Frejus-Fiorelli-Tebag  
1950Prosper Depredomme (Bel) Girardengo-Garin  
1949Camille Danguillaume (Fra) Peugeot-Dunlop  
1948Maurice Mollin (Bel) Mercier-Hutchinson  
1947Richard Depoorter (Bel) Garin-Wolber  
1946Prosper Depredomme (Bel) Dilecta-Wolber-Garin  
1945Jean Engels (Bel) Alcyon  
1944No race  
1943Richard Depoorter (Bel) Helyett  
1940-1942No race  
1939Albert Ritserveldt (Bel) Dilecta-De Dion  
1938Alfons Deloor (Bel) Helyett  
1937Eloi Meulenberg (Bel) Alcyon  
1936Albert Beckaert (Bel) Alcyon  
1935Alfons Schepers (Bel) Dilecta  
1934Theo Herckenrath (Bel) La Francaise  
1933François Gardier (Bel) Cycles De Pas  
1932Marcel Houyoux (Bel)  
1931Alfons Schepers (Bel) La Francaise  
1930Hermann Buse (Ger) Duerkopp  
1929Alfons Schepers (Bel)  
1928Ernest Mottard (Bel)  
1927Maurice Raes (Bel)  
1926Dieudonné Smets (Bel)  
1925Georges Ronsse (Bel)  
1924René Vermandel (Bel) Alcyon  
1923René Vermandel (Bel) Alcyon  
1922Louis Mottiat (Bel) Alcyon  
1921Louis Mottiat (Bel) La Sportive  
1920Léon Scieur (Bel) La Sportive  
1919Léon Devos (Bel)  
1914-1918No race  
1913Maurits Moritz (Bel)  
1912Omer Verschoore (Bel)  
1911Joseph Van Daele (Bel)  
1910No race  
1909Victor Fastre (Bel)  
1908André Trousselier (Fra)  
1895-1907No race  
1894Léon Houa (Bel)  
1893Léon Houa (Bel)  
1892Léon Houa (Bel)  
Back to top