Tour de Langkawi: Guardini wins stage 1 sprint

23rd career stage win in Malaysia for Italian

Andrea Guardini picked up where he left off at the Tour de Langkawi, winning stage 1 of the race in Kulim. Guardini missed the 2017 edition of the race but has now won three straight stages having closed out his last appearance with back-to-back wins.

Guardini's 2016 win in Melaka was his last until Sunday in Kulim, which was his 23rd stage win at the Malaysian race and his first in Bardiani-CSF colours. The imperious Italian took the stage win ahead of a surging Joonyong Seo (KSPO Bianchi) and Mekseb Debesay (Dimension Data).

"It was a confusing sprint in the finale. It was hard to be in the first positions but with my teammates, we played our cards really well and didn't take the front of the race," Guardini said of the sprint.

"We knew it was far away and then with Paolo [Simion] we caught the wheels of the other trains and took the front position with 500 metres to go. He led me out with 200 to go and I started my sprint and won well."

In the set-up for the sprint, Manzana Postobon were driving the pace but were knocked out of contention for the win following a late crash. Guardini and the majority of the favoured sprinters avoided the fall and, in the clean sprint, it was the 28-year-old raising his arms in victory, erasing the memories of his third-place finish in the same stage from 2016.

For the CG riders in the field, stage 1 was not of high importance but, with his third place, Debesay confirmed he is in form and will be an overall contender. The four-second time bonus was an early win for the Dimension Data rider.

"Today's stage was fast because it was quite short and completely flat with a lot of sprinters. For me, I can't beat the sprinters so with third place today I am happy," he said.

Stage 2 of the Tour de Langkawi is the longest on the menu in 2018 at 208.3km. Starting in Gerik and finishing in Kota Bahru, it is expected to finish in a reduced bunch sprint.

How it unfolded

All 131 riders named on the 2018 Tour de Langkawi start list assembled in Kangar Sunday morning to get the race underway.

As expected, there was a scramble to establish the first breakaway of the race in the opening 20km. Once Sebastian Molano won the first intermediate sprint over Andrea Guardini, the breakaway was formed, containing Bo Wang (Hengxiang), Muhammad Abdurrohman (KFC) and Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Forca Amskins).

The trio eked out a three-minute lead ahead of the Bardiani-CSF-led peloton by the second sprint point in Alor Setar. With the peloton sensing no danger from the move, the lead was allowed to balloon out to over six minutes midway through the 146km stage. At the head of the race, Wang won the second and third intermediate sprints to hoover up points and bonus seconds.

At the sole KOM of the day in Bukit Selambau, Wang took maximum points ahead of Zulkiflie to guarantee the mountains classification jersey on the finish line was waiting for him. Shortly after the climb, Wang sat up and waited for the peloton. Like on the climb, Zulkiflie was close behind Wang in making the same decision, to leave Abdurrohman out on the road as the lone leader. With a touch over 30km to race, he too re-joined the peloton and it was gruppo compatto.

On the flat run-in to the line in Kulim, the sprint teams took up the pace and confirmed the bunch sprint was on. A crash inside the final two kilometres involved a number of Manzana Postobon riders with the majority of the favourites unscathed. With Paolo Simion leading him through, Guardini was dropped into position with 200 meters to go and never looked back, the Italian securing a winning comeback to the race.

Guardini will lead the race by six seconds on stage 2, hoping to equal Andrea Tafi's record 10 days in yellow should he retain the race lead in Kota Bahru.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:29:04 
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
7Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
8Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
10Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
11Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
12Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
13Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
14Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
17Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
18Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
19Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
20Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
21Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
22Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
23Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
24Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
25Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
26Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
27Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
28Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
30Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
31Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
32Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing  
33Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
34Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
35Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
36Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
37Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data  
38Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
40Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
41Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
42Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
43Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
44Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
45Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
46Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
47Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
49Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
50Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
51Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
52Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
53Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
54Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
55Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
56Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
57Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
58Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
59Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
60Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
61Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
62Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
63Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
64Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
65Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
66Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
67Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
68Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
69Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
71Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
72Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
73Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
74Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
75Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
76Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
77Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team  
78Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
79Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon  
80Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
81Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
82Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
83John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing  
84Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
85Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
86Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
87Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
88Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
89Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
90Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
91Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
92Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
93Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
94Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
95Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
96Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
97Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
98Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
99Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
100Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
101Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
102Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
103Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
104Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
105Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
106Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
107Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
108Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
109Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
110Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
111Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
112Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
113Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
114Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
115Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
116Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
117Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
118Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
119Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
120Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
121Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:45 
122Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:54 
123Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
124Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
125Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
126Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling  
127Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
128Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
129Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon  
130Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
DNFHiroshi Tsubaki (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
Sprint 1 - Pekan Kerpan, km. 16
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon5 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
3Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2 
Sprint 2 - Alor Setar, km. 37.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing3 
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team2 
Sprint 3 - Guar Cempedak, km.70.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing3 
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team2 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling12 
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data9 
4Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
5Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
6Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
7Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team4 
8Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team3 
9Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
10Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1 
Mountain 1 - (Cat 4) Bukit Selambau, km.104.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2 
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team1 
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3:29:04 
2Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
3Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
4Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
6Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
7Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
8Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
9Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
10Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
11Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
12Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
13Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
14Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
15Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
16Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
17Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
18Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
19Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
20Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
21Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
22Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
23Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
24Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
25Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
26Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
27Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
28Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
29Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
30Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
31Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
32Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
33Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
34Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
35Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
36Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
37Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
38Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
39Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
40Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
41Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
42Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
43Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
44Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
45Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
46Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
47Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
48Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
49Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
50Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
51Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
52Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
53Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
54Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
55Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
56Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
57Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:45 
58Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:54 
59Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
60Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:29:04 
2Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
3Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
4Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
5Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
6Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
7Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
8Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
9Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
10Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
11Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
12Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
13Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
14Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
15Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
16Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:27:12 
2Team Dimension Data  
3Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
4Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
6CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
7KFC Cycling Team  
8Malaysian National Team  
97 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
12Rally Cycling  
13St George Continental Cycling Team  
14Team Sapura Cycling  
15Kinan Cycling Team  
16Hengxiang Cycling Team  
17Manzana Postobon Team  
18Giant Cycling Team  
19Bardiani CSF  
20Mitchelton - BikeExchange  
21Forca Amskins Racing  
22KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF3:28:52 
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:00:06 
3Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
4Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:00:08 
5Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
6Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:09 
7Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:10 
8Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling0:00:11 
9Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:12 
10Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
11Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
12Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
13Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
14Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
15Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
16Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
17Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
18Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
19Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
20Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
21Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
22Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
23Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
24Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
25Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
26Sam Crome (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
27Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
28Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
29Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
30Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
31Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
32Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
33Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data  
34Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
35Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
36Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
37Alvaro Raul Duarte Sandoval (Col) Forca Amskins Racing  
38Nicholas Dlamini (RSA) Dimension Data  
39Szymon Sajnok (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
40Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
42Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul (Eri) Dimension Data  
43Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
44Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
45Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
46Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
47Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
48Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
49Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
50Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
51Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
52Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
53Thomas Lebas (Fra) Kinan Cycling Team  
54Callum Scotson (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
55Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
56Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
57Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
58Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
59Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
60Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
62Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
63Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Manzana Postobon  
64Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling  
65Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
66Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
67Marcos Garcia Fernandez (Spa) Kinan Cycling Team  
68Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
69Luca Raggio (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
70Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
71Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
72Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
73Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
74Benjamin Dyball (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
75Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
76Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
77Morgan Smith (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
78Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
79Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
80Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
81Brendon Davids (RSA) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
82Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team  
83Massimo Rosa (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia  
84Bernardo Albeiro Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon  
85Yecid Arturo Sierra Sanchez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
86Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87John Ebsen (Den) Forca Amskins Racing  
88Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
89Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
90Wilmar Jahir Perez Muñoz (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
91Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
92Drew Morey (Aus) Terengganu Cycling Team  
93Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
94Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
95Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
96Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
98Joseph Cooper (NZl) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
99Fernando Orjuela Gutierrez (Col) Manzana Postobon  
100Kyle Murphy (USA) Rally Cycling  
101Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
102Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
104Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
105Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
106Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
107Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
108Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
109Mathew Zenovich (NZl) St George Continental Cycling Team  
110Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
111Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
112Jay Dutton (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
113Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
114Victor Niño Corredor (Col) Team Sapura Cycling  
115Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
116Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
117Ryan Cavanagh (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team  
118Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
119Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
120Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
121Marko Kump (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
122Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec  
123Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
124Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
125Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
126Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
127Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon  
128Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling  
129Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:57 
130Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:01:06 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling12 
3Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team10 
4Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data9 
5Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec7 
6Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing6 
7Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
8Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Manzana Postobon5 
9Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia5 
10Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team4 
11Kaden Groves (Aus) St George Continental Cycling Team4 
12Scott Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team3 
13Dylan Page (Swi) Team Sapura Cycling2 
14Alan Banaszek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
15Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team1 
16Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing1 
17Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team4 pts
2Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing2 
3Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team1 
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3:28:58 
2Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
3Nik Mohd Hazwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing0:00:02 
4Muhammad Abdurrohman (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:04 
5Abdul Gani (Ina) KFC Cycling Team0:00:06 
6Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
7Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
8Anuar Manan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
9Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
10Sarawut Sirironnachai (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
11Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
12Muhammad Shaiful Adlan Mohd Shukri (Mas) Malaysia  
13Mahrus Ali (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
14Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Team Sapura Cycling  
15Muhammad Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
16Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
17Arjay Peralta (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
18Muhammad Elmi Jumari (Mas) Malaysia  
19Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
20Imam Arifin Muh (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
21Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
22Rustom Lim (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
23Sungbaek Park (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
24Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Selamat Juangga (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
26Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
28Genki Yamamoto (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
29Peerapol Chawchiangkwang (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
30Muhamad Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
31Muhamad Firdaus Awang (Mas) Malaysia  
32Muhammad Zawawi Azman (Mas) Team Sapura Cycling  
33Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Mohammad Saufi Mat Senan (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
35Guangtong Ma (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
36Kenji Nakanishi (Jpn) Kinan Cycling Team  
37Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
38Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
39Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
40Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
41Agung Sahbana (Ina) KFC Cycling Team  
42Ariya Phounsavath (Lao) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
43Soonyeong Kwon (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
44Amir Mustafa Rusli (Mas) Forca Amskins Racing  
45Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
46Muhammad Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia  
47Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
48Daniel Ven Cariño (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
49Azli Najmi Zulkefli (Mas) Malaysia  
50Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
51Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
52Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
53Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
54Carmelo Franco Martinez (Phi) 7 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
55Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
56Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
57Liu Manduo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
58Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-BikeExchange  
59Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:51 
60Li Jiabao (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:01:00 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec10:27:12 
2Bardiani CSF  
3Team Dimension Data  
4Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team  
5Terengganu Cycling Team  
6Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia  
7CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8KCF Cycling Team  
9Malaysian National Team  
10KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
117 Eleven - Cliqq Roadbike Philippines  
12Astana Pro Team  
13Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
14Rally Cycling  
15Forca Amskins Racing  
16St George Continental Cycling Team  
17Team Sapura Cycling  
18Kinan Cycling Team  
19Hengxiang Cycling Team  
20Mitchelton - BikeExchange  
21Manzana Postobon Team  
22Giant Cycling Team  

 

Related Articles

Back to top