Tour de Langkawi: Enrico Barbin wins stage 6 sprint

Gibbons keeps race lead after a testing day in the rain

For the sixth straight stage, the 2017 Tour de Langkawi welcomed a different winner at the finish line. On a wet and blustery day in Muar, it was Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF) celebrating his first professional victory ahead of Anthony Giacoppo (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness) and Filippo Pozzato (Wilier Trestina).

Race leader Ryan Gibbons(Dimension Data) rode a defensive finale to finish in 13th place and ensure he starts the penultimate stage of the race with the yellow jersey firmly on his shoulders.

"I was feeling good, not just myself but also my team. We had one rider in the breakaway today. I am not as fast as the fastest sprinters here but at the end of the race I took a good advantage of the circumstances and started my sprint at the right moment," said Barbin who increased his team's all-time stage win count for the race to 35.

The finale of the stage was made aggressive by both riders and parcours alike, as positioning was crucial for the right hand turn off the bridge two kilometres before the riverside finish line straight. Despite the best efforts the sprint trains, it was Barbin who took advantage of the chaos, taking the win by several lengths.

"Through the radio we had perfect explanations of the last kilometre and also the direction of the wind. We went to the right position on the bridge, and we knew that after the bridge we had to be on the front with 300 metres to go because it would be difficult for anyone to pass us," he added.

For Gibbons, after a day that posed early problems, it was one he was happy to finish without loss of time or skin.

"It was the first time in this tour where I haven't been 100 per cent. I normally excel in the rain but today, I am not sure. My body just wasn't used to it. The third climb, I lost about 10 seconds going over, which I shouldn't have, but I found my legs in the third hour and was feeling much stronger towards the end," he said, before describing the final sprint.

"Going over the bridge when you turn right, UHC was in the front and we were second. We lost a wheel and then four UHC riders and [Jakub] Mareczko got away and I had to commit. I was on the front of the peloton and spent all my energy just trying to close the gap. I didn't want to lose any time. The UHC rider [Jaramillo] who is up on GC was also there so I committed to not losing any time and brought the peloton with me. When the sprint started, I had already done my effort."

The seventh and penultimate stage of the tour de Langkawi sees the peloton roll out of Melaka and finish in Rembau 148.1km later. Gibbons leads Cam Bayly Giacoppo (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness) by 23 seconds with Alberto Cecchin (Wilier Trestina) third at 27 seconds.

How it unfolded

Senawang welcomed the stage 6 start of the race with a light drizzle that became a heavy shower. Asian rider classification leader Yevgeniy Gidich was the only non-starter for the day as the fourth placed overall rider jetted off for the Asian Games.

At the 10km mark, Tanner Putt enjoyed a brief solo break before the peloton pulled him back. The three-man break of Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF), Wilmar Paredes (Manzana) and Ronald Yeung (Infinite AIS) then went clear on the second climb of the day.

The leaders gradually grew their advantage on the road as the rain continued to fall. At 100km into the stage, the lead hovered around the three-minute mark as Dimension Data sat on the front of the peloton. The gap steadily declined in favour of the peloton and dropped to just over one minute with 30km to race. Over the next ten kilometres, the gap was down to a scant 20 seconds to confirm the stage would be concluding with a sprint finish.

As the break was in sight the peloton, Yeung made an ill-fated bid for glory. With the race all together inside the final 10km for the fast and technical finale, several riders made their bid for victory to disrupt the sprint teams, only to open the door for Barbin to enjoy a maiden victory.

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4:09:16 
2Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
3Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
4Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
5Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
6Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
7Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
8Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
9Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
10Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
11Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
12M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
13Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
14Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
15Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
16Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
17Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
18Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
19Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
20Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
21Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
22Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
23Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
24Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
25Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
26Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
27Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
28Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
29Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
30Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
31Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina  
32Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
33Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
34Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
35Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
36Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
37Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
38Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
39Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
40Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
41Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
42Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
43Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
44Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
45Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
46Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
47Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
48Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
49Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
50Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
51Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
52M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:12 
53Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:00:15 
54Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team  
55Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team  
56Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
57Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team  
58M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
59Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
60Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
61Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
62Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
63Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
64Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
65Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
66Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
67Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data  
68Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
69Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
70M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:19 
71Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
72Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:21 
73Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
74Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
75Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
76Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:23 
77Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
78Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
79Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
80Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:30 
81Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
82Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:35 
83M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:37 
84Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:43 
85Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:55 
86Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
87Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
88Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
89Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:00 
90Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:04 
91Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:01:08 
92Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:10 
93Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
94Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data  
95Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:16 
96Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:41 
97John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
98Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
99Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:50 
100En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:37 
DNFXiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
DNFYahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
DNFThanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
DNSYevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
Sprint 1 - Johol
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team5 pts
2Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
3Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2 
4Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1 
Sprint 2 - Bemban
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team5 pts
2Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
3Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2 
4Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1 
Sprint 3 - Ayer Molek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team5 pts
2Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
3Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team2 
4Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1 
Climb 1 - Bukit Putus
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team4 pts
2Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2 
3Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1 
Climb 2 - Inas
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team4 pts
2Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2 
3John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team1 
Climb 3 - Inas
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team4 pts
2Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
3Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Saleh, Mohd Zamri4:09:16 
2Choi, Seungwoo  
3Abd Halil, M. Izzat Hilmi  
4Seo, Joonyong  
5Zhang, Shijin  
6Vlassenko, Sergey  
7Manan, Anuar  
8Kim, Daeyeon  
9Kuroeda, Shiki  
10Watanabe, Shotaro  
Malaysian rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team4:09:16 
2M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bardiani CSF12:27:48 
2Androni Giocattoli  
3Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
4KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
5Team Wilier Triestina  
6Terengganu Cycling Team  
7Team Dimension Data  
8UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
9Nippo - Vini Fantini  
10Manzana Postobon Team  
11Aisan Racing Team  
12Vino Astana Motors  
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:00:15 
14Giant Cycling Team0:00:21 
15Sapura Cycling Team0:00:30 
16Malaysia National Team0:00:42 
17Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:49 
18Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:44 
19Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:57 
Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling12:27:48 
2Terengganu Cycling Team  
3Aisan Racing Team  
4Vino Astana Motors  
57 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:00:15 
6Giant Cycling Team0:00:21 
7Sapura Cycling Team0:00:38 
8Malaysia National Team0:00:42 
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:49 
10Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:01:44 
11Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:57 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data23:02:22 
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:23 
3Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:27 
4Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:00:32 
5Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:33 
6Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
7Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
8Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
9Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
10Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:40 
11Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:59 
12Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:02 
13Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:06 
14Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:10 
15Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
16Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
17Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:22 
18Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:57 
19Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
20Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:02:05 
21Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:02:16 
22Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:02:28 
23Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
24Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:45 
25Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:03:11 
26Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:03:38 
27Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:03:52 
28Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:04:09 
29Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:05:29 
30John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:05:37 
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:59 
32Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:06:42 
33Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:07:20 
34Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:07:32 
35Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:52 
36Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:08:07 
37Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:08:15 
38Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:37 
39M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:10:09 
40Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:10:15 
41Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:12:02 
42Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:11 
43Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina0:13:24 
44Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:13:47 
45M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:54 
46Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:14:00 
47Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:14:07 
48Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:21 
49Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:16:37 
50Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:56 
51Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:17:10 
52Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:17:23 
53M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:19:01 
54Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:19:25 
55Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:19:31 
56Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:23:00 
57Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:23 
58Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:23:39 
59Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:24:05 
60Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:25:16 
61Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:25:59 
62Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team0:26:59 
63Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:27:28 
64Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:28:57 
65Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:29:22 
66Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:29:28 
67Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:32:08 
68Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:32:59 
69Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:36:12 
70Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:36:44 
71Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:36:51 
72Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:37:04 
73Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:37:12 
74Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:51 
75Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:38:09 
76Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:38:57 
77Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:39:49 
78Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:41:09 
79Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:41:28 
80Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:41:34 
81Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:41:44 
82Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:41:49 
83Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:42:17 
84Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:43:20 
85Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:43:29 
86Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:47 
87Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:43:50 
88M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:44:42 
89Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:44:47 
90Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:44:48 
91Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:45:38 
92Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:45:49 
93Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:46:52 
94Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:48:00 
95Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:48:19 
96Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:49:03 
97M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:50:02 
98Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:50:21 
99Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:50:39 
100En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:53:46 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data45 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team35 
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina34 
4Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness30 
5Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF23 
6Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling21 
7Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina21 
8Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness19 
9Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina17 
10Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli16 
11Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
12Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team15 
13Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team15 
14Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini15 
15Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
16Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team15 
17Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF11 
18Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team10 
19Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10 
20Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10 
21Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team8 
22Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7 
23Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli7 
24Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team6 
25M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team6 
26M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team6 
27Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5 
28Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team5 
29M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team5 
30Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5 
31Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina4 
32Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4 
33Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina3 
34Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3 
35Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data3 
36Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
37Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data2 
38Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness2 
39Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team2 
40Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2 
41Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1 
42Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
43Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1 
44Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team1 
45Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1 
46Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team32 pts
2Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data25 
3Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team22 
4Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness20 
5Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team19 
6Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team16 
7Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data16 
8Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team14 
9Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine13 
10Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team12 
11Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team11 
12Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina10 
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data10 
14Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team9 
15Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness6 
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6 
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5 
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
19Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
20Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4 
21Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3 
22Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team3 
23Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2 
24Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data2 
25Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
26Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1 
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini23:03:28 
2Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team23:04:19 
3Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
4Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:01:22 
5Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:01:39 
6Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team00:02:05 
7Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:04:23 
8Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:04:53 
9Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team00:05:36 
10Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team00:06:46 
Malaysian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team23:10:14 
2Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team00:00:23 
3M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team00:02:17 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isowhey Sports Swisswellness69:08:37 
2Team Dimension Data  
3Manzana Postobon Team00:00:25 
4Androni Giocattoli00:01:39 
5Vino Astana Motors00:02:52 
6Team Wilier Triestina00:04:08 
7UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team00:15:29 
8Nippo - Vini Fantini00:15:49 
9Bardiani CSF00:22:38 
10Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:22:46 
11Giant Cycling Team00:25:18 
12Malaysia National Team00:26:59 
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:28:39 
14Sapura Cycling Team00:29:20 
15Terengganu Cycling Team00:37:24 
16KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling01:01:19 
17Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
18Keyi Look Cycling Team01:01:35 
19Aisan Racing Team01:14:12 
Asian team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors69:11:29 
2Giant Cycling Team00:22:26 
3Malaysia National Team00:24:07 
4Terengganu Cycling Team00:34:32 
5Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:49:31 
67 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:56:43 
7KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:58:27 
8Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
9Keyi Look Cycling Team00:58:43 
10Aisan Racing Team01:11:20 
11Sapura Cycling Team01:55:34 

 

Back to top