Tour de Langkawi: Stage 5 sprint victory for Ryan Gibbons

More to come

A day after proving his climbing legs on the queen stage up Cameron Highlands, Ryan Gibbons was in his element on the flat fifth stage of le Tour de Langkawi where the race leader claimed victory in the bunch sprint.

Three times a top three finisher so far at the race, the Dimension Data rider was too fast for Jacob Mareczko (Wilier-Trestina) while Marco Benfatto (Androni) was third. Benfatto, however, would be relegated for "irregular sprinting,” with Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) instead rounding out the podium on the official results.

"From the start, getting second on stage 1 was an achievement but today was a sense of relief more than anything and I’m just so happy to get the win for the team but also for myself. The first of my career so a very good day today," Gibbons said after the stage.

"I still think that if I am having a good day, I can sprint on a flat road but today with a little bit of a drag and the road surface being brick, I think it suited me a little more. My team was incredible, they supported me and put me in perfect position, and it would have been hard not to win with the job they did."

Stage 3 winner Mareczko was the closest challenger to Gibbons but explained to Cyclingnews that he had too much to do in the finale. "Four kilometres to go, some guy fell down and I with my team lost position because of this. In the final metres I was in third position behind the winner and I couldn't get in front of him," said Mareczko.

Victory tightens Gibbons' grip on the yellow jersey with the overall victory now all but assured. The 22-year-old neo-pro also now leads the sprint classification but his goals remain more wins and the yellow jersey. "Obviously the focus is the yellow jersey and stage wins. If the teal jersey comes with it, then it will be great but it is not a focus and we won't be targeting it," he said of the other classification he leads.

Having joined Scott Sunderland, McCabe and Mareczko as a sprint stage winner in 2017, the challenge for Gibbons come stage 6 is to become the first multiple winner in this year's race

How it unfolded

With several riders battling illness at the race, Nicolas Marini was the first casualty of stage 5 as he abandoned just 11km into the stage. The high pace in the peloton, as the break was trying to get established, was too much for the Nippo-Vini Fantini rider.

After numerous attempts to get the break going, at the 44km mark it was Fausto Masnada from Androni who initiated a one-man breakaway. As Masnada was making his move, the peloton briefly split with Gibbons caught in the second group. The Italian was given a three-minute lead from the peloton, which had come back together, and the freedom to enjoy his day in the front of the bunch.

While Masnada claimed the maximum points on offer at the first two intermediate sprints, Gibbons increased his overall lead by claiming bonus seconds at the first sprint. Gibbons also moved into the sprint classification lead due to his aggressive riding.

After the third intermediate sprint point, Masnada decided to call it a day, having also secured the combativity prize for the stage. With 20km to go, the sprint teams started to get their riders into position in anticipation of the finale.

Coming into the final kilometre after the fast run in, it was the usual sprint suspects of the race thus far making their presence known. The UnitedHealthcare and Androni sprint trains clashed, but once into the final few hundred metres, it was Gibbons hitting out and proving to have the best kick on the day.
  

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data3:27:20 
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
3Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
4Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
5Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
6Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
7Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
8Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
9M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
10Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
11Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data  
12Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
13Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
14Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
15Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
16Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
17Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
18Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
19Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
20Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
21Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
22Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
23Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
24Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
25Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
26Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
27Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
28Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
29M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
30Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
31Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
32Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
33Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
34Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
35Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
36Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
37Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
38Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
39Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
40Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
41Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
42Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
43Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
44Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
45Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
46Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
47Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
48Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
49Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
50Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team  
51Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team  
52Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team  
53Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina  
54Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
55Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
56Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
57Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
58Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team  
59Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
60Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
61Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team  
62Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina  
63M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
64Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
65M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
66Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
67Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
68Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
69Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data  
70Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
71Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
72Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
73Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
74Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:00:21 
75Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
76Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:23 
77Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
78Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
79M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
80Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
81Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
82Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
83Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32 
84Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:35 
85Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:36 
86Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
87Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:00:45 
88Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
89Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:49 
90Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:00:56 
91Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:58 
92John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:01:03 
93Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team  
94Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:01:09 
95Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:01:15 
96Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:24 
97Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
98En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:02:11 
99Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:32 
100Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:02:49 
101Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
102Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:37 
103Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:03:50 
104Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling  
105Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:04:08 
106Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:07:42 
DNFNicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
Sprint 1 - Bidor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 pts
2Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3 
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data2 
4Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness1 
Sprint 2 - Slim River
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3 
3Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data2 
4Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina1 
Sprint 3 - Tanjung Malim
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5 pts
2Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling3 
3Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data2 
4Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1 
Climb 1 - Trolak
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 pts
2John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team2 
3Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team1 
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
Asian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:27:20 
2Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
3M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
4Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
6Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team  
7Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
8Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
9Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team  
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
Malaysian riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team3:27:20 
2M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team  
3Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team10:22:00 
2Bardiani CSF  
3Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
4Team Dimension Data  
5Team Wilier Triestina  
6Nippo - Vini Fantini  
7Aisan Racing Team  
8Manzana Postobon Team  
9UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
10Androni Giocattoli  
11Vino Astana Motors  
12Sapura Cycling Team  
13Malaysia National Team  
14Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
157 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
16Giant Cycling Team  
17Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:23 
18Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32 
19KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:08:03 
Asian teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Terengganu Cycling Team10:22:00 
2Aisan Racing Team  
3Vino Astana Motors  
4Malaysia National Team  
5Thailand Continental Cycling Team  
6Sapura Cycling Team  
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine  
8Giant Cycling Team  
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:00:23 
10Keyi Look Cycling Team0:00:32 
11KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:08:03 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data18:53:06 
2Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:23 
3Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:00:27 
4Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:00:29 
5Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data0:00:32 
6Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:00:33 
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team  
8Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
9Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data  
11Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:00:40 
12Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:01:02 
13Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:06 
14Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:09 
15Bernado Suaza Arango (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:10 
16Ivan Ramiro Sosa Cuervo (Col) Androni Giocattoli  
17Robbie Hucker (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness  
18Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:01:22 
19Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:01:50 
20Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:01:56 
21Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:57 
22Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
23Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team0:02:01 
24Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:02:28 
25Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:02:39 
26Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team0:02:56 
27Yecid Sierra (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:03:17 
28Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data0:03:37 
29John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:03:56 
30Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:04:13 
31Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:05:29 
32Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:05:59 
33Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:06:42 
34Jesse James Ewart (Aus) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:07:05 
35Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:07:32 
36Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:07:46 
37Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:52 
38Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:08:00 
39Greg Henderson (NZl) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:18 
40Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:09:37 
41M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:09:54 
42Siyu Yang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:10:46 
43Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:56 
44Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina0:13:24 
45M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:13:42 
46Zhiwen Chen (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:13:47 
47Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:14:00 
48Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:14:07 
49Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:14:21 
50Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:21 
51Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:15:33 
52Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:16:13 
53Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:17:10 
54Khunakorn Nonthichan (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:18:10 
55Nick Dougall (RSA) Team Dimension Data0:18:21 
56M Ameen Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:18:24 
57Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:21:58 
58Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:23:00 
59Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:23:23 
60Nelson Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:23:50 
61Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:25:16 
62Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:25:36 
63Aiman Cahyadi (Ina) Sapura Cycling Team0:26:44 
64Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:27:34 
65Taras Voropayev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:28:42 
66Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:29:01 
67Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:29:13 
68Xin Wang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:30:18 
69Kritsada Changpad (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:32:44 
70Seungwoo Choi (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:36:12 
71Tianhao Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:36:30 
72Haesung Cho (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:36:37 
73Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:36:44 
74Shotaro Watanabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:37:04 
75Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:37:51 
76Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:38:09 
77Navuti Liphongyu (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:38:49 
78Juan Villegas (Col) Manzana Postobon Team0:38:57 
79Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:40:26 
80Bonjoe Martin (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine0:40:54 
81Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness0:41:26 
82Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:41:28 
83Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:41:44 
84Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:42:17 
85Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:42:59 
86Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:43:01 
87Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:43:20 
88Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:43:47 
89Aspan Zhukenov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors0:43:52 
90M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:44:23 
91Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team0:44:27 
92Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team0:44:41 
93Shijin Zhang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:44:48 
94Akmal Hakim Zakaria (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:45:26 
95Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina0:45:42 
96Tanaphon Seanaumnuayphon (Tha) Infinite AIS Cycling Team0:46:34 
97Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:47:25 
98Yahui Shi (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:47:30 
99Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:47:56 
100Xiang Yuan Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:48:17 
101Marino Kobayashi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:48:20 
102M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team0:50:02 
103Andrea Palini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:50:21 
104Sukho Kang (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling0:50:36 
105Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:50:39 
106En Huang (Chn) Keyi Look Cycling Team0:50:49 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data45 pts
2Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team35 
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina34 
4Scott Sunderland (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness30 
5Joonyong Seo (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling21 
6Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina17 
7Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli15 
8Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team15 
9Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14 
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12 
11Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina12 
12Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini11 
13Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11 
14Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team10 
15Stepan Astafyev (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors10 
16Dominic Perez (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine10 
17Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
18Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
19Eiman Firdaus Mohd Zamri (Mas) Malaysia National Team8 
20Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness7 
21Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team7 
22M Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) Infinite AIS Cycling Team6 
23M. Izzat Hilmi Abd Halil (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team6 
24Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team5 
25Sofian Nabil Mohd Bakri (Mas) Sapura Cycling Team5 
26M Ameer Ahmad Kamal (Mas) Malaysia National Team5 
27Kota Sumiyoshi (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team5 
28Rafael Andriato (Bra) Team Wilier Triestina4 
29Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4 
30Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine3 
31Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data3 
32Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data2 
33Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness2 
34Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
35Phuchong Saiudomsin (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2 
36Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team2 
37Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1 
38Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
39Daeyeon Kim (Kor) KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling1 
40Thurakit Boonratanathanakorn (Tha) Thailand Continental Cycling Team1 
41Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina1 
42Anuar Manan (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) Infinite AIS Cycling Team31 pts
2Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Team Dimension Data25 
3Cameron Bayly (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness20 
4Wilmar Jahir Perez Munoz (Col) Sapura Cycling Team16 
5Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Team Dimension Data16 
6Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14 
7Daniel Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team14 
8Sergio Higuita (Col) Manzana Postobon Team14 
9Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine13 
10Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors12 
11Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Thailand Continental Cycling Team12 
12Alberto Cecchin (Ita) Team Wilier Triestina10 
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Team Dimension Data10 
14Wilmar Paredes (Col) Manzana Postobon Team10 
15Chris Harper (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness6 
16Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team6 
17Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli5 
18Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team5 
19Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli4 
20Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
21Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Dimension Data4 
22Timothy Roe (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness3 
23Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon Team3 
24Victor Nino Corredor (Col) Sapura Cycling Team2 
25Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Team Dimension Data2 
26Maxat Ayazbayev (Kaz) Keyi Look Cycling Team1 
Asian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors18:53:35 
2Hideto Nakane (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:00:37 
3Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team00:01:28 
4Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors  
5Marcelo Felipe (Phi) 7 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:01:59 
6Ying Hon Ronald Yeung (HKg) Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:02:10 
7Dadi Suryadi (Ina) Terengganu Cycling Team00:02:27 
8Sergey Vlassenko (Kaz) Vino Astana Motors00:05:00 
9Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini00:05:30 
10Penghai Deng (Chn) Giant Cycling Team00:06:13 
Malaysian rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mohd Shahrul Mat Amin (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team 19:00:58 
2Nik Mohd Azwan Zulkiflie (Mas) Malaysia National Team 00:00:08 
3M Nur Aiman Mohd Zariff (Mas) Malaysia National Team 00:02:02 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Isowhey Sports Swisswellness56:40:49 
2Team Dimension Data  
3Manzana Postobon Team00:00:25 
4Androni Giocattoli00:01:39 
5Vino Astana Motors00:02:52 
6Team Wilier Triestina00:04:08 
7UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team00:15:29 
8Nippo - Vini Fantini00:15:49 
9Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:21:57 
10Bardiani CSF00:22:38 
11Giant Cycling Team00:24:57 
12Malaysia National Team00:26:17 
137 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:28:24 
14Sapura Cycling Team00:28:50 
15Terengganu Cycling Team00:37:24 
16Keyi Look Cycling Team00:58:38 
17Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:59:35 
18KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling01:01:19 
19Aisan Racing Team01:14:12 
Asian team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vino Astana Motors56:43:41 
2Giant Cycling Team00:22:05 
3Malaysia National Team00:23:25 
4Terengganu Cycling Team00:34:32 
5Infinite AIS Cycling Team00:48:42 
6Keyi Look Cycling Team00:55:46 
77 Eleven Roadbike Philippine00:56:28; 
8Thailand Continental Cycling Team00:56:43 
9KSPO Bianchi Asia Procycling00:58:27 
10Aisan Racing Team01:11:20 
11Sapura Cycling Team01:54:56 

 

Related Articles

Back to top